CYGNUS D'ODYSSEE

1' 13 - Classic
bay horse - 1990

Breeder : Mrs. Denise Saccomandi

Won 4 787 400 F

 


2017
: CYGNUS D'ODYSSEE retires!

 

 

 

RACE RECORD


Classic winner. Critérium des 4 ans (C.) in front of Cèdre du Vivier in 1'15 1, Prix de Sélection (C.), Prix Jules Thibault (sc.), 2nd Prix Jean Le Gonidec (sc.), Prix Théophile Lallouet (Gr.2), 3rd Prix de Cornulier (Gr.1), Prix du Calvados (Gr.2), Prix Kerjacques (Gr.2), Prix Chambon P (Gr.2), Prix Henri Levesque (sc.), Prix Ariste Hémard (sc.)..., 4th Prix de l'Atlantique 99 (Gr.1), Prix Guillaume de Bellaigue (Gr.2), 5th Prix d'Amérique 99 (Gr.1),

Please remember the Prix d'Amérique1995! When Ina Scot came to dominate Vourasie...
Who is just behind the swedish mare, in the last turn, and is fine before to be troubled and galop ?
CYGNUS D'ODYSSEE.
When you know his tremendous final, one of the fastest in Europe...


 

 

 

PRODUCE RECORD

 

Sire of the classic winners

IDEAL DE L'ITON, Champion, Prix du Président de la République (Gr.1), des Centaures (Gr.1), Camille de Wazières (Scm.), René Palyart (Scm.), Lavater (Scm.), Philippe du Rozier (Scm.), Emile Riotteau (Scm.), Camille Blaisot (Scm.), 2nd Prix Paul Delanoé (Vm.), 3rd Prix de Normandie (Gr.1), de Buenos Aires (Gr.2), Paul Bastard (Scm.), Hervé Céran-Maillard (Scm.), Trot Grand National's 7th Trial (Gr.3 - Argentan), Trot Grand National's 7th Trial (Gr.3 - Le Mont-Saint-Michel), Trot Grand National's 8th Trial (Gr.3 - Saint-Malo), Roger Céran-Maillard (Lisieux), 4th Prix de Paris (Gr.1), de la Haye (Gr.2). Sire.

JARDY, Champion, Saint-Léger des Trotteurs (Gr.1), Prix de Vincennes (Gr.1), du Président de la République (Gr.1), de Paris (Gr.1 - 3 times) (05, 06, 07), René Ballière (Gr.1), Grand Prix du Sud-Ouest (Gr.2 - Bordeaux), Prix d'Europe (Gr.2 - Enghien), Doynel de Saint-Quentin (Sca.), de Basly (Scm.), Louis Tillaye (Scm.), Cénéri Forcinal (Scm.), de la Ville de Caen (Gr.3 - twice) (04, 05), Paul Buquet (Gr.3 - Argentan), Grand Prix Anjou-Maine (Gr.3 - Angers), Grand Prix du Centre-Est (Gr.3 - Saint-Galmier), Prix de Châteaudun (Va.), Roger Céran-Maillard (Lisieux), 2nd Prix d'Amérique (Gr.1), de l'Atlantique (Gr.1), des Ducs de Normandie (Gr.2 - Caen), Félicien Gauvreau (Scm.), de Pardieu (Scm.), Jacques Olry (Scm.), de Genève (Enghien), des Landes, 3rd Prix des Centaures (Gr.1), d'Eté (Gr.2), de Bretagne (Gr.2), Jacques de Vaulogé (Sca.), Octave Douesnel (Sca.), 4th Critérium des 3 Ans (Gr.1), Prix Charles Tiercelin (Sca.), Grand Prix de la Fédération Régionale du Nord (Gr.3), 5th Prix d'Amérique (Gr.1), de l'Atlantique (Gr.1). Sire.

LEDA D'OCCAGNES, European Champion filly at 3, Gran Premio Paolo e Orsino Orsi Mangelli (Gr.1 - Milano), Prix d'Essai (Gr.1), Une de Mai (Sca.), Guy Deloison (Sca.), Uranie (Sca.), Holly du Locton (Scm.), Félicien Gauvreau (Scm.), Pierre Gamare (Scm.), de Basly (Scm.), Louis Tillaye (Scm.), 2nd Prix des Elites (Gr.1), Gélinotte (Sca.), Queila Gédé (Sca.), Roederer (Sca.), Grand Prix de l'U.E.T. Eliminatory (Va.), 4th Critérium des 3 Ans (Gr.1), Prix Xavier de Saint-Palais (Gr.2), Léon Tacquet (Scm.), Hervé Céran-Maillard (Gr.2), 5th Grand Prix de l'U.E.T. (Gr.1)

TEXAS CHARM, Prix de Vincennes (Gr.1), René Ballière (Gr.1), des Ducs de Normandie (Gr.2 - twice - Picture 2012, Picture 2013), Louis Jariel (Gr.2 - Picture), Louis Tillaye (Gr.2m - Picture), Henri Ballière (Gr.2m - Caen - Picture), Critérium de Vitesse de Basse-Normandie (Gr.2), Prix Chambon P (Gr.2 - Picture), de Bourgogne (Gr.2 - Picture), du Bourbonnais (Gr.2 - Picture), Grand Prix Charley Mills, 2nd Prix des Centaures (Gr.1), de France (Gr.1), Camille de Wazières (Gr.2m), Paul Bastard (Gr.2m), Urgent (Gr.3m), de la Ville de Caen (Gr.3), 3rd Prix de Paris (Gr.1), René Palyart (Gr.2m), 4th Prix Doynel de Saint-Quentin (Gr.2), de Bretagne (Gr.2), Camille Blaisot (Gr.2m), Jamin (Gr.3), 5th Prix du Bourbonnais (Gr.2), de Belgique (Gr.2). Sire.

THORENS VEDAQUAIS, Prix des Elites (Gr.1), Edouard Marcillac (Gr.2m - Picture), Félicien Gauvreau (Gr.2m - Picture), Hémine (Gr.2m - Picture), Pierre Gamare (Gr.2m - Picture), de Basly (Gr.2m - Picture), 2nd Prix Louis Tillaye (Gr.2m), Raoul Ballière (Gr.2m), René Palyart (Gr.2m), 3rd Prix des Centaures (Gr.1), du Président de la République (Gr.1), Ceneri Forcinal (Gr.2m), Olry-Roederer (Gr.2m), 4th Prix de Vincennes (Gr.1), Louis Le Bourg (Gr.2m), Lavater (Gr.2m), 5th Prix Camille de Wazières (Gr.2m), Philippe du Rozier (Gr.2m). Sire.

UTOKY, Prix de Vincennes (Gr.1), du Président de la République (Gr.1), Lavater (Gr.2m - Picture), du Pontavice de Heussey (Gr.3m - Picture), 2nd Prix Louis Forcinal (Gr.2m), Victor Cavey (Gr.2m), Xavier de Saint-Palais (Gr.2m), 3rd Prix Joseph Lafosse (Gr.2m), du Calvados (Gr.2m), Antigone (Gr.3m), 5th Prix Jacques Andrieu (Gr.2m), Camille Lepecq (Gr.2m). Sire.

 

2006 - Fourth Leading French Sire (statistics).

2007 - Fifth Leading French Sire (statistics).

 

Other main winners

Letter I
INCREDIBLE CHARM semi-classic, Sire.
Ingrid la Tannerie
semi-classic, 3rd Prix Victor Cavey (Scm.), Impérieux, Prix de Levie (Gr.3 - Marseille-Borély)
Idéalement Vôtre, Isla Bonita, Ipsos In The Wind, Ingrid du Châtelet, Icarino de Brival, Instable, Idée Jet, Izakaline, Island Flower, Icaranda, Ilotte d'Havaroche, Ixia du Val, It's My Way, Ignus du Ried, Ibis des Racques, I Dream With You
, It's Only Love, Roy Bourbon,

Letter J
Just Blue semi-classic, 3rd Prix Jean Gauvreau (Scm.)
Jaguar de France, 2nd Grand Prix du Trotting de Divonne-les-Bains (Gr.3)
Java du Ried, Jeunesse Dorée, Jogger, Jenny Blue, Jezira, Jack d'Arc, Judicious, Jasmin de Melleray, Jumby d'Occagnes, Joker Classic, Joie du Fossé, Jeune Homme Royal, Jaguar de l'Iton
, Jelma d'Eronville, Joker, Just Again

Letter K
KISSIE DU VIVIER semi-classic, Prix Jean Gauvreau (Scm.), 2nd Prix Xavier de Saint-Palais (Scm.), 3rd Prix Victor Cavey (Scm.), 4th Prix Paul Bastard (Scm.)
Kid Speed, classic, Grand Prix de la Ville d'Angers, 3rd Prix Paul Bastard (Scm.), 5th Critérium des 4 Ans (Gr.1)
Kanagan
, Kelly Charm, Kasoar de l'Iton, Karakorum, Khalife d'Ouches, Kiathos, Kimberley, King Loretain, Killing Me, Kadsura, Kenya James, Kangou du Cygne, Kaline du Minon, Kek Duna, Kodessa, Khalidor Maber, Kaktus Blue, Khan Katanka

Letter L
LUDO DE CASTELLE, classic, Prix de l'Ile de France (Gr.2m), de Tonnac-Villeneuve (Sca. - Picture), Premio della Repubblica (Bologna), 2nd Prix de Sélection (Gr.1), Grand Prix de la Côte d'Azur (Gr.2 - Turino), Gran Premio Renzo Orlandi (Gr.2 - Modena), Prix de Croix (Sca.), Victor Cavey (Scm.), Edmond Henry (Gr.2m), Critérium de Vitesse de Basse-Normandie (Gr.3 - Argentan), Paul Buquet (Int. - Vm), 3rd Grand Prix de la Loterie (Gr.1 - Napoli), Prix de Cornulier (Gr.1), Gaston Brunet (Sca.), 4th Critérium des 4 Ans (Gr.1), Critérium des 5 Ans (Gr.1), Prix de Normandie (Gr.1), de Cornulier (Gr.1), Roederer (Sca.), Jules Lemonnier (Gr.2m), 5th Prix de Cornulier (Gr.1). Sire.
Lynx du Goutier, Grand Prix de la Ville de Cabourg (Gr.3), Grand Critérium de Vitesse de Toulouse (Gr.3), 3rd Trot Grand National's 11th Trial (Gr.3 - Lyon-Parilly), Grand Prix des Vignerons de Buzet (Gr.3 - Trot Grand National's 4th Trial - Agen), Grand Prix du Centre-Est (Gr.3 - Saint-Galmier), Grand Prix du Capitole (Gr.3 - Toulouse), Grand Prix d'Eté (Gr.3 - Beaumont-de-Lomagne), 4th Grand Prix d'Aquitaine (Gr.3 - Agen), Trot Grand National's 10th Trial (Gr.3 - Vire), Prix Ilster d'Espiens (Gr.3). Sire.
Limited Edition, Prix des Bruyères at Vincennes, 2nd Prix Vourasie
Lucrèce, 4th
Prix Reine du Corta (Sc.)
Lutèce Royale, Lucilius, Laurent, Long Life, Love Me d'Occagnes, Love d'Anjou, Le Coup de Foudre, Lianger, Lee Nova, Loys, L'Euphorie
, Lenzo du Digeon, Le Rescator, Lacita, Love Me True, Lazulita, Lygnus de Morgane, Lingot de Tamery, L'Exquis, Lutteur du Lys, Lutin de Narmont, Loco du Lys, Léviathan du Clos

Letter M
MAGOT DU RAVARY, top price at the Yearling Select Sales 2001 (Vincennes), classic, Prix Octave Douesnel (Gr.2), de Croix (Gr.2), Roederer (Gr.2), 2nd Clotûre du Grand National du Trot 2005 (Gr.2), Prix Jean Le Gonidec (Gr.2), G.N.T. 2005's 11th Trial (Gr.3 - Lyon Villeurbanne), 3rd Grand Prix d'Aquitaine (Gr.3 - Agen) (06), 4th Critérium Continental (Gr.1), 5th Critérium des 5 Ans (Gr.1), Championnat Européen des 5 Ans (Gr.1). Sire.
Modern Jazz, semi-classic, 3rd Prix Ovide Moulinet (Gr.2), Louis Jariel (Gr.2). Sire.
Mister Président, semi-classic, 2nd Prix Hervé Ceran-Maillard (Gr.2m), Legoux-Longpré (Gr.2m), 3rd Prix du Calvados (Gr.2m)
Mask du Granit, Grand Prix BMW (Gr.3 - Saint-Moritz - three times)
Mondanité
, Moment Présent, Magic Melody, Milano de May, Maëlle du Comtal, Melissa de Nieul, Manitoba, Médaillon, Manon de Cossé, Master Dancer, Mystery Day, Melva des Pinons, Mafioso du Bouffey, Monte Cinto Mag, Miss Moussi, Mélissa des Rondes, Magnum du Bellay, Mistral de l'Iton, Montana Quick, Milord d'Or, Milord de Crépon, 5th Prix Hémine (Scm.)

Letter N
Norma de la Frette classic, 5th Prix de Cornulier (Gr.1)
Nouchka, Nicos du Lys, Nash d'Eronville, Nosso Bocain, Nereus Galbe, Nilanska de l'Isop
, Numéro Privé, Noda Josselyn, Nadar, Nuage Lucas, Neptuna du Bouffey, Northfield, Nino de Cahot, Nationale Sept, Nymphe du Chassin, Nectar du Bouffey, Nice Oaks, Noble de France, Nadir du Gault, Nacelle d'Or, Nymphe Phil, Naufrageur, Nectar Gold, Nestor, Never And Never, Nearly Charm, New Jihaime, New Star Rush, Never Say Goodbye, Nash de Joudes, Niméa, Nectar du Goutier, Naomi du Boscail

Letter O
Orofino semi-classic, 3rd Prix Pierre Gamare (Gr.2m), 4th Prix Louis Tillaye (Gr.2m)
Oh James semi-classic, 3rd Prix Doynel de Saint-Quentin (Gr.2), 5th Prix Louis Jariel (Gr.2)
Official Secret, 5th Prix Ténor de Baune (Gr.2). Sire.
Opéra de Joss, Grand Prix J.-C. Fiolet Transports (Gr.3 - Le Croisé-Laroche)
Oncle Sam, Ouragan Bégonia, Odyssée du Minon, Overwave, Ocre Rouge, Onyx de Payre, Oxford City, Odyssée Jiel, Odyssée du Donjon, Ophélie du Gault, Orcello Cal, Orage d'Aunou, Ouragan du Gers, Oratorio, Ophélie Jim, Osiris de l'Iton, Orateur de Ry, Opale Pierre, Odéon Square, Over Quick
, Odyssée de Cresmes, Ocynus Briçois, Orme de Grammont, Ocayen du Goutier, One of the Best

Letter P
Panache de l'Iton semi-classic, 2nd Prix Raoul Ballière (Gr.2m), 4th Prix Jules Thibault (Gr.2), 5th Prix Olry-Roederer (Gr.2m). Sire.
Prince des Lucas, Prix du Var (Gr.3 - Lyon-Parilly), Yvonnick Bodin (Gr.3m), 2nd Prix Auguste François (Gr.3m), 3rd Prix Jules Lemonnier (Gr.2m)
Pamina du Breucq,
Power Jiel, Perle d'Urzy, Pastella, Pirius de Guez, Paulo de l'Iton, Puxka, Peggy Lys, Pie de Boteur Moël, Pow Long, Phenix du Rib, Pacha, Paula Jim, Perle de Retz, Petite Chérie, Pollux du Goutier, Pyrrhus du Gault, Perle d'Avril, Pléiade Gédé, Plaideur de l'Iton, Pénélope d'Elgée, Play Boy Dry, Pépé du Rock, Please Me Darling, Pégase du Ravary, Phedra, Pilgrim, Perozi, Prince Tilly

Letter Q
QUARRY BAY 1' 11m - 1' 12a, Prix Théophile Lallouet (Gr.2m - Picture), Yvonnick Bodin (Gr.3m), Guillaume de Bellaigue (Gr.3m - Picture), Henri Desmontils (Gr.3m - Picture), Bernard Simonard (1' 12m - New record - 2 850 m - Vincennes - Petite Piste), 2nd Prix de Cornulier (Gr.1), de l'Ile de France (Gr.1 - twice 13, 14), Reynolds (Gr.2m), Jacques Andrieu (Gr.2m), G.N.T. 2011's 3rd Trial (Gr.3 - Saint-Galmier), Prix Alfred Lefèvre (Gr.3m), Henri Desmontils (Gr.3m), Guillaume de Bellaigue (Gr.3m), 3rd Prix Jules Lemonnier (Gr.2m), Helen Johansson (Gr.3)
QUINTA DES LUCAS classic, Prix de Pardieu (Gr.2m - Picture), Camille de Wazières (Gr.2m - Picture), Lavater (Gr.2m - Picture), 2nd Prix Louis Le Bourg (Gr.2m), 3rd Prix Legoux-Longpré (Gr.2m), 4th Prix Cénéri Forcinal (Gr.2m), 5th Prix de Vincennes (Gr.1), Legoux-Longpré (Gr.2m)
Quechua de Féline, 3rd G.N.T. 2013's 9th Trial (Gr.3 - Marseille-Vivaux)
Quasar Joli (Sire)
, Quamia du Rib, Quasar d'Ostal, Quiproquo, Quando, Quatialys, Quarlton Charm, Quinio du Portugal, Qasida d'Urzy, Querelle de l'Iton, Quimeo Jiel, Quentin de Morgane, Quoralie de Flore, Quemanon Apache, Qualamité, Quenia du Goutier, Quick Williams, Quygno Josselyn, Que Bella, Quirus Clerlande, Qualino Pom, Quygnus Pierre, Quarter Master, Quid de Boussières
In Switzerland, Ivan Fez

Letter R
Ru de l'Airou, Grand Prix de la Ville de Waregem (Gr.2), G.N.T. 2013's 12th Trial (Gr.3 - Nantes), Prix de Bar-le-Duc, Jean Cabrol (Va.), 2nd Grand Prix du Sud-Ouest (Gr.2 - Beaumont-de-Lomagne), G.N.T. 2013's 8th Trial (Gr.3 - Saint-Malo), G.N.T. 2013's 10th Trial (Gr.3 - Cherbourg), 3rd Prix Chambon P (Gr.2), de Washington (Gr.2 - d.h.), Summer Meeting Stayer 2015 (Gr.2 - Jägersro), Prix du Luxembourg (Int. - Gr.3), 4th Prix Maurice de Folleville - Clôture du G.N.T. 2013 (Gr.2), du Président (Gr.2 - Avenches), Grand Prix du Sud-Ouest (Gr.2 - Bordeaux-Le Bouscat), Prix du Crépuscule (Gr.3), 5th Prix du Premier Quinté + International (Gr.2 - Mons), du Plateau de Gravelle (Gr.3), de New York (Gr.3)
Round Ball, 4th Prix Louis Tillaye (Gr.2m)
Rubis de Loiron, Raspberry, Ranger de Joudes, Radjah Atout, Roxane des Lucas, Rose d'Anjou, Rocca Classica, Rêverie des Obeaux, Riad Great, Rhéa Silvia, Ravana du Goutier, Rub al Khali, Rivière du Closet, Romantica de Dypp

Letter S
Sophora du Ried, Spirit de Guéron, Saga de Bassière, Saloon Turgot, Story Charm, Saphir du Bouquet, Survient de Bouère, Sirène d'Atout, Simon d'Auge, Star de Barb, Snake Charmer, Star Beauty, Star du Reverdy, Saga de Blangy, Sugar Dancer, Symphonie d'Aure, Surprise Gold, Sirius d'Eronville, Sparkler, Starina, Septième Ciel
In Danmark, Odyssée Eastwind, Derby des Pouliches (4yo's - Charlottenlund)

Letter T
TEXAS DE L'ITON, Prix Jules Lemonnier (Gr.2m - Picture), du Calvados (Gr.2m - Picture), Théophile Lallouet (Gr.2m), 2nd Prix Jacques Andrieu (Gr.2m - twice), Indienne (Gr.3m), Djerid (Gr.3m), Henri Desmontils (Gr.3m), Auguste François (Gr.3m), Paul Delanoë (Gr.3m), Guillaume de Bellaigue (Gr.3m), 3rd Prix Jacques Andrieu (Gr.2m), Paul Buquet (Gr.2m), Jules Lemonnier (Gr.2m), de Seiches-sur-le-Loir (Gr.3m), Henri Desmontils (Gr.3m - twice), Auguste François (Gr.3m), Paul Delanoë (Gr.3m), 4th Prix Théophile Lallouet (Gr.2m), de Londres (Gr.2m - twice), Camille Lepecq (Gr.2m), Sans Dire Oui (Gr.3m), Georges Dreux (Gr.3m), 5th Prix de Londres (Gr.2m - twice), Jacques Andrieu (Gr.2m), Camille Lepecq (Gr.2m), du Pontavice de Heussey (Gr.3m), Jean-Paul Fairand (Gr.3m)
Toscara Pellois, 4th Prix de Basly (Gr.2m)
Ténor d'Héripré, Tsar de Blay
, Tosca de Louxore, Tiago d'Huon, Tagora, Tygnus de Prélong, Troïka de l'Iton, Touko de Ligny, Tamarata, Tama Tama, Titus du Bossis, Transvaal, The King Danover, Tiffy, Thabor, Trinité du Hart, Tino Bot Eur Moël, Titi Louzéen, Thébaïde, Torrent du Banney
In Belgium, Dario Prof
In Switzerland, Tom Fox

Letter U
UGO DE NIEUL classic, Prix Camille Blaisot (Gr.2m - Picture), de Dinan (Gr.3 - Picture), de Joinville-le-Pont (Gr.3 - Cagnes-sur-Mer), Coupe des 6 Ans (Prix L'Amiral Mauzun - Cagnes-sur-Mer), 2nd Prix Paul Bastard (Gr.2m), Jean Dumouch (Gr.3), G.N.T. 2013's 11th Trial (Gr.3 - Lyon-La Soie), Grand Prix de la Ville d'Ecouflant (Gr.3 - Angers), 3rd Prix du Président de la République (Gr.1), Louis Forcinal (Gr.2m), Sans Dire Oui (Gr.3m), de la Ville d'Amiens - G.N.T. 2014's 1st Trial (Gr.3), 4th Critérium des 5 Ans (Gr.1), Prix Joseph Lafosse (Gr.2m), du Forez (Gr.3), de Cap Estérel (Gr.3 - Cagnes-sur-Mer), 5th Prix de Cornulier (Gr.1), du Louvre (Gr.3), Jean-Paul Fairand (Gr.3m)
Unanime de Chenu, Uncle Charm
, Urbino, Une du Mouty, Usufruit de Corday, Uranie d'Ostal, Unabelle, Unir, Uréo, Underclass Hero, Universal Cat, Unisson, Up Wave, Upland de l'Iton, Unique Atout, Urbi de l'Iton, Ushuaia de la Noé, Uhland du Cygne, Utopie, Unity Jiel, Ulaspy Two, Une Fleur
In Belgium, Eleven Carats ; Escartien Ter Blekte ; Elegance Magdalon ; Eole DL

Letter V
Vygnus de Guéron, 4th Prix Léopold Verroken (Gr.3)
Vieux Copain, Vif Océan, Visa de la Noémie, Varus d'Occagnes, Vesta Orange, Visionary Bond, Vamp de Nganda, Vicky Jiel, Vodka Nonantaise, Volga d'Atout, Venus d'Orbestier, Vogue Age
, Viva du Cygne, Vésuvienne, Va Seb de Cormon, Voice of the Angel, Villa d'Yvel
In Belgium, Frezia Magdalon II ; Fan Bouchouthoeve ; Figaro du Ry ; Fleche Lady

Letter A
Alik Julry, Amour de Jiel, Afrikander, Aquarelle Aimef, Agathiva, Astrée de l'Iton, Antares d'Avignère, Always, Aventure de Guéron, Alcyon Julry, Abélion, Amigo Gédé, Acadienne, Athos du Fossé, Archer Desbois, Astuce du Loisir, Alfred Maza

Letter B
Bolide de Guéron, classic, Prix Louis Cauchois (Gr.3 - Picture), 2nd Prix Ourasi (Gr.3), 3rd Prix Emmanuel Margouty (Gr.2), Raymond Fouard (Gr.3), 4th Critérium des 3 Ans (Gr.1), Prix Maurice de Gheest (Gr.2), Paul Viel (Gr.2), Kalmia (Gr.2), 5th Prix de Sélection (Gr.1), Paul Karle (Gr.2), Jacques de Vaulogé (Gr.2)
Buster de l'Iton
, Blacky d'Algot, Bingo Quick, Bolchoi de l'Iton, Babanouk, Belle du Granit, Brio Gédé, Bibi du Gavreguet, Bésamé Mucho

Letter C
Catalogne, 3rd Prix Hervé Ceran-Maillard (Gr.2m)
Cygnus
des Bleuets, Chayane de Calvi, Chic et Fashion, Colline du Caïeu, Corolle du Ried, Cassiopée Jiel, Cyrius d'Houlbec, Canone du Bocage, Cygnus du Guélier, Cybernaute, Clovis de Calvi, Crystal Sky, Cassiopée Kirva, Cobra de la Basle, Curko, Cigale du Mouchel, Cendrée d'Or, Corail d'Aure, Come On du Vallon, Curacao, Carioca Gédé

Letter D
Diable d'Ourville, Diva de l'Iton, Diamant, Daiquiri Wood, Diva du Caïeu, Djeson d'Ariane, Défi de la Basle, Duc Vivancière, Dreamer Angele, Dragster Winner

Letter E
Eagle Black, Emoi Spécial, Epiphane, Epsom Gédé, Epice Deladou, Electra Rocket

 

 

LEDA D'OCCAGNES is the third group I winner by CYGNUS D'ODYSSEE
after IDEAL DE L'ITON and JARDY. Picture APRH : Prix Guy Deloison (Sca.)

 

 

 

 

PEDIGREE

 Workaholic

Speedy Crown
1' 12

 Speedy Scot

 Speedster

 Scotch Love

 Missile Toe

 Florican

 Worth a Plenty

 Ah So
1'15

 Speedy Count
1' 13

 Speedster

 Countess Song

 Lalita Hanover

 Hoot Moon

 Lark Hanover

 Nymphe d'Odyssée

 Seddouk

 Carioca II

 Mousko Williams

 Quovaria

 Arlette III

 Loudéac

 Maggy II

 Etoile d'Odyssée

 Fandango

 Loudéac

 Tombelaine

 Odyssée P

 Petit Jean III

 Idylle

Inbreeding (4x5x4) on Loudéac, (5x5) on Hernani III.

 

By WORKAHOLIC.
 

1'11 at 3, classic. Leader of his generation in the USA at 2. His dam Ah So gave also birth to At Risk 1'13, Rule the Wind 1'11 and Working Gal 1'12, all US champions. Lalita Hanover, his 2nd dam, was a sister to the 2nd dam of Speedy Somolli.

Sire of the French National Studs. His first crop had superb results with Carpe Diem in the Critérium des 3 ans, Cygnus d'Odyssée in the Critérium des 4 ans and Classe de Tillard in the Critérium Continental.
Leading Sire of Dams in 2007.

Also sire of Corot 1' 12, Critérium d'Ombrée 1' 15, Coda Josselyn 1' 15, Cash d'Occagnes 1' 15, Carroussel 1' 15, Carieva de Prélong 1' 15, Daholic 1' 14, Django 1' 14, Dudestin 1' 14, Doronic 1' 15, Derby du Châtelet 1' 15m, Dossari 1' 15, Dorlic du Pas 1' 15, Doceanide du Lilas 1' 16, Dark Diego 1' 17, Elwyn Clairchamp 1' 14, Floda Josselyn 1' 14, Favori du Corta 1' 14, Forkaholic Vinoir 1' 14m, Garinella 1' 14, Gipsa d'Urzy 1' 14, Glycine Vaumicel 1' 15, Happy Blue 1' 14, Hippodamia 1' 14, Hermès de Péricart 1' 12, Horse de Cottun 1' 13, Houston du Fier 1' 14, Italica Gédé 1' 13, Illico Presto 1' 14, Igor Coulonces 1' 15, Jelly Charm 1' 13, Jongleur 1' 15, Jenty de Brévol 1' 14, Khepri de Béval 1' 15, Kleyton 1' 12, Kaline d'Atout 1' 16, Leader Meslois 1' 15, Lara du Goutier 1' 13, Lejacque d'Houlbec 1' 12, Monza Sport, Maxibon, Noora de l'Iton, New Orleans, Première Steed, Pommette ...

1st dam
NYMPHE D'ODYSSEE 1' 17 classic, Prix Edouard Marcillac (Scm.), de Basly (Scm.), Xavier de Saint Palais (Scm.), Hervé de Céran-Maillard (Scm.) 2nd Prix Jean Gauvreau (Scm.), Victor Cavey (Scm.), 3rd Prix Pierre Gamare (Scm.), Louis Tillaye (Scm.), Gaston Brunet (Scm.), 4th Prix des Elites (Gr.1). Dam of :
 

- BATTANTE D'ODYSSEE (Fakir du Vivier) 1' 23. Dam of Kim d'Odyssée 1' 17 (dam of Razyana, Sherwood, Ultime Regard, Victory Song), Luna d'Odyssée 1' 16 (dam of Really Dream, Trully Precious, Ultime Caprice, Voluntary Dream, Catchword, Ever Queen), Miranda d'Odyssée 1' 18 (dam of Cincinnati Bond, classic, 2nd Prix Phact - Gr.3m, 3rd Prix d'Essai - Gr.1, 4th Prix Camille Blaisot - Gr.2m, Victor Cavey - Gr.2m, 5th Prix de Basly - Gr.2m), Night d'Odyssée 1' 15, Orchys d'Odyssée 1' 17, Shadow d'Odyssée 1' 12 (Prix Charley Mills, de Strasbourg - Va., 3rd Prix de Buenos-Aires - Gr.2, de New York - Gr.3, du Languedoc - Gr.3, Grand Prix Dynavena Maisagri Duran (Gr.3), 5th Prix Ceneri Forcinal - Gr.2m).
Grandam of PRODIGIOUS (Goetmals Wood) 1' 11 classic, Critérium Continental (Gr.1), Prix Octave Douesnel (Gr.2), Ovide Moulinet (Gr.2), Agathe, de Luchon, Henrietta at Vincennes, 2nd Prix de Croix (Gr.2), Ténor de Baune (Gr.2), de Beaugency at Vincennes, de la Ville de Caen (Gr.3) at Caen, de Bruxelles at Enghien, 3rd Critérium des 4 Ans (Gr.1), Prix de l'Union Européenne (Gr.2), de Washington (Gr.2), du Luxembourg (Int.), 4th Prix de Bretagne (Gr.2), 5th Critérium des 5 Ans (Gr.1), Prix de La Haye (Gr.2). Sire.

Internet address : www.le-cheval-bleu.com/eng/prodigious

- CYGNUS D'ODYSSEE
- Eclipse d'Odyssée (f. Le Loir) 1' 18
- FAN D'ODYSSEE (c. And Arifant) 1' 14m, 16 wins, Prix de Soissons, Besançon, de Châteaumeillant, de Pont-Château (Vm), d'Annecy (Ea.), de Gacé, de la Place du Commerce (Em.)
- GITANE D'ODYSSEE (Buvetier d'Aunou) 1' 16, 5 wins, Prix de Chevilly, Eridanus at Vincennes, de Sète at Enghien. Dam of Question de Charme 1' 19 (dam of AMERICAN CHARM, Prix de Meulan at Vincennes ; EXPRESS CHARM) ; RACHEL 1' 15 ; DAYTON 1' 15. Grandam of Amazone Love, semi-classic, 2nd Prix Ali Hawas (Gr.2m), 3rd Prix Isis (Gr.3m).
- JASMINE D'ODYSSEE (Buvetier d'Aunou) 1' 16, 2 wins, Prix Tabriz at Caen, d'Evry at Laval, 3rd Prix Egeria at Vincennes, de Fumel at Enghien. Dam of QUEL PRINCE 1' 13, Prix de Lagny at Vincennes, Henri Ballière at Cabourg ; RESLESS, Prix de l'Angoumois at Vincennes, winner at Clairefontaine, Bernay, Nort-sur-Erdre ; USTINOF 1' 14, Prix Sabi Pas, Tabriz (gr.A) at Le Croisé-Laroche, des Supporters du Stade de Reims at Reims ; VENITIENNE 1' 17, Prix du Perche sarthois (gr.B) at Le Mans ; CASTILLE, Prix de la Porte de Sèvres at Enghien, Bellino II at Châteaubriant

  2nd dam
ETOILE D'ODYSSEE (Fandango) 1' 20 classic, Prix Edouard Marcillac (Scm.), Ernest Le Comte (Scm.), Edmond Gamare (Scm.), 2nd Prix d'Essai (Scm.), Hémine (Scm.), de Pardieu (Scm.), Félicien Gauvreau (Scm.), 3rd Prix des Elites (Gr.1), des Centaures (Gr.1), 4th Prix Capucine (Gr.2). Dam of :
  - L'ODYSSEE (Beauséjour II) 1' 17 semi-classic, 8 wins, Prix de Londres (Gr.2). Dam of :
   

- Vive l'Odyssée 1' 16 semi-classic, 2 wins, Prix Galléa, de Vic-Bigorre, 3rd Prix Paul Karle (Sc.).
- BOLIDE D'ODYSSEE 1' 15, 7 wins, Prix du Mont-Blanc, de la Porte Saint-Martin, des Polyanthas. Sire.
- DESIR D'ODYSSEE 1' 17, 10 wins

And 2nd dam of Jasmin d'Odyssée 1' 12, 10 wins, 368 292 euros, Sire ; NEOTTI D'ODYSSEE 1' 14 ; Mona d'Odyssée (dam of ROBERTA 1' 12, SUGAR DANCER 1' 13, EXTASY D'OURVILLE)...

  - MISS D'ODYSSEE (Quioco). 2 wins. Prix de Nangis, Prix Qui Vive (Va). Dam of :
   

- Génie d'Odyssée 1' 16

And 2nd dam of Jolésia d'Odyssée 1' 13, Etoile Race (Swe - 1' 13), Tatum Trot (Swe - 1' 13).

  - ORCHIS D'ODYSSEE (Chambon P) 1' 16, 6 wins, Prix de Lagny, Corduba, Céluta (Va), de Gap (Vm). Particularly Sire of BLEUET DE CREPON 1' 13.
-
Star d'Odyssée. Dam of Belle Odyssée 1' 17, Coquin d'Odyssée 1' 15.
- Une d'Odyssée (Florestan) 1' 19m classic, 4 wins, Prix Fabricius, Eos, de Ranville (Vm), d'Armentières (Ea), 4th Prix du Président de la République (Gr.1). Dam of Extra Tilly 1' 18, Grâce Tilly 1' 17.
- Vénus d'Odyssée. Dam of Hyades d'Odyssée 1'15, dam of ANGIE CASH 1' 14.
- Altesse d'Odyssée. Dam of Irish Diam 1' 16 ; MON JEU DIAM 1' 14 classic, Prix des Centaures (Gr.1), Camille de Wazières (Scm.), de Pardieu (Scm.), Raoul Ballière (Scm.), 2nd Saint Léger des Trotteurs (Gr.1), Prix Edouard Marcillac (Scm.), Félicien Gauvreau (Scm.), René Palyart (Scm.), 4th Prix de Vincennes (Gr.1) ; Royale Highness 1' 17.

3rd dam
ODYSSEE P 1' 24, 3 wins. Dam of 6 winners.

4ème mère
IDYLLE 1'25, 4 wins, Prix Burgundia, Barbara, Adria. Dam of 9 foals, all winners :
  - SON IDYLLE P (Fandango) 1'19 classic, 14 wins, Prix du Calvados, du Pontavice de Heussey (Gr.2), 2nd Prix des Centaures (Gr.1). Sire.
- Valiant P. Sire.
- QUITO P (Fandango) 1' 20 classic, 15 wins, Prix de Normandie (Gr.1), de Londres (Gr.2), 3rd Prix de Cornulier (Gr.1). National sire.

 

 

Have also raced under the colours of Mr. Daniel Wildenstein


 CAMINO

GANYMEDE

 COKTAIL JET

 GOETMALS WOOD 

 DAHOLIC

HERMES DU BUISSON

DANCE MARATHON 

 IN LOVE WITH YOU

ECHO

 JARDY

  EXTREME DREAM

 JULIANO STAR

 FULL ACCOUNT

 KAISY DREAM

 KID WOOD


Jean-Philippe Dubois also features the Sires

 EXTREME AUNOU

 GROS GRAIN

 LET'S GO ALONG

MODERN JAZZ 

 OVERTRICK

 PASSWORD

 PRODIGIOUS

ROCKLYN

 ROYAL DREAM

 TEXAS CHARM

 VERY PLEASANT

 VOLCAN D'URZY


CYGNUS D'ODYSSEE

Haras de Fresneaux
Jean-Philippe Dubois
61 500 Aunou-sur-Orne
France

Phone + 33.2.33.27.83.92

E- mail : DUBOIS.Jean-Philippe@wanadoo.fr

 

CONTACT
Frédéric SAUQUE

15 rue Baronne de Rothschild
60 270 Gouvieux

Phone + 33.3.44.57.25.09
Fax + 33.3.44.57.31.70
E-mail : sauque@wanadoo.fr


Back Home Page Dubois