LIMNOS (Jpn)

chestnut stallion
1994 -1m 64

Breeder : Northern Farm

- Picture Olivier Houdart -

 

Half-brother to LIGHT SHIFT, winner of the Oaks Stakes 2007 (Gr.1) at Epsom

 

 

 

RACE RECORD

 

9 races, 4 wins, placed 3 times and 1 123 000 FF.

At 3 : 2 races, 2 wins
Prix Le Fabuleux (L. - 10,5 f), de la Potardière (Angers - 11,5 f)

At 4 : 7 races, 2 wins, placed 3 times
Prix Foy (Gr.2 - 12 f), Jean de Chaudenay (Gr.2 - 12 f), 2nd Prix Maurice de Nieuil (Gr.2), d'Hédouville (Gr.3), Lord Seymour (L.)

 

Retired to stud in 2000.

 

 

 

PEDIGREE

HECTOR PROTECTOR
ch. 1988

WOODMAN
ch.1983

 Mr. Prospector

 Raise A Native (Native Dancer - Raise You)

 Gold Digger (Nashua - Sequence)

 Playmate

 Buckpasser (Tom Fool - Busanda)

 Intriguing (Swaps - Glamour)

KORVEYA
ch.1982

 Riverman

Never Bend (Nasrullah - Lalun)

 River Lady (Prince John - Nile Lily)

 Konafa

 Damascus (Sword Dancer - Kerala)

 Royal Statute (Northern Dancer - Queen's Statute)

 LINGERIE
b. 1988

 SHIRLEY HEIGHTS
b.1975

 Mill Reef

 Never Bend (Nasrullah - Lalun)

 Milan Mill (Princequillo - Virginia Water)

 Hardiemma

 Hardicanute (Hard Ridden - Harvest Maid)

Grand Cross (Grandmaster - Blue Cross)

 NORTHERN TRICK
ch.1981

 Northern Dancer

 Nearctic (Nearco - Lady Angela)

 Natalma (Native Dancer - Almahmoud)

 Trick Chick
ch.1966

 Prince John (Princequillo - Not Afraid)

 Fast Line (Mr Busher - Throttle Wide)

 

 

 

 

PRODUCE RECORD

 


Flat races

ET DITE - Prix Antoine de Vazeilhes (Gr.3 - AQPS) (17)
Lounaos
- 2nd Prix Delahante (L. - 2yo's - 9 f), Marseille-Borély

Winners

TONIGHT (sire of dam : Linamix) - Prix Commandeur (E - 18 000 euros - 8 f), Maisons-Laffitte 10/9/2003 ; Prix Gilbert Joubert (Hdp. - 10 000 euros - 10 f), Divonne-les-Bains 25/7/2004 ; Prix de la Communauté Communes Coeur Côte Fleurie (Hdp. - 20 000 euros - 8 f), Clairefontaine-Deauville 5/8
SALYM (sire of dam : Ocean Falls) - Prix du G.A.E.C. du Petit Clocher Clère-sur-Layon (F - 11 000 euros - 10,5 f), Cholet 29/2/2004 ; Handicap (E - 20 000 euros -10,5 f), Longchamp 6/5 ; Prix Guy du Faur de Pibrac (14 000 euros - 12 f), Clairefontaine-Deauville 19/8/2005
SNOW IN SUMMER (sire of dam : Akarad) - Prix de la Côte Sauvage (6 000 euros - 11,5 f), Royan-La Palmyre 4/4/2004
NOSTRA (sire of dam : R.B. Chesne) - Prix du Pineau (F - 10 000 euros - 10,5 f), Royan-La Palmyre 9/5/2004
SKYNOS (sire of dam : Star Maïté) - Prix Thibault de Saint-Pern (Hdp. - 14 000 euros - 12 f), Vichy 17/8/2004 ; Prix de Montluçon (Hdp. - 11 000 euros - 14 f), Moulins 30/9/2005 ; Prix Paul de Châtelperron (Hdp. - 14 000 euros - 14 f), Moulins 30/4/2006 ; Prix Burgos (13 000 euros - 13 f), Vichy 2/8/2006 ; Prix des Vendanges (Hdp. - 20 000 euros - 17 f), Lyon-Parilly 10/10/2006 ; Prix de Moissat (12 000 euros - 12 f), Vichy 11/8/2007 ; Prix des Cadets (10 000 euros - 13 f), Lyon-Parilly 9/11/2007 ; Prix des Vendanges (Hdp. - 20 000 euros - 17 f), Lyon-Parilly 23/10/2008
DOUCHENKA (sire of dam : Goldneyev) - Prix Commanderie (8 000 euros - 10 f), Seiches-sur-le-Loir 20/2/2005 ; Prix Loire Océan (F - 13 000 euros - 11,5 f), Machecoul 30/10/2005
LIMNISHA (sire of dam : Arctic Tern) - Prix Over The Hill (8 f), Rabat 6/3/2005 ; Prix Viet, Rabat 2006 ; Prix Anifa, Rabat 2006 ; Prix Solarina, Rabat 2006
WILLOW'S WISH (sire of dam : Garde Royale) - Prix de Beuvillers (5 000 euros - 13 f), Lisieux 3/4/2005 ; Prix Président Petiteau (Hdp. - 7 000 euros - 10,5 f), La Rochelle-Châtelaillon 16/4/2006 ; Prix des Huitres Vendée-Atlantique (12 000 euros - 12 f), Nantes 6/5/2006 ; Handicap des Allègres (Hdp. - 12 000 euros - 11 f), Montauban 7/6/2007
ISNOS (sire of dam : Galetto) - Prix de Saint-Claude (12 000 euros - 10 f), Nancy 18/9/2005
LOWER DICKER (sire of dam : Garde Royale) - Prix Roger Langlois (6 000 euros - 13 f), Lisieux 30/4/2006
ORSINI CONTI (sire of dam : Pebble) - Prix de l'Office du Tourisme de Saint-Augustin (8 000 euros - 14,5 f), Royan-La Palmyre 16/7/2006
CHERIFOS (sire of dam : Arctic Tern) - Prix du Poncel (Hdp. - 20 000 euros - 12 f), Chantilly 24/7/2006 ; Prix de Picardie (Hdp. - 50 000 euros - 12 f), Compiègne 26/3/2007 ; Prix du Lac des Quatre Cantons (D - 8 000 FS - 12 f), Avenches 29/8/2011 ; Prix du PMU l'Union Bulle (Hdp - 10 000 FS - 10,5 f), Avenches 16/8/2012 ; Prix de Churchill Downs (D - 10 000 FS - 12 f), Avenches 17/9/2012 ; Prix de Dielsdorf (Hdp. - 10 000 FS - 12 f), Avenches 23/9/2013 ; Prix de Baden-Baden (D - 10 000 FS - 12 f), Avenches 30/7/2014 ; Prix du Théâtre romain (B - 12 000 FS - 13,5 f), Avenches 19/8/2014
LOUNAOS (sire of dam : Bigstone) - Frenchpark Maiden (12 f), Roscommon 18/8/2006 ; Carmel Keatley Memorial Handicap (14 f), Curragh 22/10/2006 ; Leopardstown November Premier Hdp. (16 f), Leopardstown 5/11/2006
BY DARIOLE (sire of dam : Brook) - Prix du Champs de Mars (Hdp. - 18 000 euros - 10 f), Lyon-Parilly 10/10/2006 ; Prix du Petit Bosq (Hdp. - 24 000 euros - 10 f), Maisons-Laffitte 1/7/2007 ; Prix du Château de Chantilly (Hdp. - 48 000 euros - 12 f), Chantilly 8/6/2008 ; Prix du Château de Chantilly (Hdp. - 48 000 euros - 12 f), Chantilly 7/6/2009 ; Prix de Guernesey (Hdp. - 23 000 euros - 12 f), Clairefontaine 28/8/2010 ; Prix Augustin Gouttenoire (9 000 euros - 12 f), Paray-le-Monial 9/4/2012 ; Prix de Neaufles-Saint-Martin (Hdp. - 19 000 euros - 12 f), Saint-Cloud 17/9/2012
ESPOIR DE PLES (sire of dam : Lahib) - 1 win at Mons, 21/10/2006 ; Prix de la Pointe de Barfleur (Hdp. - 15 000 euros - 12 f sand), Deauville 27/2/2009
ESTHLOS (sire of dam : Cosmonaut) - Auction Maiden Stakes (8 f), Kempton 25/11/2006 ; Go Pontin's Handicap, Wolverhampton 24/3/2007 ; March Handicap (10 f), Newcastle 31/3/2007 ; Betfair Apprentice Training Series Finale Stakes (Hdp. - 12 f), York 12/10/2007
COEUR DE CRISTAL (sire of dam : Bluebird) - Prix de la Campagne Gravée (F - 14 000 euros - 9,5 f dirt), Deauville 30/11/2006 ; Prix de Bréhal (F - 15 000 euros - 12 f dirt), Deauville 12/12/2007
SINOMILI (sire of dam : Dowsing) - Prix d'Exmes (Hdp. - 15 000 euros - 12 f dirt), Deauville 11/1/2007
TAXFREE (sire of dam : Al Nasr) - Prix R. de Monbel (Hdp. - 11 000 euros - 10,5 f), Dax 24/6/2007 ; Prix Royal Gait (Hdp. - 14 000 euros - 15 f), Dax 7/6/2009 ; Prix des Tamaris (Hdp. - 12 000 euros - 15 f), La Teste 19/7/2009
SASSO LUNGO (sire of dam : Don Roberto) - Prix Henri de La Garoullaye (g.r. - 6 000 euros - 15 f), Combrée 1/7/2007 ; Prix du Cotentin (7 000 euros - 12,5 f), Granville - Saint-Pair-sur-Mer 15/8/2007
MASTER'S LIGHT (sire of dam : Sharpman) - Prix Max Lusceyran (6 000 euros - 12,5 f), Lesparre 14/7/2007 ; Prix de Foncillon (8 000 euros - 11,5 f), Royan-La Palmyre 29/7/2007 ; Prix de la Barre (8 000 euros - 11,5 f), Dax 19/8/2007 ; Prix Donostia San Sebastian (Hdp. - 12 000 euros - 10,5 f), Dax 23/9/2007 ; Prix R. de Monbel (Hdp. - 11 000 euros - 10,5 f), Dax 22/6/2008
MICONOS (sire of dam : Indian Ridge) - Prix de Grandcamp (F - 17 000 euros - 12 f dirt), Deauville 12/12/2007
HOLYSTORM (sire of dam : Garde Royale) - Prix Georges Miller (10 000 euros - 11 f), Cavaillon 5/4/2008 ; Prix Lamaugarny (8 000 euros - 11,5 f), Montluçon-Néris 27/4/2008 ; Prix du Conseil Général (Hdp. - 18 000 euros - 15 f), Strasbourg 28/9/2008 ; Prix du Champs de Mars (Hdp. - 20 000 euros - 12 f), Lyon-Parilly 5/6/2009
LIMTINA (sire of dam : Ocean Falls) - Prix My Lover (10 f), Casablanca 18/4/2008
COLLOCATION (sire of dam : Cadoudal) - Prix des Haras de Gouffern et de Rabodanges (8 000 euros - 15 f), Le Pin-au-Haras 21/9/2008
GRAYLYN RUBY (sire of dam : Mujadil) - Ashurst Wood Handicap (12 f), Lingfield 3/10/2008 ; Barretstown Stud Handicap (12 f), Kempton 17/10/2008 ; Eastern Daily Press Handicap, Yarmouth 28/5/2009 ; Book and Tickets Handicap (16 f), Kempton 23/6/2010
CORKONIAN (sire of dam : Spectrum) - Prix Clogheen (INH - 16 f), Clonmel 5/2/2009
LADY SUGAR (sire of dam : Caerwent) - Prix R.E.R. SAS (7 000 euros - 13 f), Vitteaux 2/8/2009 ; Prix des Villas (Hdp. - 18 000 euros - 17 f), Clairefontaine 22/8/2011 ; Prix du Val d'Or (Hdp. - 24 000 euros - 15,5 f), Saint-Cloud 6/10/2011
VICTOIRE DE STAR (sire of dam : Alzao) - Prix Pamponi (14 000 euros - 9 f), Lyon-La Soie 10/2/2010
SONNY DES PRES (sire of dam : Chamberlin) - Prix du Loir (AQPS - 10 000 euros - 13,5 f), Seiches-sur-le-Loir 21/2/2010 ; Prix Quasimar (AQPS - 9 000 euros - 14,5 f), Château-Gontier 11/9/2011
HAN SHAN (sire of dam : Nikos) - Prix Pleben (D - 29 000 euros - 12 f), Maisons-Laffitte 25/6/2010
ICHICO (sire of dam : Cardoun) - Preis der Süddeutschen Zeitung (3 600 euros - 12 f), München 4/7/2010 ; Kirchweih-Preis (4 000 euros - 12 f), München 16/10/2011
LIPANOSIE (sire of dam : Diamond Prospect) - Schlichting Landmaschinen Cup (7 800 euros - 9 f), Hambourg 17/7/2010 ; Right Guard Rennen (5 700 euros - 8,5 f), Düsseldorf 1/8/2010 ; La Prairie-Preis (8 000 euros - 9 f), Baden Baden 29/8/2010 ; Preis der Germeinde Iffezheim (Hdp. - 8 600 euros - 9 f), Baden Baden 27/8/2011 ; Preis des City Schecks Düsseldorf (Hdp. - 7 400 euros - 8 f), Düsseldorf 18/7/2012
BRAINSTORMER (sire of dam : Nashamaa) - Prix Roger et Marcel Breyer (9 000 euros - 8 f), Rochefort-sur-Loire 15/8/2010
LADY MINE (sire of dam : Saint Estèphe) - Prix Valixir (6 000 euros - 12 f), Machecoul 20/2/2011
PALLADIANE (sire of dam : Night Shift) - Prix de Veneux-les-Sablons (Hdp. - 18 000 euros - 10 f), Fontainebleau 9/3/2011
ULYSSE DE L'ECU (sire of dam : Le Nain Jaune) - Prix de l'Avenir (AQPS - A - 41 000 euros - 12 f), Nantes 6/11/2011 ; Prix Joseph Kerbiriou (D - 22 000 euros - 13,5 f), Les Sables-d'Olonne 25/9/2012 ; Prix de la Sensive - Finale du Challenge AQPS (B - 30 000 euros - 12 f), Nantes 4/11/2012
VALENCIN (sire of dam : Turgeon) - Prix de Floirac (14 000 euros - 9,5 f - 2nd Trial), Bordeaux-Le Bouscat 25/11/2011 ; Prix du Tremblay (F - 22 000 euros - 12 f), Bordeaux-Le Bouscat 12/5/2012 ; Prix de Vaulx-en-Velin (E - 16 000 euros - 12 f), Lyon-La Soie 27/2/2013 ; Prix du Rhône (Hdp. - 17 000 euros - 10,5 f), Lyon-La Soie 3/9/2013 ; Prix de la Tour du Pin (16 000 euros - 12 f sand), Lyon-La Soie 22/11/2013 ; Prix de Rontignon (Hdp. - 21 000 euros - 12 f sand), Pau 31/1/2014
PRATIQUE (sire of dam : Singasinga) - Prix de la Société de Nort-sur-Erdre (8 000 euros - 8,5 f), Machecoul 11/11/2012 ; Prix des Bénévoles (8 000 euros - 12 f), La Roche-sur-Yon 14/4/2013 ; Prix Eugène Frotte (10 000 euros - 13,5 f), Pontivy 21/4/2013
ACTEUR DE L'ECU (sire of dam : Le Nain Jaune) - Prix de la Société des Courses de Nancy (AQPS - 11 000 euros - 12 f), Vittel 28/7/2013 ; Prix des Entreprises de Machecoul (10 000 euros - 11,5 f), 11/11/2014 ; Prix Manège Jaeger et Moulin Gerlinger (E - 10 000 euros - 15 f), Wissembourg 14/5/2015
KALIMNOS (sire of dam : Son of Silver) - Prix Jean-Pierre Gonneaud (10 000 euros - 11,5 f), Château-Gontier 14/9/2013
LIMNOSKA (sire of dam : Polish Summer) - Prix Atalante (F - 25 000 euros - 12 f), Compiègne 26/3/2015
ET DITE (sire of dam : Shaanmer) - Prix de l'Aubinière (AQPS - 17 000 euros - 12 f), Le Lion-d'Angers 25/7/2017 ; Prix Antoine de Vazeilhes (Gr.3 - AQPS - 30 000 euros - 12 f), Vichy 17/8/2017

 

Jumping races

2004 : Leading french sire of 3-y-o's over jumps - first crop

LOUNAOS - Juvenile Hurdle (Gr.2 - Leopardstown), 4th Irish Champion Hurdle (Gr.1 - Leopardstown) (twice), 5th Scottish and Newcastle Pub Enterprises Hurdle (Gr.1 - Aintree)
NOSTRA - Prix d'Iéna (L.)
LIMARANTA - Prix d'Iéna (L.), Christian de l'Hermite - Grand Steeple-Chase des 4 Ans de Cagnes-sur-Mer (L.), 2nd Prix Bournosienne (Gr.3), Fleuret (Gr.3), Sagan (L.), 3rd Prix Duc d'Anjou (Gr.3), Roger de Minvielle (L.), 5th Prix de Chambly (L.)
ISNOS - Prix Richard et Robert Hennessy (L.), 3rd Prix Troytown (Gr.3), 5th Prix Georges Courtois (Gr.2)
ULYSSE DE L'ECU - Prix Santo Pietro (L.)
ACHOUR - Prix Santo Pietro (L.) (15), Prédicateur (L.) (17), 2nd Prix Marc Antony (L.) (15), 3rd Prix Beugnot (L.) (17), 5th Prix Orcada (Gr.3) (15), Grande Course de Haies de Printemps (Gr.3) (17), Grande Course de Haies de Pau (L.) (16)
Never Bold - 2nd Prix Wild Monarch - colts (L.)
Tango de l'Orme - 2nd Prix André Massena - Grande Course de Haies des 4 Ans (L.)
Buttercup - 2nd Prix Finot (L. - fillies) (14), 5th Prix Bournosienne (Gr.3) (14)
Limnoska - 2nd Prix Finot (L. - fillies) (15)
Megalypos - 3rd Future Champions Finale Juvenile Hurdle (Gr.1) (13)
Cherifos - 3rd Prix Wild Monarch - colts (L.)
Tiji Boy - 3rd Prix François de Poncins (L.)
Acteur de l'Ecu - 3rd Prix Antoine de Palaminy (L.) (14)

Winners

NOSTRA (sire of dam : R.B. Chesne) - Prix de Saint-Brieuc (hurdles - 21 000 euros - 15 f), Enghien 23/4/2004 ; Prix d'Iéna (L. - hurdles - 70 000 euros - 17,5 f), Auteuil 4/6/2004 ; Prix de l'Alliance française de Lyon (st. - 18 000 euros - 15,5 f), Lyon-Villeurbanne 17/10/2004 ; Prix de l'Erve (hurdles - 9 000 euros - 16,5 f), Sablé-sur-Sarthe 12/9/2005 ; Prix Michel Linarès (st. - 20 000 euros - 17 f), Lyon-Villeurbanne 30/10/2005 ; Prix de l'Aisne (st. - 21 000 euros - 17,5 f), Auteuil 16/11/2005 ; 4th Prix Christian de l'Hermite - Grand Steeple-Chase des 4 Ans (L. - 50 000 euros - 19 f), Cagnes-sur-Mer 9/1/2005
SASSO LUNGO (sire of dam : Don Roberto) - Prix Rush (hurdles - 48 000 euros - 15 f), Auteuil 20/3/2005 ; Prix de Soissons (st. - 48 000 euros - 17,5 f), Enghien 28/3/2006 ; 4th Prix Ketch (L. - h. - 75 000 euros - 18 f), Auteuil 6/11/2005
VICTORY SON (sire of dam : Alzao) - Prix La Turbie (hurdles - 21 000 euros - 16 f), Enghien 9/11/2005 ; Prix Choute (hurdles - 21 000 euros - 18 f), Auteuil 23/11/2005 ; Prix Ucello II (st. - 32 000 euros - 17 f), Cagnes-sur-Mer 12/12/2005 ; Prix Haras du Buff (st. - 12 000 euros - 18,5 f), Le Pin-au-Haras 14/10/2007 ; Prix Colonel Baron du Talhouet (st. - 13 000 euros - 19 f), Maure-de-Bretagne 10/2/2008
LIMARANTA (sire of dam : Marju) - Prix de Châteauroux (h. - 21 000 euros - 15 f), Enghien 28/3/2006 ; Prix d'Iéna (L. - h. - 80 000 euros - 17,5 f), Auteuil 2/6/2006 ; Prix Ucello II (st. - 32 000 euros - 18,5 f), Cagnes-sur-Mer 11/12/2006 ; Prix du Cap Gris Nez (st. - 38 000 euros - 19 f), Cagnes-sur-Mer 28/12/2006 ; Prix Christian de l'Hermite - Grand Steeple-Chase des 4 Ans (L. - 60 000 euros - 19 f), Cagnes-sur-Mer 7/1/2007 ; 2nd Prix Champoreau (h. - 48 000 euros - 15 f), Auteuil 11/4/2006 ; 2nd Prix Sagan (L. - h. - 115 000 euros - 17,5 f), Auteuil 23/6/2006 ; 2nd Prix Bournosienne (Gr.3 - h. - 130 000 euros - 18 f), Auteuil 4/11/2006 ; 2nd Prix Fleuret (Gr.3 - st. - 150 000 euros - 20,5 f), Auteuil 31/3/2007 ; 3rd Prix Duc d'Anjou (Gr.3 - st. - 150 000 euros - 17,5 f), Auteuil 11/3/2007 ; 3rd Prix Roger de Minvielle (L. - st. - 80 000 euros - 17 f), Enghien 1/12/2006
ARCHANGE ETRANGE (sire of dam : Cadoudal) - Prix de Bouconne (h. - 15 000 euros - 17,5 f), Toulouse 7/6/2006 ; Prix du Comité des Fêtes de Saint-Paul-les-Dax (h. - 13 000 euros - 17,5 f), Dax 13/7
Cherifos (sire of dam : Arctic Tern) - Prix Royal Junior (h. - 44 000 euros - 15 f), Auteuil 8/9/2006 ; Prix du Conseil Municipal de Bois-le-Roi (st. - 18 000 euros - 18 f), Fontainebleau 22/10/2006 ; Prix de Pornic (h. - 21 000 euros - 18 f), Auteuil 13/11/2007 ; 3rd Prix Wild Monarch (L. - colts), Auteuil
LOUNAOS (sire of dam : Bigstone) - Maiden Hurdle (16 f), Navan 26/11/2006 ; Juvenile Hurdle (Gr.2 - 16 f), Leopardstown 26/12/2006 ; Tom Hogan Lexus Hurdle (16 f), Limerick 26/12/2008 ; 4th Irish Champion Hurdle (Gr.1 - 16 f), Leopardstown 28/01/2007 ; 4th Irish Champion Hurdle (Gr.1 - 16 f), Leopardstown 27/01/2008
ISNOS (sire of dam : Galetto) - Prix de Craon (h. - 44 000 euros - 17,5 f), Enghien 1/12/2006 ; Prix Oenéas (st. - 50 000 euros - 20,5 f), Auteuil 5/12/2008 ; Prix Tofano (st. - 52 000 euros - 21,5 f), Auteuil 24/2/2009 ; Prix Richard et Robert Hennessy (L. - st. - 95 000 euros - 21,5 f), Auteuil 8/9/2009 ; Prix du Vivarais (h. - 48 000 euros - 18 f), Auteuil 20/4/2011 ; 3rd Prix Troytown (Gr.3 - st. - 150 000 euros - 22 f), Auteuil 22/3/2009 ; 5th Prix Georges Courtois (Gr.2 - st. - 240 000 euros - 22 f), Auteuil 29/11/2009
Tango de l'Orme (sire of dam : Marignan) - Prix Kashnil (h. - 21 000 euros - 15 f), Auteuil 10/4/2007 ; Prix d'Ornano - Grand Steeple-Chase de la Ville de Châteauroux (st. - 10 000 euros - 17,5 f), Châteauroux 13/9/2009 ; Prix Maubourguet (st. - 22 000 euros - 17,5 f), Auteuil 29/4/2011 ; 2nd Prix André Massena - Grande Course de Haies des 4 Ans (L. - 60 000 euros - 18 f), Cagnes-sur-Mer 6/1/2008 ; 4th Prix Stanley (L. - 80 000 euros - 18 f), Auteuil 27/5/2007 ; 5th Prix Congress (Gr.2 - st. - 240 000 euros - 17,5 f), Auteuil 30/11/2007
GRAMMELINE (sire of dam : Persepolis) - Prix François de Quatrebarbes (h. - 23 000 euros - 16,5 f), Saint-Malo 30/8/2007 ; Prix Général de Torquat (st. - 12 000 euros - 20 f), Ploermel 30/8/2008
DANCING CARD (sire of dam : Green Dancer) - Prix François de Ganay (h. - 13 000 euros - 19 f), Hyères 24/2/2008 ; Prix Worden (h. - 14 000 euros - 19 f), Hyères 7/4/2008
SEVEN BRIDES (sire of dam : Ajdal) - Prix de Maupertuis (h. - 14 000 euros - 16,5 f), Saint-Malo 11/5/2008 ; Prix de la Liberté de l'Est (h. - 15 000 euros - 17 f), Nancy 1/6/2008 ; Prix Jules de Saint-Sauveur (st.ch.cc. - 26 000 euros - 20,5 f), Pau 2/2/2010
AMNOS (sire of dam : The Wonder) - Prix Katko (st. - 52 000 euros - 20,5 f), Auteuil 22/6/2008
FLAMINIA SFORZA (sire of dam : Cadoudal) - Prix Turco (h. - 48 000 euros - 18 f), Auteuil 18/3/2009
LE DISPOSITIF (sire of dam : Cadoudal) - Prix de Pornic (h. - 30 000 euros - 18 f), Auteuil 7/11/2009 ; Prix Al Capone II (st. - 32 000 euros - 19 f), Cagnes-sur-Mer 16/12 ; 5th Grand Prix de la Ville de Nice (Gr.3 - st. - 140 000 euros - 23 f), Cagnes-sur-Mer 10/1/2010
LADY SUGAR (sire of dam : Caerwent) - Prix d'Auteuil (h. - 18 000 euros - 17,5 f), Toulouse 18/11/2009
ENGLAND DICTATOR (sire of dam : Kadalko) - Prix Kashnil (h. - 22 000 euros - 15 f), Auteuil 3/4/2010
COEUR DE FOU (sire of dam : Saint Estèphe) - Novices' Handicap Hurdle (20 f), Doncaster 5/3/2011
PRINCE LIM (sire of dam : Judge TC) - Prix de Bayonne (h. - 22 000 euros - 16,5 f), Enghien 7/10/2011 ; Prix d'Achères (h. - 23 000 euros - 18 f), Auteuil 26/6/2012
ULINOSA (sire of dam : Epervier Bleu) - Prix d'Armor (h. - 14 000 euros - 18 f), Saint-Brieuc 23/10/2011 ; Prix de Clairefontaine (st. - 18 000 euros - 18 f), Saint-Brieuc 18/3/2012 ; Prix Georges Batiot (h. - 22 000 euros - 21 f), Les Sables-d'Olonne 18/6/2013
Tiji Boy (sire of dam : Funambule) - Prix du Rallye Fontainebleau (h. - 21 000 euros - 19 f), Fontainebleau 28/10/2011 ; 3rd Prix François de Poncins (L. - h. - 85 000 euros - 18 f), Auteuil 20/11/2011
UNE FLEUR SOMOZA (sire of dam : Bateau Rouge) - Prix de la Reine (st. - 18 000 euros - 17,5 f), Meslay-du-Maine 25/3/2012 ; Prix de Corlay (st. - 20 000 euros - 21 f), Saint-Brieuc 16/3/2014
Megalypos (sire of dam : Mansonnien) - Prix des Asperges (h. - 17 000 euros - 16 f), Strasbourg 15/4/2012 ; 3rd Future Champions Finale Juvenile Hurdle (Gr.1 - £ 19 932 - 16,5 f), Chepstow 5/1/2013
SONNY DES PRES (sire of dam : Chamberlin) - Prix Ouest-France Handi Cheval (st. - 10 000 euros - 19 f), Méral 13/5/2012
ULYSSE DE L'ECU (sire of dam : Le Nain Jaune) - Prix Santo Pietro (L. - h. - 90 000 euros - 18 f), Auteuil 25/11/2012 ; Prix de la Bataille (st. - 11 000 euros - 19 f), Maure-de-Bretagne 30/11/2013 ; Prix Jasmin II (st. - 20 000 euros - 21 f), Angers 8/12/2013 ; Prix Pontivy Communauté (st. - 12 000 euros - 19 f), Pontivy 8/5/2016
BRAINSTORMER (sire of dam : Nashamaa) - Prix de la Grotte des Ermites (h. - 22 000 euros - 17,5 f - 2nd Trial), Fontainebleau 29/11/2012
PRATIQUE (sire of dam : Singasinga) - Prix du Prieuré (h. - 19 000 euros - 16,5 f), Saint-Malo 29/6/2013
PINK LADY ROYALE (sire of dam : Verbier) - Prix Albert Chantreau (st. - 12 000 euros - 17,5 f), Nort-sur-Erdre 11/8/2013 ; Prix Haras du Petit Tellier (st.c.cc. - 17 000 euros - 23 f), Le Pin-au-Haras 18/10
VIRTUOSE DE SIVOLA (sire of dam : Philanthrop) - Prix Patrick Lec (h. - 48 000 euros - 18 f), Auteuil 18/9/2013 ; Prix Oteuil SF (st. - 55 000 euros - 21,5 f), Auteuil 27/11/2014
TY BENJY (sire of dam : Beyssac) - Prix de San Sebastian-Donostia (h. - 32 000 euros - 17,5 f), Pau 25/12/2013
ACTEUR DE L'ECU (sire of dam : Le Nain Jaune) - Prix d'Albret (st. - 34 000 euros - 18,5 f), Pau 16/1/2014 ; Prix de l'Adour (st. - 34 000 euros - 19,5 f), Pau 7/2/2014 ; 3rd Prix Antoine de Palaminy (L. - st. - 70 000 euros - 19,5 f), Pau 16/2/2014
LE BARON NOIR (sire of dam : Polish Summer) - Prix Grandak (h. - 55 000 euros - 15 f), Auteuil 4/4/2014
PASSIONNANTE (sire of dam : Labus) - Prix Geoffroy de Legge de Kerléan (h. - 14 000 euros - 19 f), Vitré 1/5/2014 ; Prix de Gastines (st. - 16 000 euros - 20 f), Durtal 28/9/2014 ; Prix Wutzeline (st. - 14 000 euros - 24 f), Machecoul 11/11/2017
ACHOUR (sire of dam : Bateau Rouge) - Prix des Oeillets (h. - 34 000 euros - 17 f), Clairefontaine 1/7/2014 ; Prix Royal Junior (h. - 50 000 euros - 17,5 f), Auteuil 23/9/2014 ; Prix Santo Pietro (L. - h. - 90 000 euros - 18 f), Auteuil 29/11/2015 ; Prix Prédicateur (L. - h. - 105 000 euros - 19,5 f), Auteuil 18/3/2017 ; 2nd Prix Marc Antony (L. - h. - 95 000 euros - 19,5 f), Auteuil 22/11/2015 ; 3rd Prix Beugnot (L. - h. - 105 000 euros - 18 f), Auteuil 5/3/2017 ; 5th Prix Orcada (Gr.3 - st. - 155 000 euros - 21,5 f), Auteuil 11/10/2015 ; 5th Grande Course de Haies de Printemps (Gr.3 - h. - 155 000 euros - 21,5 f), Auteuil 5/5/2017 ; 5th Grande Course de Haies de Pau (L. - h. - 80 000 euros - 20,5 f), Pau 7/2/2016
BELLUM GERO (sire of dam : True Brave) - Prix du Pont du Casse (h. - 13 000 euros - 18 f), Agen 26/10/2014 ; Prix Henri et Roger Goaille (h. - 32 000 euros - 17,5 f), Pau 6/12/2014 ; Prix Pons (st. - 20 000 euros - 19 f), Mont-de-Marsan 23/2/2015 ; Prix Richard Hennessy (h. - 15 000 euros - 17,5 f), Royan-la-Palmyre 23/7/2017 ; Prix Pierre Legros (st. - 17 000 euros - 21,5 f), Nort-sur-Erdre 13/8/2017
KANAEVA (sire of dam : Nikos) - Prix de Pons (h. - 10 000 euros - 18 f), Agen 2/11/2014
CARPOLETTO (sire of dam : Mondrian) - Prix de la Pierre Blanche (st. - 12 000 euros - 22,5 f), Jallais 14/6/2015
A TOUT PROPOS (sire of dam : Pistolet Bleu) - Prix Roberval (h. - 30 000 euros - 18 f), Compiègne 14/11/2015
Limnoska (sire of dam : Polish Summer) - Prix de Provins (h. - 21 000 euros - 19 f), Fontainebleau 22/3/2017 ; 2nd Prix Finot (L. - h. - 65 000 euros - 18 f), Auteuil 10/9/2015
IPNOTISEUR (sire of dam : Sleeping Car) - Prix des Ajoncs d'Or (st. - 12 000 euros - 19,5 f), Corlay 18/6/2017 ; Prix Ollitrault-Dureste (st.ch.cc. - 12 000 euros - 22,5 f), Corlay 2/7/2017


Placed over jumps at Auteuil or Enghien : Salym, El Cascador, Senonches, Sandy Lane, Si St Eloi, Tinosa Madrik, Pink Lady Royale, Villa Imperia
Placed over jumps in the country :
Orsini Conti, Lower Dicker, Nahar, Nabreska, Jim Kliron, Ephaistos, King Victory, La Dernière Minute, Oxydation, Bianca Visconti

 

 

LIMNOS

By HECTOR PROTECTOR
 

1999 - HECTOR PROTECTOR is sixth Top Japanese Sire.
Behind SUNDAY SILENCE, BRIAN'S TIME, TONY BIN, JADE ROBBERY and COMMANDER IN CHIEF, but dominating DANCING BRAVE, OPERA HOUSE, NORTHERN TASTE, LAST TYCOON, GOLDEN PHEASANT, DR DEVIOUS, WHITE MUZZLE, ...

Sire of LIMNOS, SHIVA, CENTER RISING, EISHIN ITTO O, MAX ROSE, NARITA PROSPECTOR, PROMOTION,

Sire in Europe of INGEBURG, PROTECTRESS, PROTECTORATE, SAFE AND SOUND,

 

1st dam
LINGERIE, placed 7 times at 2 and 3, 2nd Prix de Neuilly, de Grenelle at Longchamp. Dam of 8 winners :
  - LIMNOS
- SHIVA (Hector Protector) 4 wins, Tattersalls Gold Cup 99 (Gr.1 - beating DAYLAMI), Earl of Sefton St. (Gr.3), Brigadier Gerard St. (Gr.3), 2nd Champion Stakes (Gr.1 - ALBORADA), 3rd Eclipse St. (Gr.1). Dam of :
    - THAT WHICH IS NOT (f. Elusive Quality), Prix Zarkava (L.) at Saint-Cloud (17), de la Ville de Touques at Clairefontaine (16), de l'Abbaye de Saint-Léonard at Deauville (16), 2nd Prix Corrida (Gr.2) at Saint-Cloud (17), 3rd Prix Casimir Delamarre (L.) at Chantilly (16), Fourire at Deauville (16), 4th Prix Allez France (Gr.3) at Chantilly (17), 5th La Coupe (Gr.3) at Chantilly (17)
  - IPSO FACTO (Sunday Silence), 1 win
- BURNING SUNSET (Caerleon), 2 wins, Prix Solitude (L.) at Saint-Cloud, 3rd Prix d'Harcourt (Gr.2), 4th Prix Exbury (Gr.3), Corrida (Gr.3). Dam of :
    - Ikat (f. Pivotal - 2004), 1 win, Prix de Firfol at Deauville, 2nd Prix d'Aumale (Gr.3) at Chantilly, Dorina at Saint-Cloud, 3rd Prix François Boutin (L) at Deauville. Dam of MAIN SEQUENCE (c. Aldebaran), 9 wins, United Nations Stakes (Gr.1) at Monmouth Park, Sword Dancer Invitational Stakes (Gr.1) at Saratoga, Turf Classic Invitational Stakes (Gr.1) at Belmont Park, Breeders' Cup Turf (Gr.1) at Santa Anita, Mac Diarmida Stakes (Gr.2) at Gulfstream Park, Derby Trial Stakes (Gr.3) at Lingfield, 2nd Derby St. (Gr.1) at Epsom, Great Voltigeur Stakes (Gr.2) at York, Brigadier Gerard Stakes (Gr.3) at Sandown, 3rd Arc Trial Stakes (Gr.3) at Newbury, Buckhounds Stakes (L.) at Ascot, 4th Grand Prix de Paris (Gr.1) at Longchamp, 5th St Leger Stakes (Gr.1) at Doncaster.
- COSMIC FIRE (f. Dalakhani - 2005), Prix Paul Saulou at Le Lion-d'Angers, 2nd Prix La Troienne, Aquatinte II at Saint-Cloud, Virunga at Clairefontaine, 3rd Prix de la Renommière at Fontainebleau, de la Flandrie at Longchamp, Brantôme at Saint-Cloud
- SMOKING SUN (c. Smart Strike - 2009), Prix d'Harcourt (Gr.2) at Longchamp, Pelléas (L.) at Compiègne, Lyphard (L.) at Deauville, des Gobelins, de Lormoy at Longchamp, 2nd Singapore Airlines International Cup (Gr.1) at Kranji, La Coupe (Gr.3) at Longchamp, La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte (Gr.3) at Maisons-Laffitte, Prix Ridgway (L.) at Saint-Cloud, 3rd Prix Gontaut-Biron (Gr.3) at Deauville, La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte (Gr.3) at Maisons-Laffitte, 4th Prix Ganay (Gr.1) at Longchamp, 5th Prix Guillaume d'Ornano (Gr.2) at Deauville, Dollar (Gr.2) at Longchamp
- ZHIYI (g. Henrythenavigator), Prix de Saint-Patrick (L.) at Deauville, du Dragon, du Vert Galant, des Pavillons de Bercy at Longchamp, 3rd Prix Guillaume d'Ornano (Gr.2) at Deauville, du Prince d'Orange (Gr.3) at Longchamp, 4th Grand Prix de Compiègne (L.)
- LIGHT PILLAR (c. Galileo), Prix Sea Bird at Argentan (17), Steiner Pons at Lyon-Parilly (17), 2nd Prix de Colombiers at Deauville (17), 3rd Prix des Poulains at Lyon-Parilly (17), 4th Prix Michel Houyvet (L.) at Deauville (17), 5th Prix de Lutèce (Gr.3) at Saint-Cloud (17)
  - Molasses (Machiavellian), sold 1 000 000 euros, in foal, in december 2002. Dam of :
    - MUSIQUE MAGIQUE (f. Mozart), winner in Ireland at Fairyhouse.
- MAGADAN (c. High Chaparral), Prix d'Hédouville (Gr.3), Lord Seymour (L.), Juigné at Longchamp, 2nd (downgraded to 7th) Prix de Suresnes (L.) at Longchamp, 3rd Grand Prix de Paris (Gr.1) at Longchamp, Grand Prix de Chantilly (Gr.2), 5th Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud (Gr.1). Sire.
- N. (f. Distorted Humor - 2007), sold 260 000 euros at the Deauville Yearling Select Sales 2008.
  - MAHASI (Woodman), 1 win in England.
- Erewhon (Kingmambo), 1 win in the USA, 2nd Pasadena St. (L.), La Puente St. (L.) at Santa Anita. Sire.
- Leto (f. Diesis - 2003), sold 1 143 000 euros, in foal, in december 2007.
- LIGHT SHIFT (f. Kingmambo - 2004), 9 races, 4 wins, Oaks St. (Gr.1) at Epsom, Cheshire Oaks (L.) at Chepster, Racing UK on Sky 432 EBF Maiden Fillies St., placed 4 times, 2nd Irish Oaks (Gr.1) at Curragh, 2nd at Newmarket, 3rd Nassau St. (Gr.1) at Goodwood, 3rd at Newmarket.
Dam of ULYSSES (c. Galileo), Eclipse Stakes (Gr.1) at Sandown (17), International Stakes (Gr.1) at York (17), Gordon Richards Stakes (Gr.3) at Sandown (17), Gordon Stakes (Gr.3) at Goodwood (16), Maiden Stakes at Newbury (16), 2nd King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes (Gr.1) at Ascot (17), Winter Hill Stakes (Gr.3) at Windsor (16), 3rd Prince of Wales's Stakes (Gr.1) at Ascot (17), Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe 2017 (Gr.1) at Chantilly, 4th Breeders' Cup Turf (Gr.1) at Santa Anita (16).
- Strawberry Fledge (Kingmambo). Dam of CLOTH OF STARS (c. Sea The Stars), Prix Ganay (Gr.1) (17), Greffulhe (Gr.2) (16) at Saint-Cloud, d'Harcourt (Gr.2) (17) at Chantilly, Exbury (Gr.3) (17) at Saint-Cloud, des Chênes (Gr.3) (15) at Longchamp, La Force (Gr.3) (16) at Saint-Cloud, de Montaigu at Deauville (15), 2nd Critérium de Saint-Cloud (Gr.1) (15), Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe 2017 (Gr.1), Foy (Gr.2) at Chantilly (17), 3rd Grand Prix de Paris (Gr.1) (17) at Saint-Cloud, Prix de Condé (Gr.3) (15) at Chantilly.

2nd dam
NORTHERN TRICK, 4 wins, Prix de Diane (Gr.1), Vermeille (Gr.1), de la Nonette (Gr.3), placed twice, 2nd Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (Gr.1 - Sagace), Saint-Alary (Gr.1) and 2 910 000 FF. Dam of 7 winners :
  - LINGERIE (f., Shirley Heights)
- Evocatrice (Persepolis), 1 win at 2, Prix Pearl Cap at Saint-Cloud, placed 7 times, 2nd Prix de Meudon at Longchamp, 3rd Prix Madame Jean Couturié (L.), 4th Prix Vanteaux (Gr.3). Dam of 7 winners :
    - Edouna, 2 wins, 3rd Grand Prix du Lion d'Angers (L.), 34 912 euros. Dam of a winner.
  - AGENT COOPER (Kris), 11 wins and 695 350 FF
- LADY WINDLEY (Baillamont), 3 wins. Dam of 7 winners :
    - LETHAL WEAPON, 5 wins, New Homes Juvenile Hurdle (Gr.1), £ 72 436
- Our Teddy, 5 wins, 2nd Critérium du Fonds européen de l'Elevage (L.), £ 71 739.
- Talwin, 3 wins, 3rd Victor Mc Calmont Memorial St. (L.). Brood mare.
  - Créature du Ciel (Machiavellian), placed. Dam of 4 winners :
    - NONNO LUIGI, 3 wins in Brasil, G.P. Criadores Cavalo de Corrida (Gr.1)
- JEUNE TURC, 4 wins, Gran Premio Brasil (Gr.1), G.P. Sao Paulo (Gr.1), Classico Justica do Trabalho (L.), 2nd G.P. Almirante Marquez de Tamanderé (Gr.3), 4th G.P. Linneo de Paula Machado (Gr.1).
  - CIEL DE FEU (Blushing John), 1 win. Dam of 2 winners.
- Shawnic Slew (Seeattle Slew), placed.
- YUAN (Miswaki), 2 wins in Ireland. Sire.
- ONDA NOVA (Keos), 3 wins at 2 and 3, Prix Imprudence (L.), 39 850 euros. Brood mare.

3rd dam
TRICK CHICK, unraced. Dam of 9 winners :
  - ON THE SLY (Roi Dagobert), 14 wins, $ 667 293, Jockey-Club Gold Cup (Gr.1), Hawthorne Gold Cup Hdp. (Gr.2), Grey Lag Hdp. (Gr.2), Rosemont Stakes (Gr.2). Sire.
- SWEET SLEW (Seattle Slew), 2 wins in GB and in the USA, My Juliet Hdp. (L.). Grandam of :
      - CLARK STREET, 3 wins at 2, $ 208 800, Demoiselle St. (Gr.2), Selima St. (Gr.3). Brood mare.
  - NORTHERN TRICK - see above
- TRICK QUESTION (Lyphard), 2 wins, Prix Lovelace at Saint-Cloud (L.). Sire.
- Trick Tern (c. Arctic Tern), 3 wins, 3rd Prix Hubert de Chaudenay (Gr.2).
- Inside Line (Slew O' Gold). Dam of 5 winners :
    - INSIDE AFFAIR, 15 wins, Marlboro St. (L.), Wayward Lass St. (L.), 2nd Baltimore St. (L.). Brood mare.
  - A Tab Better (Slew O' Gold), placed in the USA. Dam of 7 winners : 
    - PAD THE WALLET, 3 wins in the USA, Old South Hdp. (L.)  
  - Sly Trick (Vitriolic). Dam of 4 winners :
    - IMCO DINAMIC, 4 wins in Italy, Premio della Speranza (L.).
- L'Ambigu, 4 wins at 3, 2nd Silbernes Band der Ruhr (L.).
  - Chic Chick (Bold Forbes). Grandam of CHICMOND, 8 wins, Solario St. (Gr.3), Hawkins Special Hdp. (L.) and $ 131 067, Sire.

4th dam
FAST LINE, 1 win at 2. Half sister to MISS REQUEST, Beldame Stakes (Gr.1). Dam of 8 winners :
  - FAIRWAY FUN, 11 wins, Alcibiades St. (Gr.2), Rose Leaves St., Sweet Patootie St., $ 103 816. Dam of :
    - FAIRWAY FLYER, 15 wins, Diana Hdp. (Gr.2), Valley Forge Hdp. (Gr.3), Falls City Hdp. (Gr.3). Dam of :
      - PAR THREE, 2 wins. Dam of ADHOCRACY, 14 wins, Fairmount Derby (Gr.3) ; GOLDEN PAR, 9 wins, Arlington Budweiser Breeders' Cup Hdp. (L.) ; ART SEBAL, 8 wins, Premio Simione (L.), Premio Botticelli (L.). Sire.
    - TORSION, 9 wins, Paumonok Hdp. (Gr.3), Rosben Hdp. (L.). Sire.
- FAIRWAY FABLE, 3 wins, Pocahontas St. (L.). Dam of :
      - NORTHERN FABLE, 5 wins, Palomar Hdp. (Gr.3), 2nd Linda Vista Hdp. (Gr.3), 3rd Las Palmas Hdp. (Gr.3), El Encino St. (Gr.3). Particularly dam of OIL FABLE, 1 win, dam of ABAGINONE, 7 wins, Potrero Grande Breeders' Cup Hdp. (Gr.3), Los Angeles Hdp. (Gr.3) and $ 307 908, Sire in the Usa, Ile de France (f. Storm Cat), 3rd Santa Anita Oaks (Gr.1), CARA RAFAELA, 4 wins, Hollywood Starlet St. (Gr.1), Alcibiades St. (Gr.2), 2nd Matron St. (Gr.1), Santa Anita Oaks (Gr.1) and $ 884 452, dam of BERNARDINI (AP Indy), Preakness St. (Gr.1), Travers St. (Gr.1), Jockey-Club Gold Cup (Gr.1), Jim Dandy St. (Gr.2), 2nd Breeders' Cup Classic (Gr.1), Sire.
- Bright Balloon, 7 wins, 3rd Memorial Day Hdp. (L.)
- AFFIRMATIVE FABLE, 1 win. Dam of MAJMU, May Hill St. (Gr.3), dam of MUHTATHIR, Prix Jacques Le Marois (Gr.1), Premio Vittorio di Capua (Gr.1), Sire.
    - FUN FOREVER, 10 wins, Bowl of Flowers St. (L.), 3rd Long Island Hdp. (Gr.3). Dam of :
      - DEVIL'S CUP, 4 wins, Canadian Turf Hdp. (Gr.2), 2nd Knickerbocker Hdp. (Gr.3)
  - WHITE STAR LINE, 9 wins, $ 256 780, Alabama St. (Gr.1), Kentucky Oaks (Gr.1), Delaware Oaks (Gr.1), 3rd Acorn St. (Gr.1). Dam of :
    - WHITEHAVEN, 3 wins, Prix de Pomone (Gr.2), de la Porte de Passy (L.), 2nd Prix de Malleret (Gr.2), Pénélope (Gr.3), Cléopâtre (Gr.3). Dam of :
      - COPELAND, 11 wins, Grand Prix de Lyon (L.), Grand Prix de Clairefontaine (L.).
    - NATIVE WIZARD, 3 wins, Acomb St. (L.), 3rd Aqueduct Hdp. (Gr.3). Sire.
- Whitesville, 5 wins, 2nd Lapis St. (L.), Prix Denisy (L.), Premio Giovanni Falck (L.).
- URJWAN (Seattle Slew), winner at à 3. Dam of 6 winners :
      - DAWLAH (Shirley Heights), winner at 3. Dam of DAI JIN (c. Peintre Célèbre), Deutsches Derby (Gr.1), Pokal Rennen (Gr.1) 
    - HILL OF SNOW, 1 win. Dam of :
      - PRESELI (Caerleon) 4 wins, Moyglare Stud St. (Gr.1), Debutante Fillies St. (L.)
    - Titanic, 2 wins, 3rd Flying Childers St. (Gr.2)
- White Star, 2 wins, 2nd Prix de Royaumont (Gr.3), 3rd Prix de Malleret (Gr.2). Dam of HARLAND (c. Halling), Prix Eugène Adam (Gr.2), Gala St. (L.).
- Lustre, 1 win, 3rd Wallis St. (L.). Dam of :
      - VALLEY OF GOLD, 5 wins, Italian Oaks (Gr.1), Prix Cléopâtre (Gr.3), Rose de Mai (L.), 2nd Prix Vermeille (Gr.1). Dam of SPLENDID ERA, 3 wins, Joel St. (Gr.3), 3rd Craven St. (Gr.3) ; Pine Creek, 1 win, Prix de Nanterre at Longchamp, 3rd Prix Matchem (L.) at Saint-Cloud ; CAP O'RUSHES, Gordon Stakes (Gr.3) (13), 4th Irish Derby (Gr.1) (13).
- DUBLIN, 4 wins, Vintage St. (Gr.3), 3rd National St. (Gr.1). Sire in Chili.
  - FILIBERTO, 2 wins, Prix Morny (Gr.1). Sire.
- Day Line. Dam of 13 winners :
    - MAGAZINE, 4 wins, American Oaks (Gr.1)
      - MARTHA STEVENS, 2 wins, Nell Gwyn St. (Gr.3). Dam of winners.
  - Mlle Vitesse, unraced. Dam of :
    - MIREA, 1 win. 2nd dam of MIRIO, Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud (Gr.1)

 


LIMNOS


Index