DEFI D'AUNOU

chestnut horse - Classic
1991 - 1 m 62
E-mail : haras.de.la.perriere@wanadoo.fr


Won 15.728.699 FF

- Click on the picture to view Défi d'Aunou's royal gait -

Other pictures : Défi d'Aunou, Sire

 

 

 

NOMINATION FEE 2018

200 euros H.T. at the reservation (not carried forward, next season)
+ 1 800 euros
H.T. (live foal)

 

Reservation
E-mail : haras.de.la.perriere@wanadoo.fr

 

 

 

 

RACE RECORD

 

DEFI D'AUNOU 1' 11''3 classic

Critérium des 4 Ans (Gr.1), Critérium des 5 ans (Gr.1), Prix de l'Etoile (Gr.1), de l'Union Européenne.
A collection of semi-classic victories, 3rd Critérium des 3 ans (Gr.1).

Best french horse in 1997.

Prix de Paris (Gr.1), de l'Atlantique (Gr.1), René Ballière (Gr.1), de Washington (Gr.2), Chambon P (Gr.2), de Bourgogne (Gr.2), 2nd Prix de France (Gr.1), 3rd Prix d'Amérique (Gr.1).

In 1998.

Prix de l'Atlantique (Gr.1), Grand Prix Von Bild, Hamburg (Gr.1), Prix des Ducs de Normandie (Gr.2), Grand Prix de la Grande Thiérache, C.L. Mullers Memorial - Jagersro, 3rd Prix de Paris (Gr.1), de France (Gr.1), 4th Prix d'Amérique (Gr.1), Grand Prix d'Oslo (Gr.1).

In 1999,

Prix de l'Union Européenne (Gr.2), Grand Prix Kymi (Int. - Finlande), 3rd Prix d'Amérique (Gr.1), 2nd Prix de France (Gr.1), de Washington (1' 11" 5), 3rd Prix de Paris (Gr.1), des Ducs de Normandie (Gr.2).

 

 

 

PRODUCE RECORD

 

Main winners

1st crop
KID WOOD
, classic, Prix Legoux-Longpré (Scm.), 2nd Prix René Palyart (Scm.), 3rd Prix Lavater (Scm.), 4th Prix du Président de la République (Gr.1). Sire.
KOURGANA 1' 13 semi-classic, Prix de Croix (Sca.), Grand Prix Charles Desrousseaux (Gr.3 - Le Croisé-Laroche), 2nd Prix Robert Auvray (Sca.), Albert Demarcq (Sca.)
Kelle Emotion 1' 12 classic, 2nd Prix Octave Douesnel (Sca.), Roederer (Sca.), Louis Jariel (Sca.), 3rd Prix Paul Leguerney (Sca.), Henri Levesque (Sca.), Albert Demarcq (Sca.), de New York (Enghien), 4th Critérium des 4 Ans (Gr.1), Prix du Plateau de Gravelle (Int. - Gr.2)
Kéfie Perle, his first runner, winner Prix Marcel Dejean at Vincennes, 3rd Prix Vourasie
Kangone (Rangone), Kandjar, Kerozita, Kezio Josselyn, King Cobra, Karen Grandchamp, Kind Venesi, Koenigs, Kingly Pride (Elitloppa), Kourgana, Kolonel Mauzun, Korado d'Avèze, King Kleberg, Kaliope d'Oliverie, Kitie de Maniste, Khalife d'Aunou, Karaganda, Kigala, Kasting d'Urzy - Sire, Kasour de Vilzy, Kansas Kid, Keep Me Darling, Kashgar, Keila des Jacquets, King of Kings, King Size, Kojak Blue, Katia d'Orgères, Keen On Jet, Krivoi Rog, Klassik Aunou, Karioso, Kalineca Penguy, Kavale Toujours, Katy la Cépière, Karénina, Koko Avis, Kamina de Bresse,

In Italy, Buwara - 2nd Prix de Berlin (Enghien), Brezza Axe,
In Sweden, Denefin,

 

MAHANA, Critérium des Jeunes winner,
dominates Prix Masina 2003 (Sca.). Picture APRH

 

 

2nd crop
La Fée
, semi-classic, 2nd Prix Charles Tiercelin (Sca.), 3rd Prix Uranie (Sca.), Paul Leguerney (Sca.), Gaston de Wazières (Sca.)
Lagon,
semi-classic, 3rd Prix Joseph Lafosse (Gr.2m). Sire.
Little Wood, Trot Grand National's 8th Trial (Gr.3 - Saint-Malo), 3rd Trot Grand National's 13th Trial (Gr.3 - Cabourg), Prix Paul Buquet (Gr.3 - Argentan)
Laredo Jet (Sire), Like A Nevele, Lac de Vandel, Likely Jet, Leader Square, Life Is Good, Ludovic (Baraka), Lagon, Leader des Rondes, Lucky d'Ecajeul, Lancelot d'Ombrée, Léoman, L'As Blue, Lindos, Lesso Josselyn, Lavana Bocain, Laïca du Vivier, Let's Go, Lara des Jacquots, Lotus des Bois, L'Alezan Blue, Loupiac d'Or, Lansquenet, Linos du Goutier, Lake Placid, Louarn Bihan, Lohengrin, Leader du Bouffey, Le Loup d'Aunou, L'Elsa Rush, La Cuenta, L'Absinthe
, Léon Jet, Laura d'Avèze, Love Me Phil

In Germany, Honneur d'Couronne,
In Sweden, La Croisette, Värfavoriten (Solvalla) ; Gendarme, Locomotives Lopp ; Desideria Cashflow ; Face The Sweetest

 

3rd crop
MAHANA
(Tahitienne) 1' 12 classic, Critérium des Jeunes (Gr.1), Prix Albert Viel - ex Prix Capucine (Gr.1), Championnat Européen des Trois Ans (Gr.1), Critérium des Pouliches (Gr.2), Prix Gélinotte (Sca.), Masina (Sca.), Ozo (Sca.), Guy Deloison (Sca.), Vourasie, 2nd Prix de Sélection (Gr.1), Gran Premio Europa (Gr.1), Uranie (Sca.), Gaston de Wazières (Sca.), Henri Cravoisier (Gr.3) (Ea.), 3rd Prix de l'Etoile (Gr.1), Critérium des 3 Ans (Gr.1), Une de Mai (Sca.), 4th Prix Ephrem Houel (Sca.), 5th Prix de Tonnac-Villeneuve (Sca.)
STATE OF ART, classic, German Derby (2-y-o's - 2002), 3rd Mazda Cup, 4th Adbell Toddington Rennen
MENTOR DU GOUTIER, semi-classic, Prix Emmanuel Margouty (Sca.), 2nd Prix Maurice de Gheest (Sca.), Paul Viel (Sca.), de Rome (Ea.), 4th Prix Victor Régis (Sca.). Sire.
MACADAM COWBOY, Grand Prix des Pays-Bas (Gr.3 - Duindigt), 2nd G.N.T. 2006's 10th Trial (Gr.3 - Vire)
Ma Cherry Blue,
semi-classic, 2nd Prix Hémine (Scm.)
My Love Jet, 2nd Grand Prix des Pays-Bas (Gr.3)
Montecatini (Slave), semi-classic, 3rd Prix Gaston Brunet (Sca.). Sire.

My Happy Jet (Sire), Morning Star (Corte), Mercenaire (Bahama - Sire), Manaos du Rib, Mehdi de Vandel, Melody d'Ecajeul, Méfie Toi (Tangala), Moon Rush, Milady Jet, Manhattan Girl, Malabar Jet, Made In Simardière, Match, Mégalo, Maya de Fourches, Maximus, Magic de Brévol, Mayor de Houelle, Move Along Jet, Maestro Turgot, Merveille d'Echal, Monie de la Vallée, My Darling, Melly des Douets, Murano Jet, Mistral du Fert, Maestro d'Ombrée, Mosquito Jet, Maya d'Atout, Murder, Mambi du Vivier, Messalio, My Lover, Mon Défi, Malthea du Ried

In Sweden, Balett Amok,

 

4th crop
NELSON DE VANDEL
(Alésia de Vandel), 1' 15 classic, Critérium des Jeunes (Gr.1), 2nd Prix de Vincennes (Gr.1), Pierre Gamare (Scm.), 3rd Prix d'Essai (Gr.1). Sire.
NOT DISTURB (Island Dream), 1' 11"9 classic, Prix Pierre Plazen (Sca.), Victor Régis (Sca), 2nd Prix Kalmia (Sca.), Octave Douesnel (Gr.2), 3rd Prix Albert Viel - ex Prix Capucine (Gr.1), 4th Critérium Continental (Gr.1). Sire.
NUAGE DE LAIT (Harlotta), 1' 11"5 classic, Prix Louis Jariel (Gr.2), de Berlin, de Rome, de Rouen, de Grosbois, 2nd Eliminatory - Gran Premio Paolo e Orsino Orsi Mangelli (Gr.1), Prix de La Haye (Gr.2), de Washington (Gr.2), Grand Prix Laval Agglomération (Gr.3 - G.N.T. 2007's 6th Trial), Prix de Blois, du Tréport, de Bruxelles, 3rd Prix Pierre Plazen (Sca.), Grand Prix de la Fédération Régionale du Nord (Gr.3 - Le Croisé-Laroche), Prix de New York, de la Méditerranée, 4th Critérium des 4 Ans (Gr.1), Prix Henri Levesque (Gr.2), de Buenos-Aires (Gr.2 - twice), Doynel de Saint-Quentin (Gr.2 - dead-heat), Grand Prix Charley Mills (Gr.3) at Laval, 5th Finlandia-Ajo (Gr.1 - Helsinki), Grand Prix du Sud-Ouest (Gr.2 - Bordeaux), Prix Phaéton (Gr.2), Gaston Brunet (Gr.2), Jean Le Gonidec (Gr.2), des Ducs de Normandie (Gr.2 - Caen), Fyraaringseliten Club Grand Prix (Int. - Solvalla). Sire.

Nouvelle Aventure (Bahama), 1' 12"7 classic, Hoppelop (Bjerke), 3rd Prix de Pardieu (Scm.), Ariste Hémard (Gr.2), 4th Prix Guy Le Gonidec (Gr.2), Camille de Wazières (Gr.2m), 5th Championnat Européen des 5 Ans (Gr.1 - Halmstad), Prix Robert Auvray (Gr.2)

Notre Audace, G.N.T. 2007's Trial (Gr.3 - Mauquenchy), 4th Prix Jag de Bellouet (Gr.3 - Le Croisé-Laroche), Noble du Fanil, Nymphe, Nuit d'Urzy, Namara, Never Black, Nostra Causa, Norma d'Orge, Natly Pride, New Perfect, Not Guilty, Nana Perrine, Nana d'Iroise, No Limit Jet, Nougatine, Naughty Life, Nother, No Regrets, Novilunio, Neva de Vive, New Défi, Nisis Williams, Narbonne, Natacha de Lou, Newton, Niagara d'Escrit, Néridia du Donjon

In Italy, Etincelle,
In Sweden, Bon Roc, Khabibulin

 

5th crop
OR DE BRUGES
, classic, 1' 11"3 (m5V.), Prix Jean Gauvreau (Gr.2m), Xavier de Saint-Palais (Gr.2m), 2nd Prix de Normandie (Gr.1), des Elites (Gr.1), Victor Cavey (Gr.2m), 3rd Prix Louis Forcinal (Gr.2m), Hervé Céran-Maillard (Gr.2m), Legoux-Longpré (Gr.2m)
OPIUM, semi-classic, Prix Doynel de Saint-Quentin (Gr.2), Grand Prix de la Ville de Reims - G.N.T. 2008's 7th Trial (Gr.3), Grand Prix du Conseil Municipal (Gr.3 - Vichy), Prix de Beaugency, Ovidius Naso, 2nd Prix de Châteaudun, 3rd Grand Prix de Gelsenkirchen (Gr.2), Grand Prix de la Toussaint (Gr.2 - Mons), 4th Clôture du G.N.T. 2009 (Gr.2), Prix de La Haye (Gr.2). Sire.
Ouragan d'Urzy, 4th Prix Abel Bassigny (Gr.2)
Only One Night, 4th Prix Une de Mai (Gr.2)
Ode de Faël, 5th Prix Guy Le Gonidec (Gr.2)
Orage Mauzun, 5th G.N.T. 2011's 3rd Trial (Gr.3 - Saint-Galmier)
Onyx Jiel (Sire), Orezza, Or de Sens, Odyssée de Bresse, Only Pride, Oscar Rush, Orista Jet, Offshore, Onyx du Beauvoisin
, Olaf d'Habern, Origine du Donjon, Oh Sweet Love, Ovadara, Ostera, Orage Blanc, Oliver Jet, Ok Jet, Oriundo du Mexique, Oseille du Lupin, Odyssée d'Atout, Opus d'Echal, Organza Jet, Overjoy, Ovni Mauzun, Olympe d'Or, Opale de Vivy, Orsini de Lou, Ocelot Faël, Ozon, Olvera Jet, Ozouf du Vivier, Okadess, Onou de Corneville, On The Moon

In the Netherlands, TILL THE END, classic, Critérium des 2 Ans, Dutch Trotting Derby (3 yo's)
In Italy, Fantasia Stars 2nd Gran Criterium - filly (Gr.2)
In Germany, Vioxx SR

 

6th crop
PRETTY JET
1' 11, Prix du Plateau de Gravelle (Gr.3), du Rouergue, de Montignac-Charente, 2nd Prix Helen Johansson, du Languedoc, de Blois, de Lille, 5th Prix de l'Ile de France (Gr.1)
Pépite Bocain, 2nd Grand Prix d'Eté (Gr.3 - Beaumont-de-Lomagne), 3rd Prix Jacou du Périgord (Gr.3 - Toulouse), 4th Grand Prix "Paris-Turf" (Gr.3 - Agen), 5th Finale du Circuit des Grandes Epreuves du Sud-Ouest 2009 (Gr.3 - Agen)
Perrière, Pocahontas, Pays de Blangy, Pleasant Jet, Pékito de Vandel, Prune Rouge, Partner du Roumois, Paris du Source, Prince du Reverdy, Perle d'Occagnes, Phoenix du Goutier, Paradis Boréal, Peppermint, Prima Mauzun, Patchanga, Pacha Jet, Providence, Perle Pellois, Peluche de Ry, Pacha des Caillons, Pilar, Phoenix des Douets, Parabola, Proadauna, Pepper Honey, Pacino d'Avèze, Plume d'Acanthe, Parodie du Val, Pandora, Prince de Vayres, Prince Azul, Phénix du Boscail, Penmarc'h, Pactole Ru Rock, Palma de l'Océan, Prodigy Jiel

In Sweden, Vanessa Boko
In Italy, Giotto d'Alfa, classic, 2nd Gran Premio Allevatori (Gr.1), 3rd Gran Critérium (Gr.1) ; Guendalina Bigi

 

7th crop
Quintaescencia
, semi-classic, 2nd Prix Paul Leguerney (Gr.2), 3rd Critérium des Pouliches (Gr.2), 4th Prix Gaston de Wazières (Gr.2)
Quelle Aventure (Bahama), semi-classic, Prix de la Ville Rose (Gr.3 - Toulouse), Grand Prix des Vendanges (Gr.3 - Toulouse), 2nd G.N.T. 2009's 3rd Trial (Gr.3 - Lyon-Parilly), 3rd Prix Gaston de Wazières (Gr.2), G.N.T. 2009's 4th Trial (Gr.3 - Toulouse), Grand Prix "Paris-Turf" (Gr.3 - Bordeaux-Le Bouscat), 4th Prix Ephrem Houel (Gr.2)
Quito d'Avèze 1' 11, G.N.T. 2009's 13th Trial (Gr.3 - Mauquenchy), Prix Pierre Van Troyen, 2nd V75 International (Gr.2 - Jägersro), 4th Prix des Landes (Gr.3)
Qasida Jet, 4th Prix Legoux-Longpré (Gr.2m)
Queensbury, Quadro Blue, Qualiter, Quosta, Quel Gédé, Quiriam de Ry, Quattro Emem, Quézal d'Iroise, Quality Star, Quéfi des Caillons, Quéfi Picard, Quitalo des Arkads, Quéfie, Quénio Saint Bar, Qrack de la Frette, Quarla du Rib, Quito de la Calade, Quarib de Vandel, Quiétude d'Un Soir, Quondor du Donjon, Quel Défi de Line, Quick Pride, Queen la Bézirais, Quarditi
, Quorum de Rozoy, Quefi Fouteau, Questa Bella, Quéfi de Fourches

 

8th crop
Rebelle
(Island Dream) semi-classic, 2nd Prix Holly du Locton (Gr.2m)
Rebecca Jet, 3rd Prix Hersilie (Gr.3), 4th Prix de Grasse (Gr.3), 5th Prix Helen Johansson (Gr.3), de la Porte d'Italie (Gr.3)
Rosa d'Havaroche, Rambo Saint Bar,
Romana Mélody, Ragtime Bourbon, Ranavalona, Real Music, Récit Gédé, Rumba de Feugères, Renard du Banney, Rocky Star Mess, Romano, Reine de Faël, Rhamnes, Reine de Vandel, Rushlight, Ronde de Nuit, Rue d'Erable, Royal Jazz, Rania du Maza, Royal Simardière, Rachel Turgot, Rusty de Vive, Royalty France, Reine de Duffel, Rocking Gwen, Rio de Ligny, Riche Emotion, Récital d'Erable, Romance du Poli, Roly Poly Jet, Rebecca Turgot, Rolls des Caillons

 

9th crop
Samara
, semi-classic, 2nd Prix Ozo (Gr.2), 4th Prix Uranie (Gr.2)
Sao Paulo de Lou
, semi-classic, 3rd Prix Louis le Bourg (Gr.2m), Henri Ballière (Gr.2m), Lavater (Gr.2m), 4th Prix Victor Cavey (Gr.2m). Sire.
Série Ouest, 2nd Prix Emile Wendling, 3rd Prix Vourasie, 5th Prix Une de Mai (Gr.2), Gélinotte (Gr.2), Guy Deloison (Gr.2), Reine du Corta (Gr.2)
Simoun, Salima du Goutier
, Slambada, Salsa des Jacquets, Sucrerie, Squaw du Bouffey, Sophia de Sauzon, Scyrios du Goutier, Sarah Gédé, Stéphania Bella, Solveig, Samantha Bleue, Sidji Morainville, Saison Douce, Singga des Racques, Shivany, Symphony de Dussac, Swing Jet, Sérénade Jénilou, Sensation d'Iroise, Sweet Legend, Séquoia des Bois, Sun Lakes, Sancho Picard, Sioux Brave, Sylvie de Duffel

In the Netherlands, ZIDANE, classic, Breeders Crown (Gr.1 - 3 yo's) ; Zandbergen Zelf
In Belgium, Carthago Hollandia
In Austria, Defi Venus

 

10th crop
Tessy Dream
, Tonic Blue, Thailor Castelets, Terre de Sienne, The Queen Victory, Tétra Lyre, Tune de Beauregard, Titus du Donjon, Tijuana Jet, Tzara, Tino des Glycines, Tsunami, Top d'Elche

 

11th crop
Un Défi Cordière
, 3rd Prix de Jägersro (Coupe des 4 Ans - Cagnes-sur-Mer), Une Diva Royale, Union Venesi, Usly de Visais, Urik de la Bassée, Ustanika, Urbain du Rib, Uranie d'Estieu, Ukrainka d'Oyse, Ulinou, Uphalie Gédé, Un Nuage Noir, Ugo des Yolais, Ultima Mauzun, Unique Défi, Usio d'Ory, Urisso Tivoli, Ultimo de Luna, Ultrason du Cébé, Urubu de Loiron, Udana, Ursulo du Jouan, Une d'Ivoire, Ulysse des Marais, Utopie du Canet

In Belgium, Evita Lamba
In Germany, Bertille Va Unia
In the Netherlands, Bizar Zandbergen

 

12th crop
VIGOGNE DU BOULAY
, classic, Prix Une de Mai (Gr.2 - Picture), Vourasie (Gr.3 - Picture), 4th Prix Roquépine (Gr.2), 5th Critérium des Jeunes (Gr.1), Prix Ozo (Gr.2)
Vizir du Dollar, Prix Nésos du Goutier - Coupe des 3 Ans (Cagnes-sur-Mer)
Valley Victoria, Venetian Bond, Vélino Vedaquais, Viking Jisse, Volvic des Brouets, Viane des Caillons, Vues de Paris
, Volker Berry, Very Nice Kyss, Vava Piala, Voici Marguerite, Vanina Béco, Vercors du Rib, Victory du Boscail, Vip Téjy, Vénus du Léard, Véfi d'Or, Vasco de Guéron, Varkava des Vosges, Vraiment Belle, Venise des Lucas

In Norway, Admiral Baggi
In Belgium, Fharadiva Boshoeve

 

13th crop
ALESIA D'ATOUT
, classic, Prix Ozo (Gr.2 - Picture), Charles Tiercelin (Gr.2 - Picture), Gaston de Wazières (Gr.2 - Pictures), 3rd Critérium des 3 Ans (Gr.1), Prix Masina (Gr.2), Ephrem Houel (Gr.2), Ovide Moulinet (Gr.2), 4th Prix Henri Cravoisier (Gr.3), 5th Prix de Tonnac-Villeneuve (Gr.2), Paul Leguerney (Gr.2), Ariste Hémard (Gr.2), de Berlin (Gr.3)
Arme Blanche
, America, Aruna des Jacquets, Attractive, Aqua Mencourt, Amour de Sauzette, As A Winner, Azdrowia, Alambic d'Albret, Actif Atout, Asmar de Viette, Alia du Bellay, A La Folie Delo, Amitié d'Orgères, Athéna de l'Abbaye, Anatole Vivancière, Alésia des Bordes, Astalavista Baby, Avenir de Vauvert, Altesse d'Occagnes

In the Netherlands, Exclusive Queen

 

14th crop
Blue Winner
, Byword Dussac, Bella de Ginai, Brooklyn Bond, By Beach, Blues Millwood, Bijou du Loisir, Bonchamp Gédé, Bremus Desbois, Bel Ami des Dames, Bellino Fligny, Bolide Rastid, Bien Aller, Brutus du Reynard, Beyond The Sea, Bethleem, Banderillero Piya, Bouba Ker, Bounty du Moncel, Brightly Ranais, Beau Gaillard, Bijou de Bouère, Boléro d'Houlbec, Beffi du Luot, Beauty du Bellay, Banco Turgot, Bad Boy de Chenu

 

15th crop
Cipango
, 4th Prix Camille de Wazières (Gr.2m), 5th Prix Jean Gauvreau (Gr.2m)
Cosette, 4th Prix Holly du Locton (Gr.2m)
Carnac de l'Iton, Cangnam Style
, Chianti Classico, Cyrus de Bertrange, Conette de Viette, Chtiot de Bellande, Cappadoce, Cristal, Classico d'Esge

 

16th crop
Dynamite du Boulay
, classic, 4th Prix d'Essai (Gr.1), 5th Prix Timocharis (Gr.3)
Dolce Vita d'Avèze
, Drosera Turgot, Deal Piya Gédé, Dinera de Houelle, Dorélia Normande, Dryadella, Duchesse, Duxelle, Délice du Nord, Dominicaine

 

17th crop
Eté Indien
, Elvis d'Evron, Enamoura Loulou, Exact Prior, Ethmia Venesi

 


1999 - Top price at the Yearling Select Sales (Deauville + Vincennes)
2000 - Top price at the Yearling Select Sales (Deauville + Vincennes)
2002 - 2nd Top price at the Yearling Select Sales (Deauville + Vincennes) : Nelson de Vandel

2002 - 3rd Leading French Sire of 4 and 3-y-o's, 3rd Leading French Sire of 3 and 2-y-o's - statistics
2003 - Leading French Sire of 4 and 3-y-o's
2003 - 6th Leading French Sire (3rd only harness races) - statistics
2004 - 3rd Leading French Sire - statistics
2007 - 7th Leading French Sire - statistics


 

 

 

PEDIGREE

 Armbro Goal
USA

 Speedy Crown

 Speedy Scot

 Speedster

 Scotch Love

 Missile Toe

 Florican

 Worth A Plenty

 Armbro Flight

Star's Pride

 Worthy Boy

 Stardrift

Helicopter

 Hoot Mon

 Tronia Hanover II

 Nesmile

 Caprior

 Feu Follet X

 Ogaden

 Raison d'Espoir

 Ninia

 Abner

 Dladys

 Amours du Mesnil

 L'As du Mesnil

 Atus II

 Elée III

 Pin Up du Mesnil

 Volontaire

 Tanie

Inbreeding (5x5) Hernani III and (5x5) Odoacre.

By
ARMBRO GOAL 1' 11.
 

Hambletonian Stakes (Gr.1), Dexter Cup Trot, World Trotting Derby, Zweig Memorial, Beacon Course Trot, Canadian Trotting Classic... etc ... .
Great U.S.winner with gorgeous origins.
Son of SPEEDY CROWN 1' 12 and ARMBRO FLIGHT 1' 13, Kentucky Futurity (Gr.1), International Trot (Gr.1) in front of ROQUEPINE and 2nd of the Hambletonian Stakes (Gr.1).
HELICOPTER, dam of ARMBRO FLIGHT, won the Hambletonian Stakes against the colts.

Also sire in France of CEZIO JOSSELYN 1' 12 and ELIO JOSSELYN 1' 14, Sires.
Also sire of LEGENDARY LOVER K 1' 10, FOOL'S GOAL 1' 10, COUCH DOCTOR, DERRICK DI JESOLO.

1st dam
NESMILE, 1' 17.
By CAPRIOR, she raced at a semi-classic level at 3 and 4, particularly placed between the two leaders of this generation NOBLE ATOUT and NODESSO in the Prix Abel Bassigny (Sc.) before becoming an exceptional dam with two double winners of Critérium and three semi-classics :
  - Unispeed 1' 13 semi-classic. Dam of :
    - Funny Girl 1' 18. Dam of Kitty d'Aunou 1' 16 (dam of Tempête d'Aunou 1' 13, Prix d'Evian at Vincennes), Little Man 1' 16, Milky Way 1' 18, Only With You 1' 15, Pink Lady.
- Ginger Lady 1' 15. Prix Laetitia. Dam of Mint Julep 1' 15, Passineti 1' 16.
- In Between 1' 16
- Litchi (g. Echo) 1' 13, Prix de Craon, des Vosges (Va.), de Saint-Pierre-la-Cour, de Saint-Chamond (Ea.)
- Nouba 1' 14. Dam of UNIVERS SACRE, Prix de Saint-Quentin at La Capelle, Poroto, de Bergues at Le Croisé-Laroche ; ANTIPASTO, Prix de la Place Rodin at Enghien, Michel Bazire (gr.B) at Le Mans, des Violettes, de Bréhal, des Tournesols (gr.B) at Cabourg, du Cheran (gr.A) at Craon, Henri Sauvager at Châteaubriant.
- Peterhoffen (c. Gai Brillant), Prix de Croulebarbe (Em.)
- Quick Mate (c. Extrême Dream), Prix de Valognes at Cabourg
- Rock and Roll (g. Goetmals Wood), Prix des Albizias at Cagnes-sur-Mer
  - Amour d'Aunou 1' 15 semi-classic. Dam of :
    - GUILTY OF LOVE 1' 17. Dam of :
     

- LOVE YOU 1' 10 classic, Critérium Continental (Gr.1), Prix Kalmia (Sca.), Pierre Plazen (Sca.), Victor Régis (Sca.), Jacques de Vaulogé (Sca.), Guy Le Gonidec (Sca.), de Croix (Sca.), Ovide Moulinet (Sca.), Robert Auvray (Sca.), Henri Levesque (Sca.), Louis Jariel (Sca.), Jockey (Sca.), Marcel Laurent (Gr.2) at Vincennes, de Milan (Gr.2 - Enghien), des Ducs de Normandie (Gr.2 - Caen) (twice), Critérium de Vitesse de Basse-Normandie (Gr.3 - Argentan), Prix de Rome (Ea.), de Paray-le-Monial, de Carhaix, Loreley (Va.), 2nd Prix René Ballière (Gr.1), Grand Prix de Wallonie (Gr.1 - Mons), Prix Ephrem Houël (Sca.), Ariste Hémard (Sca.), Chambon P (Gr.2), Grand Prix Charley Mills (Gr.3 - Laval), Grand Prix du Conseil Municipal (Gr.3 - Vichy), Grand Prix Anjou-Maine (Gr.3 - Angers), 3rd Prix de Sélection (Gr.1), Grand Prix de l'U.E.T. (Gr.1), Prix de l'Atlantique (Gr.1), G.N.T. 2005's 10th Trial (Gr.3 - Lisieux), 4th Prix de Sélection (Gr.1), d'Eté (Trot World Cup - Gr.2), Paul Karle (Sca.), Jean Le Gonidec (Sca.), Albert Demarcq (Sca.), 5th Prix d'Eté (Gr.2), Sire.

Internet : www.le-cheval-bleu.com/eng/loveyou

- MY LOVELY GIRL, winner at Vincennes and Cabourg. Dam of SO LOVELY GIRL (Kaisy Dream) classic, Prix Paul Viel (Gr.2), Kalmia (Gr.2), Ourasi, Unitas at Vincennes, 2nd Prix Albert Viel - ex Prix Capucine (Gr.1), 3rd Critérium des Jeunes (Gr.1), 4th Prix Maurice de Gheest (Gr.2), Paul Karle (Gr.2), 5th Critérium des 3 Ans (Gr.1), Sire ; Top Boy (Jag de Bellouet), Derby du Trotteur français, Coupe des 5 Ans at Avenches ; BEAUTY LADY (Sam Bourbon) 1' 15, Prix Laméia at Vincennes, de Darnetal at Cabourg, 2nd Prix de Pithiviers at Vincennes, 3rd Prix de Meadowlands at Vincennes ; DON LOVELY (c. Kaisy Dream), Prix de la Colmont at Laval.
- NICE LOVE 1' 11 classic, Prix de Sélection (Gr.1), des Genêts, de la Roche-sur-Yon, de Château-Chinon, de Valence, Jacques de Saint Sauveur, Aléthéia at Vincennes, France Bleu Gironde (Le Bouscat), du Donjon (Cabourg), de Cauvicourt (Caen), 2nd Vichy Grand Slam's 1st Trial (Gr.3), 3rd Prix Jean Le Gonidec (Gr.2), Grand Prix du Conseil Municipal - Vichy Grand Slam's 3rd Trial (Gr.3 - twice, 2006, 2007), 4th Prix Louis Jariel (Gr.2), G.N.T. 2008's 2nd Trial (Gr.3 - Marseille-Borély). Sire.
- ONLY LOVE, winner at Chartres. Dam of VALROSE, Prix du Mesle, de Gavray at Vincennes, de Blain, d'Auberville at Caen ; ALBINONI, Prix de la Sorbonne at Enghien, de Valenciennes at Le Croisé-Laroche, geny.com at Pontchâteau, 2nd Prix Libussa at Vincennes ; BLACK ROCK, Prix de Châteaugiron, d'Anet, Aemilia, Constellation, Lydia at Vincennes, des Pélargonium (gr.B), de Valsème at Cabourg, de l'Office du Tourisme at Agon-Coutainville, des Etablissements Freulet at Mauquenchy, 2nd Prix de Caumont at Vincennes ; DRAGSTER, Prix Giant Cat (gr.A) at Châteaubriant.
- PERHAPS LOVE (c. Coktail Jet), Prix de Salvizinet at Feurs, Prix Finale Coupe du Monde at La Capelle, de Nancy at Le Croisé-Laroche, 2nd Prix du Roule at Enghien, 3rd Prix d'Antibes at Vincennes. Sire.
- In Dix Huit (c. Pine Chip - 2004) 1' 12"8 classic, Prix de Rome (Gr.3) at Enghien, Premio Laghi Alpini at Roma, 2nd Prix de Berlin (Gr.3) at Enghien, Léopold Verroken, 3rd Prix Henri Cravoisier (Gr.3) at Enghien, de Faulquemont at Vincennes, 5th Derby italiano Del Trotto (Gr.1) at Roma. Picture by APRH.
- REPEAT LOVE (Coktail Jet), semi-classic, Prix Gaston Brunet (Gr.2), Jules Thibault (Gr.2) at Vincennes, de Genève (Gr.3) at Enghien, du Donjon (Gr.3) at Mauquenchy, de la Roche-aux-Moines at Angers, Prix www.hippodromedereims.com at Reims, de Faulquemont at Vincennes, Prix www.Croisé-Laroche.fr, 2nd Prix Caecilia, Raymond Fouard at Vincennes, 3rd Prix Phaéton (Gr.2), de Montélimar at Vincennes, de la Porte Saint-Martin at Enghien. Sire.

Internet : www.le-cheval-bleu.com/eng/repeatlove
- SONG OF LOVE (Coktail Jet). Dam of Chanson d'Amour (Sam Bourbon), semi-classic, Prix de la Porte Saint-Martin at Enghien, des Ardennes at Lyon-Parilly, 2nd Prix de la Porte Pouchet (Gr.3) at Enghien, Eunyke at Vincennes, 3rd Prix Guy Deloison (Gr.2) at Vincennes, de Rome (Gr.3) at Enghien ; DEEJAY SAM (c. Sam Bourbon), Prix Jean-Luc Janvier at Moulins-La-Marche, Guy Clément at Nantes, des Bénévoles at Saint-Galmier, "Point Vert" Agrial (gr.B) at Lisieux ; EN PLEIN COEUR (c. Sam Bourbon), Prix Henri Desmontils at La Capelle.
- TOUCH OF LOVE (f. Coktail Jet), Prix du Restaurant Le Seino-Marin at Elbeuf, des Aulnes at Cabourg
- UP TO LOVE (c. Coktail Jet), Prix Fromabert (group A) at Feurs, Marcel Duffaut at Beaumont-de-Lomagne, "Corse-Matin" at Cagnes-sur-Mer, d'Espinat at Toulouse, 2nd Prix de Lury-sur-Arnon at Vincennes, de Voulpaix at La Capelle
- AMIE LOVE (f. Goetmals Wood), Prix d'Eaubonne at Vincennes, 2nd Prix des Hortensias, de Mézières at Vincennes, 3rd Prix des Gardénias (gr.A), d'Aubervilliers at Vincennes, 5th Prix Roquépine (Gr.2)
- CUPIDON LOVE (c. Coktail Jet), Prix Jules Leroyer at Laval

   

- IN LOVE WITH YOU 1' 13 classic, Prix Jacques de Vaulogé (Sc.), 2nd Critérium des 3 Ans (Gr.1), Ephrem Houel (Sc.), 3rd Prix Charles Tiercelin (Sc.), de Tonnac-Villeneuve (Sc.). Sire.

Internet : www.le-cheval-bleu.com/eng/inlove

- KEYSTONE DREAM 1' 13, Prix Hydra, Siri (Va.), de Dormans (Vm.), de Coutances (Vm.), 2nd Prix de Millau (Ea.)
- OUR LOVE (c. Extrême Dream) 1' 12, Prix Abundantia (Va.), du Canton de Riaille at Nantes, de la Creuse at Lyon-Parilly, de la Communauté Meslay-Grez, Jacques Paillard at Le Meslay-du-Maine, Grand Prix d'Eté at Châteaubriant, Prix Marceau Dècle at Mauquenchy, de Dompierre at Vichy, D.B. Energies at La Capelle, Paris-Turf at Saint-Malo, 2nd Prix de Nesles (Va.), de Bouguenais, de Guerlesquin (Vm.), de la Bourse (Ea.), 4th Prix de Buenos-Aires (Gr.2)
- PRIVATE LOVE (f. Goetmals Wood) 1' 11a - 1' 12m classic, Prix de Paris (Gr.1), du Bourbonnais (Gr.2), de Langeais, de Châteauroux, de Château Chinon, de Valence, Siwa, des Iris (Va.), François Mariet at La Baule, 2nd Prix de l'Union Européenne (Gr.2), Grand Prix de l'U.E.T. Eliminatory, Prix de Belfort, de Chenonceaux, du Crépuscule, 3rd Prix de Cornulier (Gr.1), Reine du Corta (Gr.2), de Bourgogne (Gr.2), de Brest, 4th Grand Prix de l'U.E.T. (Gr.1 - Bjerke), Critérium des 5 Ans (Gr.1), Copenhagen Cup (Gr.1), Prix Guy le Gonidec (Gr.2), Jean le Gonidec (Gr.2), Ténor de Baune (Gr.2), du Bourbonnais (Gr.2), de New York, 5th Prix de France (Gr.1), Queila Gédé - Critérium des Pouliches (Gr.2), Ariste Hémard (Gr.2), de Croix (Gr.2), Ovide Moulinet (Gr.2), du Calvados (Gr.2m). Dam of ETINCELLE (f. Coktail Jet), Prix "Maigret Voit Rouge" at Moulins-la-Marche.
- TES AMOURS (f. Goetmals Wood), Prix Joachim at Mauquenchy, de la Fédération des Courses de Basse-Normandie at Vire, Murzim, de Vaumas, de Damville at Vincennes, 2nd Prix du Pré Saint-Gervais, de Noirmoutier (Ea.), de Coucy-le-Château (Va.), 3rd Prix Arachné, de Taverny, de Clermont-Ferrand (Va.), 5th Coupe Inter-Régionale des 4 Ans (Gr.3). Dam of :

      - Each Time (f. Coktail Jet) classic, Prix Aladin d'Ecajeul at Rânes, 2nd Prix Masina (Gr.2), de Basly (Gr.2m), Undina at Vincennes, 3rd Prix des Cyclamens at Vincennes, 4th Prix Ozo (Gr.2), Marcel Dejean (Gr.3), de Maisons-Laffitte at Vincennes, de la Porte de Montreuil at Enghien, 5th Prix des Elites (Gr.1), Une de Mai (Gr.2) at Vincennes
    - UNTOUCHABLE AMOUR (c. Goetmals Wood), Prix d'Avignon at Amiens, de la Tombola de la Fédération at Mauquenchy, Bar PMU "Le National" at Reims, de Courchevel at Le Croisé-Laroche
- AMORETTO (c. Goetmals Wood), Second Top Price (150 000 euros) at the Vincennes Yearling Select Sales 2011, Prix Buffet II at Mauquenchy
- BE IN LOVE (f. Goetmals Wood), Prix de Sospel at Cagnes-sur-Mer
- DAY OF LOVE (c. The Best Madrik), Prix Eléazar (gr.B) at Nancy
 

- BUVETIER D'AUNOU 1' 14, classic. Critérium des 3 Ans (Gr.1), Critérium des 4 ans (Gr.1). Sire.

Internet : www.le-cheval-bleu.com/eng/buvetier

- Comtesse d'Aunou. Dam of :

    - Happiness d'Aunou 1' 16. Dam of Miss Aunou, Quartz d'Aunou, Sambo.
- Karine d'Aunou 1' 18
- New York (f. In Love With You) 1' 12 semi-classic, Prix Fama, 2nd Prix Henri Cravoisier (Gr.3), 3rd Prix Masina (Sca.), 4th Prix Ozo (Sca.), Uranie (Sca.). Dam of :
      - Shamrock (c. Kaisy Dream) 1' 13, Prix de Graignes at Vincennes, des Coquelicots at Caen, de Beaumont-de-Lomagne, de Wolvega (gr.B), de Montluçon-Néris at Avenches, 2nd Prix des Tulipes at Vincennes, 3rd Prix de la Ferté Macé (Va.)
- TEXAS STYLE (f. Goetmals Wood) 1' 13 classic, Prix Gélinotte (Gr.2), Roquépine (Gr.2), Guy Deloison (Gr.2), Vourasie, Marcel Dejean, Undina at Vincennes, Ker Miel at Les Sables-d'Olonne, 2nd Prix des Cyclamens at Vincennes, Océanie B at Le Lion-d'Angers, Guy Fumat at Les Sables-d'Olonne, 4th Prix Paul Leguerney (Gr.2), Ceneri Forcinal (Gr.2m), 5th Prix Albert Viel (Gr.1), Queila Gédé - Critérium des Pouliches (Gr.2). Dam of EDITH STYLE (f. Ready Cash), Prix de Thiézac (gr.A) at Enghien, de Blain at Caen, 2nd Prix de Béthune at Vincennes.
- UFLORA (f. Goetmals Wood), Prix du Fresne at Le Meslay-du-Maine, des Azalées, de Châteauroux at Vincennes, 2nd Prix Polyxo, d'Oloron at Vincennes. Dam of ESPOIR PERMIS (c. Village Mystic), Prix "Imprimerie Demortreux" (gr.B) at Vire, de Lassay at Caen.
- BEST LIFE (f. Goetmals Wood), Prix des Freesias, Diana at Vincennes, de Bellevue at Nantes
- COMBATTANTE (f. Sam Bourbon) classic, Prix Reine du Corta (Gr.2), Gaston de Wazières (Gr.2), Ophiucus at Vincennes, de Saulieu at Enghien, de La Roche-sur-Yon (gr.B) at Cordemais, du Canton de Buchy at Mauquenchy, 2nd Prix Annick Dreux (Gr.2
) at Vincennes, 3rd Critérium des 3 Ans (Gr.1), Prix Paul Leguerney (Gr.2), Timocharis (Gr.3) at Vincennes
- DOUCE AVENTURE (f. Sam Bourbon), Prix Ida at Vincennes, Bellino II, Dollar de Meslay, Henri Callier at Cagnes-sur-Mer, 2nd Prix de la Place de l'Alma (gr.A) at Enghien, Eva at Vincennes
- FAMILLE ROYALE (f. Village Mystic), Prix Jules Leroyer at Laval, 3rd Prix des Gardénias at Vincennes
    - Onic Dream (g. In Love With You), Trophée des 4 Ans, Grand Prix de Vincennes, Prix des Jeunes, Grand Prix du Trotteur français, Grand Prix de Printemps, Prix d'Endurance at Avenches, 2nd Prix de Vitesse at Avenches, 3rd Grand Prix d'Eté at Avenches 
 

- DEFI D'AUNOU
- EXTREME AUNOU 1' 13 semi-classic. Sire.

Internet : www.le-cheval-bleu.com/eng/ex_aunou

- FOOL ME NOT (Royal Prestige). Sire in Quebec.

2nd dam
Amours du Mesnil 1' 20 semi-classic . Also dam of Orée d'Aunou 1' 17, Prix de Genève.

 


DEFI D'AUNOU

Haras de la Perrière
61 500 Belfonds
France
E-mail : haras.de.la.perriere@wanadoo.fr

Phone + 33 : (0)2.33.81.21.30
Fax + 33 : (0)2.33.81.21.31


Haras de la Perrière also features the Sires

COKTAIL JET

QUAKER JET

THE BEST MADRIK


Picture Défi d'Aunou : Claes Karrstrand


Back to Dubois Sires