GREAT PRETENDER (Ire)

bay horse - 1m 65 - 1999

Breeder : Kilfrush Stud Ltd

Won 198 240 euros
(incl. 47 040 euros in jumping races)

 

Great Pretender in 2006

Great Pretender in 2009

 

 

 

RACE RECORD

 

At 2
Prix Joyeux Drille (Maisons-Laffitte - 8 f), 2nd Prix de Vitupère (Maisons-Laffitte), 5th Prix de Canouvert (Chantilly)

At 3
Prix Policeman (L. - Cagnes-sur-Mer - 10,5 f), 2nd Prix Noailles (Gr.2 - Longchamp), 3rd Prix de Vichy (Cagnes-sur-Mer), 4th Prix du Jockey-Club (Gr.1 - Chantilly), La Force (Gr.3 - Chantilly), 5th Prix Maurice Caillault (L. - Saint-Cloud), Renoir (Cagnes-sur-Mer)

At 4
Prix Guy du Faur de Pibrac (Clairefontaine - 11 f), 4th Prix Foy (Gr.2 - Longchamp), 5th Grand Prix de Deauville (Gr.2 - Deauville)

At 5
Prix Achille-Fould (L. - Auteuil - hurdles - 18 f), Marittimo (Auteuil - hurdles - 18 f), his only two races over hurdles

 

 

PRODUCE RECORD

 

Black type Performers in 2011 - 2012 - 2013 - 2014 - 2015 - 2016 - 2017

GRAND D'AUTEUIL - Prix Renaud du Vivier (Gr.1), Alain et Gilles de Goulaine (L.), 2nd Prix Hypothèse (Gr.3), 3rd Prix Le Gualès de Mézaubran (L.)
PTIT ZIG - Grande Course de Haies d'Auteuil (Gr.1), Prix Renaud du Vivier (Gr.1), Noël Novices' Chase (Gr.2 - Ascot), Dipper Novices' Chase (Gr.2 - Cheltenham), Irish Whiskey Chase (Gr.2 - Down Royal), Select Hurdle (L. - Sandown), 2nd Prix Alain du Breil (Gr.1), Champion Hurdle Trial (Gr.2 - Haydock), Stella Artois 1965 Chase (Gr.2 - Ascot), Cleeve Hurdle (Gr.2 - Cheltenham), Select Hurdle (Gr.2 - Sandown), Ladbroke Handicap Hurdle (Gr.3 - Ascot), 3rd Grand Prix d'Automne (Gr.1), Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle (Gr.3 - Cheltenham), 4th Aintree Hurdle (Gr.1), Long Walk Hurdle (Gr.1), Prix La Barka (Gr.2), 5th Golden Miller Novices' Chase (Gr.1 - Cheltenham)
GREAT FIELD - Ryanair Novice Chase (Gr.1 - Punchestown)
MR MOLE - Game Spirit Chase (Gr.2 - Newbury), 3rd A. P. McCoy Celebration Chase (Gr.1 - Sandown), Noël Novices' Chase (Gr.2), 5th Tingle Creek Chase (Gr.1), Cheltenham Chase (Gr.2)
PLUMEUR - Grande Course de Haies de Printemps (Gr.3), 2nd Prix Prédicateur (L.), Rose Or No (L.), Hubert d'Aillières (L.), 3rd Prix Hubert d'Aillières (L.), Max de Ginestet - Grande Course de Haies de Pau (L.), 5th Grande Course de Haies d'Auteuil (Gr.1)
A MI MANERA - Prix André Michel (Gr.3), Roger Saint (L.), 3rd Prix Dominique Sartini (L.), 4th Prix Bournosienne (Gr.3)
PRINCE PRETENDER - Prix Finot (L.), 4th Prix Cambacérès (Gr.1), Prince d'Ecouen (L.), 5th Prix Georges de Talhouët-Roy (Gr.2), Général de Saint-Didier (Gr.3)
TRUE LOVE MAIL - Prix Christian de Tredern (L.)
SAUBABER - Prix Alain et Gilles de Goulaine (L.)
AZZA - Prix Finot (L. - fillies), Juvenile Hurdle (L. - Wetherby), 3rd Prestbury Juvenile Hurdle (Gr.2 - Cheltenham)

Tarago - 2nd Prix Fifrelet (L.)
Ma Prétention
- 2nd Prix de Chambly (L.), 5th Prix Magne (L.)
Usual Time - 2nd Prix Antoine de Palaminy (L. - st. - Pau), 3rd Prix Duc d'Anjou (Gr.3)
Bubble Sea - 2nd Prix Glorieuse (Gr.2 - AQPS - flat race), Chloris (Gr.2 - AQPS - flat race), 3rd Prix de Craon (Gr.1 - AQPS - flat race)
Bénie des Dieux - 3rd Prix André Michel (L.)
Colline Magique - 3rd Prix Wild Monarch (L. - fillies), Sagan (L.)
Jarrouse - 3rd Prix Mélanos (L.), 5th Prix de Maisons-Laffitte (Gr.3)
Great Alana - 3rd Prix Spumate (L.), 4th Prix André Masséna - Grande Course de Haies des 4 Ans (L.- Cagnes-sur-Mer)
Pravalaguna - 3rd Prix d'Arles (L.), 4th Mares Novice Hurdle (Gr.3 - Fairyhouse)
Al Roc - 3rd Prix Saint-Sauveur (L.)

Beauté Promise - 5th Prix Camille Duboscq (L.), Spumate (L.)

Danseur Jaguen - 5th Prix Roger Saint (L.)

 

First winners (2009 - 2010)

Flat races

JOSEPHINES BABY - Prix de la Hauquerie (E - 24 000 euros - 9,5 f sand), Deauville 30/12/2009 ; Prix de Tracy (E - 24 000 euros - 12 f sand), Deauville 31/8/2010
BOG ROAD - Prix Marquis de Messey (6 000 euros - 12 f), Jallais 20/6/2010

Prince Pretender - 3rd Prix Empery (F - 24 000 euros - 12 f), Saint-Cloud 1/4/2010 ; 3rd Prix du Mont Pagnotte (B - 34 000 euros - 10 f), Chantilly 10/5/2010 ; 3rd Prix Pleben (D - 29 000 euros - 12 f), Maisons-Laffitte 25/6/2010

Jumping races

MADONNA ISLAND - Prix de Châteauroux (hurdles - 22 000 euros - 3 100 m), Enghien 31/3/2010 ; Prix First Gold (st. - 11 000 euros - 3 600 m), Machecoul 11/11/2010
PRIM PRETENDER - Prix Porteu de La Morandière (h. - 13 000 euros - 3 600 m), Vitré 13/6/2010
GREAT LADY - Prix du Défilé (h. - 46 000 euros - 3 500 m), Auteuil 29/6/2010 ; 2nd Prix Bois Rouaud (hurdles - 46 000 euros - 3 000 m), Auteuil 15/6/2010
GREATCHKA - Prix d'Offemont (h. - 20 000 euros - 3 400 m), Compiègne 1/9/2010
PRINCE PRETENDER - Prix Finot (L. - h. - 58 000 euros - 3 600 m - Colts - 1st Trial), Auteuil 15/9/2010 ; 4th Prix Cambacérès (Gr.1 - h. - 270 000 euros - 3 600 m), Auteuil 7/11/2010 ; 5th Prix Georges de Talhouët-Roy (Gr.2 - h. - 175 000 euros - 3 600 m), Auteuil 10/10/2010 ; 5th Prix Général de Saint-Didier (Gr.3 - h. - 130 000 euros - 3 500 m), Enghien 24/11
GREAT'S AUTRECHENE - Prix Etienne Mazoyer (st. - 18 000 euros - 3 400 m), Lyon-Parilly 14/11/2010
GRAND D'AUTEUIL - Prix du Vercors (h. - 30 000 euros - 3 300 m), Cagnes-sur-Mer 6/12/2010

Tarago - 2nd Prix Fifrelet (L. - h. - 115 000 euros - 3 600 m), Auteuil 28/11/2010 ; 3rd Prix Royal Junior (h. - 46 000 euros - 3 500 m), Auteuil 10/9/2010
Pretender'Son - 3rd Prix Grandak (hurdles - 52 000 euros - 3 000 m), Auteuil 7/4/2010
Greatloly - 3rd Prix d'Essai des Pouliches (h. - 50 000 euros - 3 100 m - 2nd Trial), Enghien 17/3/2010
Fadéla - 3rd Prix de Menton (h. - 46 000 euros - 3 300 m), Enghien 23/4/2010

 

 

PEDIGREE

 KING'S THEATRE
1991

 SADLER'S WELLS

 Northern Dancer

 Nearctic (Nearco - Lady Angela)
 Natalma (Native Dancer - Almahmoud)

 Fairy Bridge

 Bold Reason (Hail To Reason - Lalun)
 Special (Forli - Thong)

 REGAL BEAUTY

 Princely Native

 Raise A Native (Native Dancer - Raise You)
 Charlo (Francis S - Neutron)

 Dennis Belle

 Crafty Admiral (Fighting Fox - Admiral's Lady)
 Evasion (Spy Song - Alnaire)

 SETTLER
1992

 DARSHAAN

 Shirley Heights

 Mill Reef (Never Bend - Milan Mill)
 Hardiemma (Hardicanute - Grand Cross)

 Delsy

 Abdos (Arbar - Pretty Lady)
 Kelty (Venture VII - Marilla)

 ABORIGINE
1980

 Riverman

 Never Bend (Nasrullah - Lalun)
 River Lady (Prince John - Nile Lily)

 Prima
1966

 Alcide (Alycidon - Chenille)
 Primula III (Nearula - Priceless)

 

By KING'S THEATRE (Ire), 19 races, 5 wins, placed 8 times at 2 and 3, King George VI & Queen Elizabeth St. (Gr.1), Racing Post Trophy (Gr.1), Craven St. (Gr.3), 2nd Derby St. (Gr.1), Irish Derby (Gr.1), 3rd Juddmonte International St. (Gr.1), 4th Dante St. (Gr.3), £ 753 694.

At stud since 1997.

Particularly Sire of Absolut Taft, Alinga, Ange Gardien, Cue Card, GREAT PRETENDER, Highway, I Rock My World, Kimola, King's Drama, King's Ironbridge, Le King, Live Theatre, Messager du Roi, Plinsky, Red Rioja, Rhythm Mad, Royal Code, Sagarmartha, Young Mick
In jumping races, African Gold, Baily Green, Balthazar King, Band of Blood, Bellshill, Blood Crazed Tiger, Bonita du Berlais, Brindisi Breeze, Brogella, Captain Chris, Carlingford Lough, Clear Riposte, Clovis du Berlais, Cue Card, Dare to Doubt, Diamond King, Double Irish, Fair Attitude, Fingal Bay, Fiumincino, Frisco Depot, Fubbs, Glens Melody,
GREAT PRETENDER, King's Daughter, Kings Palace, L'Ami Serge, Little King Robin, Menorah, Minella Foru, Mister Watzisname, Nas Na Riogh, Noble Alan, Nobody Told Me, Pete The Feat, Plinsky, Riverside Theatre, Royal Alphabet, Royal Regatta, Royal Shakespeare, Shaneshill, Solita, Southfield Theatre, Takeyourcapoff, The New One, Theatre Guide, Tramp Stamp, Tumbling Dice, Voler la Vedette, Wichita Lineman

 

1st dam
SETTLER, 6 wins in flat and jumping races, 109 610 euros. Dam of 3 winners :
- GREAT PRETENDER
- Ange Gardien (King's Theatre), 2 wins, 2nd Prix de l'Avre (L.), 5th Prix du Jockey-Club (Gr.1), Prix de Condé (Gr.3), 79 460 euros.
- Domremy (Soviet Star), unraced. Brood mare in Ireland.
- WINTER DREAM (Act One), 7 wins in France, Prix de Reux (L.) at Deauville (10), d'Auxerre, Général de Saint-Didier (10) at Saint-Cloud, Europe 1, du Débarcadère (12) at Longchamp, Grand Prix du Département du Rhône at Lyon-Parilly (10), 2nd Prix du Cadran (Gr.1) at Longchamp (10), 5th Prix de Barbeville (Gr.3) at Longchamp
- Set Et Match (Barathea), placed in France. Brood mare.
- King's Merging (King's Theatre - 2007)

2nd dam
ABORIGINE
, 3 wins, Grand Prix de Clairefontaine (L.), 3rd Prix de Pomone (Gr.2), Grosser Preis der Badischen Wirtschaft (Gr.2), 4th Prix Vanteaux (Gr.3), Minerve (Gr.3), Corrida (Gr.3), 72 226 euros. Dam of 6 foals, 6 winners :
- SONGLINES (High Top), 4 wins, Prix Niel (Gr.2), du Lys (Gr.3), de l'Avre (L.), 3rd Prix Maurice de Nieuil (Gr.2), 137 815 euros. Sire in Spain.
- DAME KIRI (Old Vic), 4 wins, Prix des Tourelles (L.), 2nd Prix de Royallieu (Gr.2), 4th Prix Minerve (Gr.3), 103 958 euros. Dam of a winner.
- Fresher (Fabulous Dancer), 3 wins, 2nd Prix d'Astarté (Gr.2), 3rd Prix Chloé (Gr.3), $ 77 954. Dam of :
- Zuleika Dobson, 1 win, 3rd Prix Chloé (Gr.3), EBF Conqueror St. (L.), £ 17 743. Dam of a winner.
- Fantastic Santanyl, 1 win in Italy, 2nd Prix Mélisande (L.). Brood mare.
- ABORIGINAL (Kalaglow), 4 wins in France, 34 910 euros.
- EMBERS (Fabulous Dancer), 3 wins, 21 769 euros. Dam of a winner.

3rd dam
Prima
, 1 win, 2nd Pretty Polly St. (L.), 4th Ribblesdale St. (Gr.2). Dam of 6 winners :
- KING JAY (King Emperor), 13 wins, Premio Natale di Roma (Gr.3), Sirmione (L.), 2nd Premio Besnate (Gr.2 - 3 times), Melton (Gr.3), Umbria (Gr.3), Bereguardo (L.), del Giubileo (L.), Mincio (L.), Tor di Valle (L.), 3rd Premio Chiusura (Gr.2 - 3 times), Ribot (Gr.2), £ 93 509.
- MY ROYAL PRIMA (Captain's Gig), 5 wins, Premio Umbria (Gr.3), Rumon (L.), 2nd Premio Natale di Roma (Gr.3), del Dado (L.), 3rd Premio Tevere (Gr.2), £ 20 432. Sire in Australia.
- ABORIGINE - see above.
- Laska Floko (Thatch), 5 wins, 3rd Bessborough Hdp. (L.), 4th William Hill Futurity St. (Gr.1), £ 25 244. Sire in South Africa.
- PARIMA (Pardao), 1 win in Norway. Dam of 5 winners :
- TRUCIDATOR, 4 wins, Cecil Frail Hdp. (L.), 2nd Dee St. (Gr.3), £ 32 292.
- Travel (Saritamer). Dam of 4 winners :
- Miss Think, 6 wins, 2nd Prix Comte Roger du Monceau de Bergendal (L.)
- TRAVEL BUFF, 1 win in the USA. Particularly dam of Trust In Me, 4 wins in Chili, 2nd Premio Alfredo LS Jackson (Gr.3).

4th dam
PRIMULA III, 6 wins, Premio Federico Tesio (Gr.2), Besnate (Gr.3), 2nd Premio Chiusura (Gr.2), Pisa (Gr.3). Dam of 5 winners :
- CAPRERA (Abernant), 2 wins, Falmouth St. (L.), 2nd Blue Seal St. (L.), 4th 1 000 Guineas St. (Gr.1). Dam of 7 winners :
- ROMILDO, 4 wins, Prix Ganay (Gr.1), du Prince d'Orange (Gr.3), La Coupe (Gr.3), 2nd Prix Ganay (Gr.1), J. de Chaudenay (Gr.2). Sire.
- PEVERO, 4 wins, Prix de Condé (Gr.3), Foy (Gr.3), 3rd Prix Ganay (Gr.1), du Prince d'Orange (Gr.3), Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte (Gr.3). Sire.
- STARINA, 2 wins, Prix Finlande (L.). Dam of a winner :
- Kahara, 1 win, 2nd Prix de Bagatelle (L.). Dam of 6 winners :
- SILVESTRO, 12 wins, Stockholm Cup (L.), Dansk Eclipse St. (L.).
- VIRGINIA REEF, 2 wins, $ 19 440. Dam of 8 winners :
- GOLDEN REEF, Schuylerville St. (Gr.2), 2nd Matron St. (Gr.1).
- Maresca, placed in France. Dam of 8 winners :
- MUROTO, 3 wins, Prix Gontaut-Biron (Gr.3), de Turenne (L.). Sire.
- SARACENO (Exar), 3 wins, Feversham St. (L.), 3rd Grosser Preis von Baden (Gr.1), 4th Dewhurst St. (Gr.1). Sire in New Zealand.
- FANGO (High Hat), 3 wins, Grand Handicap de la Manche (L.).
- Valdora (High Hat), unraced. Dam of 5 winners :
- LADY SEGRAVE, 3 wins, Mulcahy St. (Gr.3). Dam of 7 winners.


GREAT PRETENDER

Back to Le Cheval Bleu - Index