BORN KING (Jpn)

bay horse - 1m 72
1998

Won 1 338 581 euros

Breeder : Northern Farm

 

Exported to Belgium in 2012

 

 

 

 

RACE RECORD

 

At 2
Maiden Race (2 000 m) at Hanshin

At 3
Keisei Hai (Gr.3 - 2 000 m) at Nakayama
2nd Hochi Hai Yayoi Sho (Gr.2 - 2 000 m) at Nakayama
4th Japanese Derby (Gr.1 - 2 400 m) at Tokyo
5th Kyoto Shimbun Hai (Gr.2 - 2 000 m) at Kyoto

At 4
3rd American Jockey Club Cup (Gr.2 - 2 200 m) at Tokyo
4th Tenno Sho * Spring (Gr.1 - 3 200 m) at Kyoto
5th Hanshin Daishoten (Gr.2 - 3 000 m) at Hanshin

At 7
4th Asahi Challenge Cup (Gr.3 - 2 000 m) at Hanshin
5th Epsom Cup (Gr.3 - 1 800 m) at Tokyo

 

 

 

 

PRODUCE RECORD


Main winners

AIAI RAINBOW, BIG INDIAN, BONE COLLECTOR, DERMA AURELIA, DERMA OCTAVIA, EIFER RUMBA, FLARING GLOW, KANETOSHI MEBON, KING'S HOBBY, MARUSAN MONTROSE, NORTHERN BELL, RASCAL KID, SACHINO TIGER, ZEPHYROS, BEAUTY SMILE, LIBERAL WAY, MARUSAN KING

 

 

 

 

PEDIGREE

Sunday Silence
dk.b. 1986 - 2002

Halo
dk.b. 1969

Hail To Reason

 Turn To (Royal Charger - Source Sucrée)
 Nothirdchance (Blue Swords - Galla Colors)

Cosmah

 Cosmic Bomb (Pharamond - Banish Fear)
 Almahmoud (Mahmoud - Arbitrator)

Wishing Well
br. 1975

Understanding

 Promised Land (Palestinian - Mahmoudess)
 Pretty Ways (Stymie - Pretty Jo)

Mountain Flower

 Montparnasse (Gulf Stream - Mignon)
 Edelweiss (Hillary - Dowager)

Ballet Queen
b. 1988

Sadler's Wells
b. 1981

Northern Dancer

 Nearctic (Nearco - Lady Angela)
 Natalma (Native Dancer - Almahmoud)

Fairy Bridge

 Bold Reason (Hail To Reason - Lalun)
 Special (Forli - Thong)

Sun Princess
b. 1980

English Prince

 Petingo (Petition - Alcazar)
 English Miss (Bois Roussel - Virelle)

Sunny Valley
b. 1972

 Val de Loir (Vieux Manoir - Vali)
 Sunland (Charlottesville - Sunny Gulf)

 

 

 

 

 

BORN KING

By SUNDAY SILENCE (1986 - 2002).
 

Horse of the year in the U.S., 14 races, 9 wins, 2 to 4, Kentucky Derby (Gr.1), Preakness St. (Gr.1), Breeder's Cup Classic (Gr.1)), Californian St. (Gr.1), Super Derby (Gr.1), Santa Anita Derby (Gr.1), San Felipe Hdp. (Gr.2), 2nd Belmont St. (Gr.1), Hollywood Gold Cup (Gr.1), Swaps St. (Gr.2), $ 4 968 554.

Leading Sire 13 times in Japan, from 1995 to 2007. Sire of 171 stakes winners (48 Gr.1 winners), more than $ 700 000 000 in progeny earnings.
Particularly Sire of Deep Impact (Satsuki Sho-Japanese 2000 Guineas, Tokyo Yushun-Japanese Derby, Kikuka Sho-Japanese St. Leger, Tenno Sho *spring, Takarazuka Kinen, Japan Cup, Arima Kinen, 3rd Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe), Special Week (Tokyo Yushun-Japanese Derby, Tenno Sho *spring, Tenno Sho *autumn, Japan Cup), Zenno Rob Roy (Tenno Sho *autumn, Japan Cup, Arima Kinen, 2nd International Stakes - York), Heart's Cry (Arima Kinen, Dubai Sheema Classic, 3rd King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes), Matsurida Gogh (Arima Kinen, Nikkei Sho 08, Sankei Sho All Comers 08), Dance Partner (champion 3-y-o filly, champion older mare in Japan, US$ 5 973 652, Yushun Himba-Japanese Oaks, Queen Elizabeth II Commemorative Cup), Marvelous Sunday (champion older horse in Japan, $5 305 340, Takarazuka Kinen), To The Victory (champion older mare in Japan, $ 5 303 281, Queen Elizabeth II Commemorative Cup), Air Shakar (champion 3-y-o colt in Japan, $4 943 099, Kikuka Sho-Japanese St. Leger), Bubble Gum Fellow (champion 2-y-o colt in Japan, $ 4 887 021, Asahi Hai Sansai Stakes, Tenno Sho *autumn), Neo Universe (Tokyo Yushun-Japanese Derby, Satsuki Sho-Japanese 2 000 Guineas), Tayasu Tsuyoshi (Japanese Derby), Admire Vega (Japanese Derby), Agnes Flight (Japanese Derby), Agnes Tachyon (Japanese 2 000 Guineas), Manhattan Café (champion older horse, $ 4 164 517, Tenno Sho *spring, Arima Kinen, Japanese St. Leger), Stinger (champion 2-y-o filly, $ 3 467 289), Dance In The Dark (champion 3-y-o colt in Japan, $3 459 758, Kikuka Sho-Japanese St. Leger), Diamond Biko (champion older mare, $ 2 742 948), Cheers Grace (Champion 3-y-o filly, $ 2 144 121, Japanese 1 000 Guineas), Fuji Kiseki (champion 2-y-o colt, Asahi Hai Sansai Stakes), Peace of World (champion 2-y-o filly), Mejiro Bailey (champion 2-y-o colt, Asahi Hai Sansai Stakes), Stay Gold (Hong Kong Vase), Sunday Joy (Australian Oaks), Genuine (Satsuki Sho-Japanese 2 000 Guineas, Mile Championship), Daiwa Major (Japanese 2 000 Guineas, Tenno Sho *autumn, Mile Championship, Yasuda Kinen, 3rd Arima Kinen 06 - 07, Dubai Duty Free), Ishino Sunday (Japanese 2 000 Guineas), Still In Love (Japanese Oaks, Japanese 1 000 Guineas, Shuka Sho), Daiwa El Cielo (Japanese Oaks), Dance In The Mood (Japanese 1 000 Guineas, Victoria Mile), Durandal (Sprinters Stakes, Mile Championship - twice), Hat Trick (Mile Championship, Hong Kong Mile), Believe (Takamatsunomiya Kinen, Sprinters Stakes), Admire Max (Takamatsunomiya Kinen), Orewa Matteruze (Takamatsunomiya Kinen), Suzuka Phoenix (Takamatsunomiya Kinen), Silence Suzuka (Takarazuka Kinen), Admire Groove (Queen Elizabeth II Commemorative Cup - twice), Fusaichi Pandora (Queen Elizabeth II Commemorative Cup), Suzuka Mambo (Tenno Sho *spring), Heavenly Romance (Tenno Sho *autumn), Gold Allure (February Stakes, Tokyo Daishoten, Japan Dirt Derby, Derby Grand Prix), Shonan Peintre (Hanshin Juvenile Fillies), Air Messiah (Shuka Sho), Air Shady (3rd Arima Kinen 08 - 09), Higher Game, Lincoln, Swift Current, Tosen Shana O, Admire Main, Rosenkreuz, Agnes Kamikaze,
Born King, Divine Light, Great Journey, Legolas, Millennium Bio, Samson Happy, Silent Hunter... Win Marvelous, champion jumper ... ; in Europe, Sunday Picnic (Prix Cléopâtre), Layman (Prix de Cabourg, Sovereign Stakes, 2nd Prix Morny, 3rd Prix Jean-Luc Lagardère - ex Grand Critérium), Sundrop (2nd Fillies' Mile, 1 000 Guineas Stakes), Silent Name (Prix de Saint-Patrick, de Tourgeville, 3rd Prix du Pin, 4th Prix de la Forêt ; in the USA, Arcadia Hdp. - Gr.2, Commonwealth Breeders' Cup - Gr.2, 3rd Eddie Read Hdp., 6th Breeders' Cup Mile), Wild Sunday

Already a remarkable sire of sires with again three sons in the top 3 in Japan in 2009 : Manhattan Café is crowned is front of Agnes Tachyon and Dance In The Dark, while Special Week and Fuji Kiseki respectively stand sixth and seventh.

1st dam
BALLET QUEEN (Sadler's Wells). Unraced. Dam of 7 winners :
  - BORN KING
- FUSAICHI CONCORDE (Caerleon), 3 wins at 3, Japanese Derby (Gr.1) at Tokyo, 3rd Kikuka Sho (Gr.1 - Japanese St Leger), $ 2 153 433. Sire.
- Grace Admire (Tony Bin), 5 wins at 3 and 4, 2nd Fuchu Himba St., 3rd Yonsai Himba Tokubetsu (Gr.2 - Oaks Trial), $ 861 812. Dam of 4 winners :
    - LINCOLN (c. Sunday Silence), 6 wins from 2 to 6 in Japan, Hanshin Daishoten (Gr.2), Kyoto Daishoten (Gr.2), Nikkei Sho, 2nd Kikuka Sho (Gr.1 - Japanese St Leger), Tenno Sho *Spring (Gr.1), Arima Kinen (Gr.1), 3rd Takarazuka Kinen (Gr.1), Arima Kinen (Gr.1), Hanshin Daishoten (Gr.2), $ 5 244 171. Sire.
- VICTORY (c. Brian's Time), 3 wins in Japan, Satsuki Sho (Gr.1 - Japanese 2 000 Guineas), Wakaba St., 3rd Kobe Shimbun Hai, $ 1 398 976
 
- Glorious Days (f. Sunday Silence), 2 wins in Japan, 2nd Kansai Telecasting Corp. Sho Rose, Sankei Sports Sho Flora St., $ 480 155
  - MEGATON CAFE (Sunday Silence), 3 wins at 2 and 3 in Japan, $ 353 017
- MIRACLE ADMIRE (Tony Bin), winner at 3 in Japan. Sire.
- NEO CLASSIC (f. Sunday Silence), winner at 4 and 5 in Japan, $ 201 281. Dam of winners.
- Fusaichi Mignon (Sunday Silence). Dam of 3 winners :
    - AMBROISE (French Deputy), 4 wins at 2 and 5 in Japan, Final St., Hakodate Nisai St., 2nd Hanshin Juvenile Fillies St. (Gr.1), Port Island St., 3rd Anemone St., $ 1 258 289
  - UNRIVALED (Neo Universe), 4 wins in Japan, Satsuki Sho (Gr.1 - Japanese 2 000 Guineas)
2nd dam
SUN PRINCESS (English Prince). Filly of the Year at 3 in England and in France, 3 wins at 3, Oaks St. (Gr.1), St. Leger St. (Gr.1), Yorkshire Oaks (Gr.1), 2nd Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (Gr.1), Coronation Cup (Gr.1), Sir Charles Clore Memorial (L.), 3rd King George VI and Queen Elizabeth St. (Gr.1), $ 537 437. Dam of 8 winners :
  - PRINCE OF DANCE (Sadler's Wells), 4 wins at 2 and 3 in England, Dewhurst St. (Gr.1), Champagne St. (Gr.2), Newmarket St. (L.), $ 198 473
- PRINCELY VENTURE (Entrepreneur), 3 wins at 3 and 4 in England, Scottish Derby (Gr.2), $ 131 858

- BALLET PRINCE (Sadler's Wells), 4 wins, Oslo Cup (L.), 2nd Oleander-Rennen (Gr.3), Prix La Moskowa (L.), 3rd Prix Gladiateur (Gr.3), Schroders Glorious Hdp. (L.). Sire.
- Golden Ball (Sadler's Wells), winner in England at 3 and in the USA at 5, 2nd Magnolia St. (L.), 3rd March St. (L.).
- SUN SEEKER (Rainbow Quest), winner at 3 in England and France at 6 and 7
- RUBY SETTING (Gorytus), winner in England at 3. Dam of 3 winners.
- STAGE STRUCK (Sadler's Wells), winner at 3 in England. Dam of 6 winners :
    - STAGE GIFT (Cadeaux Généreux), 6 wins at 3 and 4, York St. (Gr.2), Darley St. (Gr.3), La Coupe (Gr.3), 2nd Strensall St. (Gr.3), $ 373 779
- Drama Class (Caerleon), winner at 3 in England, 3rd Golden Daffodil St. (L.). Dam of ELEANORA DUSE, 3 wins, Blandford St. (Gr.2), 3rd Yorkshire Oaks (Gr.1) ; SCOTTISH STAGE (Selkirk), winner at 2 and 3 in England, Fillies Trial St. (L.), 2nd Irish Oaks (Gr.1), Ribblesdale St. (Gr.2), Oh So Sharp St. (L.), $ 205 552 ; Voice Coach, 1 win, 2nd Kingston Town St. (Gr.3) (10).
  - ROYAL CASTLE (Caerleon), 11 wins in England, £ 58 282

3rd dam
SUNNY VALLEY (Val de Loir), 2 wins in France. Half-sister to SHEIKDOM, Franconian, Sunny Liz. Dam of 5 winners :
  - SADDLER'S HALL, 6 wins in England, Coronation Cup (Gr.1), King Edward VII St. (Gr.2), Princess of Wales's St. (Gr.2), Ormonde St. (Gr.3), John Porter St. (Gr.3), 2nd King George VI and Queen Elizabeth St. (Gr.1), St. Leger St. (Gr.1), Great Voltigeur St. (Gr.2). Sire.
- SUNDAR, Prix de Turenne (L.), 2nd Prix de Boulogne (L.), 3rd Prix du Carrousel (L.) ; over hurdles, 2nd Prix Prédicateur (L.), Wild Risk (L.)
- Dancing Shadow, 2 wins in England, 3rd Nassau St. (Gr.2), Radley St. (L.), Virginia St. (L.). Dam of :
    - BALLERINA, winner. Dam of 4 winners :
      - MILLENARY, 10 wins, St Leger (Gr.1), Princess of Wales St. (Gr.2 - twice), Yorkshire Cup (Gr.2), Doncaster Cup (Gr.2), Jockey Club St. (Gr.2), Jockey Club Cup (Gr.3), Chester Vase (Gr.3), 2nd Irish St Leger (Gr.1)
- HEAD IN THE CLOUDS, 2 wins, Princess Royal St. (Gr.2), 2nd Prix de Pomone (Gr.2), St Simon St. (Gr.3)
- Let The Lion Roar, 2 wins, 2nd Great Voltigeur St. (Gr.2), 3rd Derby St. (Gr.1), Dante St. (Gr.2)
    - DANCING BLOOM, 3 wins in England, Princess Royal St. (Gr.3), 2nd Yorkshire Oaks (Gr.1), Falmouth St. (Gr.2), Prestige St. (Gr.3)
- RIVER DANCER, 2 wins in France, Prix Yacowlef (L.), de la Calonne (L.), 2nd Prix Morny (Gr.1), 3rd Poule d'Essai des Pouliches (Gr.1). Dam of :
      - SPECTRUM, 4 wins, Irish 2000 Guineas (Gr.1), Champion St. (Gr.1), 3rd Lockinge St. (Gr.1). Sire.
- STREAM OF GOLD, 5 wins, Mac Diarmida Hdp. (Gr.1), 2nd Turf Classic (Gr.1)
- BALLET SHOES, 2 wins. Dam of PETRUSHKA, 5 wins, Irish Oaks (Gr.1), Yorkshire Oaks (Gr.1), Prix de l'Opéra (Gr.1), Nell Gwyn St. (Gr.3), 3rd 1000 Guineas St. (Gr.1), 4th Oaks St. (Gr.1).
- Well Head. Dam of HARD TOP, 2 wins, Great Voltigeur St. (Gr.2) ; CONDUIT, 7 wins (09), St. Leger Stakes (Gr.1), Breeders' Cup Turf (Gr.1 - twice 08, 09), King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes (Gr.1), 3rd Eclipse Stakes (Gr.1), 4th Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe (Gr.1), Japan Cup (Gr.1).
    - Maid of Erin. Dam of 5 winners :
      - ERIN BIRD, 2 wins, Premio Regina Elena (Gr.2), Seregno (L.), 3rd Nassau St. (Gr.2), 4th Breeders' Cup Distaff (Gr.1)
  - Elevate, 2 wins, 3rd Ballymacoll St. (L.). Dam of :
    - Admire Lapis, 7 wins in Japan, 2nd Stayers St. (Gr.2). Dam of :
      - ADMIRE HOPE, 3 wins in Japan, Zen-Nippon Nisai Yushun (Gr.1), Hokkaido Nisai Yushun (Gr.3)
    - CAPAL GARMON, 2 wins, Jockey Club Cup (Gr.3), 2nd Prix Hubert de Chaudenay (Gr.2)
- Elite Guest, 3rd Prix de Royaumont (Gr.3). Dam of :
      - AMIGONI, 2 wins, Anglesey St. (Gr.3), 2nd Railway St. (Gr.2)
-
 NEWTON, 3 wins, Marble Hill St. (L.), Loughbrown St. (L.)
  - Ploy, placed in England. Dam of 7 winners :
      - POLIUTO, 5 wins in Italy, Premio Parioli (Gr.1), 2nd Premio Daumier (L.), 3rd Premio Giuseppe de Montei (L.). Sire.
- POTEMKIN, 3 wins, Brigadier Gerard St. (Gr.3), Fairway St. (L.)

 


Archives - Stallions 2004 - 2014 : Patrick Barbe


Le Cheval Bleu