POLIGLOTE

bay horse
1m 60 - 1992

- Picture by Sine Qua Non -

 
 

PEDIGREE

 POLIGLOTE

 SADLER'S WELLS
b.1981

 NORTHERN DANCER
b.1961

 NEARCTIC

  NEARCO

 NATALMA

NATIVE DANCER

 FAIRY BRIDGE
b.1975

 BOLD REASON

 HAIL TO REASON

 SPECIAL

 FORLI

 ALEXANDRIE
b.1980

 VAL DE L'ORNE
b.1972

 VAL DE LOIR

 VIEUX MANOIR

 AGLAE

 ARMISTICE

 APACHEE b.1975

SIR GAYLORD 

 TURN TO

 AMERICAINE

 CAMBREMONT

 

 

 

PRODUCE RECORD

 

Main winners

Flat races

2012 Leading French Sire

SOLEMIA - Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe 2012 (Gr.1 - Longchamp), Corrida (Gr.2 - Saint-Cloud), Joubert (L. - Saint-Cloud), Lord Seymour (L. - Longchamp), 2nd Prix du Conseil de Paris (Gr.2 - Longchamp), d'Hédouville (Gr.3 - Longchamp), des Tourelles (L. - Saint-Cloud), 3rd Prix Vermeille (Gr.1 - Longchamp), 4th Prix de Pomone (Gr.2 - Deauville)
PERUGIA WELLS - Gran Premio Seleccion (Gr.1), Gran Premio Criadores (Gr.1), Clasico Provincia de Buenos Aires (Gr.2)
GUAMBIA BO - Polla de Potrillos (Gr.1), Gran Premio Miguel Martinez de Hoz (Gr.1), Clasico Otono (Gr.2), Clasico Provincia de Buenos Aires (Gr.2)
CATCH WELLS - Gran Premio Gran Criterium (Gr.1), Bowling Green Hdp. (Gr.2)
TINO WELLS - Clasico de Honor (Gr.1), 2nd Clasico Seleccion de Potrancas (Gr.1)
SMART WELLS - Gran Premio Seleccion de Potrancas (Gr.1)
CACHORRA WELLS - Gran Premio Estrellas Distaff (Gr.1), Clasico Abril (Gr.2), Clasico La Mission (Gr.2), Clasico Los Haras (Gr.2)
KALATH WELLS - Gran Premio Copa de Plata (Gr.1), Gran Premio Seleccion (Gr.1), Gran Premio Seleccion de Potrancas (Gr.1), Clasico F.J. Beazley (Gr.2)

IRISH WELLS - Grand Prix de Deauville (Gr.2 - twice 06, 07), Prix Frédéric de Lagrange (L. - Vichy), 2nd Prix Ganay (Gr.1 - Longchamp), 3rd Prix d'Harcourt (Gr.2 - Longchamp), La Force (Gr.3 - Longchamp), Maurice Caillault (L. - Saint-Cloud), 4th Grand Prix de Chantilly (Gr.2)
ASPERO WELLS - Clasico General Manuel Belgrano (Gr.2)
MILONGUERO WELLS - Premio Primavera Herman Braun Page (Gr.2), Copa de Oro (Gr.2), Premio Invierno (Gr.3), Premio Thompson Mattew (Gr.3), 3rd Premio Tanyeo de Potrillos (Gr.1)
TINA WELLS - Clasico Sibila (Gr.2), Clasico Abril (Gr.2), Clasico C.B. Rodriguez (Gr.2), 2nd Clasico Seleccion de Potrancas (Gr.1)
CARTE SUR TABLE - Prix Glorieuse (Gr.2 - AQPS - Saint-Cloud), 3rd Prix de Craon - Grand Prix des AQPS (Gr.1 - AQPS - Maisons-Laffitte), 5th Prix Chloris (Gr.2 - AQPS - Maisons-Laffitte)
CURIOSO WELLS - Clasico Buenos Aires (Gr.3), Clasico G. de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires (L.), 3rd Clasico Raul Lottero (L.)
POLIAUREA - Clasico Diego White (Gr.3), Bloomers' Vase (L.), Scandinavia Cup (L.)
HELLO SUNDAY - Prix Quincey (Gr.3 - Deauville), Isonomy (L. - Saint-Cloud), 3rd Pacific Classic St. (Gr.1), All American Handicap (Gr.3), Prix Greffulhe (Gr.2 - Saint-Cloud), Daniel Wildenstein (Gr.2 - Longchamp), Daphnis (Gr.3 - Longchamp)
ADRIANA - Hessen Pokal (Gr.3 - Frankfurt), 3rd T. Von Zastrow Stutenpreis (Gr.3 - Baden-Baden), Nereide-Rennen (L. - Munchen), 4th Premio Lydia Tesio (Gr.1 - Roma), 5th Grand Prix de la Région Alsace (L. - Strasbourg)
N'OUBLIEZ JAMAIS - St Leger italien (L.), 2nd St Leger allemand (Gr.3)
LOTTA - Premio Alberto Zanoletti di Rozzano (L.), 2nd Alice Cup (Gr.3)
BONNE GARGOTTE - Prix Panacée (L.), 2nd Prix Corrida (Gr.3), Madame Jean Couturié (L.), Grand Prix du Lion d'Angers (L.), 3rd Right Royal (L.), Occitanie (L.), Urban Sea (L.)
WHIM - Prix Charles Laffitte (L.), 2nd Prix de Liancourt (L.), 3rd Prix d'Automne (L.), 4th Prix Quincey (Gr.3), de Flore (Gr.3)
INDIAN FUN - Prix Ronde de Nuit (L. - Maisons-Laffitte)
YOUNG POLI - Derby de l'Ouest (L. - Nantes), 4th Prix de Lutèce (Gr.3)
DISTALINO - Grand Prix de la Ville de Nantes (L.), 3rd Prix Scaramouche (L. - Chantilly), René Bedel (L. - Lyon), 4th Prix d'Hédouville (Gr.3 - Longchamp)
AIR BAG - Prix Cérès (L. - Saint-Cloud), 2nd Prix La Camargo (L. - Saint-Cloud), de Bagatelle (L. - Maisons-Laffitte), 3rd Prix de la Californie (L. - Cagnes-sur-Mer), Isola Bella (L. - Maisons-Laffitte)
DOLLY WELLS - Clasico H. Braun Page (L.), 3rd Gran Premio Criadores (Gr.2), San Gorgonio Handicap (Gr.3)
POLIGONAL - Clasico Fomento (L.), 2nd Clasico Los Haras (L. - twice)
SONG OF WELLS - Clasico C. Gardel (L.), 2nd G.P. Dardo Rocha (Gr.1), Clasico Coronel M. Martinez (Gr.2)
CORSARIO WELLS - Clasico Haras Argentinos (L.)
FRIO WELLS - Clasico Stud Book Argentino (L.)
KASUMI - Preis der Firma (L.)
POLYFIRST - Osunitas Hdp. (L.), 2nd Prix La Camargo (L. ), de la Calonne (L. - Deauville), Cérès (L. - Fontainebleau), 3rd Prix de la Nonette (Gr.3 - Deauville), de la Seine (L. - Longchamp)
ZAIN AL BOLDAN - Oaks Trial St. (L. - Lingfield), 5th Ribblesdale St. (Gr.2 - Ascot)

Hello Morning - 2nd Critérium International (Gr.1 - Saint-Cloud), 3rd Prix de Fontainebleau (Gr.3 - Longchamp), 4th Prix Omnium II (L. - Saint-Cloud)
Melody Blue - 2nd Prix de Psyché (Gr.3
), d'Aumale (Gr.3), 3rd Prix Madame Jean Couturié (L.), 4th Prix de Royaumont (Gr.3)
Garlinote - 2nd Prix Chloé (Gr.3), 2nd dead heat Prix de Condé (Gr.3), 5th Poule d'Essai des Pouliches (Gr.1)
Night Power - 2nd Hannoverscher Stutenpreis (Gr.3)
Round Stone - 2nd Prix Policeman (L.), Prix Maurice Caillault (L.), 3rd Critérium de Lyon (L.)
Leadflor - 2nd Grand Critérium de Bordeaux (L. - Toulouse)
Banyu Dewi
- 2nd Kronimus Rennen (L. - Baden Baden), 2nd Preis der Winterkönigin (Gr.3 - Mülheim), 4th Critérium de Saint-Cloud (Gr.1)
Toni Blue - 2nd Prix du Grand Camp (L. - Lyon-Parilly)
Folle Alure - 2nd Prix Panacée (L. - Toulouse), 3rd Prix Fille de l'Air (Gr.3 - Toulouse)
Greylady - 2nd Grand Prix Inter-Régional des 3 Ans (L. - La Teste)
Nina Candela - 2nd Prix Delahante (L. - Marseille-Borély)
Agata - 3rd Prix Saint-Alary (Gr.1 - Longchamp), des Réservoirs (Gr.3), Finlande (L.), 5th Prix de Diane (Gr.1 - Chantilly))
Didero Vallis - 3rd Prix du Bourbonnais (Gr.2 - AQPS), de l'Avenir (Gr.3 - AQPS)
Poliroc - 3rd Derby du Midi (L. - Bordeaux)
Saronis - 3rd Prix Rose de Mai (L. - Saint-Cloud)
Berryville - 3rd Derby de l'Ouest (L. - Nantes)
Polysheba - 3rd Prix Isola Bella (L.)
Cadran - 3rd Prix Isonomy (L. - Saint-Cloud)

 

Jumping races

2010, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2016 Leading French Sire

KIKO - Prix Cambacérès (Gr.1), Edmond Barrachin (Gr.3), Robert Lejeune (L.), 2nd Prix Amadou (Gr.2), de Pépinvast (Gr.3), 3rd Prix de Longchamp (Gr.3), 4th Prix Alain du Breil (Gr.1), Georges de Talhouët-Roy (Gr.2)
LINGO - Tolworth Hurdle (Gr.1), Greatwood Hurdle (Gr.3)
POLIVALENTE - Prix Maurice Gillois (Gr.1), Gaston Branère (L.), 2nd Prix La Périchole (Gr.3), Orcada (Gr.3)
PRINCE OUI OUI - Prix Cambacérès (Gr.1), 2nd Prix de Longchamp (Gr.3), Carmarthen (Gr.3), 3rd Prix Alain du Breil (Gr.1), Renaud du Vivier (Gr.1), Amadou (Gr.2), de Maisons-Laffitte (Gr.3), Pierre de Lassus (Gr.3)
SAINT DU CHENET - Prix Ferdinand Dufaure (Gr.1), Grand Prix d'Automne (Gr.1), Prix Jean Stern (Gr.2), Fleuret (Gr.3), Carmarthen (Gr.3), Claude le Lorrain (L.), Dawn Run (L.), 2nd Prix Edmond Barrachin (Gr.3), Hypothèse (Gr.3), 3rd Prix Olry-Roederer (Gr.2), Léon Rambaud (Gr.2 - twice), Duc d'Anjou (Gr.3), 4th Grande Course de Haies d'Auteuil (Gr.1), Prix Congress (Gr.2), Georges Courtois (Gr.2), Olry-Roederer (Gr.2)
TANAIS DU CHENET - Prix Cambacérès (Gr.1), Orcada (Gr.3), Sagan (L.), Magne (L.), Jean Granel (L.), 2nd Prix André Michel (Gr.3 - twice), 3rd Prix Amadou (Gr.2), La Barka (Gr.2), Fondeur (L.), 4th Prix de Pépinvast (Gr.3), 5th Prix de Longchamp (Gr.3)
HINTERLAND - Henry VIII Novices' Chase (Gr.1 - Sandown), JCB Triumph Hurdle Trial (Gr.2 - Cheltenham), Prix Wild Monarch (L. - colts - 1st trial), 2nd Henry VIII Novices' Chase (Gr.1)
FLEUR D'AINAY - Prix Ferdinand Dufaure (Gr.1), 2nd Prix Fleuret (Gr.3), 3rd Prix Jean Stern (Gr.2), Wild Monarch (L.)
DON POLI - Topaz Novice Chase (Gr.1 - Leopardstown), RSA Chase (Gr.1 - Cheltenham), Lexus Chase (Gr.1 - Leopardstown), Novice Hurdle (Gr.3 - Clonmel), Chase (L. - Aintree), 2nd Irish Daily Mirror Novice Hurdle (Gr.1 - Punchestown), Bowl Chase (Gr.1 - Aintree), Lexus Chase (Gr.1 - Leopardstown), 3rd Cheltenham Gold Cup (Gr.1), Punchestown Gold Cup (Gr.1), Irish Gold Cup Chase (Gr.1), 5th Champion Novice Chase (Gr.1 - Punchestown)
SO FRENCH - Grand Steeple-Chase de Paris (Gr.1 - twice), Prix Maurice Gillois (Gr.1), Murat (Gr.2), Morgex (Gr.3), Finot (L. - colts), 2nd Prix Murat (Gr.2), Héros XII (Gr.3), 4th Prix La Haye Jousselin (Gr.1), 5th Prix Robert de Clermont-Tonnerre (Gr.3), Héros XII (Gr.3)
TOP NOTCH
- Scilly Isles Novices' Chase (Gr.1 - Sandown), 2nd Triumph Hurdle (Gr.1), Fighting Fifth Hurdle (Gr.1), Golden Miller Novices' Chase (Gr.1 - Cheltenham), 3rd Manifesto Novices' Chase (Gr.1 - Aintree), 5th Champion Hurdle (Gr.1), Relkeel Hurdle (Gr.2)

YOUNG POLI - Prix La Barka (Gr.2), du Cher (L. - twice), 2nd Prix de Maisons-Laffitte (Gr.3), de Compiègne (Gr.3), Melanos (L.), 4th Prix Pierre de Lassus (Gr.3), Carmarthen (Gr.3)
NIKITA DU BERLAIS - Prix Georges de Talhouët-Roy (Gr.2), Léon Rambaud (Gr.2), de Compiègne (Gr.3), de Chambly (L.), 2nd Grande Course de Haies d'Auteuil (Gr.1), 3rd Prix Wild Monarch (L.), 4th Grand Prix d'Automne (Gr.1)
SPIRIT SON - Mersey Novices' Hurdle (Gr.2), Prix Achille-Fould (L.), 2nd The Supreme Novices' Hurdle (Gr.1)
FAR WEST - Prestbury Juvenile Hurdle Race (Gr.2 - Cheltenham), 2nd Triumph Hurdle (Gr.1 - Cheltenham)
WONDERFUL CHARM - Persian War Novices' Hurdle (Gr.2), Rising Stars Novices' Chase (Gr.2), Berkshire Novices' Chase (Gr.2), 2nd Prix Amadou (Gr.2), Handicap Chase (Gr.3 - Cheltenham), 3rd Mildmay Novices' Chase (Gr.1), Peterborough Chase (Gr.2), Handicap Chase (L. - Aintree), 5th Golden Miller Novices' Chase (Gr.1)
BEBE STAR - Prix Congress (Gr.2), 2nd Prix Jean Stern (Gr.2), La Périchole (Gr.3), The Fellow (Gr.3), 3rd Prix Duc d'Anjou (Gr.3)
ROI DES FRANCS - Novice Chase (Gr.2 - Naas), Mercedes-Benz Novice Hurdle (Gr.3 - Clonmel), 2nd Chase (L. - Tramore), 3rd Chase (L. - Thurles), 4th Bobbyjo Chase (Gr.3 - Fairyhouse)
LET'S DANCE - Dawn Run Mares' Novices' Hurdle (Gr.2 - Cheltenham), Novice Hurdle (Gr.2 - Leopardstown), Mares Hurdle (Gr.3 - Leopardstown), Mares Hurdle (L. - Punchestown), 2nd Champion 4yo Hurdle (Gr.1 - Punchestown), 3rd Gain Spring Juvenile Hurdle (Gr.1), 4th Triumph Hurdle (Gr.1)
DEVICE - Prix Georges de Talhouët-Roy (Gr.2), Amadou (Gr.2), Général de Saint-Didier (Gr.3), d'Indy (Gr.3), de Pépinvast (Gr.3), de Maisons-Laffitte (Gr.3), Pierre de Lassus (Gr.3), Juigné (Gr.3), Hypothèse (Gr.3), de Compiègne (Gr.3), Carmarthen (Gr.3), Stanley (L.), Aguado (L.), Robert Lejeune (L.), 2nd Grand Prix d'Automne (Gr.1), Prix Questarabad (Gr.3), Wild Monarch (L.), 3rd Prix Cambacérès (Gr.1), La Barka (Gr.2)
POLITOLOGUE - Mitie Noel Novices' Chase (Gr.2 - Ascot), Novices' Hurdle (L.), 2nd Novices' Hurdle (Gr.1 - Newbury), Novices' Chase (Gr.2 - Haydock), 4th Golden Miller Novices' Chase (Gr.1 - Cheltenham)
ROI MAGE - Prix Georges Courtois (Gr.2), 2nd Prix Ferdinand Dufaure (Gr.1), Fondeur (L.), 3rd Prix Congress (Gr.2), Duc d'Anjou (Gr.3), 4th Prix Maurice Gillois (Gr.1), Fleuret (Gr.3), Morgex (Gr.3), 5th Prix La Périchole (Gr.3), Robert Lejeune (L.)
TELL NO ONE - Prix Morgex (Gr.3), 2nd Prix Jean Stern (Gr.2), Léon Olry-Roederer (Gr.2), Juigné (Gr.3), Hypothèse (Gr.3), 3rd Prix Duc d'Anjou (Gr.3), Fleuret (Gr.3), Orcada (Gr.3), Héros XII (Gr.3), Grande Course de Haies de Pau (L.), Prix Richard et Robert Hennessy (L.), 4th Grand Prix de Pau (Gr.3), 5th Prix Maurice Gillois (Gr.1), Grand Prix d'Automne (Gr.1)
BERRYVILLE - Grand Prix de Pau (Gr.3 - twice), Prix André Adèle (L.), Renaud du Vivier (L. - Pau), Grande Course de Haies de Bordeaux, 2nd Prix Finot (L. - colts), Journaliste (L.), 3rd Prix Murat (Gr.2), Romati (L.), 4th Prix Cambacérès (Gr.1), Grand Steeple-Chase de Paris (Gr.1), Edmond Barrachin (Gr.3), 5th Grand Steeple-Chase d'Enghien (Gr.2)
KOTKIEGLOTE - Prix Morgex (Gr.3), Sytaj (L.), 2nd Prix des Drags (Gr.2), 3rd Prix Héros XII (Gr.3), 4th Prix William Head (L.), 5th Grand Steeple-Chase de Paris (Gr.1), Prix Rigoletto (L.), de la Gascogne (L.)
VIVIANE ROYALE - Prix Bournosienne (Gr.3), 2nd Prix d'Indy (Gr.3), Wild Monarch (L.), François de Poncins (L.), Rigoletto (L.), 3rd Prix André Michel (Gr.3), 4th Prix Violon II (L.)
SPIRIT RIVER - Coral Cup Handicap Hurdle (Gr.3)
POLYGONA - Prix d'Indy (Gr.3), de Maisons-Laffitte (Gr.3), 2nd Prix Général de Saint-Didier (Gr.3), André Michel (Gr.3), Léopold d'Orsetti - Grande Course de Haies d'Enghien (Gr.3), de Besançon (L.), 4th Prix Amadou (Gr.2), de Pépinvast (Gr.3), Pierre de Lassus (Gr.3), Claude le Lorrain - Joseph Audon (L. - twice), 5th Prix du Cher (L.), Dawn Run (L.)
PERFECT IMPULSE - Prix Morgex (Gr.3), Troytown (Gr.3), Ingré (Gr.3), 2nd Grand Steeple-Chase de Paris (Gr.1), Prix Durtain (L.), 3rd Prix La Haye Jousselin (Gr.1), Héros XII (Gr.3), 4th Prix Général de Saint-Didier (Gr.3), Mélanos (L.)
AMOUR MULTIPLE - Grande Course de Haies de Clairefontaine-Deauville (L.), 2nd Prix Prince d'Ecouen (L.), de Beaune (L.)
MIVALOU - Grand Steeple-Chase de Deauville (L.)
BUTLER'S CABIN - Grand National irlandais
ORACLE - Prix Alain et Gilles de Goulaine (L.)
DISTALINO - Prix de Beaune (L.)
NOUVEAU ROI - Grand Steeple-Chase de Bordeaux (L.)
STILL LOVING YOU - Prix Richard et Robert Hennessy (L.), 2nd Prix Maurice Gillois (Gr.1), Orcada (Gr.3), Ingré (Gr.3), 4th Prix Héros XII (Gr.3)
TOI ET LE SOLEIL - Prix Dominique Sartini (L.), 5th Prix Roger Saint (L.)
ROCKETIR - Prix Général de Rougemont (L.), 2nd Prix Léopold d'Orsetti - Grande Course de Haies d'Enghien (Gr.3), Grande Course de Haies de Clairefontaine (L.), Prix de Beaune (L.), de Besançon (L.), 3rd Prix Univers II (L.), de Besançon (L.), 4th Grand Steeple-Chase de Clairefontaine (L.), 5th Prix de Maisons-Laffitte (Gr.3), Grande Course de Haies de Pau (L.), Prix Journaliste (L.)
ULYSSIA ROYALE - Prix James Hennessy (L.), 5th Prix Sytaj (Gr.3), Claude Le Lorrain (L.)
CIGLIANO - Grande Course de Haies de Clairefontaine (L.), 3rd Grand Steeple-Chase de Lyon (L.), Prix Romati (L.)
VICTORIA'S STAR - Prix Finot (L. - fillies - 1st trial)
LUCKY TO BE - Prix Richard et Robert Hennessy (L.), 3rd Prix Maurice Gillois (Gr.1), Orcada (Gr.3), Fifrelet (L.), Général de Rougemont (L.), Rigoletto (L.), 4th Prix Montgomery (Gr.3), Fondeur (L.), 5th Prix Morgex (Gr.3)
MAGHERO - Prix Robert Lejeune (L.), 2nd Prix Amadou (Gr.2), 4th Prix de Longchamp (Gr.3), Mélanos (L.)
MAZUELO - Prix François de Poncins (L.), 2nd Prix Juigné (Gr.3), Hopper (L.), Mélanos (L.), Grande Course de Haies de Pau - Prix Max de Ginestet (L.), 3rd Prix Georges de Talhouët-Roy (Gr.2), de Maisons-Laffitte (Gr.3), 4th Prix Léon Rambaud (Gr.2), 5th Prix Pierre de Lassus (Gr.3)
POLIPA - Prix Beugnot (L.), de la Gascogne (L.), 2nd Grand Steeple-Chase de Compiègne (Gr.2), Grand Steeple-Chase de la Ville de Deauville (L.), 3rd Prix Journaliste (L.), de la Gascogne (L.), 4th Grand Steeple-Chase d'Enghien (Gr.2), Prix Romati (Gr.3)
GORVELLO - Prix Hopper (L.), Gaston Desprès (L.), Grand Steeple-Chase de Bordeaux (L.), 3rd Grand Steeple-Chase d'Enghien (Gr.2), Prix Romati (L.), de la Gascogne (L.), 4th Prix Journaliste (L.), 5th Prix Dominique Sartini (L.)
STAR FLIGHT - Prix Durtain (L.)
VALBAN - Prix James Hennessy (L.), 2nd Grand Prix de Pau (Gr.3), Prix Robert de Clermont-Tonnerre (Gr.3), 3rd Prix Troytown (Gr.3), 4th Prix Renaud du Vivier (L. - Pau), 5th Prix du Président de la République (Gr.3), du Cher (L.), Grand Steeple-Chase de Craon (L.)
IVRESSE DU BERLAIS - Prix Christian de l'Hermite - Grand Steeple-Chase des 4 Ans (L.), 4th Prix Antoine de Palaminy (L.), 5th Prix Fleuret (Gr.3)
ALADIN DU CHENET - Prix Miror (L.), Mélanos (L.), 2nd Prix de Maisons-Laffitte (Gr.3), Finot (L. - colts), 4th Prix Gérald de Rochefort (L.)
MOCALACATO HAS - Prix Wild Monarch (L.), Fifrelet (L.), 3rd Prix Georges de Talhouët-Roy (Gr.2), Général de Saint-Didier (Gr.3), d'Indy (Gr.3), Stanley (L.), Robert Lejeune (L.), 4th Prix de Pépinvast (Gr.3), Hubert d'Aillières (L.), 5th Prix Cambacérès (Gr.1), Aguado (L.)
KICK ON - Anjou-Loire Challenge (L.), 2nd Anjou-Loire Challenge (L.)

CARESSE D'ESTRUVAL - Prix d'Iéna (L.), de Chambly (L.), Magne (L.), 2nd Prix Bournosienne (Gr.3), de Maisons-Laffitte (Gr.3), Sagan (L.), 4th Prix Questarabad (Gr.3), Orcada (Gr.3), 5th Prix Alain du Breil (Gr.1)
PASSWORD - Prix Hardatit (L.), 2nd Prix Prince d'Ecouen (L.), Dawn Run (L.)

POP ART DU BERLAIS - Prix Miror (L.), Gérald de Rochefort (L.), 2nd Prix Renaud du Vivier (Gr.1), 5th Prix de Marsan (L.), Durtain (L.)

L'Interprète - 2nd Prix Léon Olry-Roederer (Gr.2), Jean Bart (L.), 3rd Grande Course de Haies de Printemps (Gr.3), Prix Prince d'Ecouen (L.), Count Schomberg (L.), 4th Prix Léon Rambaud (Gr.2)
Sundriver - 2nd Prix Congress (Gr.2), 5th Prix Général Donnio (L.)
Liverpool Echo - 2nd Prix Général de Saint-Didier (Gr.3 - hurdles - Enghien)
Saccageur - 2nd Prix La Périchole (Gr.3), 3rd Prix Edmond Barrachin (Gr.3)
Politikar - 2nd Prix de Pépinvast (Gr.3), Robert Lejeune (L.), Camille Duboscq (L.), 3rd Prix Ferdinand Dufaure (Gr.1-, Jean Stern (Gr.2), 5th Prix Mélanos (L.)
Polygame - 2nd Prix Hopper (Gr.3)
Mundo - 2nd Prix Roger Saint (L.), 3rd Prix Dawn Run (L.)
Assureur - 2nd Prix Univers II (L.), Général de Rougemont (L.), 3rd Prix Gaston Branère (L.), 4th Prix Le Gualès de Mézaubran (L.)
Poliroc - 2nd Prix Wild Risk (L.)
Poly Flight - 2nd Challenge de Haies des 4 Ans (L.)
Madragan - 2nd Prix Wild Monarch (L.)
Shmabeni - 2nd Prix Marc Antony (L.)
Las Ventas - 2nd Prix d'Iéna (L.), Sagan (L.)
Polisky - 2nd Prix Finot (L. - colts), 3rd Hyde Novices' Hurdle (Gr.2)
Haim - 2nd Prix Gérald de Rochefort (L.), 5th Prix Alain et Gilles de Goulaine (L.)
Lofte Place - 2nd Prix Magne (L.), 4th Prix Bournosienne (Gr.3), Christian de Tredern (L.)
Poly Teen - 2nd Prix Guillaume de Pracomtal (L.)
Talk Will - 2nd Grand Steeple-Chase de Bordeaux (L.)
Franche Alliance - 2nd Prix Beugnot (L.), 3rd Prix du Cher (L.), 4th Prix du Cher (L.), 5th Prix Wild Risk (L.)
Pistol Park - 2nd Prix Général de Rougemont (L.), 3rd Prix Univers II (L.)
Vokalise - 2nd Prix Pierre de Lassus (Gr.3), Gérald de Rochefort (L.), Alain et Gilles de Goulaine (L.), d'Arles (L.), 3rd Prix Gaston Branère (L.)
Ipsos du Berlais - 3rd Navan Novice Hurdle (Gr.1), 4th Sefton Novice's Hurdle (Gr.1), 5th Novice Chase (Gr.2)
Reine Angevine - 3rd Navan Novice Hurdle (Gr.1)
Virtuose - 3rd Grande Course de Haies de Printemps (Gr.3)
Liberatore - 3rd Prix Aguado (Gr.3), 4th Prix Roger de Minvielle (L.)
Poly Grandchamp - 3rd Prix Orcada (Gr.3), 5th Prix Maurice Gillois (Gr.1)
Kakoline - 3rd Prix Bournosienne (Gr.3), 4th Prix Georges de Talhouët-Roy (Gr.2), d'Iéna (L.), Durtain (L.)
Malongo - 3rd Prix Robert Lejeune (L.), 5th Prix Georges de Talhouët-Roy (Gr.2)
Formerly - 3rd Prix Magne (L.), 4th Prix Bournosienne (Gr.3), François de Poncins (L.)
Punchy Style - 3rd Prix James Hennessy (L.), 4th Prix Ferdinand Dufaure (Gr.1)
Baulon - 3rd Grand Steeple-Chase de la Ville de Deauville (L.)
Policy Jumper - 3rd Prix Christian de l'Hermite - Grand Steeple-Chase des 4 Ans de Cagnes-sur-Mer (L.)
Little Stream - 3rd Prix Antoine de Palaminy (L.), 4th Prix Duc d'Anjou (Gr.3)
Class Conti - 3rd Prix de Marsan (L.), 4th Prix The Fellow (Gr.3)
Calif d'Oudairies - 3rd Prix Philippe Ménager (L.)

Magistador - 3rd Prix Rohan (L.)

Discret Et Royal - 3rd Prix Philippe Ménager (L.)

Fayas - 3rd Prix Alain du Breil - Grand Steeple-Chase du Lion-d'Angers (L.)

 

 

 

POLIGLOTE

By SADLER'S WELLS.
 

6 wins, Irish 2000 Guineas (Gr.1), Eclipse Stakes (Gr.1), Phoenix Champion Stakes (Gr.1).

A formidable stallion. 14 times Leading Sire in England and Ireland, the highest reference in the european Turf History.

Produce record 1988 - 2012
1769 runners, 1218 winners,
294 SWS (167 group winners)

Sire of Achill Island, Acropolis, Alberto Giacometti, Alexandrova, All My Loving, All Too Beautiful, Alma Mater, Aristotle, Ask, Ballet Prince, Ballingarry, Barathea, Beat Hollow, Black Bear Island, Black Sam Bellamy, Brian Boru, Carnegie, Chief Contender, Claremont, Cloudings, Commander Collins, Curtain Call, Daliapour, Dance Design, Danse Routine, Daring Miss, Diaghilev, Doctor Fremantle, Dolpour, Doyen, Dragon Dancer, Dream Well, Dushyantor, Ebadiyla, El Prado, Entrepreneur, Fantasia, Fatherland, Flying Cross, Fort Wood, French Glory, Front House, Gagnoa, Galileo, Gossamer, Greek Dance, Hawker's News, High Chaparral, Hindu Kush, Hunting Hawk, Imagine, In Command, In The Wings, Insight, Intrepidity, Islington, Johann Quatz, Kayf Tara, King Of Kings, King's Theatre, Leggera, Linda's Lad, Listen, Look Honey, Luna Wells, Masterofthehorse, Mellon Martini, Milan, Modhish, Montjeu, Moon Queen, Moonshell, Mores Wells, Mother Of Pearl, Morozov, Muncie, Narrative, Northern Spur, Nysaean, Old Vic, Olympian Odyssey, Opera House, Peinture Rare, Percussionist, Playful Act, Policy Maker, Poliglote, Poseidon Adventure, Pouvoir Absolu, Powerscourt, Prospect Park, Prospect Wells, Quarter Moon, Refuse To Bend, River Dancer, Roman Saddle, Roses for the Lady, Royal And Regal, Royal Ballerina, Russian Snows, Saddex, Saddler's Hall, Saddler's Rock, Saffron Waldon, Sagara, Salsabil, Scenic, Septimus, Sonus, Stagecraft, St Expedit, Tamure, Theatre Critic, Time On, Wareed, Yeats, Yeoman's Point, Yesterday, ...

In jumping races, Istabraq, Synchronised...

1st dam
ALEXANDRIE (Val de l'Orne), 2 wins, Prix Cléopâtre (Gr.3), Prix Zariba at St. Cloud, placed 3 times at 3, 2nd Prix de Malleret (Gr.2), Chloé (Gr.3), Pénélope (Gr.3). Dam of :
  - ANIMATRICE (Alleged), 4 wins from 2 to 4, placed 7 times at 3 and 4, 1 193 000 F. Prix de Malleret (Gr.2), Prix de la Nonette (Gr.3), 2nd Prix Cléopâtre (Gr.3), 2ndGrand Prix de Vichy (Gr.3), 3rd Epsom Oaks (Gr.1), 3rd Prix de la Pépinière (L) at Longchamp, 4th Prix Vermeille (Gr.1), 4th Gran Premio di Milano (Gr.1). Dam of :
    - SADLER'S FLAG, Prix de Royaumont (Gr.3), 2nd Prix de Malleret (Gr.2), 2nd Prix de Pomone (Gr.2), 3rd Prix Pénélope (Gr.3)
- Saddler Maker, placed 3 times at 5 and 6. Sire.
- ALYMATRICE, 1 win. Dam of BAILADOR (Alzao), 5 wins, Grand Prix de Vichy (Gr.3), 2nd Prix Ridgway (L.), 3rd Grand Prix de Deauville (Gr.2).
  
-WILLAMINA, winner. Dam of FOOTPAD (Creachadoir), Prix Alain du Breil (Gr.1) at Auteuil, Spring Juvenile Hurdle (Gr.1) at Leopardstown, Prix Questarabad (Gr.3), Maiden Hurdle, Ladbrokes Hurdle at Gowran Park, 2nd Prix de Pouilly at Auteuil, 3rd Triumph Hurdle (Gr.1), Knight Frank Juvenile Hurdle (Gr.2).
  - RING BEAUNE (f., Bering), 2 wins at 3. Dam of :
    - SPECIAL RING, 10 wins, Del Mar Eddie Read Handicap (Gr.1 - twice), Prix de Saint-Patrick (L.), 2nd Hollywood Shoemaker Mile (Gr.1), 3rd Prix Daphnis (Gr.3)
- Highest Dream, 3 wins at 2 and 3 in France and in the USA, placed 5 times, 3rd Autumn Days Hp. (L.)
- CELEBRISSIME (c. Peintre Célèbre - 2005), Prix de Saint-Patrick (L.) at Deauville, Altipan (L. - twice) at Saint-Cloud, Tantième (L.) at Chantilly, Nasrullah at Saint-Cloud, Philippe Tassin at Lyon-Parilly, Quintette at Maisons-Laffitte, 2nd Prix Matchem (L.) at Maisons-Laffitte, du Loing at Fontainebleau, Bal Al Shams Desert Resort & Spa at Chantilly, 3rd Prix Tantième (L.) at Saint-Cloud, du Ranelagh (L.) at Chantilly, 4th Prix d'Ispahan (Gr.1), Quincey (Gr.3), Messidor (Gr.3), Edmond Blanc (Gr.3), du Ranelagh (L.), 5th Prix Edmond Blanc (Gr.3) at Saint-Cloud, Jacques Laffitte (L.) at Maisons-Laffitte, de Montretout (L.) at Longchamp
- ICONIC, 10 wins, Finale du Galop Tour Inter-Régional at Longchamp, Prix Canot, des Bouffes Parisiens at Saint-Cloud, de la Ville d'Evreux at Evreux, René Couétil at Le Lion-d'Angers
- Singing (c. Singspiel), Prix des Dahlias at Lyon-Parilly, de la Rocque at Deauville, Onde Amère at Craon, 2nd Hansa Preis (Gr.2) at Hamburg (14), Prix Exbury (Gr.3) at Saint-Cloud (14), 3rd Prix d'Hédouville (Gr.3) at Longchamp (14), 4th Grand Prix de Paris 2013 (Gr.1), Hansa-Preis (Gr.2) at Hamburg (15), Prix Vulcain (L.) at Deauville, 5th Grosser Preis von Berlin (Gr.1) at Hoppegarten (15), Prix d'Harcourt (Gr.2) at Longchamp (14)
 

- POLIGLOTE (Sadler's Wells), 5 wins, placed 8 times, 2 899 600 F.

At 2 :
Critérium de Saint-Cloud (Gr.1), 2000 m
Prix de Condé (Gr.3),1800 m

At 3 :
2nd Prix du Jockey Club (Gr.1), 2400 m
2nd Prix Hocquart (Gr.2), 2400 m
2nd Prix Niel (Gr.2), 2400 m

At 4 :
Prix de la Porte de Madrid (L), 2400 m
Grand Prix d'Evry (Gr.2), 2400 m
2nd du Prix du Conseil de Paris (Gr.2), 2400 m
3rd du Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud (Gr.1), 2400 m

- KING ALEX (Rainbow Quest), 3 wins, Royal Whip St. (Gr.3), 2nd Royal Regiment Festival St. (L) at Goodwood.
- Star Begonia (f. 1995, Sadler's Wells), 1 win, placed 4 times at 2 and 3, 2nd Ribblesdale St. (Gr.2)
- ADMIRE KAISER (Rainbow Quest), 4 wins, Tokyo Epsom Cup (Gr.3), 2nd Radio Tempa Sho
- ALEXIUS (Rainbow Quest), 2 wins, Gordon St. (Gr.3)
- VIA SALERIA (Arazi). Dam of :

    PERFECT HEDGE (Unfuwain - 2002), Prix Pénélope (Gr.3), Ad Altiora, 3rd Prix Saint-Alary (Gr.1), Niel (Gr.2).
Dam of Stand My Ground, Prix Mincio at Maisons-Laffitte, Grand Prix de Cholet at Angers, 2nd Prix Tantième (L.), Altipan (L.) at Saint-Cloud, 4th Prix Messidor (Gr.3) ; Ragazza Mio (Generous), winner at Fontainebleau, Prix de Vieillevigne at Nantes, 2nd Prix Petite Etoile (L.), Flying Dutchman, 3rd Prix René Bedel (L.) at Lyon-Parilly, dam of Gosh, 3rd Prix Minerve (Gr.3) at Deauville, des Tourelles (L.) at Chantilly, 4th Prix d'Hédouville (Gr.3) at Longchamp, Scaramouche (L.) at Saint-Cloud, COISA BOA, Prix du Béarn at Saint-Cloud (16), du Parc Borély at Lyon-Parilly (15), du Journal "Paris-Turf" at Amiens (15) ; RAPPORTEUR (Daylami), Prix des Futaies at Compiègne, de la Mare aux Evées at Fontainebleau, du Parc Borély, Georges Sicard at Toulouse ; LOVE OVER GOLD (f. Peintre Célèbre), Prix Paul Couturier at Amiens ; I'M YOUR MAN (c. Cape Cross), Prix Bedel (L.), Robert de Grandry at Lyon-Parilly, 4th Prix Scaramouche (L.) at Saint-Cloud, 5th Geoffrey Freer St. (Gr.3) at Newbury ; HOLY SALT (f. Holy Roman Emperor), Prix Zarkava at Moulins, 2nd Prix de Colombes at Longchamp, des Frondaisons at Compiègne, Motrico at Saint-Cloud ; Defrost My Heart (f. Fastnet Rock), Prix de Sèvres at Longchamp, 2nd Prix Madame Jean Couturié (L.) at Vichy, 5th Prix Chloé (Gr.3) at Chantilly ; CALLED TO THE BAR (g. Henrythenavigator), Prix du Lys (Gr.3) at Saint-Cloud (17), du Connétable at Chantilly (17), 2nd Belmont Derby Invitational Stakes (Gr.1) at Belmont Park (17), Prix de Fontenoy at Chantilly (16), de Larchant at Fontainebleau (17).
- Sacrifice My Soul (Nayef - 2012), 2 wins at Köln and Baden-Baden (16), 2nd Prix Scaramouche (L.) at Saint-Cloud (16), 4th Prix du Conseil de Paris (Gr.2) at Chantilly (16), 5th Prix des Tourelles (L.) at Chantilly (16), Scaramouche (L.) at Saint-Cloud (17)


2nd dam
APACHEE, 2 wins at 3, Prix de Chaillot at Longchamp, de l'Arno at Maisons-Laffitte. Dam of 8 winners :
  - ANTHEUS (Northern Dancer), 6 wins at 3 and 4, Gran Premio del Jockey Club (Gr.1), la Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte (Gr.3), 2nd La Coupe (Gr.3), Prix du Haras de Fresnay (L) at Deauville, 3rd Prix Maurice de Nieuil (Gr.2), 3rd Prix Foy (Gr.3). Sire.
-
ALEXANDRIE, see above.
- Minéralogie (Nureyev), 1 win at 3, Prix d'Amphitrite at Dieppe, 2nd Prix d'Automne (L) at St. Cloud, 3rd Prix de Liancourt (L) at Longchamp. Broodmare.
- Améridienne (Targowice), unraced. Dam of 4 winners :
    - LADY WINNER (Fabulous Dancer), 4 wins from 2 to 4 in France. 967.000F.
Prix d'Astarté (Gr.2), Tantième (L), 2nd Prix de l'Opéra (Gr.2), 4th Prix Jacques-Le-Marois (Gr.1) at Deauville, de l'Obélisque (L) at Longchamp.
3 wins at 3 in the USA, Chrysanthenum Hp. (Gr.3), Martha Washington Hdp. (Gr.3) and $ 392. 500. Dam of DAYLIGHT COME, Canadian Hp. (Gr.1).
  - Danse Indienne. Dam of :
    - INDIAN DANEHILL (Danehill), Prix Ganay (Gr.1)
- INDIAN JONES (Danehill), 2 wins at 2, Prix La Rochette (Gr.3)
 
  - PHARAPACHE, 1 win. Dam of :
    - CLIQUOT (Bertrando), 4 wins, Bay Meadows El Camino Real Derby (Gr.3), 2nd Hollywood Triple Bend Handicap (Gr.2), $ 638 260. 
  - SOVIET SQUAW (Nureyev), Prix de Milly at Evry. Dam of :
    - QUESTINA (Rainbow Quest), 2 wins, Prix de la Madeleine at Longchamp. Dam of TRUMBAKA (f. In The Wings), 4 wins, Prix de Flore (Gr.3), Corrida (Gr.3), 2nd Prix de Royallieu (Gr.2), Minerve (Gr.3), 4th Prix de l'Opéra (Gr.1) ; ARCTIC HUNT (c. Bering), 5 wins, Prix Casimir Delamarre (L.)
- SOVIET ARTIC (Bering). Dam of RUSSIAN BLUE, Marble Hill Stakes (L.), Choisir EBF St. (L.), 2nd Railway St. (Gr.2), 3rd Phoenix Stakes (Gr.1), Prix Morny (Gr.1), National Stakes (Gr.1). Sire.
 

3rd dam
AMERICAINE, 1 win at 2, Prix de Toutevoie at Longchamp, her only race. Dam of 4 winners :
  - ARYENNE (Green Dancer), 5 wins from 2 to 4, Critérium des Pouliches (Gr.1), Poule d'Essai des Pouliches (Gr.1), Prix de la Grotte (Gr.3), de Toutevoie at Longchamp, 2nd Prix de Diane (Gr.1), 3rd Prix Gontaut-Biron (Gr.3), 4th Prix Saint-Alary (Gr.1). Dam of 5 winners :
    - QUEST FOR FAME (Rainbow Quest), 2 wins at 3 in GB, Derby d'Epsom (Gr.1), 2nd Juddmonte International St. (Gr.1), Chester Vase (Gr.3), September St. (Gr.3), 4th Coronation Cup (Gr.1). 3 wins in the USA at 5, $ 739.950, Hollywood Turf Hp. (Gr.1), San Luis Obispo Hp. (Gr.2). Sire.
- YENDA (Dancing Brave), 2 wins at 3. Prix de Thiberville (L) at Deauville, 2nd Prix Vermeille (Gr.1), Galtres St. (L) at York. 510.000 F.
1 win at 4 in the USA, $ 181.030, Long Island Hp. (Gr.2). Brood mare.


Le Cheval Bleu