Breeding at Haras du Berlais

 

Haras du Berlais - Front page

 

In the heart of Poitou, the breeding over 140 hectares, is today home of 50 mares, all year around.

 

 

 

 

Main winners bred at Haras du Berlais - Flat races


2012 - 2013 - 2014
LUCAYAN - Poule d'Essai des Poulains (Gr.1) (12), Hollywood Turf Cup (Gr.2) (13), Prix Aymeri de Mauléon (L.) (12), 2nd American Handicap (Gr.2) (13), Del Mar Handicap (Gr.2) (13), San Luis Rey Stakes (Gr.2) (14), Prix Omnium II (L.) (12), 3rd John Henry Turf Championship Stakes (Gr.2) (13), San Marcos Stakes (Gr.2) (14)
HIPPY - Grand Prix de Vichy (Gr.3) (14), Le Vase d'Argent (L.) (14), 2nd Prix Dollar (Gr.2) (14), Dahlia (L.) (13), Urban Sea (L.) (14), 5th Prix Luth Enchantée (L.) (13)
BASSAMBA
- Prix de la Seine (L.) (12), 2nd Prix Caravelle (L.) (12), 3rd Prix André Baboin-Grand Prix des Provinces (Gr.3) (12), 4th Prix de Malleret (Gr.2) (12), Panacée (L.) (12)
Face Surface - 2nd Prix Georges Trabaud (L.) (13)
Nikita du Berlais - 5th Prix du Cadran (Gr.1) (12)
2008 - 2009 - 2010 - 2011
BANNABY - Prix du Cadran (Gr.1), du Carrousel (L.), Copa de Oro San Sebastian (L. - twice 08, 10), Grand Prix de Madrid, 2nd Prix Gladiateur (Gr.3), Right Royal (L.) (10), 3rd Prix Vicomtesse Vigier (Gr.2) (09), 4th Prix Royal-Oak (Gr.1), Ascot Gold Cup (Gr.1) (10), Copa de Oro de San Sebastian (L.) (09). Picture : Prix du Cadran 2008.
AGE OF AQUARIUS - Derby Trial St. (Gr.3) (09), 2nd Grand Prix de Paris (Gr.1) (09), Ascot Gold Cup (Gr.1) (10), Ormonde St. (Gr.3) (10), Saval Beg St. (L.) (10), 4th Critérium de Saint-Cloud (Gr.1)
BAINE - Prix Finlande (L.) (10), 2nd Poule d'Essai des Pouliches (Gr.1) (10)
TOPCLAS - Abu Dhabi Championship (Gr.3) (11), Grand Prix de Clairefontaine (L.) (09), 2nd Prix La Force (Gr.3) (09), de Suresnes (L.) (09), 3rd Prix Thomas Bryon (Gr.3), 4th Prix Greffulhe (Gr.2) (09), des Chênes (Gr.3), 5th Dubai City of Gold (Gr.2) (11). Picture.
Rosey de Megève - 2nd Prix La Camargo (L.) (09), du Pont Neuf (L.) (09), La Sorellina (L.) (09), de la Cochère (L.) (09), 3rd Prix Amandine (L.) (09), 4th Prix de Lieurey (Gr.3) (09)
2005 - 2006 - 2007
IRISH WELLS - Grand Prix de Deauville (Gr.2 - twice 06, 07), Prix Frédéric de Lagrange (L.), 2nd Prix Ganay (Gr.1), 3rd Prix d'Harcourt (Gr.2), La Force (Gr.3), Maurice Caillault (L.), 4th Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud (Gr.1), Grand Prix de Chantilly (Gr.2), 5th Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (Gr.1)
TURTLE BOWL - Prix Jean Prat (Gr.1), de la Jonchère (Gr.3), Montenica (L.), 2nd Prix d'Ispahan (Gr.1), du Muguet (Gr.2), du Chemin de Fer du Nord (Gr.3), Edmond Blanc (Gr.3), Jacques de Brémond (L.), 3rd Queen Anne Stakes (Gr.1), Prix Jacques le Marois (Gr.1), 4th Prix de Fontainebleau (Gr.3)
BAL DE LA ROSE - Prix André Baboin - Grand Prix des Provinces (Gr.3), La Sorellina (L.), 4th Prix Luthier (L.). Picture.
2003
BAIE - Prix Finlande (L.), 2nd Prix Cléopâtre (Gr.3), de Psyché (Gr.3), 4th Prix de Diane (Gr.1), Garden City Breeders' Cup Handicap (Gr.1). Picture.
SIGN OF THE WOLF - Grand Prix des Provinces - Prix André Baboin (Gr.3), Prix Omnium II (L.). Picture.
2002
TURTLE BOW - Prix d'Astarté (Gr.2), Cléopâtre (Gr.3), Finlande (L.), 2nd Flower Bowl Invitational Stakes (Gr.1 - Belmont Park), 4th Prix de Diane (Gr.1), Jacques le Marois (Gr.1).
2001
BALDWINA - Prix Pénélope (Gr.3)
2000
LADY VETTORI - Prix du Calvados (Gr.3), Critérium du Béquet (L.), 3rd Critérium des Pouliches (Gr.1).

 

IRISH WELLS triumphs in the Grand Prix de Deauville 2006 (Gr.2).
Picture APRH

 

And
HER HIGHNESS
- Prix du Conseil de Paris (Gr.2), Royallieu (Gr.3)
TSAR XAAR - Prix Montenica (L.), 3rd Prix Djebel (L.)
All Right Now - 2nd Critérium de l'Ouest (L.)
Reine de Sabot - 2nd Prix Delahante (L.)
Liniriso - Prix Juigné, 3rd Prix de Suresnes (L.)
Martial du Berlais
- 3rd Coupe Piaget (L.)
Lise du Berlais - 3rd Prix Piaget (L.)
Princesse d'Orange, placed second in a listed race, Le Berlaisien, Henri du Berlais, Sissi du Berlais, Marina du Berlais, Windsor du Berlais, Alienor du Berlais, Charmeille, Columbia, Olden Maas, Olden Waal, Olde Mesiene, Jungle, Pussigny, Valenka, Le Berlairoad, Trio du Berlais, King Dyhim, Sherkan du Berlais, Menestrol, Galixi, Hujum, Fantasy King, Celtie Rod, Leap Ahead, Navy List, Poème du Berlais, Petite Noblesse, Crystal du Berlais, Rosey de Megève, Rosey de Genève

 

 

Main winners bred at Haras du Berlais - Jumping races


2008
- Haras du Berlais : Leading French Breeder

KIKO - Prix Cambacérès (Gr.1), Edmond Barrachin (Gr.3), Robert Lejeune (L.), World Citizen, 2nd Prix Amadou (Gr.2), de Pépinvast (Gr.3), 3rd Prix de Longchamp (Gr.3), 4th Prix Alain du Breil (Gr.1), Georges de Talhouët-Roy (Gr.2). Picture.
BONITO DU BERLAIS - Prix Cambacérès (Gr.1), Georges de Talhouët-Roy (Gr.2) (14), d'Indy (Gr.3) (15), Amadou (Gr.2) (15), de Pépinvast (Gr.3) (15), Pierre de Lassus (Gr.3) (15), Stanley (L.), Aguado (L.), Robert Lejeune (L.), 2nd Prix Renaud du Vivier (Gr.1) (15), 4th Prix Alain du Breil (Gr.1) (15)
GITANE DU BERLAIS - Scilly Isles Novices' Chase (Gr.1 - Sandown) (15), Solerina Mares Novice Hurdle (Gr.3 - Fairyhouse), Prix Juigné (Gr.3) (15), Fillies' Juvenile Hurdle (L. - Aintree), Mares Chase (L. - Naas) (16), 2nd Mares' Chase (L. - Carlisle) (15), 3rd Prix Questarabad (Gr.3), d'Iéna (L.), Grabel Mares Hurdle (L. - Punchestown) (15), 4th Ryanair Gold Cup Novice Chase (Gr.1 - Fairyhouse) (15), Mares' Hurdle (L. - Sandown) (16), 5th Prix Alain du Breil (Gr.1)
CHIMERE DU BERLAIS - Prix Cambacérès (Gr.1) (15), 2nd Prix Georges de Talhouët-Roy (Gr.2) (15), Amadou (Gr.2) (16), d'Indy (Gr.3) (16), de Chambly (L.) (15), 3rd Prix de Pépinvast (Gr.3) (16)
LUCKY DU BERLAIS - Prix Jean Stern (Gr.2), Prédicateur (L.), Grandlieu, 3rd Prix La Périchole (Gr.3), Wild Risk (L.), 4th Prix Dawn Run (L.), 5th Prix Héros XII (Gr.3). Picture.
SHINCO DU BERLAIS
- Prix La Barka (Gr.2), Dominique Sartini (L.), Roger Saint (L.), 2nd Prix Pierre de Lassus (Gr.3), Carmarthen (Gr.3), Général de Rougemont (L.), 3rd Grand Prix d'Automne (Gr.1), Prix Léon Olry-Roederer (Gr.2), Hypothèse (Gr.3), Juigné (Gr.3), Alain et Gilles de Goulaine (L.), Jean Granel (L.), 4th Grande Course de Haies d'Auteuil (Gr.1), Grand Prix d'Automne (Gr.1), Prix Léon Rambaud (Gr.2), Carmarthen (Gr.3), 5th Prix Renaud du Vivier (Gr.1), Grand Prix d'Automne (Gr.1), Prix Carmarthen (Gr.3), Hypothèse (Gr.3). Picture.
ZEUS DU BERLAIS - Grand Steeple-Chase d'Enghien (Gr.2), Prix Journaliste (L.), 2nd Grand Steeple-Chase d'Enghien (Gr.2), 5th Grand Prix de Pau (Gr.3). Picture.
MADISON DU BERLAIS
- Levy Board Chase (Gr.2 - Kempton Park), Totesport Bowl Chase (Gr.2 - Aintree - Picture), VC Casino.com Gold Cup Handicap Chase (Gr.3 - Newbury), Hennessy Gold Cup Handicap Chase (Gr.3 - Newbury), 2nd King George VI Steeple Chase (Gr.1 - Kempton Park), BGC Silver Cup Handicap Chase (L. - Ascot), 3rd Lancashire Chase (Gr.1 - Haydock Park), Henderson Chase (Gr.3), 4th Cotswold Chase (Gr.2 - Cheltenham), Hennessy Cognac Gold Cup Chase (Gr.3 - Newbury), 5th Letheby and Christopher Chase (Gr.2 - Cheltenham)
NIKITA DU BERLAIS
- Best 3yo hurdler in 2010. Prix Georges de Talhouët-Roy (Gr.2), Léon Rambaud (Gr.2), de Compiègne (Gr.3), de Chambly (L.), Georges Pelat (h.), Guy Hunault (h.), du Vivarais (h.), 2nd Grande Course de Haies d'Auteuil (Gr.1), 3rd Prix Wild Monarch (L.), 4th Grand Prix d'Automne (Gr.1). Picture.
PSYCHEE DU BERLAIS - Prix Général de Saint-Didier (Gr.3), Bournosienne (L.), Pansa, 2nd Prix de Chambly (L.), 3rd Prix Ferdinand Dufaure (Gr.1), Maurice Gillois (Gr.1), Morgex (Gr.3), Christian de Tredern (L.), 5th Prix des Drags (Gr.2). Picture.
ELIGA - Prix André Michel (Gr.3), 3rd Prix Bournosienne (Gr.3), Hopper (L.). Picture.
SAINT FIRMIN - Prix d'Indy (Gr.3), de Compiègne (Gr.3) (15), Carmarthen (Gr.3) (15), Ketch (L.), Gélas, Daniel Guestier (Pau), 2nd Prix Léon Rambaud (Gr.2) (15), Hypothèse (Gr.3) (15), 3rd Prix de Pépinvast (Gr.3), Fifrelet (L.), 4th Prix Max de Ginestet - Grande Course de Haies de Pau (L.) (15), Hubert d'Aillières (L.) (15), 5th Prix Amadou (Gr.2)
LACHLAN BRIDGE - Prix Montgomery (Gr.3), Troytown (Gr.3) (15), Guillaume de Pracomtal (L.), Général Donnio (L.) (16), Course de Haies de Compiègne ((15), 2nd Prix Alain et Gilles de Goulaine (L.), 3rd Grand Steeple-Chase d'Enghien (Gr.2) (16), Prix Dawn Run (L.), 4th Prix des Drags (Gr.2) (15), 5th Prix Violon II (L.)
CAID DU BERLAIS - Paddy Power Gold Cup Handicap Chase (Gr.3 - Cheltenham), 2nd Future Champions Finale Juvenile Hurdle (Gr.1 - Chepstow), WKD Hurdle (Gr.2 - Down Royal), Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle (Gr.3 - Cheltenham), Handicap Hurdle (Gr.3 - Aintree), Prix Robert Lejeune (L.)
HILTON DU BERLAIS - Prix André Michel (Gr.3), 2nd Prix Georges de Talhouët-Roy (Gr.2), 3rd Prix Renaud du Vivier (Gr.1), Hypothèse (Gr.3) (15), de Chambly (L.), 4th Prix Cambacérès (Gr.1), Alain du Breil (Gr.1), d'Indy (Gr.3), Juigné (Gr.3) (15), 5th Prix Amadou (Gr.2), Léon Rambaud (Gr.2) (15)
TRIANA DU BERLAIS - Prix Bournosienne (Gr.3) (15), The Fellow (Gr.3) (16), 2nd Prix La Périchole (Gr.3) (16), Magne (L.) (15), Philippe Ménager (L.) (16), 4th Prix Ferdinand Dufaure (Gr.1) (16), 5th Prix Orcada (Gr.3) (16)
ENZO DU BERLAIS - Prix Gérald de Rochefort (L.), du Vivarais, 4th Prix Hubert d'Aillières (L.). Picture.
BACCHUS DU BERLAIS - Prix Triquerville (L.)
ISIS DU BERLAIS - Prix Wild Monarch (L.), Chambly (L.)
SPHINX DU BERLAIS - Prix Durtain (L.), Grande Course de Haies de Cagnes-sur-Mer (L.), Prix Journaliste (L.), Solitaire (twice 04, 06), 2nd Prix Général de Saint-Didier (Gr.3), Grand Prix de la Ville de Nice - Grand Steeple-Chase de Cagnes (Gr.3), Grande Course de Haies de Cagnes (L.), Prix du Comté de Nice (L.), de Besançon (L.), 3rd Prix Juigné (Gr.3), Romati (L.), de la Gascogne (L.), de Besançon (L..), 4th Grande Course de Haies d'Auteuil (Gr.1), Prix Cambacérès (Gr.1), Renaud du Vivier - Grande Course de Haies des 4 ans (Gr.1 - Auteuil), Georges de Talhouët-Roy (Gr.2), La Barka (Gr.2), 6th Nakayama Grand Jump (Gr.1). Picture.
JAMESON DU BERLAIS - Prix Santo Pietro (L.), 3rd Prix Antoine de Palaminy (L.), de Besançon (L.), 4th Prix Jean Stern (Gr.2)
KAROO DU BERLAIS - Prix Roger Saint (L.), 4th Prix Léopold d'Orsetti - Grande Course de Haies d'Enghien (Gr.3)

CORLEONE - Prix Univers II (L.), de Dinard, Jean de la Rochefoucauld (st.), 2nd Prix Ketch (L.), Fifrelet (L.)
SUPER BOWL - Grand Steeple-Chase de Craon (L.), Grande Course de Haies de Bordeaux, Prix de Bagatelle (st.), 3rd Grand Steeple-Chase d'Enghien (Gr.2), Grand Prix de la Ville de Nice - Grand Steeple-Chase de Cagnes (Gr.3), Prix William Head (L.), 4th Prix de Saumur, 5th Prix Juigné (Gr.3), Grande Course de Haies de Clairefontaine (L.). Picture.
ATLAS DU BERLAIS - Prix Univers II (L.), 2nd Prix Ketch (L.), 3rd Prix Fifrelet (L.), Général de Rougemont (L.), Triquerville (L.)
BONITA DU BERLAIS - Prix de Chambly (L.), Georges Pelat (h.), 2nd Prix Bournosienne (Gr.3), 3rd Prix Sagan (L.), 4th Prix Georges de Talhouët-Roy (Gr.2), de Maisons-Laffitte (Gr.3), Pierre de Lassus (Gr.3)
BARAKA DU BERLAIS - Prix d'Iéna (L.), 2nd Prix Georges de Talhouët-Roy (Gr.2), Duc d'Anjou (Gr.3), Wild Monarch (L.), Sagan (L.), de Chambly (L.), 3rd Prix Général de Saint-Didier (Gr.3), Fleuret (Gr.3), 5th Prix Cambacérès (Gr.1), Ferdinand Dufaure (Gr.1)
ELIXIR DU BERLAIS - Prix Guillaume de Pracomtal (L.), Jean Bart (L.), 4th Prix Prince d'Ecouen (L.), Rose Or No (L.), 5th Prix du Président de la République (Gr.3)
VIKING DU BERLAIS - Prix Fifrelet (L.)
VINO GRIEGO - Handicap Chase (L. - Ascot), Future Stars Chase (L. - Sandown), 2nd Byrne Group Plate (Gr.3 - Cheltenham)
SHANON DU BERLAIS
- Prix Renaud du Vivier (L.), 2nd Prix André Michel (Gr.3), 5th Grand Prix de Pau (Gr.3)
IVRESSE DU BERLAIS
- Prix Christian de l'Hermite - Grand Steeple-Chase des 4 Ans (L. - Cagnes-sur-Mer), 4th Prix Antoine de Palaminy (L. - Pau), 5th Prix Fleuret (Gr.3)
CARLITA DU BERLAIS - Prix Sagan (L.) (15), 2nd Prix d'Iéna (L.) (15), 3rd Prix de Chambly (L.) (15)
ROCK THE RACE - Prix Guillaume de Pracomtal (L.) (15), 2nd Prix le Gualès de Mézaubran (L.) (15), Alain et Gilles de Goulaine (L.) (15), 4th Prix Pierre de Lassus (Gr.3) (15), Général de Rougemont (L.) (15), Gaston Branère (L.) (15)
CASTLE DU BERLAIS - Prix Roger de Minvielle (L.) (16)

POP ART DU BERLAIS - Prix Miror (L.) (17), Gérald de Rochefort (L.) (17), 2nd Prix Renaud du Vivier (Gr.1) (17), 5th Prix de Marsan (L.) (17), Durtain (L.) (17)

 

NIKITA DU BERLAIS shines in the Prix Georges de Talhouët-Roy 2010 (Gr.2).
Picture APRH

 


Clovis du Berlais - 2nd Prix Amadou (Gr.2) (15), Questarabad (Gr.3) (15), 3rd Prix de Pépinvast (Gr.3) (15), 4th Prix d'Indy (Gr.3) (15), 5th Prix Renaud du Vivier (Gr.1) (15), de Maisons-Laffitte (Gr.3) (15), Pierre de Lassus (Gr.3) (15)
Icarro - 2nd Prix Wild Monarch (L.), 3rd Prix Georges de Talhouët-Roy (Gr.2), de Maisons-Laffitte (Gr.3), du Cher (L.), 4th Prix Pierre de Lassus (Gr.3), Durtain (L.), Miror (L.), Gérald de Rochefort (L.), 5th Grand Prix de la Ville de Nice (Gr.3)
Marcus du Berlais - Grade A Pierse Leopardstown Chase, 2nd Irish Grand National (Hdp. A - Fairyhouse)
Clipsy
- 2nd Prix Sytaj (L.)
Risko - 2nd Prix Gérald de Rochefort (L.), Hubert d'Aillières (L.), 3rd Prix de Compiègne (Gr.3), 4th Grande Course de Haies de Printemps (Gr.3)
Houston du Berlais
- 2nd Prix Fifrelet (L.)
Vladou - 2nd Prix Robert Lejeune (L.), 5th Prix Général de Saint-Didier (Gr.3)
Smashing - 2nd Prix Ketch (L.), Fifrelet (L.), 3rd Ryanair Gold Cup Novice Chase (Gr.1 - Fairyhouse) (15), 4th Coral Cup (Gr.3 - Cheltenham), Prix Général de Rougemont (L.)
Boréale du Berlais
- 2nd Prix d'Iéna (L.), Sagan (L.)
London Whale - 2nd Prix Beugnot (L.) (17), 3rd Prix Marc Antony (L.) (15), 4th Prix Guillaume de Pracomtal (L.) (15), 5th Prix Rose Or No (L.) (17)
Pussigny - 3rd Prix Cambacérès (Gr.1)
Sherkan du Berlais - Prix Solitaire, 3rd Prix Cambacérès (Gr.1)
, 4th Prix Melanos (L.), Hubert d'Aillières (L.)
Ipsos du Berlais
- 3rd Navan Novice Hurdle (Gr.1)
, 4th Sefton Novices' Hurdle (Gr.1)
King du Berlais
- 3rd Prix Jean Stern (Gr.2)
Elios du Berlais
- Prix Païute (st.), 3rd Prix Finot (L.)
Torre del Greco - 3rd Prix Ketch (L.)
Bakarat du Berlais - 3rd Prix Christian de L'Hermite (L.), 4th Prix Congress (Gr.2)
Master du Berlais - 3rd Prix Finot (L.)
American Bowl - 3rd Prix André Massena (L.)
Poprock du Berlais - 3rd Prix Magne (L.), 5th Prix Hopper (L.) (15)
Eros du Berlais - 4th Grand Prix de Merano (Gr.1)
Hermine du Berlais - 4th Prix Bournosienne (Gr.3), 5th Prix de Chambly (L.)
Simonet - Prix Philippe Menager, 4th Prix du Duc d'Anjou (Gr.3), Fleuret (Gr.3)
Pastel du Berlais - 4th Prix Fifrelet (L.), 5th Prix Roger de Minvielle (L.)
Jupiter du Berlais - 4th Prix Finot (L.)
Vahiné du Berlais - 4th Prix Camille Duboscq (L.) (16), Dominique Sartini (L.) (16)
Emmylou du Berlais, Hermès du Berlais, Martial du Berlais, Anaïs du Berlais, Lola du Berlais, Sissi du Berlais, Le Berlaisien, Sharon du Berlais, Phèdre du Berlais, Tiptan, Sibellito, Orphée du Berlais, Nelson du Berlais, Mermoz du Berlais, Calypso du Berlais, Walter du Berlais, Cyrano du Berlais, Elisa du Berlais, Bohème du Berlais, Wilson du Berlais, Isaac du Berlais, Iris du Berlais, Ivanhoé du Berlais, Wendy du Berlais, Melkior du Berlais, Wallace du Berlais, Simba du Berlais, Alizé du Berlais, Brother du Berlais, Son du Berlais, Chikito du Berlais

 

Poitiers is just 1h 30 away from Paris and its Gare Montparnasse with TGV.

 



 

 

www.berlais.com

 

For more information, you may contact us through the site or by phone.

Jean-Marc Lucas
Haras du Berlais
Le Berlais
86 700 Ceaux en Couhé
France

Phone : + 33 5 49 42 49 93

E-mail : contact@berlais.com


Back Haras du Berlais - Home page