DREAM WELL

bay horse
1995 - 1m 62

Breeder : Stavros Niarchos

Picture by Mikiko Ueda

 

 

 

RACE RECORD

 

14 races, 4 wins, 4 times placed second, 4 times placed third and 1 327 644 euros.

At 3 : Prix du Jockey Club (Gr.1 - Chantilly - 2 400 m), Irish Derby (Gr.1 - Curragh - 2 400 m), Prix La Force (Gr.3 - Longchamp - 2 000 m),
2nd Prix des Ferrières, des Marronniers, 3rd Prix Niel (Gr.2 - Longchamp - 2 400 m)

At 4 : Prix Gontaut-Biron (Gr.3 - Deauville - 2 000 m),
2nd Turf Classic Invitational St. (Gr.1 - Belmont Park), Prix Ganay (Gr.1 - Longchamp),
3rd Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud (Gr.1), Coronation Cup (Gr.1 - Epsom), Irish Champion St. (Gr.1 - Leopardstown),
5th Breeder's Cup Turf (Gr.1 - Gulfstream Park)


 

 

 

PEDIGREE

 

SADLER'S WELLS
b. 1981

 NORTHERN DANCER
b. 1961

 Nearctic

 Nearco (Pharos - Nogara)

 Lady Angela (Hyperion - Sister Sarah)

 Natalma

 Native Dancer (Polynesian - Geisha)

 Almahmoud (Mahmoud - Arbitrator)

 FAIRY BRIDGE
b. 1975

 Bold Reason

 Hail To Reason (Turn To - Nothirdchance)

 Lalun (Djeddah - Be Faithful)

 Special

 Forli (Aristophanes - Trevisa)

 Thong (Nantallah - Rough Shod II)

SOUL DREAM
b. 1990

 ALLEGED
b. 1974

 Hoist The Flag

 Tom Rolfe (Ribot - Pocahontas)

 Wavy Navy (War Admiral - Triomphe)

 Princess Pout

 Prince John (Princequillo - Not Afraid)

 Determined Lady (Determine - Tumbling)

 NORMIA
ch. 1981

 Northfields

 Northern Dancer (Nearctic - Natalma)

 Little Hut (Occupy - Savage Beauty)

 Mia Pola
gr. 1966

 Relko (Tanerko - Relance)

 Polamia (Mahmoud - Ampola)

 

 

 

 

PRODUCE RECORD

 

 

First year at stud in Japan in 2000. Tenth french breeding season in 2013.

Yearling Select Sale, Deauville august 2008
260 000 euros for a filly by Dreamwell and Diyawara

 

Main winners in Europe

Flat races

VANCOVIA - Preis der BHF Bank (L.)
ZACK DREAM - Grand Prix S.M. Mohammed V (Rabat) (twice - 08, 09), 2nd Prix du Lys (Gr.3)
Verdoro - 3rd Derby de l'Ouest (L.)


Jumping races

HIPPOMENE - Prix Cambacérès (Gr.1) (13), Renaud du Vivier (Gr.1) (14), Georges de Talhouët-Roy (Gr.2) (13), Stanley (L.) (13), Robert Lejeune (L.) (13), 3rd Prix Alain du Breil (Gr.1) (14), Grand Prix d'Automne (Gr.1) (15), Amadou (Gr.2) (14), Léon Rambaud (Gr.2) (15), Léon Olry-Roederer (Gr.2) (15), d'Indy (Gr.3) (14), Morgex (Gr.3) (14), de Compiègne (Gr.3) (15), 4th Prix Général de Saint-Didier (Gr.3) (13), Carmarthen (Gr.3) (15), 5th Prix Wild Monarch (L.) (13), Aguado (L.) (13)
LE GRAND LUCE - Prix Amadou (Gr.2) (13), Léopold d'Orsetti - Grande Course de Haies d'Enghien (Gr.3) (13), Carmarthen (Gr.3) (14), Wild Monarch (L. - 1st trial) (12), Stanley (L.) (12), Aguado (L.) (12), 2nd Prix Renaud du Vivier (Gr.1) (13), Grande Course de Haies d'Auteuil (Gr.1) (14), Georges de Talhouët-Roy (Gr.2) (12), Léon Rambaud (Gr.2 - twice 14, 16), La Barka (Gr.2 - twice 14, 16), Général de Saint-Didier (Gr.3) (12), de Maisons-Laffitte (Gr.3) (13), Pierre de Lassus (Gr.3) (13), 3rd Prix Alain du Breil (Gr.1) (13), de Longchamp - Questarabad (Gr.3) (13), de Compiègne (Gr.3) (14), 4th Prix de Pépinvast (Gr.3) (13), Hypothèse (Gr.3) (16), 5th Prix Robert Lejeune (L.) (12)
AINSI FIDELES - Reynoldstown Novices' Chase (Gr.2 - Ascot) (15)
IROUFICAR HAS - Prix Orcada (Gr.3) (14), 2nd Prix Léon Olry-Roederer (Gr.2) (15), Wild Monarch (L.) (13), Roger de Minvielle (L.) (13), de Besançon (L.) (15), 3rd Prix The Fellow (Gr.3) (14), Hubert d'Aillières (L.) (15), William Head (L.) (15), 4th Prix Congress (Gr.2) (13), Grande Course de Haies de Cagnes (L.) (16), Prix Max de Ginestet - Grande Course de Haies de Pau (L.) (17), 5th Prix Robert Lejeune (L.) (13)
CHAMP DE BATAILLE - Prix Général de Saint-Didier (Gr.3) (14), Mélanos (L.) (15), 2nd Prix Cambacérès (Gr.1) (14), Grande Course de Haies de Cagnes (L.) (twice 16, 17), Prix Jean Granel (L.) (17), 3rd Prix de Maisons-Laffitte (Gr.3) (15), Pierre de Lassus (Gr.3) (15), Gérald de Rochefort (L.) (15), 5th Prix du Comté de Nice (L.) (16)
VIOTTI - Prix Wild Monarch (L.), Aguado (L.), Robert Lejeune (L.), 2nd Prix Léopold d'Orsetti - Grande Course de Haies d'Enghien (Gr.3), 3rd Prix Carmarthen (Gr.3), Claude le Lorrain (L), 5th Grande Course de Haies de Cagnes (L.)
ALARY - Prix Violon II (L.) (15), 2nd Prix La Haye Jousselin (Gr.1) (16), William Head (L.) (16), 3rd Grand Steeple-Chase de Paris (Gr.1) (16), Prix Héros XII (Gr.3) (16)
Dabrovka - 2nd Prix Bournosienne (Gr.3) (16), 3rd Prix Sagan (Gr.3) (16), Général de Saint-Didier (Gr.3) (16), 4th Prix de Chambly (L.) (16)
Rabbit Well - 2nd Gran Corsa Siepi di Grosseto (L.)
Helium - 3rd Adonis Juvenile Novices' Hurdle (Gr.2 - Kempton)
Ami Desbois - 2nd Bristol Novices' Hurdle (Gr.2 - Cheltenham) (16), 3rd Challow Novices' Hurdle (Gr.1 - Newbury) (16), River Don Novices' Hurdle (Gr.2 - Doncaster) (16), 5th SPA Novices' Hurdle (Gr.1 - Cheltenham) (17)
ARISTOPHANE - 4th Prix Léopold d'Orsetti - Grande Course de Haies d'Enghien (Gr.3), Hopper (L.)
SIR DREAM - 4th Prix Saint-Sauveur (L.), 5th Prix Triquerville (L.)
RUBIS DE REVE - 4th Prix Guillaume d'Ornano-Grande Course de Haies de Clairefontaine (L.)
GLAMOROUS DREAM - 5th Prix Achille-Fould (L.)
NIL DREAM - 5th Prix Cambacérès (Gr.1) (17), Finot (L. - colts - 2nd Trial) (17)

 

 

2015 - Winners

Flat races

TOCDREAM - Prix Henri de la Mettrie (Hdp. - 16 000 euros - 12 f), Bordeaux-Le Bouscat 6/10

 

Jumping races

RUBIS DE REVE - Prix Général Antoine Gilliot (h. - 11 000 euros - 18 f), Mont-de-Marsan 15/3 ; Prix de Saumur (h. - 18 000 euros - 20,5 f), Angers 19/5 ; Prix du Gros Billot (h. - 18 000 euros - 19,5 f), Clairefontaine 18/7
ROYAL DREAM - Prix Wladimir Hall (st. - 14 000 euros - 21 f), Loudéac 19/4
ALARY - Prix André Boingnères (st. - 55 000 euros - 22 f), Auteuil 19/4 ; Prix Violon II (L. - st. - 110 000 euros - 22 f), Auteuil 26/9
DREAM ON THE MOON - Prix de la Moissonnière (h. - 18 000 euros - 17 f), Dieppe 31/5
BACCHUS DES AIGLES - Prix Nathanaëlle Artu (Hdp. - 18 000 euros -10 f), Le Lion-d'Angers 21/7
ANOUK DES ONGRAIS - Prix Lord Carmont (st.ch.c.c. - 12 000 euros - 22,5 f), Bréhal 10/8 ; Prix Courrier de la Mayenne (st.ch.c.c. - 13 000 euros - 20 f), Le Pertre 16/8 ; Prix Général Jacques Simon (st.ch.c.c. - 19 000 euros - 20,5 f), Mont-de-Marsan 8/11
DREAM'S BIRD - Prix de l'Association des Propriétaires du Sud-Ouest (st. - 17 000 euros - 18 f), Pompadour 30/8
CHAMP DE BATAILLE - Prix Mélanos (L. - h. - 85 000 euros - 18 f), Auteuil 4/9 ; 3rd Prix de Maisons-Laffitte (Gr.3 - h. - 135 000 euros - 18 f), Auteuil 26/9 ; 3rd Prix Pierre de Lassus (Gr.3 - h. - 135 000 euros - 19,5 f), Auteuil 17/10 ; 3rd Prix Gérald de Rochefort (L. - h. - 85 000 euros - 19,5 f), Auteuil 25/6
DREAM BERRY - Prix Hipparque (h. - 48 000 euros - 18 f), Auteuil 22/10
STARDREAM - Prix Huron (h. - 11 000 euros - 18,5 f), Saint-Galmier 24/10
Irouficar Has - 2nd Prix Léon Olry-Roederer (Gr.2 - h. - 175 000 euros - 21,5 f), Auteuil 22/11 ; 2nd Prix de Besançon (L. - h. - 85 000 euros - 19 f), Enghien 24/10 ; 3rd Prix Hubert d'Aillières (L. - h. - 85 000 euros - 21,5 f), Auteuil 22/3 ; 3rd Prix William Head (L. - st. - 100 000 euros - 23,5 f), Auteuil 22/4
Hippomène - 3rd Grand Prix d'Automne (Gr.1 - h. - 370 000 euros - 24 f), Auteuil 7/11 ; 3rd Prix Léon Rambaud (Gr.2 - h. - 175 000 euros - 19,5 f), Auteuil 26/4 ; 3rd Prix Léon Olry-Roederer (Gr.2 - h. - 175 000 euros - 21,5 f), Auteuil 22/11 ; 3rd Prix de Compiègne (Gr.3 - h. - 135 000 euros - 19,5 f), Auteuil 16/9 ; 4th Prix Carmarthen (Gr.3 - h. - 135 000 euros - 19,5 f), Auteuil 11/10
JEMY WELL - Prix Fol Epi (st. - 17 000 euros - 21 f), Meslay-du-Maine 8/11

 

 

2014 - Winners

Flat races

TOCDREAM - Prix de l'Etoile polaire (E - 15 000 euros - 10 f sand), Marseille-Vivaux 6/2 ; Prix des Grands Garages du Gard Suzuki (E - 10 000 euros - 9,5 f), Nîmes 23/11
ALTAIR DE SIVOLA - Prix d'Estruval (E - 15 000 euros - 14 f), Moulins 15/9


Jumping races

SALUTATOR - Prix Musica Bella (st. - 14 000 euros - 18 f), Machecoul 2/2
ZANGAR - Prix Hubert Seutet (h. - 21 000 euros - 17 f), Lyon-Parilly 16/3 ; Prix du Grand Colombier (st. - 18 000 euros - 18 f), Aix-les-Bains 10/6 ; Prix des Monts d'Or (st. - 21 000 euros - 17 f), Lyon-Parilly 1/10
TERRE BRULEE - Prix L. Moynac (h. - 19 000 euros - 15 f), Dax 4/5
ANTIG DES ONGRAIS - Prix de Maurepas (h. - 18 000 euros - 19,5 f), Saint-Malo 8/6
CHAMP DE BATAILLE - Prix Frascati (h. - 48 000 euros - 17,5 f), Auteuil 21/6 ; Prix des Platanes (h. - 65 000 euros - 18 f), Auteuil 5/9 ; Prix Général de Saint-Didier (Gr.3 - h. - 135 000 euros - 17,5 f), Enghien 19/11 ; 2nd Prix Cambacérès (Gr.1 - h. - 270 000 euros - 18 f), Auteuil 2/11 ; 4th Prix Robert Lejeune (L. - h. - 85 000 euros - 18 f), Auteuil 23/9
DREAM'S BIRD - Prix Adolphe Verdier (st. - 11 000 euros - 17,5 f), Aurillac 10/8
LE GRAND LUCE - Prix Carmarthen (Gr.3 - h. - 135 000 euros - 19,5 f), Auteuil 12/10 ; 2nd Prix Léon Rambaud (Gr.2 - h. - 175 000 euros - 19,5 f), Auteuil 26/4 ; 2nd Prix La Barka (Gr.2 - h. - 175 000 euros - 21,5 f), Auteuil 18/5 ; 2nd Grande Course de Haies d'Auteuil (Gr.1 - h. - 370 000 euros - 25,5 f), Auteuil 8/6 ; 3rd Prix de Compiègne (Gr.3 - h. - 135 000 euros - 19,5 f), Auteuil 17/9
IROUFICAR HAS - Prix Orcada (Gr.3 - st. - 155 000 euros - 21,5 f), Auteuil 12/10 ; 3rd Prix The Fellow (Gr.3 - st. - 155 000 euros - 21,5 f), Auteuil 17/9
JEMY WELL - Prix Léon Zitrone (h. - 15 000 euros - 18 f), Argentan 26/10
HIPPOMENE - Prix Renaud du Vivier (Gr.1 - h. - 270 000 euros - 19,5 f), Auteuil 9/11 ; 3rd Prix d'Indy (Gr.3 - h. - 135 000 euros - 18 f), Auteuil 16/3 ; 3rd Prix Amadou (Gr.2 - h. - 175 000 euros - 19,5 f), Auteuil 26/4 ; 3rd Prix Alain du Breil (Gr.1 - h. - 270 000 euros - 19,5 f), Auteuil 8/6 ; 3rd Prix Morgex (Gr.3 - st. - 155 000 euros - 21,5 f), Auteuil 23/11

 

2013 - Winners & black type performances

Flat races

REVE UN PEU - Prix Tello (6 000 euros - 13,5 f), Seiches-sur-le-Loir 3/3 ; Prix Francis Debrie (7 000 euros - 11 f), Pompadour 25/8 ; Prix Henri de Charette (9 000 euros - 13,5 f), Seiches-sur-le-Loir 17/11
IL DE BEAUTE - Prix de Sathonay-Camp (Hdp. - 16 000 euros - 10 f), Lyon-Parilly 7/4 ; Prix de la Saône (Hdp. - 15 000 euros - 10,5 f), Lyon-La Soie 3/9
ALEJANDRO FARNESIO - Prix de Marcy-l'Etoile (Hdp. - 16 000 euros - 12 f), Lyon-Parilly 22/4
ALTO DES MOTTES - Prix de la Jaille-Yvon (15 000 euros - 11,5 f), Le Lion-d'Angers 1/5
JEMY WELL - Prix Roger Langlois (7 000 euros - 12,5 f), Argentan 19/5
ALTAIR DE SIVOLA - Prix Madame Charles du Breil (12 000 euros - 15 f), Fontainebleau 14/9
GLAMOROUS DREAM - Prix de Fontenai-sur-Orne (E - 12 000 euros - 14 f), Argentan 30/9
PARTY ANIMAL - Prix de La Doller (Hdp. - 16 000 euros - 11,5 f), Strasbourg 6/10 ; Prix de la Feyssine (Hdp. - 17 000 euros - 12 f), Lyon-Parilly 15/11
BATT LING JO - Prix du Docteur Roland Charbit (Hdp. - 16 000 euros - 10 f), Marseille-Vivaux 12/10 ; Prix d'Endoume (12 000 euros - 10 f sand), Marseille-Vivaux 17/12
TOCDREAM - Prix du Comité régional du Galop (Hdp. - 12 000 euros - 10 f sand), Marseille-Vivaux 29/10
VOODOO'S DREAM - Prix du Mézeray (Hdp. - 17 000 euros - 12,5 f), Argentan 25/11


Jumping races

ROYAL DREAM - Prix des Bruyères (st. - 13 000 euros - 21 f), Maure-de-Bretagne 10/2
LE GRAND LUCE - Prix Amadou (Gr.2 - h. - 175 000 euros - 19,5 f), Auteuil 27/4 ; Prix Léopold d'Orsetti - Grande Course de Haies d'Enghien (Gr.3 - h. - 135 000 euros - 19 f), Enghien 20/11 ; 2nd Prix de Maisons-Laffitte (Gr.3 - h. - 135 000 euros - 18 f), Auteuil 28/9 ; 2nd Prix Renaud du Vivier (Gr.1 - h. - 270 000 euros - 19,5 f), Auteuil 10/11 ; 2nd Prix Pierre de Lassus (Gr.3 - h. - 135 000 euros - 19,5 f), Auteuil 19/10 ; 3rd Prix de Longchamp - Questarabad (Gr.3 - h. - 135 000 euros - 19,5 f), Auteuil 19/5 ; 3rd Prix Alain du Breil (Gr.1 - h. - 270 000 euros - 19,5 f), Auteuil 9/6
AINSI FIDELES - Prix de L'Estey (h. - 19 000 euros - 16,5 f), Bordeaux-Le Bouscat 27/4
HIPPOMENE - Prix Stanley (L. - h. - 85 000 euros - 17,5 f), Auteuil 19/5 ; Prix Robert Lejeune (L. - h. - 85 000 euros - 18 f), Auteuil 24/9 ; Prix Georges de Talhouët-Roy (Gr.2 - h. - 175 000 euros - 18 f), Auteuil 13/10 ; Prix Cambacérès (Gr.1 - h. - 270 000 euros - 18 f), Auteuil 3/11
SOMALI MARINE - Prix Ouistreham (st. - 23 000 euros - 17,5 f), Auteuil 13/6
RABBIT WELL - Course de Haies (80 000 Kr - 17 f), République tchèque 13/7 ; Steeple (80 000 Kr - 19 f), Most (République tchèque) 31/8
STARDREAM - Prix de Berne (h. - 11 000 euros - 16 f), Divonne-les-Bains 7/9
DREAMNESS - Prix Georges Boudet (h. - 20 000 euros - 17 f), Moulins 18/10
Irouficar Has - Prix Vatelys (st. - 55 000 euros - 17 f), Enghien 26/10 ; 2nd Prix Wild Monarch (L. - h. - 65 000 euros - 15 f), Auteuil 27/4 ; 2nd Prix Roger de Minvielle (L. - st. - 85 000 euros - 17 f), Enghien 20/11

 

2012 - Winners

Flat races

SIZALIA - Prix Richmond Brissac Trophée (E - 10 000 euros - 14,5 f), Angers 29/4 ; Prix Claude Rouget (8 000 euros - 11 f), Durtal 1/11
NEXT DREAM - Prix de Montigny (Hdp. - 52 000 euros - 15,5 f), Maisons-Laffitte 14/5 ; Prix du Jardin des Tourneroches (E - 19 000 euros - 15,5 f), Saint-Cloud 11/10
NEW ESTEEM - Prix de Gémozac (E - 10 000 euros - 11,5 f), Royan-La Palmyre 17/6
AL AZRAQ - Prix de Picpus (Hdp. - 30 000 euros - 8 f), Longchamp 30/6
ULTRA WELL - Prix Blanpain de Saint-Mars (13 000 euros - 15,5 f sand), Pornichet 30/7
IL DE BEAUTE - Prix de Trufaldin (Hdp. - 12 000 euros - 10 f sand), Marseille-Vivaux 18/12


Jumping races

DREAM YOUN - Prix Orangerie (hurdles - 23 000 euros - 19 f), Strasbourg 24/3 ; Prix du Pont-Long (h. - 22 000 euros - 17,5 f), Toulouse 27/4
LE GRAND LUCE - Prix Wild Monarch (L. - h. - 65 000 euros - 15 f - 1st trial), Auteuil 28/4 ; Prix Stanley (L. - h. - 85 000 euros - 17,5 f), Auteuil 20/5 ; Prix Aguado (L. - h. - 115 000 euros - 17,5 f), Auteuil 10/6 ; 2nd Prix Georges de Talhouët-Roy (Gr.2 - h. - 175 000 euros - 18 f), Auteuil 14/10 ; 2nd Prix Général de Saint-Didier (Gr.3 - h. - 135 000 euros - 17,5 f), Enghien 21/11
INDIGOLD - Prix Aristide (st. - 18 000 euros - 19 f), Dax 20/5

 

2011 - Winners

Flat races

WELL WELL WELL - Prix des Rocailles (Hdp. - 13 000 euros - 13 f sand), Marseille-Vivaux 7/2
CHERRY SWALLOW - Prix de Provins (Hdp. - 12 000 euros - 11,5 f), Angers 17/2
DREAM YOUN - Prix d'Antibes (Hdp. - 50 000 euros - 12 f sand), Cagnes-sur-Mer 19/2
BATT LING JO - Prix de Carro (14 000 euros - 9 f), Marseille-Borély 28/2 ; Prix d'Estourmel (Hdp. - 16 000 euros - 10 f), Marseille-Borély 13/10 ; Prix de la Criée (12 000 euros - 10 f sand), Marseille-Vivaux 2/12
ALEJANDRO FARNESIO - Prix de Tourcoing (Hdp. - 16 000 euros - 12,5 f), Le Croisé-Laroche 13/4
SHEMA SIMPLIFIE - Preis der Karlsberg Brauerei - Homburg (1 600 euros - 12 f), Zweibrucken (Allemagne) 17/4
HYPNOTISE - Prix Henri de Lotherie (6 000 euros - 15 f), Limoges 15/8 ; Prix de Lagraulas (9 000 euros - 12 f), Vic-Fezensac 26/9
TOCDREAM - Prix des Iles de la Seine (Hdp - 20 000 euros - 8 f), Maisons-Laffitte 20/9
PARTY ANIMAL - Prix de la Vespière (D - 18 000 euros - 12 f), Clairefontaine 21/10


Jumping races

PICK WELL - Prix Volkswagen - Garage Daudon à Aire-sur-Adour (h. - 10 000 euros - 16 f), Cazaubon Barbotan-les-Thermes 13/8 ; Prix de la Maison Courvoisier (h. - 10 000 euros - 17,5 f), Jarnac 31/8 ; Prix Gérard Sereys (h. - 9 000 euros - 17,5 f), Montauban 26/9 ; Prix de Pons (h. - 10 000 euros - 18 f), Agen 17/10 ; Prix de Provence (h. - 12 000 euros - 19,5 f), Salon-de-Provence 17/11
ARISTOPHANE - Prix Enguerrand de Vergie (st. - 13 000 euros - 21 f), La Roche-Posay 4/9
BELLE DIANE - Prix du Pin (h. - 12 000 euros - 19 f), Vire 25/9
DREAM YOUN - Prix de Cluny (h. - 16 000 euros - 19 f), Moulins 14/10
INDIGOLD - Prix de Magrens (st. - 20 000 euros - 21 f), Toulouse 5/11

 

 

2010 - Winners

Flat races

ZAMARAT - Prix des Glycines (F - 20 000 euros - 10 f sand), Cagnes-sur-Mer 13/2
NEXT DREAM - Prix du Marensin (14 000 euros - 11 f), Mont-de-Marsan 28/2 ; Prix de Jottes (F - 15 000 euros - 12 f), Toulouse 30/5 ; Prix de la Grâce-Dieu (Hdp. - 18 000 euros - 10 f), Toulouse 3/11
ALEJANDRO FARNESIO - Prix de Lambersart (Hdp. - 14 000 euros - 12,5 f), Le Croisé-Laroche 24/3
VERDORO - Prix de Vieillevigne (D - 22 000 euros - 12 f), Nantes 13/4
PIPE DREAM - Prix de Thevalles (9 000 euros - 14,5 f), Durtal 18/4 ; Prix G. de Talhouët-Roy (E - 13 000 euros - 12 f), Saint-Brieuc 13/5
DREAM YOUN - Prix du Pont aux Filles (E - 10 000 euros - 10,5 f), Angers 2/5 ; Prix de l'Arsenal (E - 18 000 euros - 15 f), Longchamp 8/6 ; Prix des Vendanges Tardives (Hdp. - 19 000 euros - 17 f), Lyon-Parilly 20/11
QUEENWELL - Prix du Golf (E - 14 000 euros - 9 f), Vichy 13/8 ; Prix de l'Association du Syndicat des Propriétaires du Sud-Est (Hdp. - 16 000 euros - 10 f), Marseille-Borély 2/9 ; Prix du Cercle des Phocéens (F - 20 000 euros - 10 f), Marseille-Borély 14/10
HYPNOTISE - Prix de Lagraulas (6 000 euros - 12 f), Vic-Fézensac 27/9 ; Prix de Chantilly (Hdp. - 13 000 euros - 12,5 f), Agen 24/10
DREAM MELODY - Prix de Sainte-Marguerite (Hdp. - 9 000 euros - 13,5 f), Les Sables-d'Olonne 2/10 ; Prix de Thiescourt (Hdp. - 15 000 euros - 12 f), Compiègne 30/10 ; Prix du Lieu Manchon (Hdp. - 17 000 euros - 12 f), Saint-Cloud 18/11
REVE UN PEU - Prix Right Royal (Hdp. - 12 000 euros - 11,5 f), Le Mans 17/10
TOCDREAM - Prix Demonchaux (Hdp. - 17 000 euros - 8 f), Amiens 11/11
CHERRY SWALLOW - Prix hippodromes.fr (Hdp. - 13 000 euros - 9 f), Le Croisé-Laroche 24/11


Jumping races

QUICK DREAM - Prix Mandarin (st. - 40 000 euros - 21,5 f), Auteuil 25/9 ; Prix Cacao (st. - 90 000 euros - 21,5 f), Auteuil 6/11
SIR DREAM - Prix Fezensac (st. - 50 000 euros - 17,5 f), Auteuil 30/9
VERDORO - Prix du Simplon (h. - 44 000 euros - 17,5 f), Enghien 10/11 ; Prix Vertige (h. - 44 000 euros - 18 f), Enghien 24/11
DREAM QUEEN - Prix de Thomery (h. - 16 000 euros - 17,5 f), Fontainebleau 13/11
INDIGOLD - Prix Château Caillivet (st. - 22 000 euros - 19,5 f), Bordeaux-Le Bouscat 4/12
ZAMARAT - Prix des Citronniers (h. - 30 000 euros - 16,5 f), Cagnes-sur-Mer 10/12

 

2009 - Winners

Flat races

QUEENWELL - Prix de Normandie (Hdp - 50 000 euros - 10 f sand), Cagnes-sur-Mer 16/1
DREAM YOUN - Prix d'Orthez (Hdp. - 18 000 euros - 12 f sand), Pau 21/1
MEZARAT - Premio Barolo (8 800 euros - 9,5 f), Varese 11/2
PICK WELL - Prix de l'Atlantique (Hdp. - 21 000 euros - 10,5 f), Saint-Cloud 7/3
MONSIEUR PAUL - Prix de Sormiou (Hdp. - 13 000 euros - 12 f), Marseille-Borély 13/5
Verdoro - Prix de la Chézine (B - 31 000 euros - 12 f), Nantes 8/6 ; 3rd Derby de l'Ouest (L. - 55 000 euros - 12 f), Nantes 27/6
SIZALIA - Grand Handicap Synergie (Hdp. - 48 000 euros - 12 f), Nantes 27/6
DREAM MELODY - Prix Pierre Larnaudie et des Anciens Présidents (7 000 euros - 11 f), Gramat 3/8
SIR DREAM - Prix Isopani (AQPS - 13 000 euros - 13,5 f), Les Sables-d'Olonne 10/8
TOCDREAM - Prix du Bois Brandin (Hdp. - 28 000 euros - 8 f), Chantilly 31/8
HYPNOTISE - Prix de Castillon-Desbats (6 000 euros - 12 f), Vic-Fezensac 21/9 ; Prix du Tivoli (6 000 euros - 12 f), Vic-Bigorre 27/9
A TRUE DREAM - Prix Joseph Sévère (9 000 euros - 10,5 f), Landivisiau 11/10
WELL WELL WELL - Prix de Chantilly (Hdp. - 13 000 euros - 12,5 f), Agen 25/10
REVE UN PEU - Prix de Consolation (Hdp. - 13 000 euros - 12 f), Nantes 15/11
ZACK DREAM - Grand Prix S.M. Mohammed V, Rabat


Jumping races

ARISTOPHANE - Prix Avranchin (st. - 52 000 euros - 17 f), Enghien 3/3 ; Prix d'Amiens (h. - 90 000 euros - 19 f), Enghien 24/10 ; 4th Prix Hopper (L. - st. - 90 000 euros - 19 f), Enghien 14/4 ; 4th Prix Léopold d'Orsetti - Grande Course de Haies d'Enghien (Gr.3 - 130 000 euros - 19 f), Enghien 25/11
FABANNSO - Prix de la Porte Angevine (h. - 12 000 euros - 18 f), Senonnes-Pouancé 22/3 ; Prix Régence (st. - 15 000 euros - 17,5 f), Meslay-du-Maine 28/6 ; Prix du Comte de Felcourt (st. - 14 000 euros - 19 f), Montier-en-Der 19/7 ; Prix François de Quatrebarbes (h. - 23 000 euros - 16,5 f), Saint-Malo 8/8
DREAM YOUN - Prix du Genêt (h. - 12 000 euros - 18 f), Senonnes-Pouancé 22/3

 

2008 - Winners

Flat races

REVE UN PEU - Prix de Beauvoir (D - 23 000 euros - 7,5 f dirt), Deauville 3/1
PURE WILL - Prix de Beynes (F - 18 000 euros - 12 f), Saint-Cloud 27/3 ; Prix de Chatou (F - 21 000 euros - 12 f), Saint-Cloud 11/4
DREAM BLOOD - Prix Alain Lequeux (12 000 euros - 10,5 f), Tarbes 27/4
ZACK DREAM - Prix du Mont Pagnotte (B - 34 000 euros - 10,5 f), Chantilly 13/5 ; Grand Prix S.M. Mohammed V, Rabat ; 2nd Prix du Lys (Gr.3 - 80 000 euros - 12 f), Longchamp 19/6 ; 5th Prix Turenne (L. - 55 000 euros - 12 f), Saint-Cloud 3/10
VANCOVIA - Preis der BHF Bank (L. - 25 000 euros - 9 f), Baden-Baden 24/5
FABANNSO - Prix Félix Guibert (10 000 euros - 12 f), Saint-Malo 21/6
PARTY ANIMAL - Prix d'Etreham (B - 34 000 euros - 7,5 f), Deauville 5/8
DEA CAELESTIS - Prix des Bruères (11 000 euros - 11 f), Tours 14/9
AUDELA - Prix Président de Tourtier (9 000 euros - 11 f), Pompadour 14/9
QUEENWELL - Prix Provence Lubéron Durance (10 000 euros - 11 f), Cavaillon 18/10 ; Prix Alfred et François Palluat de Besset (Hdp. - 20 000 euros - 11 f), Lyon-Parilly 21/11
SIZALIA - Grand Prix de la Ville du Croisic (Hdp. - 20 000 euros - 12 f), Nantes 29/10
DREAM YOUN - Prix de Mauves-sur-Loire (14 000 euros - 12 f), Nantes 16/11


Jumping races

INDIGOLD - Prix Bournosienne (hurdles - 16 000 euros - 15,5 f), Bordeaux-Le Bouscat 15/3 ; Prix Gaston Branère (hurdles - 24 000 euros - 15 f), La Teste 4/4 ; Prix Raymond de Bouglon (st. - 32 000 euros - 17 f), Pau 9/12
VIOTTI - Prix Wild Monarch (L. - colts - 58 000 euros - 15 f), Auteuil 4/5 ; Prix Aguado (L. - 115 000 euros - 18 f), Auteuil 17/6 ; Prix Robert Lejeune (L. - h. - 85 000 euros - 18 f), Auteuil 24/9
HELIUM - Prix du Douet (h. - 30 000 euros - 16 f), Clairefontaine-Deauville 4/7 ; Juvenile Novices' Hurdle (5 000 euros - 16 f), Warwick 3/11 ; Juvenile Novices' Hurdle (10 000 euros - 18,5 f), Sandown 5/11 ; 2nd Prix des Platanes (h. - 65 000 euros - 18 f), Auteuil 4/9
ARISTOPHANE - Prix des Cévennes (h. - 46 000 euros - 17,5 f), Enghien 30/9

 

2007 - France + Europe

DREAM VENTURE - Prix de Valseme (F - 20 000 euros - 8 f), Deauville 2/8
MONSIEUR PAUL - Prix de l'Argens (8 000 euros - 9 f), Hyères 10/9
POMPEYO - Prix de la Dépêche du Midi (10 000 euros - 9 f), Agen 28/10
RABBIT DREAM - Cena Provimi Pet Food (6 f), Velka Chuchle 21/10
VIOTTI - Prix de Brabois (13 000 euros - 10 f), Nancy 28/10
TEA DREAM - Premio Lago d'Isleo (10 f), Varese 5/11
DREAM IT - Prix de Bures-sur-Yvette (F - 20 000 euros - 10 f), Saint-Cloud 11/11
VANCOVIA - Preis der Rewe Markt Ohg Kohler EBF (8 f), Hoppegarten

and still...

AUDELA - Prix de Saint-Pourçain (Hdp. - 18 000 euros - 8 f), Vichy-nuit 13/8

 

France

2005 - YELLOW PURPLE, bred in Japan, granddaughter of Miesque, dominates Prix du Pavillon de Manse. An event, a first french win, for Dream Well, may 23, in Chantilly!
2006 - Already winner, AUDELA, bred in Ireland, unique Dream Well to race at the moment in France, takes home the Prix de la Mariole at Compiègne (8 f), october 30.


Main winners

Japan

ADMIRE MONARCH, The Nikkei Shinshun Hai (Gr.2 - Kyoto), The Diamond Stakes (L. - Tokyo), Mutsuki Sho (L.), 2nd Arima Kinen (Gr.1), Kyoto Daishoten (Gr.2 - Kyoto), Tanabata Sho (Gr.3 - Fukushima), 3rd Nikkei Sho (Gr.2 - Nakayama), Manyo Stakes (L. - Kyoto), Nippon Sho Stayers St. (L. - Nakayama)
WONDER DREAM, Yase Tokubetsu (L.), Narutaki (L.)
ASAKUSA MUSTANG, BE AMBITIOUS, DAISHO DREAM, DIAMOND KING, DREAM BAROWS, HONEY BOUQUET, INTER BREMEN, LADRAO KAISER, LINEAR WELLS, MAKE MY DREAM, MARUMATSU TAKERU, MARUTAKA DREAM, MIZUHO WELL, NANYO ATTACK, CALL ON, PARIS FOUNTAIN, NANYO MAMBO, NIHONPILLOW MOVE, PAPPY, PIENNA DREAM, REMANA HEART, RIKKA DREAM O, SADLER'S DREAM, SAKAIYA RUBY, SANTO MIZUHO, SHONAN AZUR, SILK EFFORT, SUZUNO GLIDE, TAKEDENNO NEGAL, T M HANAMATSURI, TENZAN QUEEN, TSURUGI DREAM, WAHOO COMET, WONDERFUL BOY, KAITEKI DREAM, KOISHITAI, TAG HIGHER, HASSHIKUN

 

Australia + New Zealand

BEN'S DREAM, BREAKING TRADITION, DREAM GAL, DREAM LASS, DRIFT AWAY, FANTASY LAND, GOOD NIGHT KISS, JOHNNY KNOXVILLE, LILA LA DREAM, MASTER DREAMER, MONTE DREAMER, RAPIDE, SLUMBER, TRELLISSICK

 

 

 

 

DREAM WELL

By SADLER'S WELLS.
 

6 wins, Irish 2000 Guineas (Gr.1), Eclipse Stakes (Gr.1), Phoenix Champion Stakes (Gr.1).

A formidable stallion. 14 times Leading Sire in England and Ireland, the highest reference in the european Turf History.

Produce record 1988 - 2012
1769 runners, 1218 winners,
294 SWS (167 group winners)

Sire of Achill Island, Acropolis, Alberto Giacometti, Alexandrova, All My Loving, All Too Beautiful, Alma Mater, Aristotle, Ask, Ballet Prince, Ballingarry, Barathea, Beat Hollow, Black Bear Island, Black Sam Bellamy, Brian Boru, Carnegie, Chief Contender, Claremont, Cloudings, Commander Collins, Curtain Call, Daliapour, Dance Design, Danse Routine, Daring Miss, Diaghilev, Doctor Fremantle, Dolpour, Doyen, Dragon Dancer, Dream Well, Dushyantor, Ebadiyla, El Prado, Entrepreneur, Fantasia, Fatherland, Flying Cross, Fort Wood, French Glory, Front House, Gagnoa, Galileo, Gossamer, Greek Dance, Hawker's News, High Chaparral, Hindu Kush, Hunting Hawk, Imagine, In Command, In The Wings, Insight, Intrepidity, Islington, Johann Quatz, Kayf Tara, King Of Kings, King's Theatre, Leggera, Linda's Lad, Listen, Look Honey, Luna Wells, Masterofthehorse, Mellon Martini, Milan, Modhish, Montjeu, Moon Queen, Moonshell, Mores Wells, Mother Of Pearl, Morozov, Muncie, Narrative, Northern Spur, Nysaean, Old Vic, Olympian Odyssey, Opera House, Peinture Rare, Percussionist, Playful Act, Policy Maker, Poliglote, Poseidon Adventure, Pouvoir Absolu, Powerscourt, Prospect Park, Prospect Wells, Quarter Moon, Refuse To Bend, River Dancer, Roman Saddle, Roses for the Lady, Royal And Regal, Royal Ballerina, Russian Snows, Saddex, Saddler's Hall, Saddler's Rock, Saffron Waldon, Sagara, Salsabil, Scenic, Septimus, Sonus, Stagecraft, St Expedit, Tamure, Theatre Critic, Time On, Wareed, Yeats, Yeoman's Point, Yesterday, ...

In jumping races, Istabraq, Synchronised...

1st dam
SOUL DREAM. 1 win. Dam of :
  - DREAM WELL
- ARCHIPELAGO (Caerleon), 9 wins in France and in Spain, 108 095 euros
- SULAMANI (Hernando), 9 wins, Prix du Jockey-Club (Gr.1), Turf Classic Invitational St. (Gr.1), Arlington Million (Gr.1), Dubaï Sheema Classic (Gr.1), Juddmonte International Stakes (Gr.1), Canadian International Stakes (Gr.1), Prix Niel (Gr.2), de l'Avre (L.), 2nd Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (Gr.1), King George VI & Queen Elizabeth St. (Gr.1), Princess Of Wales's St. (Gr.2), 3rd King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes (Gr.1), 4 698 961 euros. Sire.
- Awakened (Sadler's Wells), placed in France. Sire.

2nd dam
Normia, 1 win, 3rd Prix de la Calonne (L.). Dam of 6 winners :
  - METAMORPHOSE (Lord Avie), 3 wins, Gamely Hdp. (Gr.1), Prix Coronation (L.), 2nd Prix de Sandringham (Gr.3), Beaugay Hdp. (Gr.3), Prix de la Calonne (L.), 3rd Prix des Tuileries (L.), $ 177 020. Dam of 2 winners in Japan :
    - GRAND GREEN, 1 win in Japan. Dam of 2 winners, particularly Susan Rider, 4 wins in Japan, 3rd Kokura Nisai St. (L.) 
  - Norma (Procida), 9 wins, 2nd Medusa St. (L.), 3rd Cleveland Oaks (L.), $ 221 149. Dam of 3 winners :
    - D Gerry Ray, 2 wins in the USA, 3rd Irving Distaff St. (L.), $ 59 270. Dam of Peppermint Lounge, 4 wins, 2nd Playa Del Rey St. (L.), $ 136 720.
- NORMA'S LEGACY, 1 win in the USA. Dam of 2 winners, particularly GOODBYE NORMA JEAN, 10 wins in the USA, First Lady Hdp (L.), $314 070.
  - MAGNA OF ILLUSIONS (Roberto), 1 win. Dam of 3 winners.
- LADY OF JAKARTA (Procida), 1 win in France. Dam of a winner.
- EQUITY SILVER (Silver Hawk), 5 wins in Ireland and USA, $ 151 799.
 

3rd dam
MIA POLA, 3 wins, Prix La Rochette (L.). Dam of 6 winners :
  - REGAL BEARING (Viceregal), 11 wins, San Luis Obispo Hdp. (Gr.2), Golden Gate Hdp. (Gr.3), San Joaquin Hdp. (L.), 2nd Tanforan Hdp. (Gr.3), $ 272 135. Sire. 
- KEEP IN STEP (Dance In Time), 3 wins, Prix de la Vallée d'Auge (L.). Dam of :
    - SUPER SHEILA, 5 wins in South Africa, Turffontein Sprint (Gr.1), Telemedia 3yo Sprint (Gr.3), Henry Eatwell Memorial Hdp. (Gr.3). Dam of :
      - Gone On Sheila, 2 wins in the USA, 2nd Star Shoot St. (L.), $ 71 190.
    - Magikrem, 4 wins in Italy, 3rd Premio Avvocato Amedeo Peyron (L.)
- LEGAL STEPS, 1 win in Ireland. Dam of 6 winners :
      - STORMONT, 3 wins, Goldene Peitsche (Gr.2), £ 81 833.
- Stilett, 4 wins in England and Malaysia, 2nd Coronation Cup (L.)
  - Normia - see above
- MIDNIGHT LADY (Mill Reef), 1 win in England. Dam of 11 winners :
    - PARTY DOLL, 4 wins, Prix de la Vallée d'Auge (L.), La Camargo (L.), Critérium du Béquet (L.), 2nd Prix La Flèche (L.), 4th Prix d'Aumale (Gr.3). Dam of :
      - TITUS LIVIUS, 3 wins, Critérium de Maisons-Laffitte (Gr.2), Prix du Gros-Chêne (Gr.2), Eclipse (Gr.3), 3rd Prix Maurice de Gheest (Gr.2). Sire in Ireland.
- BRISEIDA, 2 wins, German 1000 Guineas (Gr.2), 2nd Berberis-Rennen (L.)
- Party Zane, 1 win, 2nd Prix Zeddaan (L.). Dam of Zanyboy, 4 wins, 3rd Prix La Rochette (L.), 4th Critérium de Maisons-Laffitte (Gr.2).
- Bahama Dream, 4 wins, 2nd Prix du Cercle (L.), £ 62 666. Dam of High Dream, 2 wins in France, 2nd Prix Montenica (L.) ; NOTACLOUDINTHESKY, 2 wins, Nandi St. (L.), $145 307 (12).
- DOLIOUCHKA, 1 win in France. Dam of HOCKNEY, 5 wins, Prix Michel Houyvet (L.), Derby de l'Ouest (L.), 116 587 euros.
    - KATHMANDU, 7 wins, Derby de l'Ouest (L.), Grand Prix de la Ville de Nantes (L.)
- Microcosme, 1 win, 2nd Prix Yacowlef (L.), 4th Prix du Calvados (Gr.3). Dam of :
      - Henry The Fifth, 3 wins, 3rd Prix La Force (Gr.3), 4th Greenham St. (Gr.3)
- Cédez Le Passage, 8 wins, 3rd July Trophy (L.), 4th King Edward VII St. (Gr.2)
 
    - Danse de Minuit, 9 wins in flat and jumping races, 3rd Prix Yacowlef (L.) and 360 687 FF.
- MOONLIGHT DREAMS, 3 wins in France, 43 600 euros. Dam of 2 winners :
      - DREAMS COME TRUE, 4 wins, Sun City Hdp. (L.), 3rd Herba Buena Hdp. (Gr.3)  
    - Maria Isabella, placed in France. Dam of 8 winners :
      - STREISAND, 5 wins, Premio Minerva (L.), 2nd Oaks d'Italia (Gr.1). Brood mare.
    - MOONBABY, 1 win in France. Dam of 5 winners :
      - SALPADO, 5 wins, Grand Critérium de Bordeaux (L.) 
    - WITCHING HOUR, 1 win in France. Dam of 6 winners :
      - IT'S MIDNIGHT, 3 wins, Prix Coronation (L.), 72 550 euros. Brood mare.
- Holocène, 2 wins, 2nd Prix Jaques le Marois (Gr.1), La Rochette (Gr.3), de Guiche (Gr.3), Thomas Bryon (Gr.3)
 
- SOLAR MIDNIGHT, 1 win, Prix Fiammetta at Maisons-Laffitte, 5th Prix Charles Laffitte (L.) at Fontainebleau
  - POLATOUCHE (Mill Reef), 1 win in France. Dam of 6 winners :
    - KANSAS CITY, 4 wins, Windy Sands St. (L.), $ 108 750. Sire in the USA.
  - Turquoise Bleue (Blue Tom). Dam of 5 winners :
    - Netweight, 3 wins, 3rd Grand Critérium du Languedoc (L.). Dam of winners.
- Turkeina, placed in France. Dam of 9 winners :
 
      - TUZLA, 12 wins, Ramona Hdp. (Gr.1), Buena Vista Hdp. (Gr.2) and $ 1 332 620.
- KRAJINA, 3 wins, Prix de la Pépinière (L.), 51 681 euros. Dam of winners.
 

4th dam
POLAMIA, 2 wins, Prix du Bois (L.), 2nd Prix d'Arenberg (Gr.3), de Saint-Georges (Gr.3). Dam of 8 winners :
  - GREY DAWN II (Herbager), 8 wins, Grand Critérium (Gr.1), Prix Morny (Gr.1), de la Salamandre (Gr.1), de Fontainebleau (Gr.3), 2nd Poule d'Essai des Poulains (Gr.1). Sire.
- RIGHT AWAY (Right Royal), 2 wins, Poule d'Essai des Pouliches (Gr.1). Dam of :
    - TIMMY'S WAY, 3 wins, Prix des Foals (L.), .2nd Prix de Fontainebleau (Gr.3). Sire.
  - TRYPTIC (Tyrone), 3 wins, Prix Maurice de Gheest (Gr.2), de Saint-Firmin (L.), 3rd Prix du Moulin de Longchamp (Gr.1). Sire.
- TIMOLINA (Timmy My Boy), 2 wins, Prix Finlande (L.). Dam of winners.
- MIA POLA
- see above.

 


DREAM WELL

Haras de Fresnay-Le-Buffard
61 210 Neuvy-au-Houlme

Phone +33 : 2.33.12.14.01
Fax +33 : 2.33.12.14.15

E-mail : fresnayagricole@harasfresnay.com


Le Cheval Bleu