KALDOUNEVEES

grey horse - 1m 67
1991 - 2014

Breeder : Daniel Cherdo

- Sire at Haras du Mesnil. Click on the picture. -
Pictures by Olivier Houdart

 

 

 

RACE RECORD

 

1995 - Two French champion milers : KALDOUNEVEES and GREEN TUNE

14 races, 3 wins, placed 8 times and 1 929 125 FF.

At 3
Prix d'Escoville, 2nd Prix Daphnis (Gr.3), du Bois Rouaud, 4th Prix du Prince d'Orange (Gr.3), 6th Piaget d'Or (L.)

At 4
Prix Edmond Blanc (Gr.3), du Chemin de Fer du Nord (Gr.3), 2nd Bayerisches Zuchtrennen (Gr.1), Man O'War Stakes (Gr.1), 3rd Prix du Muguet (Gr.2), Altipan (L.), 4th Arlington Million (Gr.1)

Retired to stud in 1996.

 

 

 

PEDIGREE

 KALDOUN
gr.1975

 CARO
gr.1967

 Fortino

 Grey Sovereign (Nasrullah - Kong)

 Ranavalo (Relic - Navarra II)

 Chambord

 Chamossaire (Precipitation - Snowberry)

 Life Hill (Solario - Lady of the Snows)

 KATANA
b.1970

 Le Haar

 Vieux Manoir (Brantôme - Vieille Maison)

 Mince Pie (Téléférique - Cannelle)

 Embellie

 Venture (Relic - Rose O'Lynn)

 But Lovely (Sayajirao - But Beautiful)

 SAFAROA
ch.1978

 SATINGO
b.1970

 Petingo

 Petition (Fair Trial - Art Paper)

 Alcazar (Alycidon - Quarterdeck)

 Saquebute

 Klairon (Clarion - Kalmia)

 Synaldo (Tantième - Stratonice)

 TRAVERSE AFAR
b.1967

 Prince John

 Princequillo (Prince Rose - Cosquilla)

 Not Afraid (Count Fleet - Banish Fear)

 Giftbearer

 Princely Gift (Nasrullah - Blue Gem)

 Cleobella (Panorama - Game of Chance)

 

 

 

PRODUCE RECORD

 

Main winners...

TERRE A TERRE - Prix de l'Opéra (Gr.1 - Longchamp - 10 f), Dubaï Duty Free (Gr.1 - Nad Al Sheba - 9 f), Prix Coronation (L. - Saint-Cloud - 8 f), Coupe du Fonds européen de l'Elevage (L. - Deauville - 10 f), Prix d'Automne (L. - Longchamp - 10 f), Prix de la Montre (B - Chantilly - 8 f), 3rd Hong Kong Cup (Gr.1 - Sha Tin - 10 f), Prix Cérès (L. - 8 f), Prix du Chemin de Fer du Nord (Gr.3 - Chantilly - 8 f), 4th Grand Prix des Provinces (Gr.3 - Bordeaux - 9,5 f).
Dam of the unique Terra Incognita (Rock of Gibraltar - 2004), Prix Dushka at Saint-Cloud for her first start at 3 (07), des Cerisiers at Clairefontaine, Yves Parenti at Vichy, 2nd Prix Luthier (L.), de Croissy, 3rd Prix Cléopâtre (Gr.3), du Ranelagh (L.), 4th La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte (Gr.3), Prix Miss Satamixa (L.) (09).

ANGE GABRIEL - Hong Kong Vase (Gr.1 - 12 f), Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud (Gr.1 - 12 f) (02, 03), Grand Prix de Chantilly (Gr.2 - Chantilly - 12 f), Prix Foy (Gr.2 - Longchamp - 12 f), du Conseil de Paris (Gr.2 - Longchamp - 12 f), Prix de Reux (L. - Deauville - 12,5 f), Lord Seymour (L. - Longchamp - 12 f), 2nd Dubaï Sheema Classic (Gr.1 - Nad al Sheba - 12 f), 2nd dead-heat Grand Prix de Chantilly (Gr.2 - Chantilly - 12 f), Prix d'Hédouville (Gr.3 - Longchamp - 12 f), 3rd Prix Jean de Chaudenay (Gr.2 - Saint-Cloud - 12 f), 5th Prix du Conseil de Paris (Gr.2 - Longchamp - 12 f). Sire at Haras du Mesnil.

ATLANTIC AIR - Prix Gontaut-Biron (Gr.3 - Deauville - 10 f), Grand Prix de Vichy (Gr.3 - Vichy - 10 f), Prix du Point du Jour (L. - Craon - 8 f), 2nd Prix Gontaut-Biron (Gr.3 - Deauville - 10 f), 3rd La Coupe (Gr.3 - Longchamp - 10 f), 4th La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte (Gr.3 - 10 f), Shaik Mohammed Bin Khalifa Al Thani Trophy (Doha), 5th Prix André Baboin (Gr.3 - Le Bouscat - 9,5 f), Ya Hala Cup (Dubai), H.H. The Emir's Trophy (Doha)

KATHMANDU - Derby de l'Ouest (L. - Nantes - 12 f), Grand Prix de la Ville de Nantes (L. - Nantes - 12 f), Prix Marot (A - Saint-Cloud - 10,5 f), Prix de Brissac (D - Angers - 11,5 f), 4th Prix Niel (Gr.2 - Longchamp - 12 f), de Reux (L. - Deauville - 12,5 f)
KALDUSHKA - Prix de la Seine (L. - Longchamp - 10 f)
KACHGAI - Prix Pelléas (L. - Chantilly - 10 f), 2nd Prix de Meautry (Gr.3 - Deauville - 6 f), de Bonneval (L. - Maisons-Laffitte - 5,5 f), 3rd Prix Quincey (Gr.3 - Deauville - 8 f), 4th Prix Guillaume d'Ornano (Gr.2 - Deauville - 10 f), Luthier (L. - Deauville - 7,5 f), Servanne (L. - Maisons-Laffitte - 6 f) (13)
LE CARNAVAL - Copa de Oro de San Sebastian (L. - 12 f)
EMPORIO - Prix Turenne (L. - Saint-Cloud - 12 f)

Antiquities - 2nd Prix Cléopâtre (Gr.3 - Saint-Cloud - 10,5 f), Mélisande-Grand Prix de Fontainebleau (L. - 10 f), Madame Jean Couturié (L. - Vichy - 10 f)
Cherbon - 2nd Grand Prix de Compiègne (L. - Compiègne - 10 f), Prix de Boulogne (L. - Longchamp - 10 f), Grand Handicap de Deauville (L.- Deauville - 8 f), 3rd Grand Prix Gaston Deferre (L. - Marseille-Vivaux - 10,5 f), La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte (Gr.3 - 10 f), 4th La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte (Gr.3 - 10 f), Prix André Baboin (Gr.3 - Lyon-Parilly - 10 f)
Histoire de Moeurs - 2nd Prix Madame Jean Couturié (L. - Vichy - 10 f), 4th Prix Fille de l'Air (Gr.3 - Toulouse - 10,5 f)
Matière Grise - 2nd Miss America Hdp. (L.), 3rd Santa Ana Hdp. (Gr.2 - $ 150 000 - 9 f - Santa Anita), Palo Alto Hdp. (L.)
Gold Harvest - 3rd Prix Vanteaux (Gr.3)
Une Nonantaise - 3rd Prix Madame Jean Couturié (L. - Vichy - 10 f)
Rio Brazil - 3rd Prix Michel Houyvet (L. - Deauville - 15 f)
Starnevees - 3rd Grand Prix du Lion-d'Angers (L. - Le Lion-d'Angers - 10 f)
Cresson - 3rd Critérium du Languedoc (L. - Toulouse - 8 f), 4th Grand Handicap de Deauville (L. - 8 f)
Kaligraf - 3rd Derby de l'Ouest (L. - Nantes - 12 f)
Reach For The Star - 3rd Prix Madame Jean Couturié (L. - Vichy - 10 f), Grand Prix du Lion-d'Angers (L. - 10 f)
Spécial Request - 3rd dead-heat Grand Prix de la Riviera Côte d'Azur (L. - Cagnes-sur-Mer - 10 f)

POLAND SPRINGS - Prix Rohan (L. - Auteuil)
MOUNT GABRIEL - Prix Ketch (L. - Auteuil)
Finzi Contini - 2nd Prix Hardatit (L. - Auteuil)
Soverness - 3rd Gran Corsa Siepi di Merano (Gr.1)
Makaldoun - 3rd Prix d'Iéna (L. - Auteuil)
Compatriote - 3rd Grande Course de Haies de Pau (L.)

 

 

"Kaldounévées has a dual Gr.1 winner in each of his first two crops. Hear that train whistle. Time to get on board!" Bill Oppenheim. Thoroughbred Daily News

"Few stallions ever produced horses as good as the Devin family's two champions Ange Gabriel and Terre A Terre, and to have two from his first two crops makes Kaldounévées a potential top sire." Pacemaker January 2004

 

 

2017 - Winners

Jumping races

COMPATRIOTE - Prix Charles du Breil (hurdles - 45 000 euros - 19 f), Pau 19/2
BROAD PEAK - Prix "Bureau Vallée" (st.ch.cc. - 14 000 euros - 22,5 f), Paray-le-Monial 4/6

 

 

2016 - Winners

Flat races

SPECIAL REQUEST - Prix du Bois d'Orival (E - 19 000 euros - 13,5 f sand), Chantilly 3/3

 

Jumping races

DOUCHAMKA - Prix Hardiesse (st. - 16 000 euros - 19 f), Mont-de-Marsan 27/3
BROAD PEAK - Prix de la Ville de Châtillon (st. - 11 000 euros - 17 f), Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne 16/5

 

 

2015 - Winners

Spécial Request - Prix de Marseille (Hdp. - 52 000 euros - 10 f sand), Cagnes-sur-Mer 20/1 ; 3rd dead-heat Grand Prix de la Riviera Côte d'Azur (L. - 60 000 euros - 10 f sand), Cagnes-sur-Mer 8/2
ALCINA - Prix Jean-Yves Guillaume (E - 10 000 euros - 13 f), Plestin-les-Grèves 6/9

 

 

2014 - Winners

Flat races

SPECIAL REQUEST - Prix du Vieux Port (Hdp. - 26 000 euros - 10 f sand), Cagnes-sur-Mer 20/1 ; Prix Casino Barrière Deauville (Hdp. - 52 000 euros - 12,5 f sand), Deauville 31/8
FRASCATA - Prix de Bruyère-sur-Oise (Hdp. - 19 000 euros - 6,5 f sand), Chantilly 28/2 ; Prix du Haras Royal de Meudon (Hdp. - 52 000 euros - 5 f), Longchamp 28/5 ; Prix du Rocher Cassepot (B - 33 000 euros - 6 f), Fontainebleau 17/9
ALCINA - Richmond Brissac Trophée (E - 10 000 euros - 15 f), Angers 27/4
ELEMIAH - Prix du Casino de Cazaubon Barbotan-les-Thermes (6 000 euros - 11 f), Cazaubon-Barbotan-les-Thermes 1/9

Jumping races

Compatriote - Prix Pierre Estrem-Rey (h. - 95 000 euros - 17,5 f), Pau 2/1 ; 3rd Grande Course de Haies de Pau (L. - 80 000 euros - 20,5 f), Pau 2/2
ELEMIAH - Prix Carcaradec (h. - 19 000 euros - 18 f), Mont-de-Marsan 9/11

 

 

2013 - Winners

Flat races

KACHGAI - Prix de la Croix Mesnil (D - 21 000 euros - 6,5 f sand), Deauville 5/1 ; Prix de la Crau (D - 26 000 euros - 6,5 f sand), Cagnes-sur-Mer 24/1 ; Prix Germinis (D - 26 000 euros - 6,5 f sand), Cagnes-sur-Mer 9/2 ; Prix Sky Lawyer (B - 30 000 euros - 6,5 f sand), Cagnes-sur-Mer 23/2
SPECIAL REQUEST - Prix Xavier de Chevigny (E - 16 000 euros - 9,5 f sand), Pau 3/2 ; Prix Joseph Creisson (12 000 euros - 10 f), Salon-de-Provence 15/6 ; Prix de l'Aure (Hdp. - 19 000 euros - 12 f sand), Deauville 3/12
FRASCATA - Prix des Alpes Mancelles (Hdp. - 20 000 euros - 6,5 f sand), Deauville 28/7 ; Prix du Breuil (Hdp. - 24 000 euros - 6,5 f sand), Deauville 18/12
KNOWLEDGE - Prix de la Drôme (Hdp. - 15 000 euros - 9 f), Lyon-La Soie 8/11

Jumping races

COMPATRIOTE - Prix Charles-William Bartholomew (hurdles - 30 000 euros - 19 f), Pau 5/2
TRESCO - Prix Paul et André Granel (h. - 11 000 euros - 17,5 f), Carcassonne 1/5
SOVERNESS - Grande Course de Haies de la Fajeole (h. - 14 000 euros - 17,5 f), Carcassonne 12/5
TRESOR D'ATHON - Prix Stéphane Leignel (st. - 13 000 euros - 21 f), La Roche-sur-Yon 15/9
SPRINGA DE LA MARE - Prix Christian Martin (st.ch.cc. - 20 000 euros - 25 f), Seiches-sur-le-Loir 1/12

 

2012 - Winners

Flat races

SPECIAL REQUEST - Prix de Lescar (Hdp. - 20 000 euros - 9,5 f sand), Pau 3/1 ; Handicap de Pau (Hdp. - 20 000 euros - 9,5 f sand), Pau 17/1 ; Prix de Barzun (Hdp. - 20 000 euros - 9,5 f sand), Pau 7/2
PICTURE BOOK - Prix Val de Reuil (D - 28 000 euros - 9,5 f sand), Deauville 9/3
SONDWIERMER - Prix Magnum La Radio (Hdp. - 12 000 euros - 8 f), Vittel 5/8
GOLDEN HANDSHEIK - Prix de Montendre (E - 10 000 euros - 10,5 f), Montignac 9/8 ; Prix Balsan (E - 10 000 euros - 14 f), Châteauroux 26/8 ; Grand Handicap du Berry (Hdp. - 10 000 euros - 11,5 f), Châteauroux 23/9
ALCINA - Prix de l'Abbaye de la Chaume (E - 10 000 euros - 11,5 f), Machecoul 21/10

Jumping races

SPRINGA DE LA MARE - Prix P. Charlery de la Masselière (st. - 11 000 euros - 17,5 f), Seiches-sur-Le-Loir 19/2 ; Prix Lieutenant Hoen (st. - 13 000 euros - 20 f), Saumur-Verrie 11/3 ; Prix Lieutenant Le Goff (st. - 13 000 euros - 20 f), Saumur-Verrie 25/3 ; Prix Lucien Rogos (st.ch.cc. - 14 000 euros - 22,5 f), Argentan 18/11
NILE KALDOUNEVEES - Prix du Barry (st. - 23 000 euros - 19 f), Auteuil 11/4
FAFALINO - Prix du Bois Noir (h. - 18 000 euros - 17 f), Lyon-Parilly 15/4
KALDOUN'S ISLE - Prix d'Aressy (h. - 18 000 euros - 17,5 f), Pau 16/12

 

2011 - Winners

Flat races

CORNUCOPIA - Prix de la Beauvoisinière (F - 21 000 euros - 7,5 f sand), Deauville 3/1 ; Prix Helios Quercus (D - 26 000 euros - 8 f), Craon 3/9
LOW BUDGET - Prix de Beauvallon (E - 15 000 euros - 10 f), Marseille-Borély 10/2 ; Prix Charles Jamme (6 000 euros - 9 f), Aurillac 14/8 ; Prix de l'Association du Syndicat des Propriétaires du Sud-Est (Hdp. - 17 000 euros - 10 f), Marseille-Borély 1/9
PICTURE BOOK - Prix des Roses (F - 19 000 euros - 8 f), La Teste 15/4
ZADOUNEVEES - Prix de Charonne (E - 18 000 euros - 12 f), Longchamp 26/4 ; Prix des Gardénias (15 000 euros - 14,5 f), Clairefontaine 18/8
SPECIAL REQUEST - Premio Patrimonio Nacional (4 000 euros - 8 f sand), Madrid 1/5 ; Premio Tellyturf (Hdp. - 5 000 euros - 9 f), Ourense 21/5 ; Prix de Beuste (Hdp. - 16 000 euros - 9,5 f sand), Pau 15/12
KIPLING - Prix Raymond Godinez (13 000 euros - 10 f), Salon-de-Provence 20/5
KARATELO - Prix Etienne Barrier (7 000 euros - 11 f), Montauban 19/6
GAYANEVEES - Prix d'Aix-en-Provence (Hdp. - 17 000 euros - 10,5 f), Marseille-Borély 13/10

Jumping races

SOVERNESS - Prix de La Saintonge (st. - 14 000 euros - 18 f), Royan-La Palmyre 17/4 ; Prix de Fronton (h. - 19 000 euros - 17,5 f), Toulouse 29/5 ; Grande Course de Haies de Dax (h. - 23 000 euros - 17,5 f), Dax 21/6
TRESCO - Prix de Bas Pays (h. - 10 000 euros - 17,5 f), Montauban 19/6 ; Prix Régis Rambaud (st. - 11 000 euros - 19 f), Aurillac 14/8
STRANDES - Prix Région Haute-Normandie (st. - 17 000 euros - 21 f), Dieppe 27/6
SAINT FONTENAILLES - Prix André de La Gâtinais (st. - 10 000 euros - 21,5 f), Dinan 8/8 ; Prix René Couétil (st. - 21 000 euros - 20 f), Craon 24/9
MOUNT GABRIEL - Prix Nuage (h. - 48 000 euros - 17,5 f), Enghien 15/9 ; Prix Ketch (L. - h. - 75 000 euros - 18 f), Auteuil 5/11
PUCE MA PUCE - Prix René Blondeau (st.ch.cc. - 12 000 euros - 24 f), Segré 3/10

 

All his winners from 2001 to 2005

All his winners from 2006 to 2010


 

 

KALDOUNEVEES

By KALDOUN. 19 races, 5 wins, placed 9 times and 545 500 FF from 2 to 5.
 

Retired to stud in 1981. Died in 2000.

Produce record
531 runners, 366 winners (22 Gr. winners)

Sire of Abbatiale, April Night, Aubergade, Balleroy, Call Me Sam, Cardoun, Charming Groom, Coloratour, Comillas, Dulcikalle, Fanion de Fête, Floresta, Kadounor, Kadrou, Kaldono, Kaldounévées, Kaldoun Choice, Kaldou Star, Kickboxer, Kouroun, La Kaldoun, La Koumia, Mercalle, Mumtaz, Myrakalu, Occupandiste, Reinstate, Roseate Wood, Round Sovereign, Simon du Désert, See You Soon, Shy Lady, Smadoun, Soeur Ti, Solidoun, Spadoun, Sun Ray, Symboli Kildare, Teree, Texalina, The Shadow, Varxi, Venize, Zouc Machine ...

1st dam
SAFAROA, placed. Dam of 6 winners :
  - ESPOIR DES EVEES (French Friend), 4 wins and 222 300 FF in flat races ; 1 win and 43 625 FF in jumping races.
- Kaldévées (Kaldoun), unraced. Dam of 4 winners.
- Star des Evées (Moulin), 4 wins and 352 800 FF, 3rd Prix des Sablonnets (L.). Dam of :
    - JOHA (Johann Quatz), 10 wins, Prix Georges Trabaud (L.), 2nd La Coupe de Marseille (L.), 3rd Prix Caravelle (L.) and 129 526 euros.  Dam of winners.
- Arizona Kid (Anabaa), 2nd Prix du Mont Canisy at Clairefontaine-Deauville, 3rd Prix Hunyade at Maisons-Laffitte
- MONTPARNO (Starborough), Prix de l'Aigle at Deauville, des Fédérations Régionales, Hôtel Fouquet's Barrière at Longchamp, de Saint-Sauveur at Compiègne, 4th Prix Lord Seymour (L.) at Longchamp
- SMALL MASTER (Sendawar), Prix Duguesclin at Saint-Malo, Madame François André at Pornichet-La Baule
- FEE REVEE (Doyen), Prix de Sèvres at Longchamp, de la Martyre Landerneau at Landivisiau, de La Rochelle at Niort, 3rd Prix de la Tournelle at Longchamp
  - EVEES GIRL FRIEND (Comrade In Arms), 2 wins and 75 800 FF. Dam of a winner.
-
KALDOUNEVEES (Kaldoun)
- Frenchtreska (French Stress). Dam of 3 winners.
- Danse Bretonne (Exit To Nowhere), placed. 88 000 FF. Dam of :
    - DANSE QUATZ (f. Johann Quatz), 6 wins from 2 to 6, Prix de la Basilique Sainte-Geneviève at Longchamp, du Fort Poirier at Compiègne, placed 29 times, 2nd Prix de l'Orme at Chantilly, Dorina at Saint-Cloud, 92 550 euros.
- CADOCHERDO (c. Johann Quatz), 4 wins from 3 to 6, Prix du Pont de Vivaux at Salon de Provence, Jean Ferrière at Bordeaux, 2nd Handicap des 4 Ans at Toulouse
- VAREVEES (f. Kahyasi), Prix Gladiateur (Gr.3) at Longchamp, Panacée (L.) at Toulouse, du Carrousel (L.) at Saint-Cloud, Flying Dutchman at Saint-Cloud, 2nd Prix du Cadran (Gr.1) at Longchamp, La Moskowa (L.) at Chantilly, 3rd Grand Prix de la Ville de Nantes (L.), Prix Max Sicard (L.) at Toulouse, 5th Prix Kergorlay (Gr.2) at Deauville
- MAGIC MAMBO (g. Hernando), 1 win in flat races, Prix du Lie at Loudéac ; in jumping races, Prix Prédicateur (L.) at Auteuil, Le Ventoux at Nantes, Jean-Etienne de Quatrebarbes at Saint-Brieuc, Fernand Réaud at Machecoul, d'Enghien, Olivier d'Andigné at Angers, de Fresnay at Plessé (14), 2nd Prix Violon II (L.) at Auteuil, 3rd Grande Course de Haies de Printemps (Gr.3), Prix Marc Antony (L.) at Auteuil, 4th Prix Montgomery (Gr.3), Jean Laumain at Auteuil, Katko at Cagnes-sur-Mer, 5th Prix Cacao
- DANIEL DES EVEES (c. Country Reel), Prix du Val Saint-Père at Clairefontaine, 3rd Prix Fairy Legend at Maisons-Laffitte, Dictus at Clairefontaine
- SHAMARDANSE (f. Shamardal), Prix de la Forêt d'Araize at Senonnes-Pouancé, des Manoirs at Deauville, 2nd Prix de la Cascade at Longchamp, Princeline at Deauville, 3rd Prix La Troienne at Saint-Cloud, 4th Prix Ravinella at Saint-Cloud, de la Flandrie at Longchamp, Mandesha at Le Lion-d'Angers
- Opera Dream (g. Authorized), 3 wins in jumping races, Prix d'Aressy (13), Joseph de Gontaut-Biron (14) at Pau, de Borély at Enghien (14), 2nd Prix du Cercle anglais at Pau (13), 3rd Prix Camille Duboscq (L.) at Pau (14)
- TRISTANE (f. Teofilo), Prix de la Providence at Toulouse (15), du Golf du Sporting de Vichy at Vichy (15)
  - ECLIPSE NIGHT (Kaldoun). 1 win in France and 237 300 FF.
- THE BEST GIRL (Bigstone), 1 win in France. Broodmare.

 2nd dam
Traverse Afar. Dam of 4 winners :
  - TIGER TASKER (Pan Dancer), 2 wins in the USA.
- INSINUATION (Hydrologist), 2 wins in the USA. Dam of winners in the USA.
- SIR JOHN D'AO (Knightly Dawn), 1 win, 2nd Grand Prix de Biarritz and 61 000 FF.
- Akinoa (Card King), 2 wins, 220 000 FF at 2 and 3, Prix des Chenettes, 3rd Prix Pénélope (Gr.3), La Camargo (L.). Dam of 6 winners :
    - AKLINOA, 7 wins, 4th Premio Buontalenta (L.) and 608 280 FF. Dam of winners.
- GET AWAY, 2 wins, Prix du Lieu Plaisant at Saint-Cloud and 345 500 FF.
- APKINAO, 3 wins in jumping races, Prix Camille Duboscq at Pau, de Craon and 392 000 FF.
  - Safaroa (Satingo), see above.

3rd dam
GIFTBEARER, 1 win in the USA. Dam of 2 winners :
  - TRAFFIC LIGHT (Traffic Judge), 1 win in England.
- KIDOLOGY ( Tudor Music)), 1 win in England.

4th dam
Cleobella. Dam of 5 winners :
  - WRIT OF ERROR (King's Bench) 2 wins, New Ham St. (L), 2nd Craven St. (Gr.3), 3rd 2 000 Guineas Trial St. (Gr. 3). Sire.

5th dam
Game Of Chance, 1 win in England, 2nd Manchester Breeders' Foal St. (L.). Dam of 7 winners :
  - FIVES ACES (Court Martial), 3 wins in England, Red House St. (L.)
- Cleobella (Panorama), see above.
- GAMING ACT (Supreme Court), 3 wins in the USA. Dam of 4 winners :
    - Candy Game, placed. Dam of :
      - SWEET ELITE, 7 wins in the USA, Arizona Derby (L.).
    - Under The Stars, unraced. Dam of :
      - MATZALON SHELTER, 8 wins in the USA, Gold Cup Hdp. (L.)
- MOTHER STAR, 2 wins in the USA, Lassie St. (L.). Dam of winners.
  - OLE FOLS (Tudor Minstrel), 19 wins, Debonair St. (L.), Sport Page Hdp. (L.), Will Rogers St. (L.), Malibu St. (L.), Palos Verdes Hdp. (L.), San Vicente St. (L.), Oceanside Hdp. (L.), Bing Crosby Hdp. (L.), El Camino St. (L.) and $ 207 420. Sire.
- ANN BOLEYN (Tudor Minstrel), 2 wins, Lily Agnew St. (L.), 2nd Hyde Park St. (L.). Dam of :
    - BURNT BRIDGE, 3 wins in the USA. Dam of 5 winners :
      - ASK THE QUESTION, 1 win. Dam of :
        - PLEASE ANSWER, 15 wins, First Episode Hdp. (L.)
- ASK A NICE, 7 wins, Massachusetts Breeders Championship Hdp. (L.)
- IASKU, 6 wins, Massachusetts Derby
(L.), 2nd Dancer's Poppy Hdp. (L.)
      - STONE FACE, 7 wins, Blessing Angelica St. (L.), 3rd Gold Beauty St. (L.) - 2nd dam of :
        - Bellenture, 12 wins, 3rd Premio del Avvenire (L). 
  - Outward Bound (Sing Sing), placed in England. Dam of 6 winners :  
    - Morayshire, 3 wins in England, 2nd Earl Of Sefton St. (Gr.3)
- Sumintra, placed in England. Dam of 4 winners :
 
      - CONCORDIA, 6 wins, Waterford Testimonial St. (L.), 4th Greenlands St. (Gr.3) 

 


Haras du Mesnil features

ANGE GABRIEL

TURGEON


KALDOUNEVEES

Haras du Mesnil

La passion d'élever, la volonté de gagner

Henri et Antonia Devin
Haras du Mesnil - 72 460 Savigné-l'Evêque, France.

Phone : + 33 2 43 27 55 12
Mobile : + 33 6 03 85 96 32
Fax : + 33 2 43 27 55 02

E-mail : mesnil_stud@hotmail.com


Haras du Mesnil's Home Page