GREAT JOURNEY (Jpn)

dark bay stallion
1m 65 - 2001

Breeder : North Hills Management

 

Japanese racing pictures

 

2014 : exported to Tunisia

 

 

 

 

RACE RECORD

 

5 wins, placed 4 times and $ 2 349 710 (234 071 000 Yens).

At 2, Maiden Race (1 400 m) at Hanshin
2nd Daily Hai Nisai Stakes (Gr.2 - 1 600 m) at Kyoto

At 3, Nikkan Sports Sho Shinzan Kinen (Gr.3 - 1 600 m) at Kyoto
3rd Principal Stakes (2 000 m) at Tokyo, 4th Kobe Shimbun Hai (Gr.2 - 2 000 m) at Hanshin

At 4, December Stakes (Gr.3 - 1 800 m) at Nakayama, Yukan Fuji Hai Ohara Stakes (1 800 m - allowance race) at Kyoto
3rd Keihan Hai (Gr.3 - 1 800 m) at Kyoto

At 5, Lord Derby Challenge Trophy (Gr.3 - 1 600 m - 1' 32"4 - record time) at Nakayama beating Telegnosis (3rd Prix Jacques le Marois - Gr.1)
3rd Kochi Stakes (1 600 m)

At 6, 5th Nakayama Kinen (Gr.2) at Nakayama, Fuji St. (Gr.3) at Tokyo, Tokyo Shimbun Hai (Gr.3) at Tokyo, Keisei Hai (Gr.3) at Nakayama

 

 

 

 

 

PRODUCE RECORD

 

Main winners

Flat races


MAX DYNAMITE
- Lonsdale Cup (Gr.2 - York) (15), 2nd Melbourne Cup (Gr.1) (15), 3rd Melbourne Cup (Gr.1) (17), Henry II Stakes (Gr.3) (16), Prix François Mathet (L.) (13), 4th Prix Noailles (Gr.2) (13)
SOLEIL D'OCTOBRE - Grand Prix de la Région Grand-Est (L. - Strasbourg) (17), Grand Prix de Marseille (L. - Borély) (17), 5th La Coupe de Marseille (L.)
Little Journey - 3rd American Oaks (Gr.1), Prix Delahante (L.), 5th Boiling Springs St. (Gr.3)
I Am Charlie - 3rd Prix Saônois (L.), 4th Prix Miss Satamixa (L.), 5th Prix Petite Etoile (L.)
Greatolo - 5th Prix Georges Trabaud (L.)

 

Jumping races

Max Dynamite - 2nd Irish Independent Hurdle (L.), Guinness Galway Hurdle Handicap (15), 4th Vincent O'Brien County Handicap Hurdle (Gr.3) (15), Novice Hurdle (Gr.2 - Naas) (15)
Diva de Teille - 2nd Grand Cross de Craon (L.) (16), 5th Grand Cross de Craon (L.) (17)

 

 

2014 - Winners

Flat races

LA MEIGE - Prix des Mimosas (17 000 euros - 10 f sand), Cagnes-sur-Mer 4/2
SQUARE LAMARTINE - Prix Guy Leclercq (16 000 euros - 5,5 f), Le Croisé-Laroche 19/3
SUSUKINO - Prix des Pyrénées Atlantiques (Hdp. - 21 000 euros - 8 f), Saint-Cloud 2/4
BUBBLE BROOK - Prix d'Offemont (F - 19 000 euros - 10 f), Compiègne 5/4
ZAWATAR - Prix Yves le Gualès de Mézaubran (E - 10 000 euros - 9 f), Nort-sur-Erdre 8/5 ; Prix de l'Allée Balard (Hdp. - 19 000 euros - 7 f sand), Chantilly 10/10 ; Prix du Moulin à Vent (Hdp. - 19 000 euros - 8 f sand), Chantilly 14/11
LE GRAND VOYAGE - Prix Marcel Barraud (Hdp. - 13 000 euros - 12 f), Marseille-Borély 5/6
KAILONG - Prix Henri Signoret (16 000 euros - 6,5 f), Craon 12/6
DABAYIN - Prix du Crédit Agricole (10 000 euros - 11 f), Gramat 4/8
GRAY HALO - Prix Jean Rouget (10 000 euros - 11 f), Cavaillon 24/8
PONT MARIE - Prix de Mios (10 000 euros - 8 f), La Teste 20/9
BANZAI - Preis der Sparkasse Merzig Wadern (F - 1 200 euros - 7 f sand), Honzrath 5/10
BROKEN JOURNEY - Prix Raoul Paget (E - 10 000 euros - 12,5 f), Hyères 6/10
FERGAND - Prix Titus Mills (Hdp. - 5 600 euros - 7,5 f sand), Mons 24/11
Little Journey - 3rd American Oaks (Gr.1 - 184 583 euros - 10 f - Turf), Santa Anita 1/6

 

Jumping races

ALL RIGHT VALNY - Prix Fragonard (h. - 18 000 euros - 17 f), Cagnes-sur-Mer 1/1 ; Prix Norseman (h. - 12 000 euros - 17,5 f), Hyères 21/4 ; Prix de l'Union (h. - 12 000 euros - 18 f), Avignon 18/5 ; Prix Rivoli (h. - 11 000 euros - 18,5 f), Saint-Galmier 20/6
MILTON D'OR - Prix Paul Larregain (st.ch.c.c. - 28 000 euros - 23 f), Pau 6/1
MISTER HAPPY - Prix du Touch (st. - 21 000 euros - 17,5 f), Toulouse 8/6
DIVA DE TEILLE - Prix Alain du Breil (st.ch.c.c. - 13 000 euros - 20 f), Le Pertre 17/8 ; Prix Wladimir Hall (st.ch.c.c. - 13 000 euros - 21,5 f), Saumur-Verrie 12/10
HURRICANE MIX - Prix Le Gourzy (h. - 23 000 euros - 17,5 f), Auteuil 27/9
JOJASTAR - Prix de Fromeur (st. - 14 000 euros - 20 f), Landivisiau 12/10
MAESTRU - Prix Paul Klein (h. - 12 000 euros - 19 f), Hyères 19/10

 

 

2013 - Winners

Flat races

AKADIANE - Prix France 3 (16 000 euros - 10,5 f sand), Pornichet 15/2 ; Prix Subotica (F - 18 000 euros - 10,5 f), Cholet 3/3
Max Dynamite - Prix de Moret-sur-Loing (F - 25 000 euros - 11 f), Fontainebleau 6/3 ; 3rd Prix François Mathet (L. - 55 000 euros - 10,5 f), Saint-Cloud 31/3 ; 4th Prix Noailles (Gr.2 - 130 000 euros - 10,5 f), Longchamp 22/4
PONT MARIE - Prix de Carentan (B - 34 000 euros - 9,5 f sand), Chantilly 14/3 3 ; Prix du Bois Bonnet (F - 23 000 euros - 8 f sand), Chantilly 7/5 ; Prix de Bezons (F - 19 000 euros - 8 f), Maisons-Laffitte 12/10 ; Prix du Manège (Hdp - 30 000 euros - 8 f sand), Chantilly 19/11 ; 4th Prix Omnium II (L. - 55 000 euros - 8 f), Saint-Cloud 26/3
BIZZY NIZZY - Prix Sea Full (10 000 euros - 9,5 f), Argentan 19/5 ; Prix de la Ville d'Avermes (13 000 euros - 11 f), Moulins 10/8 ; Prix de Bonnière-sur-Seine (F - 19 000 euros - 10 f), Maisons-Laffitte 26/9
SUSUKINO - Prix de la Croix de Noailles (Hdp. - 19 000 euros - 10 f), Maisons-Laffitte 21/6
JOURNEY D'OCTOBRE - Prix Radio France Bleue Provence-Toulon (Hdp. - 12 000 euros - 12,5 f), Hyères 1/7
BROKEN JOURNEY - Prix Raymond Palacin (E - 11 000 euros - 12 f), Castera-Verduzan 13/8
LA MEIGE - Prix de Nyon (10 000 euros - 8,5 f), Divonne-les-Bains 1/9
USHANA - Prix de l'Observatoire (F - 19 000 euros - 8,5 f), Longchamp 5/9
GREAT FLORA - Prix de la Ville d'Evreux (Hdp. - 18 000 euros - 10,5 f), Evreux 8/9
GREATOLO - Prix des Bénévoles (16 000 euros - 9 f), Salon-de-Provence 16/9 ; Prix Pierre Massot (D - 27 000 euros - 10 f sand), Marseille-Vivaux 3/12
HURRICANE MIX - Prix des Cadeaux (12 000 euros - 10 f sand), Marseille-Vivaux 17/12
Little Journey - Prix Alexandre Zafiropoulo (16 000 euros - 8 f), Marseille-Borély 1/10 ; Prix Val de Loir (F - 17 000 euros - 9 f), Hyères 20/10 ; 3rd Prix Delahante (L. - 55 000 euros - 10 f), Marseille-Borély 10/11

 

Jumping races

LE GRAND VOYAGE - Prix de Bidart (hurdles - 32 000 euros - 17,5 f - 1st trial), Pau 3/1 ; Prix François de Scorbiac (h. - 9 000 euros - 17,5 f), Montauban 16/6
TORNADE DE TEILLE - Prix Ontario III (h. - 11 000 euros - 17 f), Loudéac 1/4
GREAT CHICA - Prix du Conseil Municipal de Châlons-en-Champagne (st. - 14 000 euros - 17 f), Châlons-en-Champagne 8/5
TOLGORA - Prix de l'Aisne (h. - 23 000 euros - 17,5 f), Auteuil 19/10
SHA TIN - Prix de Glasgow (st. - 18 000 euros - 18,5 f), Cagnes-sur-Mer 16/12

 

2012 - Winners

FERGAND - Prix de Sugiton (Hdp. - 18 000 euros - 10 f), Marseille-Borély 14/4 ; Prix des Roses (11 000 euros - 8,5 f sand), Pornichet 2/11 ; Prix des Trois Rivières (17 000 euros - 9,5 f sand), Deauville 30/12
MAESTRU - Prix des Toitures Petit et de l'Atelier de Girouetterie (11 000 euros - 16 f), Saumur-Verrie 15/4
ZAWATAR - Prix de Choisel (16 000 euros - 5,5 f), Châteaubriant 26/5
TOGETHER AGAIN - Prix des Turfistes (Hdp. - 15 000 euros - 10 f), Salon-de-Provence 16/6
GREAT FLORA - Prix de la Bourdelotte (Hdp. - 23 000 euros - 9 f), Compiègne 2/7
PONT MARIE - Prix de Saint-Forget (F - 23 000 euros - 8 f), Saint-Cloud 10/9 ; Prix Boxing Day (F - 23 000 euros - 8 f), Saint-Cloud 19/10 ; Prix du Montparnasse (E - 27 000 euros - 7 f), Longchamp 28/10
JOURNEY D'OCTOBRE - Prix Café Restaurant "Le Paris" (13 000 euros - 11 f), Cavaillon 22/9 ; Prix de la Ville de Toulon (Hdp. - 12 000 euros - 9 f), Hyères 14/10 ; Prix des Salonais (Hdp. - 13 000 euros - 10 f), Salon-de-Provence 4/11
BROKEN JOURNEY - Prix André Boignères (11 000 euros - 12,5 f), Agen 22/10
UCCELLINA - Prix de l'Association des Jockeys (Hdp. - 16 000 euros - 7,5 f), Marseille-Borély 29/10
GREAT RAY - Prix de la Moselle (Hdp. - 30 000 euros - 8 f), Maisons-Laffitte 6/11

 

2011 - First winners

UCCELLINA - Prix du Premier Pas (F - 24 000 euros - 5 f), Chantilly 9/5
KEY OF JOURNEY - Prix Christian Dior (12 000 euros - 8 f), Granville - Saint-Pair-sur-Mer 7/8
BONNE JOURNEE - Prix Belle Sicambre (B - 34 000 euros - 10 f), Saint-Cloud 22/11

 

 

 

 

PEDIGREE

Sunday Silence
dk b. 1986 - 2002

Halo
dk b. 1969

Hail To Reason

 Turn To (Royal Charger - Source Sucrée)
 Nothirdchance (Blue Swords - Galla Colors)

Cosmah

 Cosmic Bomb (Pharamond - Banish Fear)
 Almahmoud (Mahmoud - Arbitrator)

Wishing Well
b. 1975

Understanding

 Promised Land (Palestinian - Mahmoudess)
 Pretty Ways (Stymie - Pretty Jo)

Mountain Flower

 Montparnasse (Gulf Stream - Mignon)
 Edelweiss (Hillary - Dowager)

Ambrosine
b. 1988

Mr. Prospector
b. 1970

Raise A Native

 Native Dancer (Polynesian - Geisha)
 Raise You (Case Ace - Lady Glory)

Gold Digger

 Nashua (Nasrullah - Segula)
 Sequence (Count Fleet - Miss Dogwood)

Barada
ch. 1982 

Damascus

 Sword Dancer (Sunglow - Highland Fling)
 Kerala (My Babu - Blade of Time)

Courtly Dee

 Never Bend (Nasrullah - Lalun)
 Tulle (War Admiral - Judy-Rae)

 

 

 

GREAT JOURNEY

By SUNDAY SILENCE (1986 - 2002).
 

Horse of the year in the U.S., 14 races, 9 wins, 2 to 4, Kentucky Derby (Gr.1), Preakness St. (Gr.1), Breeder's Cup Classic (Gr.1)), Californian St. (Gr.1), Super Derby (Gr.1), Santa Anita Derby (Gr.1), San Felipe Hdp. (Gr.2), 2nd Belmont St. (Gr.1), Hollywood Gold Cup (Gr.1), Swaps St. (Gr.2), $ 4 968 554.

Leading Sire 13 times in Japan, from 1995 to 2007. Sire of 171 stakes winners (48 Gr.1 winners), more than $ 700 000 000 in progeny earnings.
Particularly Sire of Deep Impact (Satsuki Sho-Japanese 2000 Guineas, Tokyo Yushun-Japanese Derby, Kikuka Sho-Japanese St. Leger, Tenno Sho *spring, Takarazuka Kinen, Japan Cup, Arima Kinen, 3rd Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe), Special Week (Tokyo Yushun-Japanese Derby, Tenno Sho *spring, Tenno Sho *autumn, Japan Cup), Zenno Rob Roy (Tenno Sho *autumn, Japan Cup, Arima Kinen, 2nd International Stakes - York), Heart's Cry (Arima Kinen, Dubai Sheema Classic, 3rd King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes), Matsurida Gogh (Arima Kinen, Nikkei Sho 08, Sankei Sho All Comers 08), Dance Partner (champion 3-y-o filly, champion older mare in Japan, US$ 5 973 652, Yushun Himba-Japanese Oaks, Queen Elizabeth II Commemorative Cup), Marvelous Sunday (champion older horse in Japan, $5 305 340, Takarazuka Kinen), To The Victory (champion older mare in Japan, $ 5 303 281, Queen Elizabeth II Commemorative Cup), Air Shakar (champion 3-y-o colt in Japan, $4 943 099, Kikuka Sho-Japanese St. Leger), Bubble Gum Fellow (champion 2-y-o colt in Japan, $ 4 887 021, Asahi Hai Sansai Stakes, Tenno Sho *autumn), Neo Universe (Tokyo Yushun-Japanese Derby, Satsuki Sho-Japanese 2 000 Guineas), Tayasu Tsuyoshi (Japanese Derby), Admire Vega (Japanese Derby), Agnes Flight (Japanese Derby), Agnes Tachyon (Japanese 2 000 Guineas), Manhattan Café (champion older horse, $ 4 164 517, Tenno Sho *spring, Arima Kinen, Japanese St. Leger), Stinger (champion 2-y-o filly, $ 3 467 289), Dance In The Dark (champion 3-y-o colt in Japan, $3 459 758, Kikuka Sho-Japanese St. Leger), Diamond Biko (champion older mare, $ 2 742 948), Cheers Grace (Champion 3-y-o filly, $ 2 144 121, Japanese 1 000 Guineas), Fuji Kiseki (champion 2-y-o colt, Asahi Hai Sansai Stakes), Peace of World (champion 2-y-o filly), Mejiro Bailey (champion 2-y-o colt, Asahi Hai Sansai Stakes), Stay Gold (Hong Kong Vase), Sunday Joy (Australian Oaks), Genuine (Satsuki Sho-Japanese 2 000 Guineas, Mile Championship), Daiwa Major (Japanese 2 000 Guineas, Tenno Sho *autumn, Mile Championship, Yasuda Kinen, 3rd Arima Kinen 06 - 07, Dubai Duty Free), Ishino Sunday (Japanese 2 000 Guineas), Still In Love (Japanese Oaks, Japanese 1 000 Guineas, Shuka Sho), Daiwa El Cielo (Japanese Oaks), Dance In The Mood (Japanese 1 000 Guineas, Victoria Mile), Durandal (Sprinters Stakes, Mile Championship - twice), Hat Trick (Mile Championship, Hong Kong Mile), Believe (Takamatsunomiya Kinen, Sprinters Stakes), Admire Max (Takamatsunomiya Kinen), Orewa Matteruze (Takamatsunomiya Kinen), Suzuka Phoenix (Takamatsunomiya Kinen), Silence Suzuka (Takarazuka Kinen), Admire Groove (Queen Elizabeth II Commemorative Cup - twice), Fusaichi Pandora (Queen Elizabeth II Commemorative Cup), Suzuka Mambo (Tenno Sho *spring), Heavenly Romance (Tenno Sho *autumn), Gold Allure (February Stakes, Tokyo Daishoten, Japan Dirt Derby, Derby Grand Prix), Shonan Peintre (Hanshin Juvenile Fillies), Air Messiah (Shuka Sho), Air Shady (3rd Arima Kinen 08 - 09), Higher Game, Lincoln, Swift Current, Tosen Shana O, Admire Main, Rosenkreuz, Agnes Kamikaze, Born King, Divine Light,
Great Journey, Legolas, Millennium Bio, Samson Happy, Silent Hunter... Win Marvelous, champion jumper ... ; in Europe, Sunday Picnic (Prix Cléopâtre), Layman (Prix de Cabourg, Sovereign Stakes, 2nd Prix Morny, 3rd Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère - ex Grand Critérium), Sundrop (2nd Fillies' Mile, 1 000 Guineas Stakes), Silent Name (Prix de Saint-Patrick, de Tourgeville, 3rd Prix du Pin, 4th Prix de la Forêt ; in the USA, Arcadia Hdp. - Gr.2, Commonwealth Breeders' Cup - Gr.2, 3rd Eddie Read Hdp., 6th Breeders' Cup Mile), Wild Sunday

 

A remarkable sire of sires with seven sons in the top 10 in Japan in 2012!

1st dam
AMBROSINE. Winner at 3 in France. Dam of 6 winners :
  - NO REASON (Brian's Time), 3 wins at 3 in Japan, Satsuki Sho (Gr.1 - Japanese 2000 Guineas), 2nd Kobe Shimbun Hai (Gr.2), $ 1 431 735. Sire in Japan.
-
GREAT JOURNEY
- ROSMARINUS (Sunday Silence), 2 wins at 2 in Japan, $ 153 541. Dam of winners.
- SAINT AMOUR (Danzig), 2 wins at 3 in Japan, $ 243 684. Dam of winners.
- DENARIUS (Silver Hawk), 4 wins in jumping races in England

2nd dam
BARADA. Dam of 11 winners :
  - BARBASON (Polish Precedent), 16 wins from 4 to 9 in England, £ 64 193
- PICA (Diesis), winner at 3 in England. Dam of a winner in England.
- AMANA RIVER (Raise A Cup), 2 wins at 2 and 3 in England. Dam of 3 winners.
- SAKURA BARADA (Lion Cavern), 1 win at 3 in Japan, $ 120 126. Dam of winners.
- GHUTAH (Lycius), placed at 2 in France ; 5 wins in jumping races in England

3rd dam
COURTLY DEE, 4 wins at 3 and 4. Brood mare of the Year in the US. Half sister to AUHSAN, TOM TULLE, Our Special Jet. Dam of 17 foals to race, 15 winners :
  - ALTHEA, 8 wins at 2 and 3, Champion 2yo filly, Arkansas Derby (Gr.1), Santa Susana St. (Gr.1), Hollywood Starlet St. (Gr.2), Del Mar Futurity (Gr.2), Del Mar Debutante St. (Gr.2), Hollywood Juvenile Champ. St. (Gr.2), Las Virgenes St. (L.), 2nd Fantasy St. (Gr.1), $ 1 275 255. Dam of 4 winners :
    - YAMANIN PARADISE, Champion 2yo filly in Japan, 4 wins at 2 and 4 in Japan, Hanshin Sansai Himba St., 2nd Kyoto Himba Tokubetsu, 3rd Yomiuri Milers Cup, $ 1 457 353. Dam of :
      - YAMANIN SERAPHIM, 3 wins at 2 and 3 in Japan, Keisei Hai, $ 372 350. Sire in Japan.
- Yamanin Alcyon, placed at 2 in Japan, 2nd Hanshin Juvenile Fillies, $ 260 355
    - AURORA, 7 wins at 3 and 4, Aqueduct Breeders' Cup Hdp. (L.), 2nd Beaugay Hdp. (Gr.3), Squander St. (L.), $ 285 236. Dam of :
     

- FESTIVAL OF LIGHT, 3 wins, Godolphin Mile (Gr.3) in UAE, $ 632 291. Sire.
- ARCH, 5 wins at 2 and 3, Super Derby (Gr.1), Fayette St. (Gr.3), $ 480 990. Sire.
- ALISIOS, 7 wins at 3 and 4, Woodchopper Hdp. (L.), New Colony St (L.), $ 265 432. Sire.
- ACOMA, 9 wins, Spinster St. (Gr.1), Mrs Revere St. (Gr.2), Dogwood St. (Gr.3), Valley View St. (Gr.3), Azeri St. (Gr.3), Cardinal Hdp. (Gr.3), Mint Julep Hdp. (Gr.3), 2nd Monmouth Oaks (Gr.3), Mint Julep Hdp. (Gr.3), 3rd Apple Blossom Hdp. (Gr.1), $ 1 060 898
- Aztec Pearl, winner at 3 and 4, 2nd John W. Rooney Memorial Hdp. (L.), $ 138 188

2nd dam of Going Day, winner at 3 in France, 3rd Prix de Thiberville (L.), placed at 4 in NA.

    - DESTINY DANCE, 2 wins at 3 in UK, 2 wins at 4 in NA, Sheepshead Bay Hdp. (Gr.3). Dam of :
     

- BALLETTO, 3 wins at 2 in the USA, Frizette St. (Gr.1), 2nd Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies (Gr.1), Matron St. (Gr.1), Beldame St (Gr.1), Go For Wand Hdp. (Gr.1), Personal Ensign St. (Gr.1), Shuvee Hdp. (Gr.2), 3rd Breeders' Cup Distaff (Gr.1), Ogden Phipps Hdp. (Gr.1)
- DEARLY, 3 wins at 2 and 3 in UK, Blandford St. (Gr.3), Victor Mccalmont Memorial St. (L.), 2nd Blue Wind Stakes, $ 113 809.

2nd dam of True Cause, 2 wins at 2 in UK, Stardom St., winner at 4 in NA, 2nd Red Smith Hdp. (Gr.2) 

    - ALYSSUM, 5 wins at 2 and 3, Nassau County St. (L.), 2nd Prioress St. (Gr.2), Honeybee St. (Gr.3), Valley Stream St. (L.), $ 191 105. Brood mare.
  - AQUILEGIA, 8 wins from 2 to 5, New York Hdp. (Gr.2), Black Helen Hdp. (Gr.3), 2nd Sheepshead Bay Hdp. (Gr.3), 3rd New York Hdp. (Gr.2), Boiling Springs Hdp. (Gr.3), Mrs. Revere St. (L.), $ 446 081. Dam of 5 winners :
    - BERTOLINI, 2 wins, July St. (Gr.3), Newmarket European Free Hdp. (L.), 2nd Middle Park St. (Gr.1), Haydock Sprint Cup (Gr.1), Nunthorpe St. (Gr.1), Prix Robert Papin (Gr.2), Dubai Golden Shaheen St., 3rd Prix Maurice de Gheest (Gr.1), July Cup (Gr.1), King's Stand St. (Gr.2), Jersey St. (Gr.3), Dubai Golden Shaheen. Sire.
- ALCHEMILLA, 5 wins, Affirmed St. (L.), $ 208 756. Dam of winners.
- AMELIA, 4 wins, Frances A. Genter St. (L.), $ 179 565. Dam of winners.
  - AISHAH, 6 wins at 2 and 3, Rare Perfume St. (Gr.2), $ 169 340. Dam of 7 winners :
    - ALDIZA, 6 wins from 2 to 4, Go For Wand Hdp. (Gr.1), Glamour St. (L.), 2nd Test St. (Gr.1), Top Flight Hdp. (Gr.2), Gallant Bloom Hdp. (Gr.3), 3rd Frizette St. (Gr.1), Sprinter St. (Gr.1), $ 496 394. Dam of :
      - ALTESSE, 7 wins, Heavenly Prize St. (Gr.3), The Alarm Hdp. (Gr.3), $ 412 232
- Alchemist, 4 wins at 3 and 4, 3rd Anne Arundel St. (Gr.3), $ 200 288.
    - ATELIER, 9 wins from 3 to 5, Molly Pitcher Breeders' Cup Hdp. (Gr.2), The Alarm Hdp. (Gr.3), Next Move Hdp. (Gr.3), 2nd Bed O' Roses Breeders' Cup Hdp. (Gr.3), 3rd Top Flight Hdp. (Gr.2), $ 741 112.
- ARABIS, 5 wins, Justakiss St. (L.), $ 204 419. Dam of winners.
- Elajjud, 7 wins from 3 to 6 in NA, 2nd Philadelphia Park Breeders' Cup Hdp. (Gr.3), $ 225 054. Sire.
- Aunt Anne, 2 wins at 2, 3rd Spinaway St. (Gr.1), Tempted St. (Gr.3), $ 112 044.
  - PRINCESS OOLA, 5 wins at 3 and 4, Whitemarsh Hdp. (L.), 2nd Affectionately Hdp. (Gr.3), $ 108 291. Dam of 5 winners :
    - BALWA, 3 wins at 2 and 3 in UK, Charles Heidsiek St. (L.), £ 25 736. Dam of 4 winners :
      - PLACE IN LINE, 16 wins in Italy, Premio Mediterraneo-Memorial F. Faraci (L.), Premio Roma Vecchia (L.)
    - AZZAAM, 9 wins, Sydney Cup (Gr.1), Newcastle Cup (Gr.2). Sire in Australia.
  - NATIVE COURIER, 14 wins from 3 to 7, Brighton Beach Hdp. (Gr.3), Seneca Hdp. (Gr.3), Bernard Baruch Hdp. (Gr.3), 2nd Man O' War St. (Gr.1), Lawrence Realization St. (Gr.2), Fort Marcy Hdp. (Gr.3), Seneca Hdp. (Gr.3), Bernard Baruch Hdp. (Gr.3), $ 522 635.
- TWINING, 5 wins at 3, Peter Pan St. (Gr.2), Withers St. (Gr.2), 2nd Dwyer St. (Gr.2), $ 238 140. Sire.
- ALI OOP, 7 wins at 2 and 3, Sapling St. (Gr.1), Dragoon St., Boardwalk St., 2nd Cowdin St. (Gr.2), $ 174 020. Sire.
- KETOH, 3 wins at 2 and 3, Cowdin St. (Gr.1), 4th Champagne St. (Gr.1), $ 173 550
- Press Card, 3 wins at 2 and 3, 2nd Pegasus Hdp. (Gr.1), Pennsylvania Derby (Gr.2), 3rd Champagne St. (Gr.1), $ 206 499. Sire.
- MAIDEE. winner at 3 in NA. Dam of 6 winners :
    - DEFACTO, 5 wins from 2 to 4, Young America Breeders' Cup St. (Gr.3), 2nd Transylvania St. (L.), 3rd Pegasus Breeders' Cup Hdp. (Gr.2), Saranac St. (Gr.3), $ 229 581. Sire.
  - EMBELLISHED, winner at 3. Dam of 11 winners :
    - SEATTLE DAWN, 7 wins at 3 and 4, Delaware Hdp. (Gr.2), Snow Goose Hdp. (Gr.3), Gala Lil Hdp (L.), 2nd Long Look Hdp. (Gr.2), Vineland Hdp. (Gr.3), $ 276 250. Dam of :
      - GOLD SUNRISE, 3 wins at 2, Golden Rod St. (Gr.3), 2nd Pocahontas St. (L.), 3rd Alcibiades St. (Gr.2), $ 199 677.
- Premium Thunder, 4 wins from 2 to 4 in Japan, 2nd Kyoto Yonsai Tokubetsu, $ 664 828.
    - TRUCKEE, 6 wins from 3 to 5, Governor's Hdp. (L.), 2nd Don Bernhardt St., 3rd Governor's Hdp. (L.), $ 221 538
  - NAMAQUA, winner at 3. Dam of 8 winners :
    - NAMAQUALAND, 3 wins at 3 and 4 in NA, Lamplighter Hdp. (Gr.3), 2nd Daryl's Joy Hdp. (Gr.3), winner in France at 2, 3rd Prix de Cabourg (Gr.3). Sire.
- Royal Standard, 4 wins from 3 to 7 in France, 3rd Prix de Beaune (L.), Count Schomberg (L.)
  - Vireo, winner at 4. Dam of 5 winners :
    - Rush For Gold, 5 wins from 2 to 5 in NA, 2nd Winter Storm St. Dam of :
     

- PRECIOUS GLITTER, Magic Night St. (Gr.2), Black Opal Preview, Australia
- BEAUTY WATCH, Hawkesbury Cup St. (Gr.3), 2nd Flight St. (Gr.1), Storm Queen St. (Gr.1), Lord Mayor's Cup St. (Gr.3), 3rd A.J.C. Australian Oaks (Gr.1)

2nd dam of EMPIRE GOLD, Centenary Vase (HK), 2nd South Australia Derby (Gr.1)

  - Foreign Courier. Dam of 9 winners :
    - YOUSEFIA, winner at 2 in UK, 3 wins at 4 in NA, Great Lady M Hdp. (L.), 2nd Morvich Hdp. (L.), 3rd Autumn Days Hdp. (L.). Dam of 6 winners :
      - MYTHICAL GIRL, 3 wins at 2 and 3 in UK, Princess Margaret St. (Gr.3). Dam of winners.
    - GREEN DESERT, 5 wins at 2 and 3 in UK, July Cup (Gr.1), Vernons Sprint Cup (Gr.2), 4th Prix de l'Abbaye de Longchamp (Gr.1), $ 318 650. Sire.
  - Amizette, placed in USA. Dam of 6 winners :
    - KING OF ROME, 4 wins, Royal Whip St. (Gr.2), Meld St. (Gr.3), 3rd Preis von Europa (Gr.1), £ 225 875
- SUPER ESPRESSO, 4 wins, Allaire Dupont Distaff St. (Gr.3), 2nd Ruffian Invitational Hdp. (Gr.1), 3rd Ogden Phipps Hdp. (Gr.1), $ 276 425

 

 

 


 

 

Shinzan Kinen (Gr.3) - Winner circle
Kyoto - Picture by Keiba Book


Archives - Stallions 2004 - 2014 : Patrick Barbe


Le Cheval Bleu