DAHIR DE PRELONG

1' 14 - CLASSIC
bay horse - 1m 64
- picture Thierry Boisson -


1991
Breeder : Mr. André Gauchard


Won 6.414.500 F

 

 

 

 

RACE RECORD


Classic winner.
Prix de Sélection (C.), Prix du Bourbonnais (Gr.2), Prix Roederer (sc.), Prix Jean Le Gonidec (Sc.), Prix Octave Douesnel (Sc.), Prix Gaston Brunet (Sc.), Prix Gaston de Wazières (Sc.), Prix Jules Thibault (Sc.), Prix Jacques de Vaulogé (Sc.), Prix Pierre Plazen (Sc.), Prix Paul Karle (sc.), Prix Kalmia (Sc.), Prix Paul Viel (Sc.)
2nd Critérium des 3 ans (C.), Critérium des 4 ans (C.), Critérium Continental (C.), Prix Capucine (C.), Prix Guy Le Gonidec (Sc.), Prix Phaeton (Sc.), Prix Ephrem Houel (Sc.), Prix Maurice de Gheest (Sc.), Prix Emmanuel Margouty (Sc.)
3rd Prix de l'Union Européenne (Gr.2), Prix Victor Régis (Sc.)

Main alternative to Défi d'Aunou, at 3 and 4.

 


PRODUCE RECORD

 

Among the Leading French Stallions, since his start at stud.

2nd French Leading Sire of the Vincennes winter meeting 2002 - 2003
4th French Leading Sire of 4 and 3-y-o's
, 4th Leading French Sire of 3 and 2-y-o's in 2002 - statistics

Sire of the winners

Jiletta des Bordes, semi-classic, 3rd Prix Une de Mai (Sca.)
Joël James
1' 12, Jupiter du Chêne, Janus de Bellouet, Jarriges de Meslay, Java du Rib, Jolie Romaine, Jazzie du Bouffey, Jolie de Sassy, Jaya, Java de Ginai, Jagathe, Jamais Contente, Jack Bond, Jacinthe du Rib, Joyau de Padd, Joker Castelets, Jericho du Rib, Jasmin de Rozoy, Jeanbart du Pam, Jafane, Jodakir de Prélong, Jahiro,
Jiminie du Marais, Critérium des 4 Ans (Avenches)

KOREAN 1' 12, classic, Critérium des 4 Ans (Gr.1), Critérium Continental (Gr.1)
Qualified 1' 16" 8 record time of the year for 2-y-o's, then winner Prix Louis Cauchois at Vincennes (1' 17" 8 - 2 200 m), de Montréal, 2nd Prix Paul Viel (Sca.), Gaston Brunet (Sca.), Ariste Hémard (Sca.), de Croix (Sca.), Henri Cravoisier (Gr.3 - Enghien), 3rd Prix de Sélection (Gr.1), Maurice de Gheest (Sca.), Kalmia (Sca.), Phaéton (Sca.), de Milan (Gr.2), 4th Prix Capucine (Gr.1), Pierre Plazen (Sca.), de Tonnac-Villeneuve (Sca.). Sire.
KALAHARI 1' 12, Prix de la Ville de Caen (Gr.3), Ovidius Naso, G.N.T. 2006's 10th Trial (Gr.3 - Vire), 2nd G.N.T. 2006's Finals (Gr.2 - Vincennes), 3rd G.N.T. 2006's 13th Trial (Gr.3 - Mauquenchy). Sire.
Kakisis, semi-classic, Prix de la Ville de Cannes (Cagnes-sur-Mer), 2nd Prix Camille Lepecq (Gr.2m), Georges Dreux (Gr.3m), Grand Prix André de La Vaissière (Gr.3 - Laval), de Vincennes (Cagnes-sur-Mer), 3rd Prix Jules Lemonnier (Gr.2m), Grand Prix Laval Agglomération (Gr.3 - G.N.T.), 4th Prix Camille Lepecq (Gr.2m), Reynolds (Gr.2m), Georges Dreux (Gr.3m), Grand Prix du Capitole (Gr.3 - Toulouse)
Kaprice d'Ecajeul 1' 12, Krishna du Rib, Krichna Melody, Kédéa de Ginai, King Kid, Kalipso de Varenne, Kiwi d'Estricat, Kako Luna, Kingmaker, Ksar Clairchamp, Kercinia, Koumanova, Keeper Square, Kazorla, Kariba de Mai, Kalinka Bella, Kafir de Bisoir, Kalie du Rib, Kanover, Kubrune
, Kaïd des Caillons, Korail Turgot, Kahir de Bisoir

LATINUS, classic, Prix de Vincennes (Gr.1), des Centaures (Gr.1), de Pardieu (Scm.), Camille de Wazières (Scm.), Louis Le Bourg (Scm.), Camille Blaisot (Scm.), Paul Bastard (Scm.), Henri Ballière (Scm. - Caen), 2nd Prix du Président de la République (Gr.1), de Cornulier (Gr.1), Prix Louis Tillaye (Scm.), Lavater (Scm.), Joseph Lafosse (Scm.), Emile Riotteau (Scm.), Léon Tacquet (Scm.), 3rd Prix des Centaures (Gr.1), René Palyart (Scm.), Legoux-Longpré (Gr.2m), 5th Prix des Elites (Gr.1). Sire.
L'AS DU CAP VERT, semi-classic, Prix Emmanuel Margouty (Sca.), 2nd Prix Louis Cauchois (Va.), de Berlin (E.a), 3rd Prix Maurice de Gheest (Sca.), Paul Viel (Sca.)
, Kalmia (Sca.), 4th Prix de l'Etoile (Gr.1). Sire.
LANA SVELTE, Prix de la Marne (Int. - Gr.2), 2nd Grand Prix du Centre-Est (Gr.3 - Lyon), Grand Prix de la Fédération régionale du Nord (Gr.3 - La Capelle)
Lutin de Cénoman, 2nd G.N.T. 2008's 10th Trial (Gr.3 - Graignes), Lingot du Détroit, Lonzo, Lisa de Sassy, Lingot du Rieutort, Lipica, Lahira, Luchadora, Ligne Droite, Little Lady, Lowry d'Olivier, Le Monteil, Lusitano, Le Bleiz d'Hautil, L'Empereur, Lorena, Luciole des Etangs, Lancelot Pierji, Leader Castelets, Lola d'Eronville, Lisa du Carthally, L'As de Dahir, Lonsol
, Lord de Sénoville

Mauritanie, 4th Prix Marcel Laurent (Gr.2), Michigan, Midship Mauzun, Magot du Bouffey, Margarita, Middle Class, Miss du Détroit, Michel d'Hurtebise, Mayor d'Occagnes, Météorite, Miss Turgot, Moka de l'Isop, Mahey Storm, Mien, Malaga, Miss Mornay, Mazurka, Menhir de Lexlor, Mascotte de Cintho, Martine Folle, Marksmen, Malice du Jammot, Mélodie Charmante, Magicien, Marikina, Midnight Cowboy, Mini Ceinture, Madahira

Natif de Souvigné, 4th Grand Prix de Trot du Sud-Est (Gr.3 - Marseille-Vivaux), Newton d'Ariane, Nouméa des Champs, Nodakh de l'Isop, Nérimée, Nabucco de Rozoy, Nothing For Fun, Nicos Gibus, Nadire Pierji, Nabab des Corvées, Nature de Vouède, Norling de Padd, Nevada Nice, Nébulon, Nous Deux, Noble Aventure, Nandalousie, Nikita Gibus, Natkie, Newcastle d'Isop, Nougat du Poncelet, Nakuru, No Soucy, Natif de Bosens, Naomi des Charmes, Noella Gratia, Nymphe d'Erah, Naiade Normande, Nahir d'Haufor, Nasco d'Occagnes, Nathan d'Yvel

OBLAT PIERJI, classic, Prix d'Essai (Gr.1), 2nd Saint-Léger des Trotteurs (Gr.1), Prix Félicien Gauvreau (Gr.2m)
Omaha Boss, Occitane d'Usrée, Okoiep, Omnium Oldeson, Opéra de Trez, Onyx de Meslay, Odyssée de Meslay, Odeon Vaumicel, Ouraki du Drochon, Osthéo d'Havetôt, Off Gy de la Roche, Olten Gibus
, Okaino, Osiris d'Orge, Orage d'Occagnes

PHLEGYAS, classic, Prix Phaéton (Gr.2), 2nd Critérium des Jeunes (Gr.1), Prix Paul Viel (Gr.2), Ephrem Houel (Gr.2), 3rd Prix Paul Karle (Gr.2), Charles Tiercelin (Gr.2), Gaston Brunet (Gr.2), 4th Prix Albert Viel (Gr.1), 5th Prix de Sélection (Gr.1). Sire.
Papinie, Popayan de l'Isop, Per Quid, Prince Dahir, Pryde Decourière, Pitz Danover, Phil Pierre, Pabius, Praga, Pro Marjéa, Pika Josselyn, Panchir, Pacha de Piencourt, Peggy du Cap Vert, Platinus, Peps des Bassières, Petit Alexandre, Pompon de Boléro, Porte Bonheur, Pavane, Phébus Airemme, Pluton du Désir, Perle d'Acanthe, Plymouth du Pont, Pensée d'Eve, Patol de Cénoman, Prosper du Manchot, Pacha de Sassy, Pin's Nonantais

Quahir du Chêne, Grand Prix de Noël (Cagnes-sur-Mer), 2nd G.N.T. 2012's 2nd Trial (Gr.3 - Marseille-Borély), Coupe des 5 Ans, Coupe des 6 Ans (Cagnes-sur-Mer), 4th G.N.T. 2012's 11th Trial (Gr.3 - Lyon-Parilly)
Quahir, 2nd Coupe des 4 Ans (Cagnes-sur-Mer)
Quarten, Quartier Maître, Quatal des Ormeaux, Qualva Nonantais, Quarmine de Guez, Quel Boy, Quiphyle Coglais, Quincy Speed, Quercy d'Iroise, Quartz du Corta, Quelma de Mone, Quayala, Quersis, Quato Josselyn, Quamalox de Guez, Qualéa, Quanick Caya, Quandora Castelets, Quartz de Ka, Qualine d'Orjas, Que Bella Dona, Quipo de Ry, Quibus, Quartz du Sans, Qualité Mesloise, Questa Donna, Quitou des Bordes, Quiva du Poto, Quarla de Mouelle, Quanter Magic, Quack, Qualité Gibus, Quahiro, Quinto de Larré, Qui Ter Blekte
In Norway, KLM PRELONG, classic, European Championship for Fillies & Mares (Gr.1 - Solvalla)

ROLLING D'HERIPRE, classic, Prix de Sélection (Gr.1), Critérium des 4 Ans (Gr.1), Critérium Continental (Gr.1), Prix de Croix (Gr.2), de la Marne (Gr.3), 2nd Prix Albert Viel (Gr.1), Critérium des 3 Ans (Gr.1), Prix Octave Douesnel (Gr.2), Grand Prix Anjou-Maine (Gr.3), 3rd Prix Kalmia (Gr.2), Charles Tiercelin (Gr.2), Ephrem Houel (Gr.2), 5th Prix René Ballière (Gr.1), de Bretagne (Gr.2), de Bourgogne (Gr.2). Sire.
Rêveuse de Joudes, Prix Marcel Dejean (Va.), 4th Prix Roquépine (Gr.2)
Rock Yellow, Rudy de Prélong, Red And White, Rosy, Rolls du Bouffey, Radjah d'Haufor, Reine d'Auge, Rigga, Reviens de Bouère, Rokardo de Bomo, Riviera d'Arbaz, Roc Pierre, Reefscape, Régis Fides, Radek, Red Chili Pepper, Rosita Gibus, Run Ever, Romance de Muse, Regiga, Royal Flip, Réglisse de Guez
In Belgium, Bamboise ; Bahira Sidney

SCARLET TURGOT, Prix de Cornulier (Gr.1), de l'Ile de France (Gr.1), Paul Buquet (Gr.2m), Théophile Lallouet (Gr.2m), Reynolds (Gr.2m), du Crépuscule (Gr.3 - d.h.), Grand Prix du Centre-Est (Gr.3 - Saint-Galmier), Prix de Munich (Va.), 2nd Prix de l'Union européenne (Gr.2), Reynolds (Gr.2m), Camille Lepecq (Gr.2m), Jules Lemonnier (Gr.2m), du Forez (Gr.3), du Crépuscule (Gr.3), Guillaume de Bellaigue (Gr.3m), 3rd Prix Georges Dreux (Gr.3m - twice)
Saphir de Mahey, 5th Grand Prix d'Aquitaine (Gr.3 - Agen)
Skiddy du Padoueng, Saint Jean, Sunshine Melody, Silice de Ka, Source d'Occagnes, Sans Histoire, Sagmar, Saphir d'Elite, Sierra de l'Iton, Saiga de Ry, Siméon de Feugères, Sultan du Boscail, Shining Sun
In Norway, RITA SENSATION, classic, Hoppederby (Gr.1 - 4yo's - Bjerke)
In Sweden, ZINEDINE BOB, Sommartravets Final (Gr.2 - Rättvik)

TISON MADRIK, Coupe Inter-Régionale des 3 Ans (Gr.3), Prix de Château-Chinon (Gr.3), 3rd Prix de Reims (Gr.3), 4th Prix Narquois (Gr.3), 5th Prix de Boissy-Saint-Léger (Gr.3). Sire.
TABLER, semi-classic, Prix Jean le Gonidec (Gr.2), 2nd Prix d'Orthez (Gr.3), Vindex (Gr.3), 3rd Prix Octave Douesnel (Gr.2
), de Valence (Gr.3), Caecilia (Gr.3), 4th Prix Ovide Moulinet (Gr.2), Robert Auvray (Gr.2), Henri Levesque (Gr.2), d'Avignon (Gr.3), Camilla (Gr.3), 5th Prix de Croix (Gr.2), Bohémia (Gr.3), Narquois (Gr.3)
Tic d'Echal, Titou de la Couy, Tempo de Lézigné, Tagada Sacha, Targa Marboula, Tonic d'Echal, Tessy du Moulin, Très Belle Idée, Tom Dry, Torcello, Timoléon
In Sweden, Kaffir Face, classic, 4th Breeders' Crown (Gr.1 - 4 yo's - Eskilstuna), 5th N.J. Koster Memorial (Gr.2 - Charlottenlund), Prix de Chenonceaux (Gr.3 - Vincennes)

Ultimate du Rib, Prix Narquois (Gr.3), de Reims (Gr.3), 3rd Prix de Nevers (Gr.3), Grand Prix de la Ville de Cagnes-sur-Mer (Gr.3), 4th Prix Maurice de Folleville - Clôture du G.N.T. 2014 (Gr.2), 5th Prix de Provence (Gr.3)
Une Vie, Unique pour Nous, Utrillo Bleu, Uraba du Pont, Ulcain, Una Trois, Uca de Beylev, Unité Magic, Uranie des Plaines, Uranus de Féline, Uffet Dairpet, Utello du Maza, Uniflore Gibus, Unique Turgot
In Belgium, Elmsea Sidney

Vésuve d'Odyssée, Vérone Gédé, Voyou Bleu, Valino des Plaines, Via des Charmes, Verga, Viseeu Jéloca, Verglas, Vénitienne, Versainvillais, Vingt Six Mai, Very One, Victoria de Joudes, Vegas Oldeson, Vase Clos, Vic d'Azyr

Asia du Chêne, Arriva Maye, Abner des Champs, Aladin de Meslay, Aguero de Joudes, Ancolie du Ried

Betty de l'Ormerie, Blanc Et Vert, Balleroy, Basmati Volsin

 

 

 

PEDIGREE

 Fakir du Vivier
1' 14

Sabi Pas
1' 17

 Carioca II

 Mousko Williams

 Quovaria

Infante II

 Hernani III

 Sa Bourbonnaise

 Ua Uka
1'26

 Kerjacques

 Quinio

 Arlette III

 Flicka

 Ibarra

 Va Sylva

 Marieva

 Tony M
1' 15

 Horus L

 Mousko Williams

 Rhéa Sylvia

 La Bayadère M

 Quinio

 Bayadère

 Reine d'Amour
1' 17

 Elope

 Quel Veinard

 Pénélope III

 Berceuse d'Amour

 Kairos

 Poupée d'Amour

 

By FAKIR DU VIVIER.
 

Classic. 24 wins. Critérium des 3 ans (Gr.1), Critérium des 4 ans (Gr.1), Critérium Continental (Gr.1), Prix de Sélection (Gr.1 - twice), Prix de l'Etoile (Gr.1), Premio d'Europa (Milano - Gr.1), Prix René Ballière (Gr.1), 2nd Prix d'Amérique (Gr.1),

Also sire of Prince Royal 1' 12, Pacha du Ponthieu 1' 14, Panchester 1' 14, Picarella 1' 15, Petit Saphir 1' 16, Quarisso 1' 14, Quarakir 1' 17, Rainbow Runner 1' 13, Rose du Marquais 1' 15, Tsar Unique 1' 13, Ukir de Jemma 1' 13, Unerring 1' 16a - 1' 17m, Vourasie 1' 12, Volcan 1' 15, Arnaqueur 1' 13, Blue Eyes America 1' 13, Ekir de Léau 1' 13, Fra Diavolo 1' 17m,

1st dam
MARIEVA. Dam of :
  - Silver Gold 1' 20
- Toscanini 1' 17
- Vosne Romanée 1' 15 semi-classic
- Argent et Or 1' 19
- Cariéva de Prélong 1' 15 semi-classic. Dam of Ikaria de Prélong 1' 20, Jiavanna de Prélong 1'15, Kuadro de Prélong 1' 19, Turgat de Prélong 1' 16.
-
DAHIR DE PRELONG
- Etrier de Prélong 1' 19
- Farieva de Prélong. Dam of Liberté de Prélong 1' 18, Mélodie de Prélong 1' 19, Ontario de Prélong 1' 16, Prix de Gourdon (Cagnes-sur-Mer), Challenge des 3 Ans du Centre-Est (Feurs).
- Garieva de Prélong 1' 20. Dam of Marieva de Prélong 1' 19 ; Sabbat de Prélong ; Tygnus de Prélong 1' 13, Prix de la Porte de Pantin (Ea.), 2nd Prix du Périgord (Va).

2nd dam
REINE D'AMOUR 1' 17 semi-classic. Raced against Roquépine and Ruy Blas IV. Dam of :
  - Eva La Reine 1' 21. Dam of :
    - Monserrat 1' 15. National Sire.
- Quirenia. Dam of Belle des Jarries 1' 15, and 2nd dam of Intrigue 1' 17, Karaoké 1' 14.
- Valmont le Roi 1' 20
- Aktaios de Jiel 1' 15 semi-classic. Sire.
- Blason de Jiel 1' 21m
  - Jeune Princesse. Dam of :
    - Pointe du Hoc. Dam of Va Ma Reine 1' 20, Hera Dairie 1' 18.
- Ulméria 1' 17
- All Ready 1' 19
  - Knight of Love 1' 24

3rd dam
Berceuse d'Amour. Dam of :
  - Queen of Love 1' 21. Dam of :
    - Grandcopaise. Dam of Ouest Eclair 1' 19, River Diamonds 1' 20, Sovereign 1' 18. 
  - Un Grand Amour 1' 23. Sire.
- Berceuse II 1' 23


Back home page