TAKE RISKS

Grey horse
1989 - 1m 62

 

 

 

PEDIGREE

 TAKE RISKS
1989

 HIGHEST HONOR
gr.1983

 KENMARE
gr.1975

 KALAMOUN

ZEDDAAN 

 BELLE OF IRELAND

MILESIAN 

 HIGH RIVER
b.1978

 RIVERMAN

NEVER BEND

 HAIRBRUSH

SIR GAYLORD

 BAINO BLUFF ch.1984

 BE MY GUEST
ch.1974

 NORTHERN DANCER

NEARCTIC

WHAT A TREAT

TUDOR MINSTREL

 RAPIDS
ch.1977

HEAD OF THE RIVER

CREWMAN

SOUND OF SUCCESS

SUCCESSOR

 

 

PRODUCE RECORD

 

At stud since 1994.

 

MAIN WINNERS

Flat races

TAC DE BOISTRON - Prix Royal-Oak (Gr.1 - twice), Maurice de Nieuil (Gr.2), Sagaro Stakes (Gr.3), Prix Denisy (L.), Stand Cup (L.), 2nd Prix du Cadran (Gr.1), Yorkshire Cup (Gr.2), Gladiateur (Gr.3), La Moskowa (L.), 3rd Prix de Barbeville (Gr.3), March St. (L.), 4th Prix Royal-Oak (Gr.1), Scaramouche (L.), 5th Prix Vicomtesse Vigier (Gr.2), Right Royal (L.)
BLUSHING RISK, Prix du Conseil de Paris (Gr.2), 2nd Prix Berteux (Gr.3), du Lys (Gr.3), Prix du Lion d'Angers (L.), 4th Prix de Reux (L.)
MY RISK, Prix Quincey (Gr.3), Perth (Gr.3), Edmond Blanc (Gr.3), du Chemin de Fer du Nord (Gr.3), Jacques de Brémont (L.), 2nd Prix Daniel Wildenstein - ex Prix du Rond-Point (Gr.2), 3rd Prix Jacques le Marois (Gr.1)
COUPE DE CHAMPE, Prix du Pin (Gr.3), de la Porte Maillot (Gr.3) (d.h.), de la Cochère (L.), 3rd Prix de Saint-Cyr (L.), 4th Prix du Palais-Royal (Gr.3)
MAJOUNE, Prix Corrida (Gr.3), 2nd Prix de la Pépinière (L.), 4th Prix de la Grotte (Gr.3)
BERKOUTCHI, Prix Hérod (L.), Prix Djebel (L.), 2nd Critérium du Béquet (L.), Critérium de l'Ouest (L.), 3rd Prix du Pin (L.)
SNATAKA, Prix Finlande (L.), 2nd Prix Vanteaux (Gr.3), 3rd Prix Ronde de Nuit (L.), La Camargo (L.), Prix Imprudence (L.), 4th Prix Saint-Alary (Gr.1)
TAKE GRACE, Prix Miss Satamixa (L.)
BERTRANICUS - Prix Jacques de Brémond (L.), 2nd Critérium du Languedoc (L.), Prix de la Porte Maillot (Gr.3), 3rd Prix du Pin (Gr.3), 4th Prix Daniel Wildenstein (Gr.2), de Montretout (L.)
Tikzane, 2nd Grand Prix de Bordeaux (L.), 4th Prix d'Ispahan (Gr.1)
Ancerwert, 2nd Prix de la Californie (L.), 4th Critérium de Lyon (L. - Lyon)
Speed Jaro, 2nd Prix Omnium II (L.), 3rd Grand Critérium de Bordeaux (L.), 4th Prix de Guiche (Gr.3), Prix Eugène Delahante (L.), Prix de Mauléon (L.)
Vatirisk, 2nd Derby de l'Ouest (L. - Nantes)
Sky Risks, 2nd Prix Cérès (L.), Solitude (L.)
Popée, 2nd Prix de la Seine (L.)
Here She Comes, 2nd Prix de Lieurey (L.), de la Cochère (L.)
Nuit de Siam, 3rd Owners' of California H. (L.)
Reine de Vati, 3rd Prix Miss Satamixa (L.)
Take Blood - 3rd Prix La Flèche (L.), 4th Prix du Bois (Gr.3)
SPINOHN, 4th Prix des Réservoirs (Gr.3)

 

Jumping races

MONSIEUR LEVICOMTE - Prix Gaston de Bataille - Grand Cross de Pau (L. - twice 03, 08), 4th Grand Cross de Craon (L.)
TAKEROC - Prix Camille Duboscq (L.), 2nd John Smith's Maghull Novices Chase (Gr.1 - Aintree), Prix Durtain (L.)
BACHELOR BOY - Prix Le Gualès de Mézaubran (L.), 3rd Prix Général de Rougemont (L.), 4th Prix Gaston Branère (L.)
Walkon - 2nd Triumph Hurdle (Gr.1 - Cheltenham), Holloway's Hurdle (Gr.2 - Ascot), Paddy Power Gold Cup Chase (Gr.3 - Cheltenham), Gold Cup Handicap (Gr.3 - Cheltenham), John Smith's Topham Chase Handicap (Gr.3 - Aintree), 4th Denman Chase (Gr.2 - Newbury), 5th Royal Sun Alliance Chase (Gr.1 - Cheltenham), Byrne Group Plate (Gr.3 - Cheltenham)
Five Dream - 2nd Long Walk Hurdle (Gr.1 - Ascot), Long Distance Hurdle (Gr.2 - Newbury)
Risko - 2nd Prix Gérald de Rochefort (L.), Hubert d'Aillières (L.), 3rd Prix de Compiègne (Gr.3), 4th Grande Course de Haies de Printemps (Gr.3)
Earlson Gray - 2nd Prix Gérald de Rochefort (L.), 4th Prix Maurice Gillois (Gr.1)
Grey Knight - 2nd Prix Univers II (L.)
Black Honor
- 3rd Prix Général de Saint-Didier (Gr.3) Enghien, Mélanos (L.)
Royal Beaufort - 3rd Prix Troytown (Gr.3), du Président de la République (Gr.3), 4th Prix Morgex (Gr.3), Héros XII (Gr.3)
Take The Breeze - 3rd Arkle Novice Chase (Gr.1 - Leopardstown), Prix Miror (L.)

 


 

TAKE RISKS

By HIGHEST HONOR (1983).
 

14 races, 4 wins (2 Gr.), placed 7 times and 1 982 800 FF, from 2 to 4.
Prix d'Ispahan (Gr.1), Prix Edmond Blanc (Gr.3), Prix Djebel (L.), 2nd Poule d'Essai des Poulains (Gr.1), Prix Jean Prat (Gr.1), de la Forêt (Gr.1), Prix d'Harcourt (Gr.2), 3rd Prix Ganay (Gr.1), Prix Dollar (Gr.2).

Sire of Admise, Ansiei, Baroud d'Honneur, Bataillon, California Memory, Complot, Dadarissime, Danseuse d'Etoile, Dedication, Doctorate, Dunkerque, Erminius, Go Between, Gothland, Guest Ville, High Maintenance, Highest Sweep, Homeland, Honorifique, Justful, Keep Playing, Lyphard's Honor, Maid of Honour, Malagar, Marichal, Marotta, Medaaly, Médaille Militaire, Numide, Parthe, Perugina, Poet Laureate, Quest For Honor, Ravier, Rebenac, Reina Blanca, Rêve d'Oscar, Sagacity, Saperlipoupette, Sir Eric, Take Risks, Tristan le Grand, Vadsa Honor, Vangelis, Verglas,...

1st dam
BAINO BLUFF, 1 win, placed twice at 3, Prix de Chartres, 4th Prix de Saint Cyr (L.). Dam of 5 winners :
 

- TAKE RISKS (Highest Honor), 14 races, 5 wins, placed 3 times, 850 000 F

At 2 :
Prix d'Argentan, 1500 m
3rd Prix de Saint-Roman (Gr.3)

At 3 :
Prix de la Jonchère, 1600 m (Gr.3)
Prix Messidor, 1600 m (Gr.3)
Prix Aqua Tinte II, 1600 m

A 4 ans :
Prix Edmond Blanc, 1600 m (Gr.3)
4th Prix du Muguet, 1600 m (Gr.3)
4th Prix Messidor, 1600 m (Gr.3)


- Pride of Kings (c., Highest Honor), 1 win, placed 6 times at 2 and 3, Prix Le Nicham at Maisons-Laffitte, 2nd Prix Magister, 3rd Le Piaget d'Or at Milano (L.); 2 wins in the USA, 3rd Hasta La Vista Hdp. (L.).
- Bainobless (c., Highest Honor), 12 wins, placed 17 times (00), Prix d'Adamville, Vernouillet, de la Porte Dauphine, P. Duboscq (twice), 3rd Grand Prix de La Teste (L) and 791 000 FF.
- HONOR OF BAINO (c., Highest Honor), 4 wins, placed 9 times from 2 to 5, Prix des Platanes, 2nd Prix des Gravilliers, Pensbury and 450 000 FF.
- LIBANOOR (f., Highest Honor), 4 wins at 3, Prix Belebat at Saint-Cloud and 195 000 FF. Dam of Stella Blue (f. Anabaa - 2002), 3rd Prix Imprudence (L.).
- LAKE BAINO (f., Highest Honor - 2000), 2 wins at La Teste, 4th Critérium de l'Ouest (L.). Dam of Anzas, Prix Idalie, La Sega, Diatome at Maisons-Laffitte (09), 3rd Critérium du Fonds Européen de l'Elevage (L.) ; BAINORAMA, 3 wins at 2 and 3, Prix Michel Charbon at Mont-de-Marsan (09), Nonoalco at Clairefontaine (09).

2nd dam
Rapids, 1 win at 3, placed 6 times, 3rd Park Hill St. (Gr.3), Galtres St. (L.), 4th Musidora St. (Gr.3). Dam of 6 winners :
  - River Express (c., Northfields), 11 wins, placed 30 times, Prix de Blaison, 2nd Prix Thomas Bryon (Gr.3) and 1 011 500 FF.
- BAINO BLUFF (Be My Guest), see above.
- NO CHILI (Glint of Gold), 2 wins.
- SWIFT WATERS (Sadler's Wells), 3 wins in jumping races.
- RAPIDLY (Celestial Storm), 2 wins, L 29 920 000.
- RAPID MAN (Woodman), 6 wins, 704 900 FF.
- Canoeing (f., Tap On Wood), unraced. Dam of winners :
    - LEI, 7 wins, Gool S. Poonawalla Trophy (L.), Poonawalla Breeders Million (L.).

3rd dam
Sound of Success, 2 races.
Dam of 8 winners :
  - ISLE OF SUCCESS (Fiddle Isle), 5 wins. Dam of winners.
- LULLABY (Hawaii), 3 wins, $ 77 513, Paris Pike St., 2nd Hollywood Lassie St. (Gr.2). Dam of :
    - HAWAIIAN RAIN (f.), 4 wins in Australia, N.E. Manion Cup (Gr.3), 3rd Canterbury Cup (Gr.3).
- Cool Baby, 3 wins, $ 60 232, 3rd Whimsical St. (L.). Dam of :
      - COOL AIR (f.), 13 wins, $ 535 853, Hollywood Park Breeders' Cup Hdp. (L.), Lago Mar Hdp. (L.), Great Lady M Hdp. (L.), Safely Kept Hdp. (L.), 2nd Laurel Dash St. (Gr.3).
  - HAWAIIAN SOUND, 5 wins, placed 8 times in GB, Benson & Hedges Gold Cup (Gr.1), Earl of Sefton St. (Gr.3), 2nd Derby St (Gr.1), Champion St. (Gr.1), King George VI and Queen Elizabeth St. (Gr.1), Chester Vase (Gr.3), 3rd Irish Derby (Gr.1), Royal Lodge St. (Gr.2). Sire.
- Rapids (Head of the River), see above.
- Equator (c., Nijinsky), placed 4 times, 2nd Tetrarch St. (Gr.3).
- CAERLEON'S SUCCESS (Caerleon), 1 win. Dam of :
    - STUKA, 5 wins, $ 916 175, Santa Anita Hdp. (Gr.1), Hollywood Prevue Breeders' Cup St. (Gr.3), Skywalker St. (L.), 2nd Hollywood Futurity (Gr.1), 3rd Strub St. (Gr.1), San Rafael St. (Gr.2), Del Mar Breeders' Cup Hdp. (Gr.2).
  - CHARMING BALLERINA (Caerleon), 6 wins, placed once in GB and in the USA, $ 127 604, Emerald Isle St., 2nd Little Bonny St., Sickle's Image St. Dam of :
      - PEPITA RAMOJE (f.), 7 wins, Fairway Fun St. (L.) (00) and $ 233 074. 
  - SONUS (c., Sadler's Wells), 4 wins, Goodwood Cup (Gr.3), Leicester Mercury St. (L.), 2nd St Leger St. (Gr.1), Great Voltigeur St. (Gr.2), Godolphin St. (L.), 3rd Prix du Cadran (Gr.1), Prix Royal Oak (Gr.1), Geoffrey Freer St.(Gr.2), Fred Archer St. (L.) and 1 726 900 FF.

 


Le Cheval Bleu