TURTLE BOWL (Ire)

Bay horse
2002 - 2017

Breeder : Andrew Crichton

Turtle Bowl : at the races

 

Exported to Shadai Farm, Japan

 

 

 

RACE RECORD

 

7 wins from 2 to 5, placed 11 times and 575 423 euros

Prix Jean Prat 2005 (Gr.1), de la Jonchère (Gr.3) at Chantilly, Montenica (L.) at Maisons-Laffitte, Provincial, Eira du Breil, du Commandant Bacque, des Minimes
2nd Prix d'Ispahan (Gr.1) at Longchamp, du Muguet (Gr.2) at Saint-Cloud, du Chemin de Fer du Nord (Gr.3) at Chantilly, Edmond Blanc (Gr.3) at Saint-Cloud, Jacques de Brémond (L.) at Deauville, Sud Radio (D) at Toulouse
3rd Queen Anne Stakes (Gr.1) at Royal Ascot, Prix Jacques le Marois (Gr.1) at Deauville
4th Prix de Fontainebleau (Gr.3) at Longchamp

 

 

 

 

PRODUCE RECORD

 

Main winners

FRENCH FIFTEEN - Critérium International (Gr.1), Prix Djebel (Gr.3), Critérium de l'Ouest (L.), 2nd 2000 Guineas Stakes (Gr.1), Prix Thomas Bryon (Gr.3)
LUCAYAN - Poule d'Essai des Poulains (Gr.1), Hollywood Turf Cup (Gr.2), Prix Aymeri de Mauléon (L.), 2nd American Handicap (Gr.2), Del Mar Handicap (Gr.2), San Luis Rey Stakes (Gr.2), Prix Omnium II (L.), 3rd John Henry Turf Championship Stakes (Gr.2), San Marcos Stakes (Gr.2), 5th Prix du Prince d'Orange (Gr.3)
CANDIDE - Prix Thomas Bryon (Gr.3)
PLEUVEN - Prix Roland de Chambure (L.)
Anahita - 2nd Balanchine (Gr.2 - Meydan) (15), Prix de Psyché (Gr.3), Volterra (L.), 3rd Cape Verdi (Gr.2 - Meydan) (15), Prix Occitanie (L.)
Azaelia - 2nd Prix Vanteaux (Gr.3) (16), 4th Prix de Diane (Gr.1) (16)
Lakalas - 2nd Prix Psyché (Gr.3) (16), 3rd Prix de la Nonette (Gr.2) (16), Caravelle (L.) (16)
Face Surface - 2nd Prix Georges Trabaud (L.)
Il Segreto - 2nd Critérium du Languedoc (L.), Prix Altipan (L.) (16), 3rd Prix Saônois (L.) (16)
Ivan Grozny - 3rd Prix La Force (Gr.3)
Katie's Diamond - 3rd Prix du Calvados (Gr.3), 5th Prix Marcel Boussac - Critérium des Pouliches (Gr.1)
Belgian Gentleman - 3rd Prix Delahante (L.)

BAPAUME - Champion 4yo Hurdle (Gr.1 - Punchestown) (17), Knight Frank Juvenile Hurdle (Gr.2 - Leopardstown) (16), 2nd Spring Juvenile Hurdle (Gr.1 - Leopardstown) (17), Prix Alain du Breil (Gr.1) (17), Juvenile Hurdle (Gr.3 - Fairyhouse) (16), 3rd Triumph Hurdle (Gr.1 - Cheltenham) (17)
IVAN GROZNY
- Istabraq Hurdle (Gr.2 - Tipperary) (16), Grimes Hurdle (Gr.3 - Tipperary) (16), Tayto Hurdle (Gr.3 - Fairyhouse), 4th Spring Juvenile Hurdle (Gr.1 - Leopardstown), 5th Scottish Champion Hurdle (Gr.2 - Ayr) (16), Limestone Lad Hurdle (Gr.3 - Naas) (17)
H
ONNEUR AU ROI - Prix Hopper (L. - Enghien), 4th Prix Georges de Talhouët-Roy (Gr.2 - hurdles), 5th Prix Cambacérès (Gr.1), Miror (L.)
CANDIDE - Corsa Siepi dei 4 Anni (Gr.2 - Merano) (17), 2nd Prix Questarabad (Gr.3) (17), 4th Prix Gérald de Rochefort (L.) (17)
Takelot - 3rd Prix Finot (L. - colts - 2nd trial) (16)
SPAIN BOWL - 4th Prix Rohan (L.) (17)
RAMDAM - 4th Prix Jean Granel (L.) (17), 5th Prix d'Indy (Gr.3) (16)

 

2011 - Second Leading 1st Crop French Sire

 

2012 - Winners

KEIRA - Prix du Suquet (F - 23 000 euros - 10 f sand), Cagnes-sur-Mer 23/1 ; Prix de la Navarre (D - 27 000 euros - 10 f), Mont-de-Marsan 20/7
TURTLE GREEN - Prix de Montfort (16 000 euros - 10,5 f), Toulouse 17/3
ESTEFAN - Prix du Val Saint-Georges (D - 29 000 euros - 8 f sand), Chantilly 23/3
FRENCH FIFTEEN - Prix Djebel (Gr.3 - 80 000 euros - 7 f), Maisons-Laffitte 5/4 ; 2nd 2000 Guineas St. (Gr.1 - £ 350 000 - 8 f), Newmarket 5/5
LUCAYAN - Prix F.B.A. Aymeri de Mauléon (L. - 55 000 euros - 8 f), Toulouse 27/4 ; Poule d'Essai des Poulains (Gr.1 - 450 000 euros - 8 f), Longchamp 13/5 ; 2nd Prix Omnium II (L. - 55 000 euros - 8 f), Saint-Cloud 27/3
BORODINO - Prix du Parc Borély (12 000 euros - 11 f), Cavaillon 28/4
DANZA PALATINA - Prix de la Croix Blanche (Hdp. - 23 000 euros - 8 f), Maisons-Laffitte 6/6
PATTY ERIA - Prix Soceco (6 000 euros - 8,5 f), Chinon 8/7 ; Prix Charles du Breil (7 000 euros - 9 f), Aurillac 22/7 ; Prix Colonel Laverrière (7 000 euros - 10,5 f), Aurillac 12/8 ; Prix du Restaurant de l'Hippodrome (8 000 euros - 8 f), Royan-La Palmyre 26/8
SHANGHAI NOON - Prix de l'Armagnac (8 000 euros - 8,5 f), Castéra-Verduzan 16/8
TURBO - Prix du Puy Mary (Hdp. - 16 000 euros - 9 f), Vichy 17/8

 

2011 - Winners

FRENCH FIFTEEN - Prix Pâtisserie "Chez Eric - Wissembourg" (12 000 euros - 5 f), Wissembourg 22/5 ; Prix de l'Avenir (F - 18 000 euros - 5,5 f), Châteaubriant 18/7 ; Prix Président André Saulou (D - 25 000 euros - 7 f), Le Lion-d'Angers 18/8 ; Critérium de l'Ouest (L. - 55 000 euros - 8 f), Craon 5/9 ; Critérium International (Gr.1 - 250 000 euros - 8 f), Saint-Cloud 30/10 ; 2nd Prix Thomas Bryon (Gr.3 - 80 000 euros - 8 f), Saint-Cloud 6/10
ZALABOWL - Prix de la Fontaine Moussue (14 000 euros - 5,5 f), Salon-de-Provence 29/5
LUCAYAN - Prix d'Artix (14 000 euros - 7,5 f sand), Pau 13/12

 

 

 

 

TURTLE BOWL

 DYHIM DIAMOND
ch. 1994

 NIGHT SHIFT
b. 1980

 Northern Dancer

 Nearctic (Nearco - Lady Angela)
 Natalma (Native Dancer - Almahmoud)

Ciboulette

 Chop Chop (Flares - Sceptical)
 Windy Answer (Windfields - Reply)

 HAPPY LANDING
db. 1984

Homing

 Habitat (Sir Gaylord - Little Hut)
 Heavenly Thought (St Paddy - Wishful Thinking)

Laughing Goddess

 Green God (Red God - Thetis II)
 Gay Baby (Galivanter - Tout Sweet Twenty)

 CLARA BOW
1990

 TOP VILLE
1976

High Top

 Derring Do (Darius - Sipsey Bridge)
 Camenae (Vimy - Madrilène)

Sega Ville

 Charlottesville (Prince Chevalier - Noorani)
 La Sega (Tantième - La Danse)

 KAMIYA
1975

Kalamoun

 Zeddaan (Grey Sovereign - Varéta)
 Khairunissa (Prince Bio - Palariva)

Shahinaaz

 Venture VII (Relic - Rose O'Lynn)
 Cherry (Prince Bio - Baghicheh)

 

 

By DYHIM DIAMOND, 5 wins, Prix de Seine et Oise (Gr.3 - 6 f - Chantilly) beating Kistena, Benazet Rennen (Gr.3 - 6 f - Baden-Baden), de Billy (5,5 f - Chantilly), placed 13 times from 2 to 5, 2nd Goldene Peitsche (Gr.2 - 6 f - Baden-Baden), Cork and Orrery Stakes (Gr.2 - 6 f - Royal Ascot) in front of My Best Valentine, Prix de Cabourg (Gr.3 - 6 f - Deauville), de Ris-Orangis (Gr.3 - 6 f - Deauville), Benazet Rennen (Gr.3), Prix du Cercle (L. - Deauville), de Brichebay (Chantilly), 3rd Moet & Chandon Rennen (Gr.2 - 6 f - Baden-Baden), 4th Prix Maurice de Gheest (Gr.1), du Gros Chêne (Gr.2), Goldene Peitsche (Gr.2), Prix de la Porte Maillot (Gr.3) and 1 702 079 FF. Exported in Spain in 2005.
  Particularly Sire of TURTLE BOWL, BANNABY - Prix du Cadran (Gr.1), 4th Prix Royal-Oak (Gr.1) -, MILANAIS - 2nd Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère (Gr.1), 4th Prix Morny (Gr.1), MENESTROL, PRINCE D'ORANGE ; in jumping races, BAAN RIM PA.

 

1st dam
CLARA BOW. Dam of 9 winners :
  - OLDEN MAAS (Sanglamore), 3 wins in flat races, 29 179 euros
-
Whitton Court (Cardoun), 3 wins, placed 4 times at 3, Prix de Saint-Léonard at Chantilly, 2nd Derby du Languedoc at Toulouse (L.), Derby du Midi at La Teste (L.), 3rd Derby de l'Ouest at Angers (L.) ; placed 8 times from 4 to 6 in the USA.
- TURTLE BOW (Turtle Island), 8 races, 5 wins, placed 3 times at 3, Prix d'Astarté (Gr.2), Cléopâtre (Gr.3), Finlande (L.) at Longchamp, 4th Prix de Diane (Gr.1), Jacques le Marois (Gr.1) and 180 235 euros ; placed twice at 3 and 4 in the USA, 2nd Flower Bowl Invitational Hdp. (Gr.1), 4th Bay Meadows Breeders' Cup Hdp. (Gr.3) and $ 157 500. Dam of :
    - Tajaafi (f. Diesis), 2nd Prix Timandra at Saint-Cloud, du Verger at Deauville
- TURTLE POINT (Giant's Causeway). Dam of BOWL IMPERIOR, Prix des Camélias at Lyon-Parilly, Daguzan Garros at La Teste (16), 2nd Prix de la Tortière at Nantes (15), 3rd Prix Tanerko at Saint-Cloud (14).
- MILITARY BOWL (c. Mr. Greeley), Grand Prix de Marseille at Borély, Prix du Golf du Sporting at Vichy, de Saint-Cyprien at Toulouse, 2nd Prix du Grand Carrousel at Toulouse, 4th Prix d'Isigny at Deauville, 5th Prix des Fontaines at Chantilly
- Brooklyn Bowl (c. Henrythenavigator), Prix de La Ségneurie, de Compiègne at Chantilly, du Rhin at Saint-Cloud, 2nd Prix de Maison Blanche, de l'Etang de la Loge at Chantilly, 3rd Premio Eusko Jaurlaritza - Gobierno Vasco (L.) at San Sebastian, 5th Prix Jacques de Brémond (L.) at Vichy
- LEISURE TIME BOWL (c. Elusive Quality), Prix des Fontaines, de la Route Neuve des Sablons at Chantilly
- Sauvalanche (f. Redoute's Choice), 3rd Prix Roselière at Clairefontaine (17)
  - Lady Zorreghuietta (Anabaa), placed 6 times from 3 to 5. Dam of :
    - American Bowl (American Post), 1 win in flat races at Nort-sur-Erdre ; 7 wins in jumping races, Grande Course de Haies de l'Ouest at Nantes, Prix de la Tinée, Cyborg, Pierre Thomas, de la Vendée at Cagnes-sur-Mer, Claude Rouget at Machecoul, Paul Sauvat at Marseille-Borély, 3rd Prix André Massena 2010 - Grande Course de Haies des 4 Ans (L.), 5th Prix Marc Antony (L.) at Auteuil
- LACHLAN BRIDGE (Dubawi), 1 win in flat races, Prix de Saint-Mars-d'Egrenne at Clairefontaine ; 8 wins in jumping races, Prix Montgomery (Gr.3), Troytown (Gr.3), Guillaume de Pracomtal (L.), Mélinoir, Xanthor at Auteuil, Robert Chibracq at La Teste, Liberté-Dimanche at Dieppe, de la Croix de Berny at Lyon-Parilly, 2nd Prix Alain et Gilles de Goulaine (L.) at Auteuil, 3rd Prix Tournay at Auteuil, 5th Prix Violon II (L.) at Auteuil
  - SUPER BOWL (Green Tune), 13 wins in jumping races, Grand Steeple-Chase de Craon (L.), Grande Course de Haies de Bordeaux, Prix de Bagatelle (st.) at Auteuil, Choute (h.) at Lyon-Villeurbanne, du Mercantour (h.) at Cagnes-sur-Mer, de Ruelle (st.) at Angoulême, Jean de Rochebouet (st.) at Seiches-sur-le-Loir, de la Franche-Comté (st.) at Cagnes-sur-Mer, de Lafon Féline (h. ) at Bordeaux-Le Bouscat, François de Ganay (h.) at Hyères, Florence Forneron-Laurent de la Rosa (h.) at Salon-de-Provence, Gérald de Rochefort (st.) at Nantes, 2nd Prix Gacko (h.) at Châteaubriant, de La Chapelle-en-Serval (st.) at Enghien, de la Société des Courses de Fontainebleau (st.) at Moulins, Dieppe Maritime (h.) at Dieppe, 3rd Grand Steeple-Chase d'Enghien (Gr.2), Grand Prix de la Ville de Nice - Grand Steeple-Chase de Cagnes (Gr.3), Prix William Head (L.) at Auteuil, 4th Prix de Saumur at Auteuil, 5th Prix Juigné (Gr.3), Grande Course de Haies de Clairefontaine-Deauville (L.) ; placed 8 times at 3 and 4 in flat races.
-
TURTLE BOWL
- HUJUM (Rock Of Gibraltar), 4 wins at 3 and 4, Prix du Val Raquet at Deauville, des Indrolles at Chantilly, du Quai Aux Fleurs at Longchamp, Alain de Torquat at Nantes, 2nd Prix Bend Or at Saint-Cloud, 4th Prix du Chemin de Fer du Nord (Gr.3) at Chantilly
- AGE OF AQUARIUS (Galileo), sold 1 400 000 euros at Deauville in august 2007 (Top Price - 3rd Highest Bid in the History of the Deauville Yearling Select Sales), 2 wins, Derby Trial St. (Gr.3) at Lingfield, Collon (C&G) Maiden at Dundalk, 2nd Grand Prix de Paris (Gr.1), Ascot Gold Cup (Gr.1), Ormonde St. (Gr.3), Saval Beg St. (L.), 4th Critérium de Saint-Cloud (Gr.1)
- INDIANA WELLS (Sadler's Wells), 1 win, Prix Abrial at Tarbes, 4th Grand Prix Inter-régional des 3 Ans (L.) at Toulouse, Grand Prix de la Ville de Dax. Dam of VIEUX MOULIN, Prix des Lobélias at Clairefontaine (17).
- CASKELENA (f. Galileo - 2009), sold 600 000 euros at Deauville in august 2010 (Top Price), 1 win, Maiden Stakes at Newcastle


2nd dam
KAMIYA, 5 starts, 2 wins, placed twice at 3. Dam of 2 winners :
  - HOUWAYDA (Carwhite), 4 wins, Prix Belle de Nuit at Evry (L.), 3rd Prix Corrida (Gr.3). Dam of a winner.
- Canadian Express (Siberian Express), placed once at 3. Dam of 3 winners, particularly Beau Canadien, 7 wins, placed 26 times from 2 to 8 in flat and jumping races, 2nd Prix Count Schomberg at Auteuil (L.) and 194 723 euros.

3rd dam
Shahinaaz, 2 wins, Prix de l'Obélisque at Longchamp, 2nd Prix de Royallieu (Gr.3), 3rd Prix de Flore (Gr.3). Dam of 8 winners :
  - KARAMITA, 4 wins at 3, Princess Royal St. (Gr.3), Extel Hdp. (L.), 2nd Virginia St. (L.). Dam of 5 winners :
    - KARTAJANA, 6 wins, Prix Ganay (Gr.1), Grosser Mercedes Benz Preis (Gr.1), Sun Chariot St. (Gr.2), Nassau Stakes (Gr.2), 2nd Yorkshire Oaks (Gr.1), 3rd Arlington Million (Gr.1), Oak Tree Invitational St. (Gr.1). Dam of :
      - Flow Chart, 4 wins, 2nd Prix Urban Sea (L.), £ 53 684. Brood mare.
    - KARASI, 16 wins, £ 1 294 385, Geelong Cup (L.), 2nd Adelaide Cup (Gr.1), 3rd Brisbane Cup (Gr.1) ; legendary horse on the steeple-chase in Japan, Nakayama Grand Jump (Gr.1 - 3 times).
- KARAMIYNA, 3 wins at 3, Grand Prix du Nord (L.). Dam of 3 winners :
      - Valentina Guest, 4 wins, 3rd Challenge St. (L.), Vintage Crop St. (L.)
    - KAZAVIYNA, 2 wins. Dam of 7 winners :
      - KAZABAIYN, 5 wins, Explosive Bid Hdp. (Gr.3), Grand Prix de Rouen (L.), $ 275 788
- Karamiyan, 7 wins, 3rd Hialeah Turf Cup Hdp. (Gr.2), $ 227 850
    - Kamalia, unraced. Dam of 3 winners : 
      - Cranko, 6 wins, 3rd Grand Prix du Conseil Général des Alpes-Maritimes (L.) 
  - KARADAR, 10 wins, Doncaster Cup (Gr.3), Jockey Club Cup (Gr.3), Esal Bookmakers Hdp. (L.), Miners Northumberland Plate (L.), 2nd Goodwood Cup (Gr.2), Queen's Vase (Gr.3), 3rd Goodwood Cup (Gr.2)
- KALIDAR, 4 wins, Grand Prix de Bordeaux (L.), placed 5 times at 3, 2nd Prix Jean de Chaudenay (Gr.2). Sire.
- KHALIDA, 2 wins, Prix de la Porte de Passy (L.). Dam of :
    -  KHARIYDA, 5 wins, Premio Lydia Tesio (Gr.1), EP Taylor St. (Gr.2), Prix Fille de l'Air (Gr.3), des Tuileries (L.), 2nd Prix de Malleret (Gr.2). Dam of :
      - Kharizmi, 2 wins, 2nd Prix Berteux (Gr.3), de Lutèce (Gr.3)
    - KAYTHAMA, 1 win in France. Dam of 7 winners :
      - KALILA, 3 wins, Gr. Sprint Preis (L.), 2nd Scherping-Rennen (L.)
  - DINALINA, 1 win, Prix Hermières at Saint-Cloud. Dam of 9 winners :
    - CAERLINA (Caerleon), 3 wins, Prix de Diane (Gr.1), de la Nonette (Gr.3), 2nd Prix Marcel Boussac (Gr.1), 3rd Poule d'Essai des Pouliches (Gr.1). Dam of :
      - La Nuit Rose, 1 win, 3rd Poule d'Essai des Pouliches (Gr.1). Dam of TAM LIN, 7 wins, Kelso Hdp. (Gr.2), Winter Hill St. (Gr.3)
- Luminous Beauty, 2nd Silken Glider St. (L.). Dam of winners.
    - SWALINA (Sadler's Wells), 2 wins, Prix Charles Laffitte at Longchamp (L.). Dam of a winner.
- Leonila (Caerleon), 2 wins, 2nd Prix de Malleret (Gr.2), Minerve (Gr.3). Dam of winners.
- Saderlina (Sadler's Wells), 1 win, 3rd Prix des Tourelles (L.), Madame Jean Couturié (L.). Dam of
      - SERETH, 6 wins, Grosser Preis der Sparkasse Dortmund (L.), Steher-Trophy (L.)
-
 Salutino, 2nd Gran Premio del Jockey Club e Coppa d'Oro (Gr.1), Grand Prix de Chantilly (Gr.2), Prix d'Hédouville (Gr.3), Gladiateur (Gr.3)
    - Maniana, 14 wins in France and Belgium, 3rd Prix Prosper Decloedt (L.)
- Wendylina, unraced. Dam of 3 winners :
 
      - SRI PUTRA, 7 wins, Prix Guillaume d'Ornano (Gr.2), York Stakes (Gr.2) (12), Solario St. (Gr.3), Earl of Sefton St. (Gr.3), 2nd Eclipse St. (Gr.1), Bosphorus Cup (Gr.2), Glorious St. (Gr.3), 3rd Eclipse St. (Gr.1) (11), Prince of Wales's Stakes (Gr.1) (11), 5th Prince of Wales's Stakes (Gr.1) (12)
  - Karmala, placed 3 times in France. Dam of 4 winners : 
    -  BERKELEY COURT, 5 wins, Prix Hérod (L.), 3rd Premio Dormello (Gr.2), Prix des Chênes (Gr.3). Dam of 5 winners : 
      - BLU TASCHETA, 5 wins, Premio Gino Mantovani (L.). Dam of winners.
  - PUSHKINIA, 1 win. Dam of 6 winners : 
    - Magic Street, 2 wins, 3rd Tanya St. (L.), $ 63 589. Dam of a winner. 

 

 


TURTLE BOWL

Pictures © www.dollar.fr


Index Le Cheval Bleu