SAGEBURG (Ire)

Dark bay horse

1m 63 - 2004

Won 539 735 euros

Breeder : S.N.C. Lagardère Elevage

- Picture : Sageburg frankly defeats Darjina
in the Prix d'Ispahan 2008 (Gr.1) - © Scoop Dyga

 

 

 

Exported to Ireland in 2014

 

 

 

RACE RECORD

 

At 3
Prix Ridgway (L.) at Deauville, de Saint-Maximin at Chantilly, du Grand Palais at Longchamp
4th Prix Niel (Gr.2), Dollar (Gr.2) at Longchamp

At 4
Prix d'Ispahan (Gr.1) at Longchamp
2nd Prix Daniel Wildenstein (Gr.2) at Longchamp
3rd Prix Ganay (Gr.1), du Moulin de Longchamp (Gr.1) at Longchamp
4th Prix Jacques le Marois (Gr.1) at Deauville, 6th Queen Anne Stakes (Gr.1) at Ascot

 

 

 

 

PRODUCE RECORD

 

Main winners

Flat races

PEACE BURG - Prix de Sandringham (Gr.2), d'Aumale (Gr.3), 2nd Athasi Stakes (Gr.3), 3rd Falmouth Stakes (Gr.1), 4th Prix Imprudence (Gr.3), 5th Critérium des Pouliches (Gr.1), Prix Rothschild (Gr.1), Pretty Polly Stakes (Gr.1), Prix Perth (Gr.3)
SI SAGE - Charles Whittingham Stakes (Gr.2 - Santa Anita), Last Tycoon Stakes (Gr.3 - Santa Anita), 2nd San Marcos Stakes (Gr.2), Prix du Pont-Neuf (L.), 3rd Sir Beaufort Stakes (Gr.2), 4th American Stakes (L.), 5th La Jolla Handicap (Gr.2)
SPAIN BURG - Rockfel Stakes (Gr.2 - Newmarket), Critérium du Bequet (L.), 5th Prix Amandine (L.)
EKAYBURG - Prix du Bourbonnais (Gr.2 - Maisons-Laffitte)
ZAFIRO - Prix André Baboin - Grand Prix des Provinces (Gr.3), 2nd Grand Prix de la Riviera Côte d'Azur (L.), 3rd Prix Gontaut-Biron (Gr.3), Ridgway (L.), Grand Prix du Lion-d'Angers (L.), Le Vase d'Argent (L.)
RED LINE - Prix Aymeri de Mauléon (L.), 2nd Prix des Jouvenceaux et des Jouvencelles (L.)
QUALISAGA - Prix du Ranelagh (L.), Isola Bella (L.), 2nd Prix Altipan (L.), 3rd Prix Maurice Zilber (L.), 5th Europa Meile (Gr.3 - Düsseldorf), Prix Tantième (L.)
Fabuleuse Sween - 2nd Prix du Bourbonnais (Gr.2 - AQPS), Critérium du Centre (Gr.3 - AQPS)
Folburg de Palma - 2nd Prix de l'Avenir (Gr.3 - AQPS), 5th d.h. Critérium du Centre (Gr.3 - AQPS)
Starsic - 2nd Prix Rose de Mai (L.)
Isidor Bonheur Yes - 2nd La Coupe de Marseille (L.)
Elitburg - 2nd Prix de l'Avenir (Gr.3 - Nantes)
Impérial Tango - 2nd Prix Hampton (L.), 3rd Premio Carlo e Francesco Aloisi (Gr.3 - Roma), 5th Prix du Cercle (L.)
Passing Burg - 3rd Critérium de Maisons-Laffitte (Gr.2)
Sage Melody - 3rd Prix du Bois (Gr.3), Zeddaan (L.), 4th Prix Eclipse (Gr.3)
Burger and Fries - 3rd Prix François Mathet (L.), 5th Prix Noailles (Gr.3)
Adele Star - 3rd Critérium du Bequet (L.)

Fadhila - 4th Prix Yves d'Armaillé (Gr.3 - AQPS)

 

Jumping races

CH'TIBELLO - Scottish Champion Hurdle (Gr.2 - Ayr), Rush Hurdle (Gr.2 - Haydock Park), Randox Health County Handicap Hurdle (Gr.3 - Cheltenham), 2nd Champion Hurdle Trial Hurdle (Gr.2 - Haydock Park), Kingwell Hurdle (Gr.2 - Wincanton), 3rd Christmas Hurdle (Gr.1 - Kempton Park), Aintree Hurdle (Gr.1 - Aintree), International Hurdle (Gr.2 - Cheltenham), Kingwell Hurdle (Gr.2 - Kempton) (20), Gerry Feilden Hurdle (L. - Newbury), 4th International Hurdle (Gr.2 - Cheltenham), 5th Christmas Hurdle (Gr.1 - Kempton), Handicap Hurdle (L. - Ascot)
ROUGE VIF - Kelso Novices' Hurdle (Gr.2 - Kelso), Kingmaker Novices' Chase (Gr.2 - Warwick) (20), 2nd Wayward Lad Novices' Chase (Gr.2 - Kempton), 3rd Top Novices' Hurdle (Gr.1 - Aintree), Arkle Challenge Trophy Novices' Chase (Gr.1 - Cheltenham) (20), Tingle Creek Chase (Gr.1 - Sandown) (20), Silviniaco Conti Chase (Gr.2 - Kempton) (22), 4th Celebration Chase (Gr.1 - Sandown) (22), Arkle Trophy Trial Novices' Chase (Gr.2 - Cheltenham), Desert Orchid Chase (Gr.2 - Kempton) (20), Cheltenham Chase (Gr.2 - Cheltenham) (21)
ANGE D'AMOUR - Prix Marc Antony (L.), Général Donnio (L.), 2nd Prix Le Gualès de Mézaubran (L.), Guillaume de Pracomtal (L.), 3rd Prix William Head (L.), 5th Prix Hypothèse (Gr.3)
FOU ET SAGE - Prix Fifrelet (L.), 2nd Prix d'Indy (Gr.3), de Pépinvast (Gr.3), Grand Steeple-Chase du Conseil Départemental de la Mayenne (L.)
PYROMANE - Prix Fifrelet (L.), Général de Rougemont (L.), 2nd Prix Univers II (L.), 5th Prix Amadou (Gr.2)
FAUBURG ROSETGRI - Grand Steeple-Chase du Conseil Départemental de la Mayenne (L.), 2nd Prix Lutteur III (L.), 4th Prix du Président de la République (Gr.3), 5th Prix Montgomery (Gr.3)
EVIDENCE MADRIK - Prix Roger de Minvielle (L.), 2nd Prix Ferdinand Dufaure (Gr.1), The Fellow - Marquise de Moratalla (Gr.3), 4th Prix Duc d'Anjou (Gr.3), Antoine de Palaminy (L.)
GOLDEN SAGE - Prix André Masséna - Grande Course de Haies des 4 Ans (L. - Cagnes-sur-Mer
)
FIUMICINO - Prix Wild Monarch (L. - Colts), 4th Prix Aguado (Gr.3), Stanley (L.)
Magie du Ma - 2nd Prix Sagan (Gr.3), 5th Prix d'Iéna (L.)
Rouge et Sage - 2nd Prix Prince d'Ecouen (L.)
King of War - 3rd Prix Christian de l'Hermite - Grand Steeple-Chase des 4 Ans de Cagnes-sur-Mer (L.)
Hello Princess - 4th Prix Finot (L.)
Breffniboy - 4th Novices' Hurdle (L. - Exeter) (21)
Folburg de Palma - 4th Prix Prédicateur (L.) (21)
Affoburg - 5th Prix Roger de Minvielle (L.)

Qualibella - 5th Prix d'Iéna (L.)
Boy Burg - 5th Prix Miror (L.)
Sandyburg - 5th Prix André Masséna - Grande Course de Haies des 4 Ans (L. - Cagnes-sur-Mer) (21)


 

 

SAGEBURG

JOHANNESBURG
b. 1999

 Hennessy
ch. 1993

Storm Cat

 Storm Bird (Northern Dancer - South Ocean)
 Terlingua (Secretariat - Crimson Saint)

Island Kitty

 Hawaii (Utrillo - Ethane)
 T.C. Kitten (Tom Cat - Needlebug

 Myth
b. 1993

Ogygian 

 Damascus (Sword Dancer - Kerala)
 Gonfalon ( Francis S - Grand Splendor)

Yarn 

 Mr. Prospector (Raise A Native - Gold Digger)
 Narrate (Honest Pleasure - State)

SAGE ET JOLIE
gr. 1996

 Linamix
gr. 1987

Mendez 

 Bellypha (Lyphard - Belga)
 Miss Carina (Caro - Miss Pia)

Lunadix

 Breton (Relko - La Melba)
 Lutine (Alcide - Mona)

Saganeca
br. 1988

Sagace

 Luthier (Klairon - Flûte Enchantée)
 Seneca (Chaparral - Schönbrunn)

Haglette
b. 1978

 Hagley (Olden Times - Teo Pepi)
 Sucrette (Zucchero - La Mirambule)

 

 

By JOHANNESBURG (Usa). Champion at 2, unbeaten out of 7 starts, Prix Morny (Gr.1), Middle Park Stakes (Gr.1), Phoenix Stakes (Gr.1), Breeders' Cup Juvenile (Gr.1), Norfolk Stakes (Gr.3), Anglesey Stakes (Gr.3), 2nd Gladness Stakes (Gr.3) at 3, $ 1 014 585.
  Particularly Sire of Sageburg, Scat Daddy (Florida Derby - Gr.1, Champagne Stakes - Gr.1), African Art, African Skies, Bamba Jane, Baroness Thatcher, Call Me Alice, Cougar Ridge, Eaton's Gift, Fernandopo, Gattopardo, Hamoody, Hudson Steele, Ingrid The Gambler, Jupiter Pluvius, La Traviata, Looky Yonder, Marcavelly, Miss Goodnight, Princess Roseburg, Private Dreams, Rabatash, Radiohead, Red Jazz, Sea of Marmara, Ten Meropa, Teuflesberg, Turffontein, ...

1st dam
SAGE ET JOLIE, 3 wins out of 5 starts at 3 in France, Prix de Malleret (Gr.2), Perruche Bleue, Basse Pointe, 2nd Prix de la Nonette (Gr.3), 3rd Prix de Royaumont (Gr.3), 89 945 euros. Dam of :
  - SAGEBURG
- Enfant Modèle (Peintre Célèbre - 2005). Dam of Youmna, 2nd Prix de la Traversière, de la Berline du Duc de Bourbon at Chantilly, Goodly at Maisons-Laffitte.
- SADIRI (c. Dr Fong - 2006), 1 win in France, Prix du Vermandois at Compiègne, 6th Prix de Guiche (Gr.3) at Chantilly ; in jumping races, 2nd Prix Fire Light II (h.), de la Cépière at Toulouse, Grande Course de Haies de Roberty at Avignon, 3rd Prix de Monein (h.) at Pau
- Safiyna (Sinndar - 2008). Dam of SARENDAM (g. Excelebration), Prix de Saint-Pair-du-Mont at Saint-Cloud, Jean-François Bernard at Le Bouscat, Sassafras at Deauville, 2nd Prix de l'Axe Majeur, Salverte at Longchamp, de Saint-Cyr-les-Vignes at Lyon-La Soie, Sagaro at Saint-Cloud, de Champignol at Compiègne (20), 3rd Prix de la Ville de Maisons-Laffitte at Maisons-Laffitte, William Alexandre Ruinat at Cagnes-sur-Mer, Relko at Saint-Cloud, du Bois Rouaud, de Bretagne at Nantes (20), 5th Grand Prix du Département 06 (L.) at Cagnes-sur-Mer ; ANGEL ARROW (g. Dark Angel), Prix de la Belle Meunière at Le Touquet.
- Saghann (Monsun - 2009), Prix de Grenelle at Longchamp, 2nd Prix de l'Avre (L.) at Longchamp ; 1 win in Australia
- Sayfoonisa (Azamour - 2011)
- SAJJAD (Siyouni - 2014), Prix Victor et Jean Salusse at Hyères, du Parc Monceau at Longchamp, Raymond Martin at Marseille-Borély, 2nd Prix de Saint-Hubert at Chantilly, Bering at Châteaubriant, Djakao at Clairefontaine, 3rd Prix de Montaigu at Deauville
   

 2nd dam
SAGANECA, the best mare by Sagace, winner of the Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe 1984
1 win at 3, Prix de Royallieu (Gr.2), placed 16 times from 2 to 4, 2nd Gran Premio di Milano (Gr.1), 3rd Prix des Tourelles (L.), Estrapade Stakes (L.), 4th Prix Vermeille (Gr.1), Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud (Gr.1), Prix Foy (Gr.3), 5th Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (Gr.1), 1 421 460 FF. Dam of 9 winners :
  - SAGAMIX (Linamix), Champion at 3 in France - Horse of the Year 1998 in France
At 3, 4 races, 4 wins, Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (Gr.1), Prix Niel (Gr.2) - Timeform 129
Placed 4 times at 4 and 5, 3rd Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud (Gr.1), 4th Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud (Gr.1), Coronation Cup (Gr.1), Prix Ganay (Gr.1). Won 781 017 euros. Sire.
-
SAGE ET JOLIE - see above
- SAGACITY (Highest Honor), 2 wins at 2, Critérium de Saint-Cloud (Gr.1), 2nd Prix Hocquart (Gr.2), du Prince d'Orange (Gr.3), Exbury (Gr.3), 3rd Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (Gr.1), Guillaume d'Ornano (Gr.2), 4th Prix Greffulhe (Gr.2), 318 099 euros. Sire.
- SAGA D'OUILLY (Linamix), 1 win at 2, Prix d'Hotot-en-Auge at Deauville. Dam of :
    - SAGA CELEBRE (Peintre Célèbre), 3 starts, 1 win at 3, placed twice at 2 and 3 in Ireland. Dam of Sagaciously (Lawman), 2nd Fillies' Stakes (L.) at Salisbury, 4th Montrose Fillies' Stakes (L.) at Newmarket, Noel Murless Stakes (L.) at Ascot, 5th Warwick Stakes (L.) at Goodwood, Nottinghamshire Oaks Stakes (L.) at Nottingham, Fred Archer Stakes (L.) at Newmarket, dam of EPIC POET (Lope de Vega), Prix de Belleville (21), de Croissy (22) at Longchamp ; SAGELY (Frozen Power), Maiden Fillies' Stakes at Wolverhampton, Handicap at Ripon, 5th Sir Henry Cecil Galtres Stakes (L.) at York, dam of PERFECT POWER (Ardad), Prix Morny (Gr.1) at Deauville (21), Middle Park Stakes (Gr.1) at Newmarket (21), Norfolk Stakes (Gr.2) at Ascot (21), Greenham Stakes (Gr.3) at Newbury (22), Maiden Stakes at Hamilton (21), 3rd Novice Stakes at Newcastle (21), 5th Richmond Stakes (Gr.2) at Goodwood (21).
- SAGARIAN (Cape Cross), 2 wins at 3, Prix Joseph Biancone at Bordeaux-Le Bouscat, de la Gascogne at La Teste, 2nd Prix du Vert Galant at Longchamp, Onde Amère at Craon, 3rd Prix de Lormoy at Longchamp
- SADIYNA (Sinndar), Prix du Bar du Terminus at Vittel, de Saint-Yorre at Vichy, de Bellecour at Lyon-Parilly, 5th Grand Prix d'Angers. Dam of Sadarak (c. Myboycharlie), Prix de l'Epronnière at Deauville, de Chantilly at Châteaubriant, "Géo Btp" at Lignières, des Mélèzes (20), de la Forêt des Trois Pignons (22) at Fontainebleau, du Prophète at Marseille-Vivaux (20), Président Buffaud at Lyon-La Soie (21), de Trie-Château, de Chilly-Mazarin at Saint-Cloud (21), des Petites Fontaines at Chantilly (22), 3rd Derby du Midi (L.) at Le Bouscat, 5th Prix Pelléas (L.) at Compiègne.
- SADALIYA (Xaar), Prix des Zinias at Lyon-La Soie. Dam of SAINTE THERESE (Bertolini), 5 wins at Karukéra (21), STROMBOLI (Pedro The Great), 13 wins (21), PROELIA (Planteur), Prix Jeannine Ximay at Nîmes, de Samois-sur-Seine at Fontainebleau (21), Richmond Brissac at Angers (21).
- SAGARIYA (Shamardal), Prix des Buttes at Chantilly, 3rd Prix de la Côte, de la Plaisanterie at Chantilly. Dam of BODUON (Redoute's Choice), Prix de l'Etoile du Bon Secours at Maisons-Laffitte, Guy du Faur de Pibrac at Clairefontaine, des Jeunes at Craon, Jean Jacob at Cluny, Eperlan at Pornichet, PERLE DE NUIT (Siyouni), Prix Société "Jardi-Plus" at Craon (20), Grand Prix Dynavena-Etourneaud at Royan-La Palmyre (21), Prix de l'Ile Aux Cygnes at Longchamp (21), François André at Deauville (21).
- SAGHANIYA (Rock of Gibraltar), Prix du Courrier de l'Ouest at Niort, 2nd Prix du Camp Romain at Le Lion-d'Angers, 3rd Prix Banshee at Maisons-Laffitte. Dam of SAGAMA (f. Sinndar), Prix des Ventes Osarus at Le Pin-au-Haras, SAGAMIYRA (f. Sea The Moon), Prix du Pin (Gr.3), Maurice Zilber (L.) at Longchamp (21), de la Ville de Niort at Niort (20), du Bois Joli at Angers (20), "Au-delà des Pistes" at Compiègne (20), Ivanjica at Saint-Cloud (21), 2nd Prix Rothschild (Gr.1) at Deauville (21), Bertrand du Breuil (Gr.3) at Chantilly (21), 5th Prix de la Forêt (Gr.1) at Deauville (21).
- SAGAROI (King's Best), Derby du Midi (L.), Prix des Grands Crus at Bordeaux-Le Bouscat, des Gardénias, de Tauriac at Mont-de-Marsan, de Vic-Bigorre at Tarbes, Alucéa, "Rouvreau Recyclage" at Niort, de Nexon at Toulouse, Midi-Pyrénées at Auch (20), Robert Coueille at Agen (20), 2nd Prix Jouvence at Saint-Cloud (20), 3rd Prix hyperu-gujanmestras.com (Défi du Galop 2017) at La Teste, du Pays des Olonnes at Les Sables-d'Olonne, Jean-Jacques Piquet at Toulouse, de Tauriac at Mont-de-Marsan (20), 4th Prix de Lutèce (Gr.3) at Saint-Cloud, hyperu-gujanmestras.com (Défi du Galop 2019) at La Teste, Joseph Peyrelongue at Bordeaux-Le Bouscat, 5th Grand Prix du Nord (L.) at Le Croisé-Laroche, Le Vase d'Argent (L.) at Toulouse
- SAGAUTEUR (Literato), Prix Aymeri de Mauléon (L.) at Toulouse, Joseph Biancone at Bordeaux-Le Bouscat, 2nd Prix Omnium II (L.) at Saint-Cloud, 3rd Prix Philippe du Vivier at Bordeaux-Le Bouscat, Clermont Lefort at Toulouse, des "Boulangeries Crépin" at Angers (20), 5th Derby du Midi (L.) at Bordeaux-Le Bouscat
  - Sagalina (Linamix). Dam of :
    - SELAGAN (c. Dalakhani - 2006), 2 wins, Prix de Chanteclerc at Chantilly, Marquis de Messey at Jallais, 2nd Grand Handicap de la Manche at Deauville, Prix Auriban at Saint-Cloud, Général de Saint-Didier at Maisons-Laffitte
- SAGHAR (c. Red Ransom - 2007), 2 wins, Prix Robert Migaud at Bordeaux-Le Bouscat, Docteur Robert Bousquet at Tarbes, 3rd Prix "La Dépêche du Midi" at Toulouse
- SADERANN (c. Sinndar - 2008), Prix P. et R. Bourion de Sarty at Montier-en-Der, Alain Gaston at La Teste, 4th Prix Fourire at Saint-Cloud
- SAGAWARA (f. Shamardal - 2009), 2 wins, Prix Saint-Alary (Gr.1) at Longchamp, Ravinella at Saint-Cloud, 2nd Prix Vanteaux (Gr.3) at Longchamp, Esméralda at Saint-Cloud, 4th Prix d'Astarté (Gr.1) at Deauville, 197 280 euros. Dam of SANARY (c. Invincible Spirit), Prix de Waregem at Le Croisé-Laroche, Benny Jensen Memorial at Klampenborg (21), 2nd Racing Bowl Handicap at Klampenborg (21), 3rd Prix Agnes World at Le Croisé-Laroche, de la Plaine d'Argentan at Argentan, 4th Polar Cup (L.) at Ovrevoll (Nor) (21), Prix de Crèvecoeur at Deauville, Guemul at Saint-Cloud ; SAGHIR (g. Nathaniel), Prix Misti at Clairefontaine (20), 3rd Prix Voix du Nord at Clairefontaine (20), 4th Prix Poggio Ricco at Compiègne (20).
- Sagamiyna (f. Azamour), 2nd Prix Banshee at Saint-Cloud, de Longchamp at Le Mans, 3rd Prix Ad Altiora at Saint-Cloud, Crédit Agricole (pel. B) at Le Mans
- El Sagheir (g. Elusive City), 2nd Prix de Béthune at Enghien, Prétentaine at Auteuil, 3rd Prix Kashnil, Sicie at Auteuil
- SABA (f. Zamindar), Prix de la Fédération Régionale du Sud-Est at Salon-de-Provence, de la Brillane at Cagnes-sur-Mer, 2nd Prix d'Essai at Toulouse
- SADIQA (f. Poet's Voice), Prix Carcaradec at Morlaix, 2nd Prix d'Hotot-en-Auge at Deauville, Mercalle at Angers
  - Almighty (c. Sadler's Wells), 1 win at 2 in Ireland, placed twice, 2nd Chester Vase (Gr.3), 4th Ballysax St. (Gr.3) ; 4 wins, placed 4 times at Hong Kong
- Shastye (Danehill), 2 wins at 3 and 4 in England, placed 3 times, 2nd Pontefract Castle St. (L.), 5th Lancashire Oaks (Gr.2). Dam of :
    - Shabyt (f. Sadler's Wells). Dam of SHYMKENT (g. Pivotal), 2 wins, Maiden St. at Wetherby, Handicap at Carlisle, 5th Cocked Hat St. (L.) at Goodwood, Shaherezada (f. Dutch Art), 1 win, Nursery Handicap at Newmarket, 2nd Height of Fashion St. (L.) at Goodwood, 5th Cheshire Oaks (L.) at Chester, SHANDOZ (c. Golden Horn), 3 wins, Novice St. at Wolverhampton, Alistair Haggis Memorial Handicap, Lavazza St. (Heritage Handicap) at Ascot, Shabandoz (g. Wootton Bassett).
- SECRET GESTURE (f. Galileo), 4 wins, Middleton Stakes (Gr.2) at York, Oaks Trial Stakes (L.) at Lingfield, Warwickshire Oaks (L.) at Nottingham, Maiden Fillies' Stakes at Newbury, 2nd Oaks St. (Gr.1) at Epsom, Preis der Diana (Gr.1) at Düsseldorf, Middleton St. (Gr.2), York St. (Gr.2) at York, 3rd Yorkshire Oaks (Gr.1) at York, Prix Jean Romanet (Gr.1) at Deauville, 4th Pretty Polly Stakes (Gr.1) at Curragh, 5th Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf (Gr.1) at Santa Anita. Dam of Silent Wave (f. War Front), Maiden Fillies' St. at Goodwood, Prix de la Huderie at Deauville (20), 3rd Prix de Bonneval (L.) at Chantilly (20) ; HIDDEN THOUGHT (f. Dubawi), Prix Paray-Médical-Service at Paray-le-Monial (21) ; Final Gesture, 2nd Prix Edmond Forestier at Le Lion-d'Angers (22).
- SIR ISAAC NEWTON (c. Galileo), New European Record at 3 600 000 Guineas (Tattersalls Yearling Select Sales), International Stakes (Gr.3) at Curragh, Wolferton Handicap (L.) at Ascot, Maiden St. at Gowran Park, 3rd Drinkwise JRA Cup (Gr.3) at Moonee Valley, Silver St. (L.) at Curragh, 4th King George VI & Queen Elizabeth St. (Gr.1) at Ascot, International St. (Gr.1) at York, Boomerang St. (Gr.2) at Leopardstown, 5th Turnbull St. (Gr.1), Blamey Stakes (Gr.2), Queen Elizabeth St. (Gr.3) at Flemington
- JAPAN (c. Galileo), Grand Prix de Paris (Gr.1) at Longchamp, International St. (Gr.1) at York, Beresford St. (Gr.2) at Naas, King Edward VII St. (Gr.2) at Ascot, Ormonde St. (Gr.3) at Chester (21), Meld St. (Gr.3) at Leopardstown (21), Maiden St. at Listowel, 2nd Sword Dancer St. (Gr.1) at Saratoga (21), 3rd Derby St. (Gr.1) (19), Coronation Cup (Gr.1) (21) at Epsom, Eclipse St. (Gr.1) at Sandown (20), King George VI & Queen Elizabeth St. (Gr.1) at Ascot (20), 4th Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (Gr.1) at Longchamp, Prince of Wales's St. (Gr.1) at Ascot (20), Breeders' Cup Turf (Gr.1) at Del Mar (21), Dante St. (Gr.2) at York, 5th Irish Champion St. (Gr.1) at Leopardstown (20)
- MOGUL (c. Galileo), sold £3 400 000 at the Newmarket Yearling Sales, Grand Prix de Paris (Gr.1) at Longchamp (20), Hong Kong Vase (Gr.1) at Sha Tin (20), KPMG Champions Juvenile St. (Gr.2) at Leopardstown, Gordon St. (Gr.3) at Goodwood (20), Maiden at Curragh, 2nd Maiden at Gowran Park, 3rd Prix Ganay (Gr.1) at Longchamp (21), Great Voltigeur St. (Gr.2) at York (20), 4th Vertem Futurity Trophy St. (Gr.1) at Newcastle, King Edward VII St. (Gr.2) at Ascot (20), 5th Breeders' Cup Turf (Gr.1) at Keeneland (20)
- N. (f. Galileo - 2019), sold 3 400 000 Guineas (Tattersalls Yearling Select Sales)
  - SAGAZON (Zafonic), 5 wins in flat and jumping races
- CHERCESS (Montjeu - 2008), winner in Russia
- Sakarya (Duke of Marmalade - 2010)
 

3rd dam
HAGLETTE (Hagley), 3 wins at 3 in the USA. Half-sister to ROUND TOP. Dam of 3 winners :
  - SAGANECA - see above
- HAGGLE (c. Lucence), 3 wins in the USA at 4 and 6
- DELANTE (f. Golden Act), 5 wins in the USA at 2 and 3

4th dam
SUCRETTE (Zucchero), placed in the USA. Dam of 6 winners :
  - ROUND TOP (Quadrangle), 5 wins from 2 to 4 in France, Critérium de Maisons-Laffitte (Gr.3), 4th Prix du Rond-Point (Gr.3). Sire in Australia.
- OVER THE HILL, 7 wins, 4th Critérium de Maisons-Laffitte (Gr.3)
- HAGLETTE
- see above
- SWEET PRETENSE (Pretense), winner at 3 in the USA. Dam of 6 winners :
    - OUR SWEET SHAM (Nostrum), 6 wins at 2 and 3, Las Madrinas Hdp. (L.), San Clemente Stakes (L.), $ 130 350. Dam of 5 winners :
      - Rubin's Champion (The Carpenter), 12 wins from 2 to 8 in the USA, 2nd Foothill Stakes (L.), $ 211 621

5th dam
LA MIRAMBULE (Coaraze), 7 wins, Prix Vermeille (Gr.1), de Pomone (Gr.3), de Flore (Gr.3), Thomas Bryon (Gr.3), 2nd Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (Gr.1), de Diane (Gr.1), 1000 Guineas Stakes (Gr.1). Dam of 7 winners :
  - TAMBOURINE (Princequillo), 3 wins, Irish Derby (Gr.1). Sire.
- NASRAM (Nasrullah), 3 wins, King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes (Gr.1), Prix du Lys (Gr.3), 2nd Prix Dollar (Gr.2), du Prince d'Orange (Gr.3), 3rd Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud (Gr.1), Prix Ganay (Gr.1). Sire.
- IN THE PURPLE (Right Royal), 4 wins, Prix de Barbeville (Gr.3), 3rd Prix de Reux (L.). Sire.
- LA MALIVOYE (Sicambre), 3 wins, Prix Thomas Bryon (Gr.3), Chloé (Gr.3), 4th Poule d'Essai des Pouliches (Gr.1). Dam of :
    - LE MAS MARVENT, 2 wins, Prix de Fontainebleau (Gr.3), 2nd Poule d'Essai des Poulains (Gr.1), Prix du Conseil Municipal (Gr.2). Sire.
- Le Val Malart, 3 wins, Prix de Plaisance, 2nd Prix La Force (Gr.3)
- LANN BIHOUE, 3 wins, Prix de la Calonne (L.), 2nd Prix d'Astarté (Gr.2), 4th Prix Vanteaux (Gr.3)
- La Mélancolie, 4th Prix de Malleret (Gr.3). Dam of :
      - La Marelle, 2 wins, Prix François André, 3rd Prix de Flore (Gr.3)
  - LA MALAGUENA (Migoli), 2 wins, Prix de Pomone (Gr.3), 2nd Prix Minerve (Gr.3), de Royallieu (Gr.3), 3rd Prix de Malleret (Gr.3). Dam of :
    - LA MAGNANARELLE, 1 win in France. Dam of 7 winners : 
      - MA BEAUTE, 2 wins, Prix Cléopâtre (Gr.3), 4th Prix Pénélope (Gr.3)
- LA MIRANDE, 2 wins, Prix de Thiberville (L.), 2nd Grand Prix de Bordeaux (L.), 3rd Prix de Royallieu (Gr.3). Dam of :
        - LE GLORIEUX, 6 wins, Grosser Preis von Berlin (Gr.1), Washington DC International (Gr.1), Japan Cup (Gr.1), 2nd Preis von Europa (Gr.1), Man O' War St. (Gr.1), 3rd Prix de Courcelles (L.). Sire.
- LA TRITONA, 4 wins, Prix de Flore (Gr.3). Dam of LE TRITON, 4 wins, Prix Jean Prat (Gr.1), La Rochette (Gr.3), 4th Grand Prix de Paris (Gr.1), Prix Lupin (Gr.1), Grand Critérium (Gr.1), Prix des Chênes (Gr.3). Sire.
      - La Manille, 1 win, 2nd Prix Pénélope (Gr.3), de Pomone (Gr.3), Grand Prix de Bordeaux (L.), Prix de la Porte de Passy (L.), 3rd Oaks St. (Gr.1). Dam of : 
        - MOUSSELINE DE SOIE, 4 wins, Jatski Visitation St. (L.). Dam of winners.
      - LA MILITANTE, 2 wins in France. Dam of 9 winners :
        - SARAJEVO GOLD, 2 wins, Tampa Bay Juvenile St. (L.). Sire. 
  - Roumanie (Nantallah), 1 win, 2nd Prix de la Côte Normande (Gr.3). Sire.
- La Merienne (Sunny Boy), 2 wins, 3rd Prix Cléopâtre (Gr.3). Dam of :
    - LOURENCO MARQUES, 3 wins, Prix de l'Esplanade, des Ecuries

 


SAGEBURG


Back to Dubois Stallions